Category Archives: Top three lists

Top Three AoS Lists from US Open (Seattle)

The US Open (Seattle) took place in……. Seattle… USA on 7th and 8th May. It involved 64 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Matt Beasley

Matt won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Idoneth Deepkin/Mor’Phann in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 2, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 4 and Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in Round 5.

Army Faction: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Be’lakor (360)
Spells: The Master’s Command
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)
General
– Command Traits: Ruinous Aura
– Artefacts: Armour of the Pact
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur
Kairos Fateweaver (435)*
Spells: The Master’s Command

BATTLELINE
Flesh Hounds (105)*
Bloodletters (115)*
Plaguebearers (150)*

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*

ENDLESS SPELL
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1975/2000)

Advertisements

2nd Place – Matthias Krushel

Matthias also managed five wins over the two days. Beating Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 2, Nighthaunt/Reikenor’s Comdemned in round 3, Ironjawz/Ironsuns in round 4, and Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in the final round.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Droning Guard
Mortal Realm: Ghur
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
The Glottkin (700)
Lore of Malignance: Gift of Disease
Harbinger of Decay (140)**
General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm

Units
10 x Putrid Blightkings (500)*
Reinforced x 1
3 x Plague Drones (200)*
3 x Plague Drones (200)*
3 x Nurglings (105)**
3 x Nurglings (105)**

Endless Spells
The Burning Head (20)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Vanguard

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 121
Drops: 7

Advertisements

3rd Place – Roger Barker

Roger finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat 4th placed Thomas in round 1, then Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 2, Lumineth Realm-Lords/Alumnia in round 3, Legion of the First Prince in round 4 before eventually losing to 1st place Max in round 5.

Army Faction: Soulblight Gravelords
Army Type: Kastelai Dynasty
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADER
Gorslav the Gravekeeper (75)**
Mannfred Von Carstein (380)**
Spells: Amethystine Pinions, Overwhelming Dread
Necromancer (125)**
General
– Command Traits: Master of Magic
– Artefacts: Grave-sand Shard
– Spells: Fading Vigour, Invigorating Aura, Prison of Grief
Neferata (365)**
Spells: Amethystine Pinions, Decrepify

BATTLELINE
1 x Blood Knights (390)*
1 x Deadwalker Zombies (230)*
1 x Deadwalker Zombies (230)*
Deadwalker Zombies (115)**
Deathrattle Skeletons (85)**

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

TOTAL POINTS: (1995/2000)

Advertisements

4th Place – Thomas Guan

Thomas won four games and lost one. Along the way he lost to Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 1, then beat Lumineth Realm-Lords/Ziatrec in round 2, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 3, Daughters of Khaine/Khailebron in round 4 and Ironjawz/Ironsunz in round 5.

Army Faction: Seraphon
Army Type: Coalesced
Army Subfaction: Thunder Lizard
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Skink Starpriest (130)
Spells: Hand of Glory
Terradon Chief (80)
Artefacts: Fusil of Conflagration
Slann Starmaster (265)**
General
– Command Traits: Arcane Might
– Spells: Stellar Tempest
Skink Priest (80)**
Prayers: Heal
Skink Priest (80)**
Prayers: Curse
Engine of the Gods (265)***
Artefacts: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Traits: Beastmaster
– Prayers: Curse

BATTLELINE
2 x Skinks (225)*
Boltspitter and Moonstone Club
Saurus Knights (110)*
Celestite Blade and Powerful Jaws
Saurus Knights (110)**
Celestite Blade and Powerful Jaws

BEHEMOTH
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)***
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)***

TERRAIN
Realmshaper Engine (0)

OTHER
1 x Terradon Riders (210)*
Sunleech Bolas

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord
***Linebreaker

TOTAL POINTS: (1970/2000)

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)

Top Three AoS Lists from Rum and Rumble

The Rum and Rumble took place in Nottingham, UK on 7th and 8th May. It involved 16 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

TSportsNetwork on Twitch were live all weekend showing games as they happened. You can watch these back with a subscription, which I highly recommend!

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Matthew Gouldesbrough

Matthew won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Blades of Khorne/Baleful Lords in round 1, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 2, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 4 and Cities of Sigmar/Living City in Round 5.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
Grand Strategy: Pillars of Belief
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADERS
Engine of the Gods (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Slann Starmaster (265)*
Artefact: Itxi Grubs
– Spell: Celestial Equilibrium
Skink Starpriest (130)*
Artefact: Fusil of Conflagration
– Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Starpriest (130)**
Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse

BATTLELINE
30 x Skinks (225)***
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs
– Reinforced x 2
30 x Skinks (225)***
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs

BEHEMOTHS
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)****
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)****

BATTALIONS
*Warlord
**Command Entourage – Magnificent
***Hunters of the Heartlands
****Alpha-Beast Pack

TERRAIN
Realmshaper Engine

ADDITIONAL ENHANCEMENTS
Artefact, Artefact

TOTAL: 1975/2000
WOUNDS: 125
LEADERS: 6/6
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 4/4

Advertisements

2nd Place – Daniel Elkington

Daniel managed four wins and a loss over the two days. Beating Ogor Mawtribes/Bloodgullet in round 1, then losing against 1st placed Matthew and his Seraphon/Thunder Lizard list in round 2, then beating Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 3, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 4, and Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in the final round.

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Breaker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Kragnos (720)
Gatebreaker (525)*
General
– Command Traits: Monstrously Tough
– Artefacts of Power: Enchanted Portcullis
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur

BATTLELINE
Mancrusher Gargant (170)*
Mancrusher Gargant (170)*

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Footsloggas

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Advertisements

3rd Place – Tavi Gane

Tavi also won three games and lost two. Along the way he lost to Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 1, beat Hedonites of Slaanesh/Godseekers Host in round 2, Gloomspite Gitz/Glogg’s Megamob in round 3. He then lost against Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 4 before beating Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 5.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Engine of the Gods (265)**
General
– Command Trait: Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Slann Starmaster (265)**
Spell: Stellar Tempest
Skink Starpriest (130)*
Artefact: Fusil of Conflaguration
– Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Battleline
5 x Saurus Knights (110)*
Lances
5 x Saurus Knights (110)*
Lances
30 x Skinks (225)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Reinforced x 2

Units
5 x Chameleon Skinks (115)**
3 x Kroxigor (150)*
2 x Salamander Hunting Pack (280)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 116
Drops: 5

Advertisements

Wildcard – John Armstrong

John finished the weekend with one draw and four losses. But, check out his army, I love it!His path saw him lose against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 1, then Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 2, drew against Gloomspite Gitz in round 3, and then lost against Blades of Khorne/Baleful Lords in round 4 and Ogor Mawtribes/Bloodgullet in round 5.

Allegiance: Slaanesh
Host: Godseekers Host
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
Lord of Pain (155)**
General
– Command Trait: Speed-chaser
– Artefact: Enrapturing Circlet
Sigvald, Prince of Slaanesh (265)
Shardspeaker of Slaanesh (150)

Battleline
11 x Blissbarb Archers (170)**
11 x Blissbarb Archers (170)**
5 x Myrmidesh Painbringers (145)*
5 x Myrmidesh Painbringers (145)*

Units
5 x Blissbarb Seekers (220)**
5 x Slickblade Seekers (230)*
5 x Blissbarb Seekers (220)**
3 x Slaangor Fiendbloods (130)**

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 127
Drops: 6

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT

The Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT took place in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA on 23rd and 24th April. It involved 38 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Corey won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 2, Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 3, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in Round 5.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADERS
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
– Artefact: Armour of the Pact
The Changeling (170)*
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Sword
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne

UNITS
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
Umbral Spellportal (70)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL: 1985/2000
WOUNDS: 85
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 0/4
DROPS: 3

Advertisements

Alex managed four wins and a loss over the two days. Beating Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 1, then losing against Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 2, then beating Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 3, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 4, and Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in the final round.

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Taker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master

LEADER
Warstomper (470)*
Artefacts: Arcane Tome
Gatebreaker (525)*
Kraken-Eater (490)**
General
– Command Traits: Extremely Intimidating
– Artefacts: Jaws of the Mogalodon
Kraken-Eater (490)**
Artefacts: Krakenskin Sandals

CORE BATTALIONS
*Bosses of the Stomp
**Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: (1975/2000)

Advertisements

Pat also won four games and lost a fifth. Along the way they beat Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 1, Idoneth Deepkin/Dhom-Hain in round 2, Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 3. He then lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 before beating Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 5.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realm-lords
Great Nation: Syar
Mortal Realm: Hysh
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADERS
Archmage Teclis and Celennar, Spirit of Hysh (740)*
Scinari Cathallar (145)*
General
– Command Trait: Goading Arrogance
– Artefact: The Perfect Blade
– Lore of Hysh: Total Eclipse

UNITS
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Lore of Hysh: Protection of Hysh
20 x Vanari Auralan Sentinels (340)*
Lore of Hysh: Speed of Hysh
10 x Vanari Auralan Sentinels (170)*
Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Rune of Petrification (75)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL: 1975/2000
WOUNDS: 81
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 1/4
DROPS: 1

Advertisements

Walter finished 7th and claimed four victories over the two days. His path saw him lose against Daughters of Khaine/Hagg Nar in round 1, then going on to beat Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 2, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 3, Stormcast Eternals/Tempest Lords in round 4 and Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 5.

Army Faction: Orruk Warclans
Army Type: Kruleboyz
Army Subfaction: Big Yellers
Grand Strategy: Sever the Head
Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADER
Breaka-boss on Mirebrute Troggoth (180)
Gobsprakk (280)
Spells: Sneaky Miasma
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast (315)*
General
– Command Traits: Egomaniak
– Artefacts: Mork’s Eye Pebble
– Mount Traits: Tough ’Un
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grot (105)*
Spells: Choking Mist

BATTLELINE
1 x Gutrippaz (360)*
Wicked Stikka
1 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)*
Man-skewer Boltboyz (120)*

ARTILLERY
Beast-skewer Killbow (130)*

OTHER
Hobgrot Slittaz (80)*
Marshcrawla Sloggoth (150)*

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1960/2000)

Final Tournament Placings