Category Archives: Beasts of chaos

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Top Three AoS Lists from Pyrhammer 2022

Pyrhammer 2022 took place in Poland on 18th and 19th June. It involved 40 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

1st Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Bossy Pants and Clever Clog)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant – kaptur (525)*
General
– Command Trait: Old and Gnarly
– Artefact: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant – Broda (525)*
Artefact: Amulet of Destiny (Universal Artefact)

Battleline
1 x Mancrusher Gargants (170)

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1940 / 2000
Wounds: 100
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons walk again! With Kragnos leading the charge – the 3d6 charge 12″ aura to be precise. Gatebreakers, if you haven’t been keeping up, are the really hitty ones. A ‘little’ Mancrusher fills out the points. If you’ve not played Sons before, they can be surprisingly whiffy – something Kragnos is most definitely not. And now, with the new GHB, they don’t even give up monster points – so I can see them doing even better than usual for quite some time…

Advertisements
2nd Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Scions of the Storm)
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Knight-Draconis (300)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Scintillating Trail
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
Lord-Castellant (155)*

Battleline
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)*
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)*
Drakerider’s Lance
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)*
Drakerider’s Lance

Units
20 x Skinks (150)*
Meteoric Javelins Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Allies
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Steadfast March

Total: 1965 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 150 / 400
Wounds: 111
Drops: 1

Danny: Many of you will be aware that Dragons just lost their hero-phase move, and many of you will not be happy with it. But it was necessary to slow the roll of lists like this that could pretty much end the game inside of one battle round after their hero-phase move, double shoot from the Knight Draconis, almost guaranteed turn 1 charge and then murder from there. Hilariously, this one also allies in 20 skinks for a fast, cheap objective grabber. So there’s that!

Advertisements
3rd place, Slaves to Darkness

Allegiance: Beasts of Chaos
Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain
– Triumphs: brak

Leaders
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Lore of Dark Storms: Sundering Blades
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)**
Artefact: Horn of the Tempest
– Lore of Dark Storms: Hailstorm
Great Bray-Shaman (100)**
Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Tendrils of Atrophy

Battleline
9 x Dragon Ogors (375)*
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 6x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 2
6 x Dragon Ogors (250)*
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 3x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Dragon Ogors (250)**
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 3x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 1

Other
1 x Mindstealer Sphiranx (95)**
Allies
Ghorgon (155)*
Ghorgon (155)**
Ghorgon (155)
Ghorgon (155)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 95 / 400
Wounds: 196
Drops: 4

Danny: Beasts of Chaos are just on a complete rampage after their Tome Celestial, and it’s not even just the one list they have! Dragon Ogors are definitely up there though, with a choice of three weapon loadouts for flexibility – this list has doubled down on the 2″, rend 1 flavour – re-rolling 1s to hit thanks to the Shaggoth heroes. Four Ghorgons that, from now on no longer give up points provide even more punch – for 155 they’re 14 wounds (albeit on a 5+) of fast ‘fishing for 6s to wound for d3 mws’ pain. Scary.

Advertisements
14th Place, Blades of Khorne

Allegiance: Blades of Khorne
Slaughterhost: Reapers of Vengeance
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Axe
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
Bloodthirster of Unfettered Fury (295)*
General
– Command Trait: Mage Eater
– Artefact: Skullshard Mantle
Skarbrand (380)
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)
Artefact: Harvester of Skulls
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)**
Bloodsecrator (125)*

Battleline
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes

Units
5 x Wrathmongers (145)**

Terrain
Skull Altar

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1955 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 114
Drops: 6

Danny: Khorne are now officially the worst Chaos faction, so 3-2 is definitely an achievement. That said, ‘worst’ is relative – three Boomthirsters and Skarbrand will still absolutely ruin your day unless you can either screen them out, trade very efficiently up against them or just snipe them from range. Did you know that Bloodthirsters of Insensate Rage do 4 mortals to EVERYTHING IN AN 8″ RADIUS if they roll a 6 to wound? It’s swingy given they only have 5 attacks but…you can see why the blood flows freely when they roll hot.

Final Tournament Placings

For the full tournament details visit: Tabletop.to

Top Three AoS Lists from UK tSports Champions 2022

The UK tSports Champions 2022 was an inaugural event organised by the wonderful people at Honest Wargamer and TSportsNetwork. It took place in Nottingham, UK on 18th and 19th June. It involved 16 players from around the UK, vying to be crowned the champion of champions in a 5 game tournament.

Tournament Format

The format is a little different to your usual GT, in that players are seeded into groups on day 1, and then play each other person in their group once. Depending on where they finished in their group would determine which ‘final’ route they would be on the next day. (I.e. group winners could finished 1st-4th), runners up in the group would be playing for 5th-8th, and so on).

Our very own Declan is ranked high enough in the UK rankings, and as a result was invited to the event. He chose to play with his Big Waaagh! Which you can read about here.

As a result, I’ve invited Declan to discuss the armies in this article as who better but the man who took part! (Declan – cheers Peter; it was a great event!)

Before I jump into the Top Three, I just wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server, where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists from the UK tSports Champions 2022

Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions -
 1st Place Beasts of Chaos
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions - 1st Place Beasts of Chaos
Dan’s List, courtesy of Ziggy and TSportsNetwork

Declan – I’ve managed to avoid Dan this tournament season, mostly by virtue of not being good enough to compete with him. He has played a lot of different armies to qualify (see above on the left), but following the White Dwarf Article on Beasts of Chaos he has returned to an army he likes playing… and who can blame him with rend improving throughout the game.

In fact this is where this army excels – The incarnate can’t be killed easily, so can take turns 1-3 and the army takes over turn 3-5. And the army is Tzaangors… lots of them. They are the ‘close combat’ ones, and can dish out huge damage especially with their ability Guided by the Past which allows the whole unit to reroll hits and wounds if an enemy unit has already attacked in combat. So if Dan is in combat with weaker units he can let the enemy fight first, or if he’s charged! Then retreat & rally!

Advertisements
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions - 2nd place Maggotkin of Nurgle
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions
Courtesy of Ziggy & TSports Network

Declan: An army that regular readers of Woehammer will have seen come to the fore from Toby. He qualified with another variety of armies and represented Team England at AoS (as did Dan & Ritchie).

As Dan did he has also brought an Incarnate to survive, add punch, kill monsters and eat Endless Spells. Toby only lost to Dan in the final, and he’s been smashing the tournament scene all season. I was fortunate enough to play him at the start of the season and he (like all the 16 in the final) is a great player and great fun to play against.

The Nurgle are great because they can’t really be debuffed – large number of damage one attacks with minimal rend, but backed up by mortal wounds via disease markers. This is a great army, can do battle tactics in its sleep, and is a great counter to Seraphon Thunder Lizards (because of damage 1) who are at the top of the rankings with Nurgle.

Great result for Toby in his first full season at AoS.

Advertisements
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions -  3rd place Maggotkin of Nurgle
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions
Courtesy of Ziggy & T Sports Network

Declan: I was fortunate to play Ritchie in a very tight game (only 3 VPs in it), when I grabbed the win. But he qualified top of the group by beating the 2 Seraphon lists in Group 1. This was no easy feat though, and with the pressure on game 2, Ritchie beat Mike Stewart – the number one ranked player in the World! It really does show the importance of not letting an early defeat put you off your game.

Like his fellow top three players, Ritchie is in Team England and qualified for the Top 16 by playing a large variety of armies. He has the same core as Toby with Blightlords, at least one Lord of Affliction and an Incarnate. His optional choices include another monster (Bloab) allowing him to grap additional battle tactic points from making a 3rd unit into a monster, or a second for Savage Spearhead. Making full use of GHB21 and the season of the monsters.

Advertisements
UK tSport Champions 4th place Fyreslayers
Courtesy of Ziggy & T-Sports Network

Declan – Peter has chosen the last of the top qualifiers and Alex did very well with a Magmadroth inspired army, only falling at the Nurgle wall of flesh that was Toby & Ritchie. Fyreslayers are good, survivable and the Magmadroths can dish out damage, take damage and use their runes to do exactly what they need to do, when the need to do it.

Being able to put 3 Magmadroths in Hunters of the Heartland is a great touch in GHB21 and obviously this is not repeatable in GHB22, but the army will definitely have play in the new edition. Fyreslayers are here to stay and I’m sure Alex will have a great season for GHB22 as well.

Declan – A huge thank you to Ziggy for running the event, and Rob for hosting. It was amazing and a great end to an incredible season for me! Top marks, and all games were played at a top level, with all players having fun as well.

Full Tournament Results

Thanks to T-Sports Network for the great graphics. Why not visit them on their Twitch channel and watch some of the games back. There is a small charge to join, but for that you get to see the top players playing competitive Age of Sigmar. It is the end of the season, but there’s lots here to learn that’ll help any player in GHB22.

UK tSport Champions, Round 1 Results
UK tSport Champions, Round 2 Results
UK tSport Champions, Round 3 Results
UK tSport Champions, Group Tables
UK tSport Champions, Semi-finals Results
UK tSport Champions, Finals
UK tSport Champions, Final Standings

Age of Sigmar General’s Handbook 2022 – Chaos Points Changes

Below are the summaries of all the points changes for all the Chaos factions.

Chaos - Hedonites of Slaanesh, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Hedonites of Slaanesh
Chaos - Skaven, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Skaven
Chaos - Slaves to Darkness, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Slaves to Darkness
Chaos - Maggotkin of Nurgle, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Maggotkin of Nurgle
Chaos - Blades of Khorne, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Blades of Khorne
Chaos - Disciples of Tzeentch, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Disciples of Tzeentch
Chaos - Beasts of Chaos, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Beasts of Chaos

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from the Birmingham AoS GT

Brimingham AoS GT took place in Birmingham, UK on 21st and 22nd May. It involved 59 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Daniil Osudin

Daniil won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Daughters of Khaine/Khailebron in round 1, Idoneth Deepkin/Ionrach in round 2, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 3, Blades of Khorne/Reapers of Vengeance in round 4 and Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in Round 5.

Allegiance: Beasts of Chaos
Greatfray: Gavespawn
– Mortal Realm: Aqshy
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Tzaangor Shaman of Beasts of Chaos (135)*
General
– Command Trait: Unravelling Aura
– Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Wild Rampage
Great Bray-Shaman (100)*
Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Wild Rampage
Beastlord (95)*
Artefact: Mutating Gnarlblade

Battleline
30 x Tzaangors of Beasts of Chaos (525)*
18x Pair of Savage Blade
– 12x Savage Greatblade
– Reinforced x 2
20 x Tzaangors of Beasts of Chaos (350)*
12x Pair of Savage Blade
– 8x Savage Greatblade
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Gors (75)*
Gor-Blades & Beastshields

Units
3 x Tzaangor Enlightened on Disc of Beasts of Chaos (180)*
6 x Tzaangor Enlightened on Disc of Beasts of Chaos (360)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Ghorgon (155)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 176
Drops: 1

Danny: We’ve seen Beasts of Chaos win events since their Tome Celestial – one of the most impactful of its kind so far – and hats off to Daniil for winning what was by all accounts a supremely competitive event with them! Tzaangor Enlightened have quickly become a favourite due to their speed, sheer number of attacks – and a hugely clutch ability to re-roll ALL hits and wounds if an enemy unit within 3″ has already fought. The list is rounded out by plenty of big chaff blocks (who can still blend with a few buffs on them – typically from the Herdstone) and hero utility picks – interestingly, he foregoes a lot of the usual big beasties! Less sheer threat, but gives up less points and allows much greater board-control, a very techy and clearly adaptable list.

Advertisements

2nd Place – Dominic Stonebridge

Simon managed four wins and a draw over the two days.. Along the way they beat Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 1, Nighthaunt/Emerald Host in round 2, Skaventide in round 3. Drew against Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 4 and beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Blessed Sons in the last round.

Allegiance: Gloomspite Gitz
Option: Glogg’s Megamob
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Dankhold Troggboss – Trev (240)*
General
– Command Trait: Shepard of Idiotic Destruction
– Artefact: Aetherquartz-studded Hide
Fungoid Cave-Shaman – Freddie the Fungoid (95)**
Lore of the Moonclans: The Hand of Gork
Madcap Shaman – Madcap Max (80)**
Artefact: Moonface Mommet
– Lore of the Moonclans: Itchy Nuisance
Breaka-Boss on Mirebrute Troggoth – Mr Marvin Brute (180)*
Allies

Battleline
6 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)***
Reinforced x 1
6 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)***
Reinforced x 1
3 x Fellwater Troggoths (155)***
3 x Fellwater Troggoths (155)**

Units
5 x Spider Riders (100)*
3 x Rippa’s Snarlfangs (70)*
1 x Marshcrawla Sloggoth – Drummer Dave (150)*

Behemoths
Aleguzzler Gargant – Gary (165)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
The Burning Head – Steve the Swamp Trogg (20)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 330 / 400
Wounds: 141
Drops: 8

Danny: What. a. hero. Two of my club-mates played this list (1 lost, one held them to a draw) and described it as super techy and flexible, and the pilot as galaxy-brain level. The list roughly works around what my club-mate called ‘little shaman bastards’ handing out -1 save to a unit in the combat phase, the troll boss giving reroll 1’s to hit in an 18″ bubble and the Marsh-crawler (aka Murder Dobby) giving +1 hit in an 18″ bubble. So every trogg unit is 2’s rerolling 1’s and a -3 effective rend to one unit. Add in Gary the Gargant for monstrous ‘stuff’ in general (scoring, actions) spider-riders and Snarlfangs to function as fast flankers or emergency screens, and you have what was apparently a near impossible army to beat. Bonus points for naming his heroes!

Advertisements

3rd Place – Alexander Theophanos

Alexander finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Nighthaunt/Reikenor’s Comdemned in round 1, then Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 2. In round 3 he beat Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty. He had a bye in round 4, this was then followed by a loss to 1st place Daniil and his Beasts of Chaos/Gavespawn in round 5.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Engine of the Gods (265)
General
– Command Trait: Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Incandescent Rectrices
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Lord Kroak (430)**
Saurus Astrolith Bearer (150)**
Skink Oracle on Troglodon (270)
Artefact: Fusil of Conflaguration
– Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal
Skink Starpriest (130)
Spell: Hand of Glory

Battleline
30 x Skinks (225)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
5 x Saurus Guard (115)**

Behemoths
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 114
Drops: 10

Danny: It wouldn’t be a top 3 without a Thunder Lizards list now would it? There’s not a huge amount to say about it other than it’s gone the interesting route of taking a Troglodon with Kroak. The way this works is, Kroak’s horrible MW spells only has a 10″ range but can be measured from any Skink Oracle unit on the board – and guess what keyword the Troglodon has? So it’s a mobile range-extender essentially – more utility than a spell-portal and can obviously do stuff in its own right (not much though, it’s fairly useless in melee). It’s a huge amount of points to invest in a Kroak-combo but it does add value and clearly didn’t make the list too vulnerable overall.

Advertisements

Wildcard – Tom Welsh

Tom won three games and drew two, ending his weekend in a very respectful 6th. Along the way he beat Ossiarch Bonereapers/Mortis Praetorians in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Knights Excelsior in round 2 and Nighthaunt/Emerald Host in round 3. Then in the last two rounds he drew against the Gloomspite Gitz/Glogg’s Megamob of Dominic in round 4 and Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 5.

Allegiance: Soulblight Gravelords
Kastelai Dynasty
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery

Leaders
Radukar the Beast (315)
Prince Vhordrai (455)*
spell: Amethystine Pinions
Wight King on Skeletal Steed (130)*
General
– Command Trait: Rousing Commander
– Artefact of Power: Grave-sand Shard
Vampire Lord (140)*
Spell: Spirit Gale
Coven Throne (290)**
Spell: Amaranthine Orb
– Artefact of Power: Fragment of the keep

Battleline
Grave Guard with Great Wight Blade (280)**
Reinforced: Once
Blood Knights (195)**
Blood Knights (195)**

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage
**Battle Regiment

2000 points.

Danny: My club-mate Tom Welsh came 6th after a nail-biting tie with the 7th place SBGL player, after he beat Nighthaunt, Stormcast, and drew with 2nd place Gitz. It’s a general SBGL good-stuff Kastelai list, with 2 units of Blood Knights who can come in from a board edge and get progressively stronger as they kill stuff, the usual great chaff units and two synergistic hammers. The first is Radukar + Graveguard – after a nearby unit makes a successful charge, the wolf-vampire-man can pop a CA for an aura of +1 attack – and because it’s an aura, it leaves the Graveguard themselves open to an All out Attack – meaning a unit of 20 is doing 60 2/4/-1/2 attacks, with additional mortals on 6s to wound. Utterly brutal.

The even more horrific combo is Coven Throne with Vhordrai, the named vampire lord on dragon that isn’t taken quite so often. The Coven Throne can pop a targeted command for +1 to attack, wound and save – add that to Vhordrai’s insane offensive stat-line on the charge and you have a super fast flying monster that can blend almost anything in the game – and, with All out Defence and EITHER mystic shield or Finest Hour, be on a 2+ ignoring rend 2 with a ward of 6 and multiple ways to heal, in and out of combat. Big congrats to Tom and Vhordrai for a great result!

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Skybert Turneringen

Skybert Turneringen took place in Norway on 14th and 15th May. It involved 12 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Thomas Nyland

Thomas won four out of the five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Ossiarch Bonereaper/Mortis Praetorians in round 1, Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 2, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 3, Ogor Mawtribes/Bouldehead in round 4 before losing against Stormcast Eternals/Celestial Vindicators in Round 5.

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Taker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
Bundo Whalebiter (490)
Gatebreaker (525)*
Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
Kraken-Eater (490)*
General
– Command Traits: Very Acquisitive
– Artefacts of Power: Glowy Lantern, Krakenskin Sandals
Warstomper (470)*

CORE BATTALIONS
*Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: 1975/2000

Advertisements

2nd Place – Kristoffer Mallberg

Kristoffer also managed four wins over the two days. Beating Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 1, losing against Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 2. He then recovered from his loss to go on and beat Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 3, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 4, and Cities of Sigmar/Living City in the final round.

Allegiance: Beasts of Chaos
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)*
General
– Command Trait: Adamantine Scales
– Lore of Dark Storms: Sundering Blades
Great Bray-Shaman (100)*
Artefact: The Knowing Eye
– Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Vicious Stranglethorns
Great Bray-Shaman (100)*
Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Wild Rampage
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Allies

Battleline
9 x Dragon Ogors (375)**
9x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Ungors (70)*
Mauls & Half-Shields
10 x Ungors (70)
Mauls & Half-Shields

Units
6 x Tzaangor Enlightened on Disc of Beasts of Chaos (360)**
Reinforced x 1
10 x Bestigors (135)
10 x Bestigors (135)
10 x Bestigors (135)

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 360 / 400
Wounds: 153
Drops: 11

Advertisements

3rd Place – Dagfinn Caspersen

Dagfinn, like the others in the top three, finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 1, then Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 2. He lost against Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 3 before going on to beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 and then beat 1st placed Thomas in round 5.

Army Faction: Stormcast Eternals
Army Type: Scions of the Storm
Subfaction: Celestial Vindicators
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Lord-Imperatant (175)*
General
– Command Traits: Shock and Awe
– Artefacts of Power: Mirrorshield

BATTLELINE
Liberators (115)*
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Sigmarite Shield
Vindictors (130)*
Vindictors (130)*

OTHER
Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*
Annihilators with Meteoric Grandhammers (480)**
Annihilators with Meteoric Grandhammers (240)**
Annihilators with Meteoric Grandhammers (240)**

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

TOTAL POINTS: 1990/2000

Advertisements

4th Place – Anders Tjelle Bjornstade

Anders won three games and lost two. Along the way he beat Stormcast Eternals/Knights Excelsior in round 1, then beat 2nd placed Kristoffer Mallberg in round 2, 3rd placed Dagfinn in round 3, before losing against 1sr placed Thomas in round 4 and Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 5.

Army Faction: Ogor Mawtribes
Subfaction: Boulderhead
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
Artefacts of Power: Brand of the Svard
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)*
Huskard on Thundertusk (335)**
Blood Vulture
– Artefacts of Power: Amulet of Destiny
– Prayers: Guidance
Icebrow Hunter (125)**
General
– Command Traits: Lord of Beasts
Slaughtermaster (140)**
Spells: Ribcracker
Huskard on Thundertusk (335)**
Blood Vulture
– Prayers: Heal

BATTLELINE
Frost Sabres (55)*
Frost Sabres (55)*
Frost Sabres (55)**

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Battle Regiment
– **Warlord

TOTAL POINTS: 1960/2000

Final Tournament Placings