Category Archives: Hedonites of Slaanesh

Top Three AoS Lists from Rum and Rumble

The Rum and Rumble took place in Nottingham, UK on 7th and 8th May. It involved 16 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

TSportsNetwork on Twitch were live all weekend showing games as they happened. You can watch these back with a subscription, which I highly recommend!

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Matthew Gouldesbrough

Matthew won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Blades of Khorne/Baleful Lords in round 1, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 2, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 4 and Cities of Sigmar/Living City in Round 5.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
Grand Strategy: Pillars of Belief
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADERS
Engine of the Gods (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Slann Starmaster (265)*
Artefact: Itxi Grubs
– Spell: Celestial Equilibrium
Skink Starpriest (130)*
Artefact: Fusil of Conflagration
– Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Starpriest (130)**
Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse

BATTLELINE
30 x Skinks (225)***
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs
– Reinforced x 2
30 x Skinks (225)***
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs

BEHEMOTHS
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)****
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)****

BATTALIONS
*Warlord
**Command Entourage – Magnificent
***Hunters of the Heartlands
****Alpha-Beast Pack

TERRAIN
Realmshaper Engine

ADDITIONAL ENHANCEMENTS
Artefact, Artefact

TOTAL: 1975/2000
WOUNDS: 125
LEADERS: 6/6
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 4/4

Advertisements

2nd Place – Daniel Elkington

Daniel managed four wins and a loss over the two days. Beating Ogor Mawtribes/Bloodgullet in round 1, then losing against 1st placed Matthew and his Seraphon/Thunder Lizard list in round 2, then beating Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 3, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 4, and Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in the final round.

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Breaker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Kragnos (720)
Gatebreaker (525)*
General
– Command Traits: Monstrously Tough
– Artefacts of Power: Enchanted Portcullis
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur

BATTLELINE
Mancrusher Gargant (170)*
Mancrusher Gargant (170)*

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Footsloggas

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Advertisements

3rd Place – Tavi Gane

Tavi also won three games and lost two. Along the way he lost to Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 1, beat Hedonites of Slaanesh/Godseekers Host in round 2, Gloomspite Gitz/Glogg’s Megamob in round 3. He then lost against Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 4 before beating Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 5.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Engine of the Gods (265)**
General
– Command Trait: Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Slann Starmaster (265)**
Spell: Stellar Tempest
Skink Starpriest (130)*
Artefact: Fusil of Conflaguration
– Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Battleline
5 x Saurus Knights (110)*
Lances
5 x Saurus Knights (110)*
Lances
30 x Skinks (225)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Reinforced x 2

Units
5 x Chameleon Skinks (115)**
3 x Kroxigor (150)*
2 x Salamander Hunting Pack (280)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 116
Drops: 5

Advertisements

Wildcard – John Armstrong

John finished the weekend with one draw and four losses. But, check out his army, I love it!His path saw him lose against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 1, then Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 2, drew against Gloomspite Gitz in round 3, and then lost against Blades of Khorne/Baleful Lords in round 4 and Ogor Mawtribes/Bloodgullet in round 5.

Allegiance: Slaanesh
Host: Godseekers Host
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
Lord of Pain (155)**
General
– Command Trait: Speed-chaser
– Artefact: Enrapturing Circlet
Sigvald, Prince of Slaanesh (265)
Shardspeaker of Slaanesh (150)

Battleline
11 x Blissbarb Archers (170)**
11 x Blissbarb Archers (170)**
5 x Myrmidesh Painbringers (145)*
5 x Myrmidesh Painbringers (145)*

Units
5 x Blissbarb Seekers (220)**
5 x Slickblade Seekers (230)*
5 x Blissbarb Seekers (220)**
3 x Slaangor Fiendbloods (130)**

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 127
Drops: 6

Final Tournament Placings