Category Archives: Nighthaunt

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Age of Sigmar General’s Handbook 2022 – Death Points Changes

Below are the summaries of all the points changes for all the Death factions.

Death - Soulblight Gravelords, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Soulblight Gravelords
Death - Ossiarch Bonereapers, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Ossiarch Bonereapers
Death - Flesh-eater Courts, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Flesh-eater Courts
Death - Nighthaunt, Age of Sigmar Generals Handbook 2022 Points Changes
Nighthaunt

Top Three AoS Lists from Justice Series 2 Dayer

The Justice Series 2 Dayer took place in England, UK on 11th and 12th June. It involved 18 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgles
Army Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain

LEADER
Great Unclean One (495)*
General
– Command Traits: Nurgling Infestation
– Doomsday Bell and Plague Flail
– Artefacts: The Witherstave
– Spells: Flaming Weapon
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
Artefacts: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Magnificent Buboes
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
Plague Priest (85)**
Prayers: Heal
Horticulous Slimux (225)***

BATTLELINE
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)***
Beasts of Nurgle (110)***

OTHER
Nurglings (105)***

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Command Entourage
**Battle Regiment
***Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1990/2000)

Danny: Nurgle nurgs as Nurgles does. That is to say, a giant slab of quivering filth – aka Great Unclean One – seems to be seeing more and more play recently. What he lacks in speed (and hygiene) he more than makes up for in tankiness and utility – in this list, with the Witherstave and flaming weapon he’s definitely specced towards sheer pain.

A standard smattering of buff Lords and then Beasts of Nurg spam make this effectively an MSU anvil list with one huge, waddling hammer. Nurgle aint going nowhere fast – metaphorically and figuratively.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Daughters of Khaine
Temple: Zainthar Kai
– Mortal Realm: Ulgu
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Hag Queen on Cauldron of Blood (270)*
General
– Command Trait: Zealous Orator
– Artefact: Crown of Woe
– Prayer: Catechism of Murder
Morathi-Khaine (340)*
The Shadow Queen (340)*

Battleline
10 x Blood Stalkers (360)*
Reinforced x 1
5 x Blood Sisters (140)*
5 x Blood Sisters (140)*

Behemoth
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)
Allies

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 71
Drops: 2

Danny: I was wondering when nu-DoK would show up! Despite everyone hating on stab-sneks, this is one of the first splashes the new and improved book has really made. Zainthar Kai make sneks battleline and fight on death, and the Hag Queen on Cauldron is rocking the already iconic combo of ‘rally on a 4+’ and Crown of Woe which shuts down inspiring presence and rally in a 9″ aura, extendable to 14″ once the model itself kills something. It’s a bit of a shame in terms of internal balance that these two picks seem so pushed – you’d be kinda mad not to take Zealous Orator I think.

It does however go kinda light on sneks in favour of what I think we can now legit call a meta-terror, the Krondspine, which is basically another Morathi. So, three Morathis in a list give the normally fragile Daughters a lot of staying power to go along with the killing blows.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
Artefact: Patrician’s Helm
– Lore of Eagles: Aura of Glory
Runelord (100)*
General
– Command Trait: Hawk-eyed
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Sorceress (95)*
City Role: General’s Adjutant
– Lore of Eagles: Strike of Eagles

Battleline
30 x Irondrakes (510)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Longbeards (105)*
Ancestral Weapons & Shields
– City Role: Honoured Retinue (Must be 5-20 models)
15 x Freeguild Outriders (330)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Dreadspears (90)*

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*
Allies

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulscream Bridge (70)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 101
Drops: 1

Danny: Cities, with added Krondspine, and 30 Irondrakes for loooooads of rend 1 decent shooting. And Freeguild Outriders for less good but much faster shooting. Cities lists like this are kind of interesting in that they never look that great on the surface – but between cost efficient battleline, massed firepower and a good pilot, they can clearly still perform. Until their new book finally gives the faction some actual limitations to have to work around.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Scarlet Doom
– Mortal Realm: Shyish
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Lady Olynder, Mortarch of Grief (340)*
Lore of the Underworlds: Seal of Shyish
Kurdoss Valentian, the Craven King (210)*
Krulghast Cruciator (150)*
General
– Command Trait: Ruler of the Spirit Hosts
– Artefact: Lightshard of the Harvest Moon

Battleline
20 x Bladegheist Revenants (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Bladegheist Revenants (350)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
5 x Hexwraiths (160)*
6 x Spirit Hosts (250)*
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1985 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 98
Drops: 1

Danny: Nu-spooks as Scarlet Doom, aka the ones who do loads of mortals when they charge you, are starting to creep up the tournament rankings as the sub-faction of choice. They’ve also gone for the one drop battle regiment to, I would imagine (albeit as a non-Nighthaunt expert) force the opponent to go first, setting up a turn 1 flurry of big charges, hoping to proc loads of charge mortals and pin everything in place thanks to their charge debuffs. There’s a lot of subtle synergy between heroes too, and I can see this being a really tough list to actually play the game against – kudos and Kurdoss!

Final Tournament Placings

For the full tournament details visit: https://tabletop.to/justice-series-2-dayer-june

Vanguard: Nighthaunt – Beginners 1,000 Point Army

Nighthaunt – the true children of Nagash

Have you felt the chill of the grave rising through a faint mist? You enjoy painting pale figures stalking out of the horizon and falling on your enemy like the tide? Or have you read the lore and know that Nagash is the true inheritor of the World that Was and you want to join the right team? Have you decided it is time to up your miniature storage game?

Even before the release of the new battle tome we were seeing a small resurgence including a top 10 at LVO for the Nighthaunt. A faithful band of followers, leavened with new recruits, has kept the faction alive in the competitive scene. With a new tome, and the move to smaller hero based armies, it’s perhaps one of the best times to start Nighthaunt.

When they were first introduced the Nighthaunt were competitive but they faded a little with the arrival of the Elves (Daughters of Khaine, Idoneth and finally Lumineth). As an army they reward considered play and take a little bit to get the best from. Nighthaunt suits a player that is willing to take their time and wants to make the most of their opponents’ mistakes.

AoS 3.0 and the new battle tome sees a major change in their play style but they retain their mobility which is one of the best reasons to play them. They also have access to and strong synergy with possibly, at least in my opinion, the most interesting model in the game – Nagash.

The Nighthaunt Vanguard set makes it easy to get into the army and gives you a reasonable starting position.

Let’s look at building a 1000 point list from the Vanguard:Nighthaunt set.

The List

Allegiance: Nighthaunt

– Procession: Emerald Host

– Mortal Realm: Ghur

– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line

Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Knight of Shrouds (135)*

– General

– Command Trait: Ruler of the Spirit Hosts

– Artefact: Pendant of the Fell Wind

Reikenor the Grimhailer (190)*

– Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist

20 x Chainrasps (220)*

– Reinforced x 1

10 x Grimghast Reapers (165)*

10 x Grimghast Reapers (165)*

3 x Spirit Hosts (125)*

*Battle Regiment

Total: 1000 / 1000

Reinforced Units: 1 / 2

Allies: 0 / 200

Wounds: 61

Drops: 1

The Cost

SETGBP £USD $EUR €AUD $
Vanguard:Nighthaunt£80$130€105$190
Reiknor the Grimhailer£26$42€34$55
Grimghast Reapers£60$100€80$77
Battletome: Nighthaunt£32.50$55€42.50$84
Total£198.50$327€261.50AUD$406

With typical game store discounts (15% to 20%) this would reduce to between AUD$338 to AUD$353.

Key Units

I’ve used the full Vanguard box including the Knight of Shrouds. This creates some issues with the choice of small heroes, for a 1000 point list I would normally prefer to use a Knight of Shrouds on Ethereal Steed and a Guardian of Souls. Instead I’ve used Reiknor to provide some mobile threat and casting with the Knight of Shrouds.

The first key unit though isn’t a unit, the Procession, Emerald Host, will get a lot of work done for us through the Emerald Curse

The Emerald Curse

After armies have been set up but before the first battle round you can pick D3+1 units on the battlefield. At the end of each battle round you roll a dice for each unit you picked, on a 2+ it suffers D3 mortal wounds (D3+1 for monsters)

That’s at least 8 free wounds per game (on average) and potentially many more. The curse could easily clear a battleline unit per game.

Knight of Shrouds

Our General in life and now in death, chosen today because Reiknor can’t take a command trait and for Nighthaunt one trait is very important – Ruler of the Spirit Hosts. This brings half of a destroyed unit back once per game which can be helpful with the 4+ save (and 6+ ward) most of your 1 wound units have. Unfortunately while he’s effective in combat his warscroll abilities are not useful in our list. The Spectral Overseer ability allows a unit to Redeploy or Unleash Hell without using a command point. We have one shooting unit and it’s not in this list. He does have an ability to allow successive activation in the fight phase which can be useful. Otherwise he brings 5 attacks hitting and wounding on 3s with -1 rend and 2 damage. 

WeaponNo. of AttacksAvg HitsAvg WoundsAvg Damage 
Sword of Stolen Hours53.3333.05*6.11
*Includes auto-wound on 6 effects

Reiknor the Grimhailer

With lots of choices for heroes I’ve used Reiknor, who is a bit expensive at 190 points, because he gives some mobility and is a wizard with combat capability. To get value from him you will need to use him in combat but with only 7 wounds and a 4+ save he can be pretty squishy even with a 6+ ward. He needs to be accompanied by the Spirit Host for their “bodyguard” ability which restricts him to an 8” move. So what does he bring? His combat skills first:

WeaponNo. of AttacksAvg HitsAvg WoundsAvg Damage 
Fellreaper53.3333.05*6.11
*Includes auto-wound on 6 effects

As a wizard he may cast one spell and deny one spell. I’ve given him Shademist which has a casting value (CV) of 6 and allows him to grant a friendly unit within 12” -1 to incoming wound rolls. He can place this on himself. He also brings special ability to improve his casting (Corpse Candle) and a warscroll spell (Wraithstorm).

Corpse Candle

In your hero phase, before this unit attempts to cast a spell, you can say that you will snuff out a corpse candle. If you do so, pick either this unit or 1 enemy unit within 12” of this unit. The unit you picked suffers 1 MW. If the MW was suffered by an enemy unit, add 1 to the casting rol. If the MW was suffered by this unit, add 3 to the casting spell.

Wraithstorm

A spell with a casting value of 7 and a range of 12”. If successfully cast, pick 11 enemy unit within range and visible to the caster. That unit suffers D3 MW, if any models are slain that unit immediately suffers an additional D3 MW.

Corpse candle is extremely useful, easily reducing Shademist to a CV of 5 (>60% success rate) as well as inflicting a MW. The other profile is more situational but if you used Corpse Candle and then Wraithstorm, Wraithstorm would go off on a 4 (>75% success). Wraithstorm is situational though but a good way of chipping a hero or potentially clearing a small screen. To get both damage rolls the best targets are single wound models but a single D3 is still stronger than Arcane Bolt.

Advertisements

Units

Chainrasps

Our big block of ghosts with attitude, there is nothing subtle or amazing here. They all have 1 wound, a 5+ Save (and 6+ Ward), hit on 4s, wound on 4s and do one damage. But they can also be brought back to life by our heroes. On the charge they add one to wound rolls. What does this all mean (if they can all hit the same target). And they autowound on 6s.

WeaponNo. of AttacksAvg HitsAvg WoundsAvg Damage 
Malignant Weapon* 4122.772222
*With all-out attack and a charge, +1 to hit and +1 to wound.

You might not get the whole block of 20 into the same target but they are capable of overwhelming a lot of threats. The autowound on 6s means more than 6 wounds on average which increases the number of wounds significantly. The Nighthaunt Ethereal ability (that grants the 6+ ward) lets them fall back and charge every turn. It’s easy to make them wound on a 3+.

The downside is that they have no save against -2 Rend or better, realistically a charging Fulminator could remove the unit in one round.

Grimghast Reapers

Our hammer units in this list with their Rend – 1 weapons and their 3 attacks so long as there are more than 5 models in each unit. Run here as smaller 10 model units to give operational flexibility, it is always worthwhile to have the Death Knell in the unit.

WeaponNo. of AttacksAvg HitsAvg WoundsAvg Damage (pre-saves)
Slasher Scythe and Death Knell3012.513.3314

The Death Knell would be a lot better with flat damage rather than D3 but it still contributes reasonable damage. Against a 2+ save (-1 Rend makes this 3+) the unit will still do 4.66 damage and are threatening against a lot of armies. Unfortunately they can be removed if they are left exposed without Shademist or All out Defence.

Advertisements

Spirit Hosts

They have an incredible 6 attacks each, in this list they are here mostly to hold backline objectives or, when required to act as bodyguards (their new ability lets them take a wound for a hero within 3” on a 3+ in place of the heroes ward save). The downside is no rend and only one damage per wound but they still autowound on 6s.

WeaponNo. of AttacksAvg HitsAvg WoundsAvg Damage (pre-saves)
Spectral Claws and Daggers187.53.75+36.75

Concept of Operations

This list is meant to be straightforward and adaptable. Everything is in a battle regiment to give control of priority, however there is an option to place 3 of the battle line infantry into Expert Conquerors and the remainder into a Battle Regiment. Expert Conquerors makes the infantry count as 3 models on objectives – the Chainrasp would count as 60 models. Our Preference is to go second to make your opponent come to you (keep out of line of sight if they have shooting) and hopefully get the double turn. You can also redeploy up to 3 units via Vanishing Phantasms into reserve before the start of combat and then set them up in ambush (9” from the enemy). 

Then buff the Chainrasps and use them to dominate the centre of the field (or anywhere else).. I mean grant them All out Attack, with a CP, from the Knight of Shrouds and make sure they charge or fallback and charge each turn. In activation, from the second round onwards start fighting with your Knight of Shrouds to take advantage of the double activation (your Knight fights and then one of other units immediately – normally the Chainrasps). If you have Grimghast Reapers in range they are a better recipient of AoA and the immediate activation.

Within this list the Spirit Hosts are mostly intended to provide a Bodyguard role to Reiknor but they are also available to take objectives in the rear. This list is vulnerable to shooting (a weakness of nighthaunt) especially Vanguard-Raptors. If they are present try to make sure that at least some of the Chainrasps are not visible and then remove the visible models first. This way you can still return models with the Spirit and Guardian.

In summary this is just a sample of what you could do, from the Vanguard: Nighthaunt box set. I would prefer to replace the HQs with a Knight of Shrouds on Ethereal Steed and a Guardian of Souls for their warscroll abilities and bringing our Triumph into play (975 of a 1000 points). The biggest advantage of the Guardian is his ability to return models which transforms this list into a very frustrating defensive list with bite.

Next Steps

The easiest way to bring this list to 2000 points is to add Nagash, God of the Unquiet Dead. This takes the list to 1955 but you do lose the one drop Battle Regiment. Ideally you’d remove the Spirit Torment (it’s roll is replaced by Nagash) and either have 2 units of 20 Chaingasts and add some Craventhrone Guard or Hexwraiths. You could reinforce the Spirit Hosts into a unit of 6 then.

Alternatively play into the small heroes and bring in Lady Olynder and the Krulghast Cruciator along with the Black Coach for some more punch. I would still look to move to 2 units of Chainrasp and a unit of 6 Spirit Hosts to meet battleline requirements. Myrmourn Banshees and Bladeghast Revenants have done well in the new book and can be useful additions.

Bonus List – Arena of Shades

I started writing using the Arena of Shades box set but I wasn’t happy with the list but I’ve since found synergies that make could make it work really well so as a bonus for anyone still reading I’ve included the list: 

Allegiance: Nighthaunt

– Procession: Scarlet Doom

– Mortal Realm: Ghur

– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line

Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Scriptor Mortis (155)*

Spirit Torment (115)*

Guardian of Souls (150)*

General

Command Trait: Ruler of the Spirit Hosts

Artefact: Cloak of the Waxing Moon

Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist

10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*

10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*

5 x Craventhrone Guard (115)*

4 x Myrmourn Banshees (105)*

*Battle Regiment

Total: 990 / 1000

Reinforced Units: 0 / 2

Allies: 0 / 200

Wounds: 45

Drops: 1

The Cost

SETGW PRICE
Arena of Shades$320
Guardian of Souls*$35+10
Bladegheist Revenants$77
Battletome: Nighthaunt$84
Total$526

As always, look for discounts.

This list is a lot more fragile but also a lot more aggressive. The Scriptor Mortis is a very interesting model with the ability to make life very difficult for smaller support heroes or even monsters by stripping wounds in every round. Scarlet Doom applies mortal wounds on the charge, and you can fall back and charge every round. You can have one unit of Bladegheist hitting and wounding on 2+ with 3 attacks each. The Craventhorne Guard’s shooting might seem a bit underwhelming until you remember that they may be put in reserve and return in an ambush position within 9” of an enemy and they may shoot through cover. That is you can put them in an obscured position and fire away.

As always I’d love to see how you plan to use Nighthaunt, will you be grabbing some of the new models (Awlach or the Scriptor) or building lists from what you already have. 

Top Three AoS Lists from Wargames for Warriors

Our second guest commentator this week is Boondocksgame, also from our Discord chat.

Wargames for Warriors took place in Utah, USA on 11th and 12th June. It involved 22 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)**
General
– Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)**
Axe
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
The Contorted Epitome (255)**
Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
– Artifact: Fourfold Blade
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command

Battleline
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)**

Endless Spells & Invocations
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)
Umbral Spellportal (70)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 73
Drops: 7

Boon: Ah yes. The Be’Lakor/Kairos/Khorne Daemon Prince combo. About as close as you can get to playing a blue deck in Age of Sigmar. With Be’Lakor shutting down the big threat on the board with what I call his ‘No’ ability, Kairos telling mages no and then eating any endless spells that get through, and the Daemon prince reducing charges by half it is hard to get into the army to deal damage. And lets not forget about the massive tarpit that are Horrors. Knocking out a large chunk in one swing only for your opponent to put down double the amount of models that you just killed is really something on morale. Glad I didn’t have to play this list.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Daughters of Khaine
Subfaction: Khelt Nar
– Grand Strategy: Bloodthirsty Zealots
– Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
The Shadow Queen (680)
Melusai Ironscale (115)*
General
– Command Traits: Zealous Orator
– Artefacts of Power: Crown of Woe
Morathi-Khaine (680)*
Hag Queen on Cauldron of Blood (270)*
Prayers: Sacrament of Blood

BATTLELINE
Witch Aelves (115)*
Paired Sciansá
Blood Stalkers (540)*
Blood Sisters (280)*

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: 2000/2000

Boon: It’s really hard to take someone seriously when they push around a cart that has someone T-posing on it. Little bit easier when they rain down arrows on you and then a giant snake lady who is at the same time not a giant snake lady is beating your face in. Blood Stalkers dealing Mortals from range with Melusia and Blood Sisters dealing with melee. Getting a little of the best of both worlds with this list and in a terrifying yet oddly arousing way. Morathi call me sometime.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Emerald Host
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Guardian of Souls (150)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Underworlds: Seal of Shyish
Krulghast Cruciator (150)*
Artefact: Lightshard of the Harvest Moon
Lady Olynder, Mortarch of Grief (340)*
Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist
Spirit Torment (115)***

Battleline
3 x Spirit Hosts (125)***
3 x Spirit Hosts (125)***
20 x Grimghast Reapers (320)**
Reinforced x 1
20 x Grimghast Reapers (320)**
Reinforced x 1

Units
10 x Dreadscythe Harridans (160)**
2 x Chainghasts (95)***

Endless Spells & Invocations
Mortalis Terminexus (85)

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Hunters of the Heartlands
***Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1985/ 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 95
Drops: 7

Boon: Spooky ghosts are back… AND THEY”RE PISSED!!! Glad to see Nighthaunt up at the top with their new book. A LOT of auras being thrown around, or I guess floated around, and frankly I find them even more terrifying than the fact that they are ghosts. Gonna have to call someone if they get too close to me…

Advertisements

Allegiance: Slaves to Darkness
Damned Legion: Ravagers
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Archaon the Everchosen (860)*
Aura of Chaos: Tzeentch
– Ravagers Command Trait: Master of Deception
– Spell: Ruinous Vigour
– Spell: Binding Damnation
Chaos Sorcerer Lord (135)**
General
– Command Trait: Unquestioned Resolve
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mark of Chaos: Tzeentch
– Ravagers Command Trait: Unquestioned Resolve
– Spell: Binding Damnation
– Spell: Mask of Darkness
Gaunt Summoner on Disc of Tzeentch (230)*
Ravagers Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Spell: Whispers of Chaos
– Universal Spell Lore: Ghost-mist
Darkoath Chieftain (85)**
Mark of Chaos: Khorne
– Ravagers Command Trait: Skilled Leader
Bloodsecrator (125)**
Allies
Bloodstoker (85)*
Allies

Battleline
16 x Iron Golems (150)**
Mark of Chaos: Tzeentch
– Reinforced x 1
8 x Scions of the Flame (75)**
Mark of Chaos: Tzeentch
1 x Chaos Chariots (100)**
Greatblades
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne

Units
10 x Splintered Fang (75)**
Mark of Chaos: Khorne
10 x Splintered Fang (75)**
Mark of Chaos: Khorne

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Spell

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 210 / 400
Wounds: 97
Drops: 4

Boon: The absolute massive chaos lad comes in at a respectable 6th. Having Be’Lakor come higher than him might put a damper on his ‘Notice me senpais’ competition he’s in for the favor of the chaos gods but like it’ll be ok, probably. A tough as nails hero to take down with a good supporting cast to back him up it’ll be no time before he’s winning his ‘friendly’ competition with Be’Lakor.

Final Tournament Placings

Vanguard: Nighthaunt – Is it Worth it?

Nighthaunt: Vanguard – First Impressions Review

On the weekend Games Workshop finally announced new Vanguard sets, 3 in total, Skaven, Daughters of Khaine and Nighthaunt. Ahead of the weekend pre-orders, we at Woehammer thought reviewing it would be a good idea and spent some time deciding if it offered a good way to begin a Nighthaunt army.

What’s in the box?

SlotUnit
LeaderKnight of Shrouds
Battleline20 x Chainrasps
Battleline10 x Grimghast Reapers
Battleline3 x Spirit Hosts
Vanguard: Nighthaunt

34 Miniatures with one small Hero (HQ), and 33 melee troops all of which are battleline coming to a total of 645 points.

Purchased individually these models would be AUD$320 without discount, and all indications are that it will be priced at AUD$190, which makes it great value.

SetGBP £USD $EUR €AUD $
Knight of Shrouds£21$35€27$55
Chainrasps£52$84€68$140
Grimghast Reapers£30$50€40$77
Spirit Hosts£18$32€23$48
Total£121$201€158$320
Vanguard: Nighthaunt£80$130€105$190

This set has the battlelines to meet requirements for 750, 1000 or 2000 point games (not recommended) and best of all you could buy multiple copies. Except for the Knight of Shrouds these are staple units you would see in many competitive lists.

With the Chainrasps to act as anvil and the Grimghast to provide the hammer the 2 work well together and also compliment the Knight of Shrouds ability to allow sequential activation. Combined with Nighthaunt’s allegiance ability to fall back and charge every turn it’s very easy to supercharge the Grimghast with a 3rd attack creating a serious threat.

The Spirit Host offer good value through their number of attacks, 6s autowound for Nighthaunt giving 3 autowounds per attack on average. They also serve as a bodyguard granting a hero within 3” a 3+ ward with the Spirit Hosts taking the damage. This is essential if you are going to use the Knight of Shrouds ability

The choice of hero for the box is the biggest issue. The Knight of Shrouds abilities don’t really work well with the other units, his warscroll includes free Redeploy and Unleash Hell. For an army with almost no ranged damage. Nighthaunt live and die with their wizards and the Guardian of Souls would have been a better choice. His mounted brother, the Knight of Shrouds on Ethereal Steed, is superior; granting an All out Attack for free. Compared to the Grey Seer included in the Vanguard:Skaven set it seems like a weaker choice.

Other criticism are minor, the units are more old school Nighthaunt and really only work well in 2 processions (Sub factions) – Emerald Host and Grieving Legion. Bladegheist Revenants would have had more options than the Grimghast. None of the new scuplts (Craventhrone Guard, Scriptor Mortis or Awlach the Drowner) are included and as a direct match up, it is weaker than the other Vanguard boxes released on the same schedule. That said this box is more of an option for multiple copies than the other 2 (although 2 Warpfire Cannons might not be terrible).

Overall this is a solid basis for a Nighthaunt Army. All it needs is your choice of heroes and it’s time to assert Nagash’s claim to the realm.

Top Three AoS Lists from the Sunshine Coast Open

Sunshine Coast Open took place in England, UK on 11th and 12th June. It involved 74 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Dracothion’s Tail
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slann Starmaster (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Ancient Knowledge
– Artefact: Godbeast Pendant
– Ancient Knowledge 2nd Spell: Mystical Unforging
– Spell: Stellar Tempest
Engine of the Gods (265)*
Mount Trait: Starborne
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Saurus Astrolith Bearer (150)*

Battleline
20 x Skinks (150)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
5 x Saurus Guard (115)*

Units
2 x Salamander Hunting Pack (280)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Chameleon Skinks (230)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*
Allies

Endless Spells & Invocations
Chronomantic Cogs (45)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 87
Drops: 1

Incarnate bonded to slaan

Declan: To say Seraphon have done well in AoS3 is an understatement of the year. Chris has not taken Thunder Lizard, but has gone for magic. In order to compensate for the slightly reduction in survivability there’s an Incarnate! I don’t know how many of these we’ll see but they are nigh on impossible to kill in one turn (there are a few ‘instant kill’ abilities that can do it). It’ll be interesting how many Incarnate’s we’ll see given their high price point.

If I do play one soon I’ll be able to add some additional comments!! Well done to Chris – Seraphon may be the best army out there (or perhaps second), but to take them to a 5-0 still requires a high level of skill.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Scarlet Doom
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Krulghast Cruciator (150)*
General
– Command Trait: Cloaked in Shadow
Guardian of Souls (150)*
Lore of the Underworlds: Seal of Shyish
Spirit Torment (115)*
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist

Battleline
30 x Bladegheist Revenants (525)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
6 x Spirit Hosts (250)*
Reinforced x 1

Units
4 x Myrmourn Banshees (105)*

Behemoths
Black Coach (335)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 100
Drops: 1

Matt rocks up undefeated with what must be the new Nighthaunt… how do I know – he’s got the Black Coach and is taking Nighthaunt! From one player in the UK with the Coach to three in one list at the Champions event this weekend, things have certainly changed for the ghostly bois!

No crossbow lads for Matt despite GW trying to flog them; but he has gone Bladegheists instead – and loads of them. They must be good to have gone 4-1-0 and the debuffs to opponents will be helping to keep them alive.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Idoneth Deepkin
Enclave: Ionrach
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: None

Leaders
Lotann, Warden of the Soul Ledgers (115)*
Akhelian Thrallmaster (110)**
Akhelian King (250)*
General
– Bladed Polearm
– Command Trait: Unstoppable Fury
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Voidchill Darkness
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
3 x Akhelian Morrsarr Guard (195)*
3 x Akhelian Morrsarr Guard (195)*
20 x Namarti Reavers (340)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)**
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)**
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)**
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)**
3 x Akhelian Ishlaen Guard (195)*

Faction Terrain
Gloomtide Shipwreck

Total Points: 2,000

Declan Hazel has taken another of the new army releases, and like my recent comments there are reavers and thralls… lots of them! The reavers are the shooty ones, and although they have shorter range than the LRL Sentinels, they do move — and quick! — so expect them to grab some objectives whilst shooting you off the board.

It’s good to see different armies emerging since the release of the new book, but I would much prefer to see better internal balance (like Seraphon), than the famine & feast of the last two IDK books. Great work by Hazel!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Gloomspite Gitz
Option: Glogg’s Megamob
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Dankhold Troggboss – Trev (240)*
General
– Command Trait: Shepard of Idiotic Destruction
– Artefact: Aetherquartz-studded Hide
Fungoid Cave-Shaman – Freddie the Fungoid (95)**
Lore of the Moonclans: The Hand of Gork
Madcap Shaman – Madcap Max (80)**
Artefact: Moonface Mommet
– Lore of the Moonclans: Itchy Nuisance
Breaka-Boss on Mirebrute Troggoth – Mr Marvin Brute (180)*
Allies

Battleline
6 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)***
Reinforced x 1
6 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)***
Reinforced x 1
3 x Fellwater Troggoths (155)***
3 x Fellwater Troggoths (155)**

Units
5 x Spider Riders (100)*
3 x Rippa’s Snarlfangs (70)*
1 x Marshcrawla Sloggoth – Drummer Dave (150)*

Behemoths
Aleguzzler Gargant – Gary (165)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
The Burning Head – Steve the Swamp Trogg (20)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 330 / 400
Wounds: 141
Drops: 8

Declan – Peter has clearly listened to my comments about his last secret pick and gone down the list somewhat. And I’m surprised he only had to get to 10th to get a Gitz list. Dominic managed the holy grail of 2 draws… a result that’s probably rarer than a straight 5-0; and all with Troggs. As Stuart Hodges (Trogg) will tell us – Troggs are the best and Dominic has proven this with a Trogg list whose only allies are the Marshcrawler and MireBrute. This means it’s all Troggs, all the time.

To cement my opinion of Dominic being a genius amongst Troggs, he’s also got an Aleguzzler, Rippas & Spider Riders. Remember the Aleguzzler falls over on any double to charge (welcome back to AoS1… which everyone thought dead!) and Spider Riders with poison arrows in the fluff — but none anywhere near the army. I think the lads leave them at home to prevent friendly fire. Great list, and a frankly superb result. Well done Dominic — and more of these please Peter!

Final Tournament Placings

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from the Quest of Champions – Heat 3

Quest of Champions took place in Nottingham, UK on 4th and 5th June. It involved 34 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Idiots with Flags)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Luther Kraken Botherer (525)*
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant

Threeshanks (525)*
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant
– General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Dirk Bumscrounger (525)*
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant
– Artefact: Vial of Manticore Venom (Universal Artefact)

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)
Allies

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 105
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons of Behemat looked at the priority target list and said ‘hold my giant flagon of mead’. Then they allied in a near-unkillable Krondspine and brought the three most souped up, lethal big bois they could and took down another event. It’s not that SoB NEED a Krondspine to be competitive, but that thing certainly is cropping up in a fair old lists these days. There’s debate to be had whether a weird narrative-based model has much business in matched play but, it’s here – and it’s here to stay. I’d love to see the formation of this list in action – remember the K-spine gives out an aura of +1 to hit (which the literally and figuratively swingy Gatebreakers love) and prevents stuff from falling back, which COULD be a savage play for armies that don’t particularly want to stand toe to toe with a metric fuck-tonne of angry gargant. Either way, congrats to Dan for the big win while putting more or less as much of a twist on comp SoB as is possible at the moment.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Big Waaagh!
Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Orruk Megaboss (140)
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Weird: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork
Orruk Warchanter (115)
Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)
Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Breaka-Boss on Mirebrute Troggoth (180)
Artefact: Mork’s Eye Pebble
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105)
Lore of the Swamp: Nasty Hex
Wurrgog Prophet (150)
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry

Battleline
15 x Orruk Ardboys (255)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Orruk Ardboys (170)*
Reinforced x 1
5 x Orruk Brutes (160)
Jagged Gore-hackas

Units
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)
Jagged Gore-hackas
6 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord
***Warlord

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 151
Drops: 12

Danny: Big Waagh may not have taken down many GTs recently but it’s still proving relevant thanks to its combined toolkit. And this go-wide, non-monster list deviates some from the usual scope of what does well – dismounting the Megaboss from the murder cabbage keeps points down and avoids giving up double points now they’re on priority targets. The rest of the HQ selection is the standard double Warchanter, guided missile-Mirebrute and Ol’ Explodin’ Head himself, the Wurrgog. 15 and 10 ‘Ardboyz makes for what is always a surprisingly effective tarpit with 5 brutes for hitty-battleline, and the list is rounded out by mobile Hogs and 6 boltboys to bring ranged MW potential. Fun, mean, green – and effective!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Anointed on Flamespyre Phoenix (290)
Anointed on Flamespyre Phoenix (290)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Eagles: Aura of Glory

Battleline
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 104
Drops: 2

Danny: Here’s how this list works. For some reason, 175 points of Phoenix Guard gets you 10 wounds on a 4 up ward and 2, 2″ attacks at 3/3/-1/1 each. That’s already one of the best battleline units in the game and this list packs 80 of them. The frosting on top of this stabby cake is two Anointed on Flamespyre Phoenixs – they’re not especially killy in melee but do 5 mortals (on top bracket) just for flying over a unit (with their 16″ move), also have a 4+ ward, and come back to life fully healed on a 4-6 after you kill it. Oh and it has a 12″ aura of re-roll wounds for Phoenix Guard command ability. Let that sink in – an entire army on a 4+ ward, two flying monster heroes who do FIVE mws for flying over you and have a 50/50 chance of needing to be fully killed twice, each.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Nighthaunt
Army Subfaction: The Scarlet Doom
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

LEADER
Dreadblade Harrow (145)**
Lady Olynder (340)**
Spells: Shademist, Seal of Shyish
Spirit Torment (115)**
General
– Command Traits: Cloaked in Shadow
Kurdoss Valentian (210)**
Cairn Wraith (115)**
Artefacts: Reaper of Sorrows

BATTLELINE
Grimghast Reapers (320)*
Reinforced x1
Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
Bladegheist Revenants (175)**
Spirit Hosts (125)**

OTHER
Chainghasts (95)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord – additional spell

TOTAL POINTS: (1990/2000)

Danny: New Nighthaunt alert! In a weird way it’s always slightly reassuring when new books place in the 10-3 mark – it kinda implies they’re not immediately too strong and are going to take a little figuring out, but can also be relevant and compete. the new book has some excellent sub factions, and this list leans heavily into Scarlet Doom which allows Bladegheist Revenants to do mortals on a 5+ per MODEL on the charge – nice, considering the new book’s various debuffs ON the charge, including -1 to hit – which combined with their being unrendable and having a targeted 5 up ward can make them frighteningly difficult to chew through. Kurdoss and Olynder both made out like spoopy bandits in the new book too, with the former becoming a beat-stick at a competitive price and Olynder packing all sorts of utility and great spells. There are a LOT of rules to cover with New-haunt, but that gives you the overview – big blobs of ghosts swarming you, stealing objectives and being really annoying to whittle down while a suite of heroes float around offering targeted support. A high skill floor, but great to see them haunting competitions more effectively than ever.

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Vault Wars 2022

Vault Wars took place in Missouri, USA on 14th and 15th May. It involved 39 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Vault Wars differs in that each player takes two lists with so 250 points being changed between the lists. The idea being that each player can choose the list yet think most suits their opponent. For the purpose these top three we will only look at their first lists.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Tom Lyons

Tom won all five games over the weekend. Along the way they beat Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 1, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 2, Idoneth Deepkin/Dhom-Hain in round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 and Lumineth Realm-Lords/Syar in Round 5.

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Reikenor’s Condemned
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Dreadblade Harrow (100)**
General
– Command Trait: Ruler of the Spirit Hosts
– Artefact: Pendant of the Fell Wind
Guardian of Souls with Nightmare Lantern (135)**
Artefact: Corpse Candle
– Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist
Guardian of Souls with Nightmare Lantern (135)
Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist
Krulghast Cruciator (120)***
Artefact: Midnight Tome – Reaping Scythe
Reikenor the Grimhailer (145)***
Lore of the Underworlds: Soul Cage
Spirit Torment (115)***

Battleline
30 x Chainrasp Horde (285)*
Reinforced x 2
20 x Chainrasp Horde (190)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Chainrasp Horde (95)

Units
2 x Chainghasts (75)**
10 x Dreadscythe Harridans (160)*
4 x Myrmourn Banshees (75)
2 x Chainghasts (75)***

Behemoths
Black Coach (200)

Endless Spells & Invocations
Mortalis Terminexus (85)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord
***Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact
Artefact

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 127
Drops: 14

Danny: What have these Nighthaunt players got to prove, with all this big wins on the eve of the new book! Reikenor’s Condemned is an interesting sub-faction that requires a wide variety of units – the tl;dr is that it offers re-roll hits to Chainrasps and Stalkers, can bring even more models back, and gives Stalkers +6″ movement. So it’s a tight list of requirements but offers a lot of utility. With 5 heroes and a Black Coach there’s an awful lot of overlapping synergy going on in general – but a key piece is the Cruciator who buffs the death ward of 6 to a 5 if he inflicts a wound on anything – with 12″ range, 4 attacks 3/3/-2/1 that’s not usually TOO hard. Beware folks – all of this has just got much, much better…

Advertisements

2nd Place – Justin Newman

Justin managed four wins over the two days and lost a fifth. Along the way they beat Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 1, Hedonites of Slaanesh/Lurid Haze in round 2, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Blood in round 3, then lost against 1st placed Tom in round 4 before beating Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 5.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Horticulous Slimux (225)**
Sloppity Bilepiper, Herald of Nurgle (130)**
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)*

Battleline
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1965 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 117
Drops: 2

Danny: Maggotkin with Befouling Host is emerging as the premier alternative to Drowned Men – Gnarlmaws are pretty darn sweet and offer lots of synergy (and contagion points!) now, so the ability to take 2 offers flexibility. This list is a semi-creative take on the Beast of Nurgle spam list – with two of the funniest characters in the game (who also happen to offer a tonne of buffs and synergy) – Sloppity and Horticulous – and Daemonspew for a nice single-model hammer. Beasts are basically a nightmare to pin down – they can run retreat/charge, put disease points on units they retreat from, and do d3 mortals on a 2+ when they make a charge. You can probably see how the list functions now.

Advertisements

3rd Place – Bryce Wickline

Bryce finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 1, Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 2, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Blessed Sons in round 3, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Blood in round 4. This was followed by a loss to Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 5.

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Idiots with Flags)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant (525)*
General
– Command Trait: Louder than Words
– Artefact: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant (525)*
Artefact: Amulet of Destiny (Universal Artefact)

Battleline
1 x Mancrusher Gargants (170)

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1940 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 100
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons are in an interesting place – they’re still great, but in certain matchups the Priority points they give up handicap more than perhaps is fair. Still, 2 Gate-breakers (the hardest hitting ones) with a 3d6 charge next to big ol’ Chadnos, and a more ‘throwaway’ (it’s all relative with Sons…) Mancrusher offers a nice hierarchy of pain, and kinda gives each warscroll a more dedicated role than the usual 4 big’uns. Sons aren’t going anywhere despite having a big crosshair painting on their enormous butts!

Advertisements

Wildcard – Brendan Melnick

Brendan won three games and lost two, ending his weekend in a very respectful 11th. Along the way he beat Bonesplitterz/Icebone in round 1, then lost against 3rd placed Bryce in round 2. This was followed by wins against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 3 Legion of the First Prince in round 4. In the last round he lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling.

Allegiance: Sylvaneth
Glade: Gnarlroot
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Warsong Revenant (275)*
General
– Command Trait: Nurtured by Magic
– Artefact: Chalice of Nectar
– Deepwood Spell: Throne of Vines
Treelord Ancient (280)*
Deepwood Spell: Treesong
Branchwraith (95)*
Deepwood Spell: Regrowth

Battleline
20 x Dryads (190)*
Reinforced x 1
5 x Tree-Revenants (80)*
5 x Tree-Revenants (80)*

Units
3 x Kurnoth Hunters with Kurnoth Greatswords (225)*
6 x Kurnoth Hunters with Kurnoth Scythes (430)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Treelord (180)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Chronomantic Cogs (45)
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Spiteswarm Hive (40)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 111
Drops: 1

Danny: Gotta love those plucky murder-trees juicing the old…so very old… book for all its worth. This version revolves (as does any competitive build now) around the Warsong Bomb – that’s what all the endless spells are for essentially, to add cast attempts and extend range for fully loading up on the Warsong’s scroll spell. It also brings two Treelord (and ancient and normal) for save stacking, synergy, and durable monsters, and rounds it off with a killer tree blob – 6 sycthes (great value, good rend) and 3 swords (can spike mortals on 6s to wound) offering play into both hordes and tankier, high save stuff. Doesn’t look like 3-2 is going to be the best this kind of list can do for long – but congrats for the result on hard-mode in the meantime!

Final Tournament Placings