Category Archives: Orruk Warclans

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Warscroll Review – Swampboss Skumdrekk

Before I begin, I wanted to clarify that when I discuss anything that involves a dice roll then I will refer to the average dice roll. For example, an average run roll being 3-4″ (average of 3.5 on one die).

This does mean that depending on how lucky your dice rolls are you can achieve more or less than the amount specified. But to keep it simple and for comparison purposes we will always refer to the average.

Basic Info

Grand AllianceDestruction
BattletomeOrruk Warclans
SubfactionKruleboyz
Cost320 Points

Army Role

This fella is your Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker who costs an additional 5 points. As a named character you’ll lose the ability to give him command traits or his mount Mount Traits, but gain an added extras of being able to get you an additional triumph during the game. An expert Snatch and Grab ability, 1 extra wound and his Noisome Bite does D3+4 instead of D3+3.

To take Skummdrekk, you’re kind of forced to take a unit of Hobgrot Slittaz (I say forced, but we all know the Hobgrots are the mightiest unit in Age of Sigmar). These Hobgrot units get assigned as the ‘Kountin’ Krew‘. Another friendly unit will be assigned as the ‘Bet‘.

If the ‘Bet‘ is the first unit to be destroyed from your army in the battle you gain an additional Triumph, but this Triumph can only be use on Swampboss Skumdrekk or the Hobgrot Slittaz unit designated as the ‘Kountin’Krew‘.

As you can tell it’s an ok ability, but you’re limited in the reward which is a bit…. nah in my eyes. For the five points expense and at the cost of losing those Command Trait abilities I’d rather take the standard Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast.

Swampboss Skumdrekk has an Expert Snatch and Grab ability which allows him to remove a model with 7 or less wounds if he rolls equal to or more than their wound value on 2D6. This is great as you have a higher chance that with the standard Snatchaboss to remove a hero character on foot, or even wiping a chunk of a unit out through coherency.

Other than that he does everything your Snatchaboss will do, so for that I would look at my Warscroll review on him here.

Combinations

SourceAbilityDescription
Kruleboyz Allegiance Abilities Grinin’ BladesDuring the first battle round, friendly GRINNIN’ BLADES units are not visible to enemy models that are more than 12″ away from them.
Kruleboyz Command Trait Egomaniak If this general is within 3″ of another friendly unit, roll a dice before you allocate a wound or mortal wound to this general or instead of making a ward roll for this general. On a 4+, pick 1 other friendly unit within 3″ of this general. That wound is allocated to that unit instead and cannot be negated.
Kruleboyz Command TraitSupa SneakyIf this general is on the battlefield at the start of the first battle round, before determining who has the first turn, you can pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ unit and set it up again anywhere on the battlefield that is more than 9″ from all enemy units.
Kruleboyz Command TraitSlippery SkumbagThis general can retreat and charge in the same turn.
Mount TraitTough ’UnMONSTER only. Unless this model has a number of wounds allocated to it that exceeds half its Wounds characteristic, use the top row on its damage table, regardless of how many wounds it has suffered.
Mount Trait Fast ’UnOnce per battle, in your hero phase, this model can make a normal move.
Mount TraitMean ‘UnMONSTER only. When you carry out the Stomp monstrous rampage with this model, the enemy unit you pick suffers D6 mortal wounds on a 2+ instead of D3.
Mount TraitLoud ‘UnMONSTER only. When you carry out the Roar monstrous rampage with this model, pick all enemy units within 3″ of this model instead of 1.
Mount TraitWeird ‘UnThis model has a ward of 4+ against mortal wounds caused by spells and the abilities of endless spells.
Mount Trait Smelly ‘UnSubtract 1 from hit rolls for attacks made with melee weapons that target this model if it has not made a charge move in the same turn.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsVenom-encrusted WeaponsIf the unmodified hit roll for an attack made by a KRULEBOYZ ORRUK model is 6, that attack causes a number of mortal wounds to the target equal to the weapon’s Damage characteristic and the attack sequence ends (do not make a wound roll or save roll). This ability has no effect on attacks made by a mount unless noted otherwise.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsKruleboyz Waaagh!Once per battle, in the combat phase, when you pick a friendly KRULEBOYZ general to fight, you can say that they are calling a Kruleboyz Waaagh!. If you do so, pick up to 2 other friendly KRULEBOYZ units wholly within 18” of that general and that have not yet fought in that combat phase. That general and the units you picked can fight one after the other in the order of your choice.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsDirty TricksAfter the players have received their starting command points but before the start of the first turn, you can pick 1 of the following Dirty Tricks to employ during the battle: Noisy Racket: On the eve of battle, you make sure the enemy receives no respite as your war drums and rattle-skulls ring out into the night. Subtract 1 from wound rolls for attacks made by enemy units in the first battle round. Lethal Surprise: Your scouts have laid cunningly disguised pitfall traps out in no man’s land. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, you can pick 1 different terrain feature or different objective that is not wholly within enemy territory and secretly note it down. The first time any enemy unit finishes a move within 1″ of that terrain feature or objective, roll a dice. On a 2+, that unit suffers D6 mortal wounds. Disappearin’ Act: You have sent out your grots to lure a band of enemy warriors into the swamp mists until they become utterly lost. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, you can pick 1 different enemy unit on the battlefield that has not been reinforced. Then, roll a dice for each unit you picked. If the roll is greater than that unit’s Wounds characteristic, your opponent must remove that unit from the battlefield and set it up as a reserve unit. At the end of your opponent’s first movement phase, they must set up that unit on the battlefield wholly within their territory and more than 9″ away from all enemy units. This Dirty Trick cannot be picked if the battleplan has the ‘No Reserves’ rule (for example Tooth and Nail). Covered in Mud: After some ‘hard finkin’, you command a group of warriors to slather themselves in muck and sneak up on the unwitting enemy. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, pick 1 friendly unit that is not a HERO or MONSTER. While that unit is in cover, it is not visible to enemy units.
KillabossAll Part of Da PlanIf a friendly KRULEBOYZ unit fails a battleshock test within 3″ of any friendly units with this ability, only 1 model from that unit will flee.
Murknob with Belcha-bannaPower of KragnosWhen a friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK unit wholly within 12″ of this unit is affected by a spell or the abilities of an endless spell, you can roll a dice. On a 5+, ignore the effect of that spell or the effects of that endless spell’s abilities on that unit.
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grotPoisons and ElixirsAt the start of your hero phase, if this unit is more than 3″ from all enemy units, instead of attempting to dispel an endless spell or cast any spells with this unit in that phase, you can say that it is brewing either a poison or an elixir. If you do so, pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK unit wholly within 12″ of this unit, more than 3″ from all enemy units and that has at least 1 model within 3″ of this unit to be given that poison or elixir. A unit that has been given a poison or elixir cannot be given another poison or elixir in the same hero phase. If that unit is given a poison, until your next hero phase, when you use the Venom-encrusted Weapons battle trait for that unit, mortal wounds are caused on an unmodified hit roll of 5+ instead of 6. If that unit is given an elixir, add 1 to save rolls for attacks that target that unit until your next hero phase.
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grot / Gobsprakk, the Mouth of MorkSummon Boggy MistSummon Boggy Mist is a spell that has a casting value of 7. If successfully cast, until your next hero phase, add 1 to charge rolls for friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK units on the battlefield and subtract 1 from charge rolls for other units on the battlefield.
Gobsprakk, the Mouth of MorkMouth of MorkIf this unit issues the Redeploy command to a KRULEBOYZ unit, you can re-roll the dice that determines the distance the unit that receives the command can move. If this unit issues the Unleash Hell command to a KRULEBOYZ unit, you do not have to subtract 1 from the hit rolls for the attacks made by the unit that receives the command.
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast Swampboss Skumdrekk Sludgeraker VenomAdd 1 to the number of mortal wounds caused by the Venom-encrusted Weapons battle trait if the unmodified hit roll was 6 and the attacking unit is wholly within 12″ of any friendly units with this ability.
Kragnos, the End of EmpiresThe End of EmpiresIf a friendly DESTRUCTION unit is wholly within 12″ of this unit, you can attempt a charge with that unit if it is within 18″ of an enemy unit instead of 12″. In addition, when making a charge roll for a friendly DESTRUCTION unit wholly within 12″ of this unit, roll 3D6 instead of 2D6.
Rogue IdolLivin’ IdolAdd 1 to casting rolls for friendly ORRUK WIZARDS while they are within 6″ of any friendly models with this ability. In addition, add 1 to the Bravery characteristic of friendly ORRUK units while they are wholly within 18″ of any friendly models with this ability.
Kruleboyz WizardSneaky MiasmaSneaky Miasma is a spell that has a casting value of 6 and a range of 18″. If successfully cast, pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ MONSTER within range and visible to the caster. That MONSTER can make a normal move.

Missile Attacks

This unit has no missile attacks.

Melee Attacks

This model has weapon profiles for the boss and for his mount, and while only Kruleboyz Orruks benefit from the Venom-encrusted Weapons, the Warscroll specifies that this also applies to the Sludgerakers Noisome Bite and Grasping Talons as well.

AttackAv Threat RangeAv # of AttacksAv # of HitsAv # of WoundsDamage Output (Pre-save)
Chain-linked Grappling Hook15″32.01.33.9
Grasping Talons15″51.7 +2mw1.1 +2mw2.2 +2mw
Noisome Bite15″10.60.52.5
Thrashing Tail15″21.31.12.2
Based on average dice rolls

Looking at the damage after saves:

SaveChain-linked Grappling Hook Grasping TalonsNoisome BiteThrashing Tail
3.92.2 +2mw2.52.2
6+3.92.2 +2mw2.52.2
5+3.21.8 +2mw2.12.2
4+2.61.5 +2mw1.71.8
3+2.01.1 +2mw1.31.5
Amount of damage after saves based on average dice rolls

The chance of this units charge connecting:

DistanceChance
11″97%
12″92%
13″83%
14″72%
15″58%
16″42%
17″28%
18″17%
19″8%
20″3%
Chance of making a charge (including movement)

Resilience

With 15 wounds and a 4+ save this model is surprisingly tough. It’ll need on average 30 damage from zero rend weapons allocated to it BEFORE any saves on order to have a chance of destroying this in a single turn.

Final Results

CategoryAmount
Movement8″
Missile Damage Output
Melee Damage Output10.8 +2mw (20″ Threat)
Combinations22
Total Wounds15 (22.5pts per wound)
Resilience30 Hits (Pre-Save)
Cost320 Points (320pts per Model)
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast

Top Three AoS Lists from Game Knight AoS GT

Peter: Today we’re doing something a little different with out top three. I invited members of our Discord chat to take part and we had a few victims, I mean volunteers. First up is fellow Chump member Kieron Bailey.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Game Knight GT was held in Ontario, Canada on the 11th and 12th June, nestled snuggly between the Great Lakes of Huron and Erie and the great cities of Detroit and Toronto. It was a 12 person event with two undefeated armies, but only one 5-0.

Army Faction: Idoneth Deepkin
Subfaction: Mor’phann

LEADERS
Isharann Soulrender (120)
General
– Command Traits: Teachings of the Túrscoll
Isharann Soulscryer (150)
Artefacts of Power: Rune of the Surging Gloomtide
– Prayers: Curse
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur
Lotann (115)

BATTLELINE
1x Namarti Reavers (340)
2x Namarti Thralls (390)
Namarti Reavers (170)
Namarti Thralls (130)
Namarti Reavers (170)

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)

TERRAIN
1 x Gloomtide Shipwreck (0)
1 x Gloomtide Shipwreck (0)

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Kieron: That 5-0 belongs to Jordan Duncan of Season of War fame (not to be confused with *Seasons* of War, the new Sylvaneth sub-sub faction). The early games with the new Idoneth book on his channel featured a range of options from the new book, going to a pure Mor’phann list earned his first clean sweep with the new book. Along the way, Jordan amassed quite a trophy cabinet, defeating Kragnos twice, Sons of Behemat, a full dragon list and Legion best pals, Be’lakor and Kairos.

Jordan left his sharks and turtles in the ocean for this one, leaning heavily into Namarti with 20 Reavers, a frankly terrifying 30 Thralls, a pair of 10 Reavers and then 10 Thralls to round off the troops.

While the sharks and turtles may have been left at home, a Krondspire Incarnate joined the raiding party. The army was led by a trifecta of buffing characters with an Ishrann Soulrender, an Ishrann Soulscryer and Lotann, with these three leaders bringing the army together.

The Soulrender uses his Lurelight ability in the battleshock phase to bring D3 models back to those big units of Thralls or Reavers, but with an additional 3 on top because the army is Mor’phann. The Soulrender also has the Teachings of Turscroll as their artefact, allowing the order of the tides to be reversed, crucially meaning that the whole IDK army gets to fight first in turn 2 instead of having to wait until turn 3 for that honour. This gives Jordan the option to step on the gas early on if he wants to.

But how do those 50 Namarti get across the board – with the help of the Soulscryer, of course. The Soulscryer can drop in (or should that be surface?) anywhere outside of 9″ of an enemy unit and he can take two friends/units with them. They can also casually toss out a second Gloomtide Shipwreck down with the Rune of Surging, giving a second potential garrison for the smaller units of Reavers to pepper the enemy with, while giving any Deepkin unit a 5+ ward if they are wholly within 6″.

The third leader of the raiding party is Lotann, doing solid work adding +1 to wound in melee and allowing a ritual to be taken, probably either the 5+ ward on Namarti to still have that protection further away from the shipwrecks or +1 to run and charge, probably depending on whether the tides are reversed or not.

Other aspects of the list to take note of is the Thralls Warscroll ability to do +1 damage on each of their attacks when the enemy has a wound characteristic of 3 or more…which was everything Jordan faced from round 3 onwards! In addition, possibly in place of a Smash King or another unit, we have an Incarnate. Apart from being an incredibly tough monster that can go toe-to-toe with Kragnos (and probably did for at least a turn!), it keeps Jordan as a one-drop, controlling when a potentially devastating double turn can take place. The Krondspire Incarnate also prevents enemies from retreating too, so there’s no escaping the relentless advance of the Idoneth High Tide.

All in all, a great showing for Jordan and his list.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Breaker Tribe
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Kragnos (720)
Gatebreaker (525)*
General
– Command Traits: Monstrously Tough
– Artefacts: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker (525)*
Artefacts: Amulet of Destiny

BATTLELINE
Mancrusher Gargant (170)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: (1940/2000)

Kieron: Next up is Patrick Allen’s Sons of Behemat list and while Jordan was busy manoeuvring around close to a hundred IDK, Patrick was moving his four models around: Kragnos, two Gatebreakers and a Mancrusher in a Breaker Tribe force. He went 3-2 overall, with his only losses coming to Zach’s third place Ogor Mawtribes in round 1 and then Jordan’s Deepkin round 4. Spare a thought for James Henderson and his OBR who, after facing Jordan in the first round, ran into Patrick’s Sons the game two!

With both Gatebreakers being pretty (and appropriately) destructive anyway, Patrick seems to have leant into survivability with his big boys, with the general being Monstrously Tough to take him up to 40 wounds and also taking the Enchanted Portcullis for a 6+ ward, making him closer to 45-50 wounds. His fellow Gatebreaker also has a ward save, in the form of the Amulet of Destiny. While the premium 5+ ward Amulets were taken off the shelves several months back, a 6+ ward is nothing to be sniffed at on a model with so many wounds, making the second Gatebreaker have an effective 40 wounds for an opponent to have to chew through. While Kragnos has a lot fewer wounds, he also has a much better armour save along with a 6+ ward and protection against enemy spells. With these three together, there are well over 100 wounds to try and get through with Kragnos and the Gatebreakers counting for 30 (at full wounds) and 20 models on an objective meaning that you can’t just sneak one away from them.

Finally, the Mancrusher is running around being by far the least threatening unit Patrick had (and the easiest to kill) while still being dangerous in its own right. You can’t really focus on the Mancrusher as then there’s no way you will have enough damage output to attempt to at least severely wound one of the big three. If you don’t as The End of Empires has justifiably drawn your attention, then the Mancrusher can be grabbing objectives and bashing battleline.

While Sons are nowhere near as common as they used to be, Patrick showing that they can still take down podiums at least.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Boulderhead
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
Artefact: Brand of the Svard
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Icebrow Hunter (125)*
General
– Command Trait: Lord of Beasts
Firebelly (125)*
Lore of the Sun-Eater: Billowing Ash
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Old Granitetooth
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 70
Drops: 5

Kieron: As mentioned above, Zach Ahrens came in third with an interesting tweak to a Beastclaw Raiders list that, while taking some Mawtribes units, allows the list to squeeze in two Frostlords on Stonetooths along with Kragnos for some mortal wound on the charge insanity. Zach went 3-2 also, beating Patrick in round one, but losing to Mike’s Bonesplitters (see below) in round two with the second loss coming to Jordan in the final round.

Starting with the general, Zach went with an Icebrow Hunter with the Boulderhead compulsory Command Trait Lord of Beasts, but more importantly, allowing Zach to take Frost Sabres as really cheap battleline. He also featured a Firebelly with Billowing Ash, a really cool model that, while tricky to get off, creates an aura of -1 to hit within 12″ of him. By keeping the cost down on these units, Zach could pour all of those points into the big three threats of this list, Kragnos and two Frostlords.

Each of Kragnos and the Frostlords are decent threats on their own (easily scoring bonus points for being monsters too) but it is when they synergise together that the magic happens. On the charge, Ogors roll a dice for each inch of charge they roll on the dice, with a 6+ causing a mortal wound. If you’re a monster, and the Frostlords are, this improves to a 4+. The Granitetooth Frostlord adds 1 to charge rolls (while also taking the Arcane Tome to get their spears up to damage 4) and Frostlords have a command ability where you can re-roll the charge for other Beastclaw Raiders units, in this case, both Frostlords. Then add Kragnos into the mix and you can roll 3D6 for those charges to decide how many dice you roll for mortal wounds. In addition, the general’s mount trait is Metalcruncher, which does an additional D6 mortal wounds if the enemy unit has an armour save of 4+ or better and then he could stomp on top of that too. Combined, you’d probably expect 18MWs in the charge phase with the two Frostlords combined, but the general on his own could do as many as 28MWs! With Kragnos himself doing up to 36 MWs against monsters, it’s no surprise that Zach was able to defeat Patrick’s Sons of Behemat army and Jordan Siler’s Dragon list.

All in all, a really well thought-out list that allows the most powerful units available to work together well.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Icebone
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Glowy Green Tusks
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Power of the Were-boar
Maniak Weirdnob (100)*
Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Glowy Green Tusks
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Power of the Were-boar
Savage Big Boss (65)*
General
– Command Trait: Great Hunter
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
10 x Savage Boarboys (280)***
Stikkas
– Reinforced x 1
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)**
Stikkas

Units
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)***
Reinforced x 1
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)***
Reinforced x 1
4 x Savage Big Stabbas (160)
Reinforced x 1
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)*
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)**

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Spell
Artefact

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 189
Drops: 14

Kieron: The fourth list we’re looking at today is Mike Simeon’s Bonesplitters list, which also went undefeated, but Mike sadly couldn’t make the second day. It’s a shame as you may have seen Mike on Bulldog Hammer’s battle reports and he recently defeated Jordan’s Sylvaneth on Season of War using the exact same list he took to this tournament.

Not many Bonesplitters armies are out there at the moment, with them making up less than 1% of AoS 3.2 meta according to the excellent Honest Wargamer stats from Ziggy and Rob, but with a very healthy win rate of 56%, albeit from a very small sample size.

The list revolves around putting too many wounds on the table with 189 wounds to get through BEFORE the 6+ ward the whole army has that can be increased to a 4+ ward whole army once per battle for the whole phase. You’ll need to be able to do over 200 damage to table this army.

It will also be coming at you quite fast with 40 pigs coming high speed at you, with the option for half of the Bonesplitters units to make a pre-game move of 8″, thanks to the general’s Great Hunter ability that increases the standard pre-game move from 5″. The bigger units of boarboys (of both types) both have Hunters of the Heartlands so that All-out Attack can go off, increasing the number of hits they get in order to maximise the Icebone sub-faction ability to do mortal wounds on 6s to wound. The stabbas can also do work, with the larger unit doing 12 attacks that hit and wound on 3s with -2 rend and 2 damage, which is no joke. That can be increased by Power of the Were-boar to give an extra attack and increase run and charge. The other support spells can increase the rend on all the boarboy tusks and making an enemy fight last via Gorkamorka’s War Cry that is inscribed in the Arcane Tome of the Savage Ork Boss that is carrying it (though probably more pictures than words!).

The Savage Ork Bosses also have a neat trick in that after fighting, they can nominate another unit to fight before the enemy…which could be another Savage Ork Boss! Combined with the fight last from Gorkamorka’s War Cry, all four Bosses could fight and two units of boarboys before the enemy gets to attack back.

The best has been left until last and that is, of course, the Wurrgog Prophet, often the only Bonesplitters representative in a Big Waaagh, who can decide not to cast spells, but go full on Paddington Bear and do a ‘hard stare’ at the enemy. Essentially, you choose an enemy unit within 12″ and, on a 3+ you do D3 mortal wounds. At this stage you could stop, but where’s the fun in that! Instead, you can roll the dice again and do D3 mortal wounds on a 3+ BUT D6 mortal wounds to yourself on a 1-2. You can keep doing this until one of the following is true: the enemy unit is dead; you decide to stop; the Wurrgog blows his head up with the staring! To help with the third one, you usually see the prophet with Glowin’ Tattooz to increase his ward save to 4+, giving you an effective 14 wounds to try and do infinite mortals wounds to an enemy!

And that’s the list. Very different, with lots of fun combos to pull off and, with mounted battleline being what seems to be the Holy Grail of list creation going into the new GHB, could be a sneaky contender to be one of the winners of the new book. Great trailblazing, Mike!

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation took place in England, UK on 11th and 12th June. It involved 30 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Scions of the Storm)
– Grand Strategy: Pillars of Belief
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Lord-Relictor (145)*
General
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Artefact: Mirrorshield
– Prayer: Translocation
Lord-Commander Bastian Carthalos (300)*

Battleline
5 x Liberators (115)*
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Shield
– 1x Grandweapons
5 x Vindictors (130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*

Units
6 x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*
Reinforced x 1
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)*
Drakerider’s Warblade
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Thunderbolt Volley

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 92
Drops: 1

Danny: Longstrikes go brrr. Dragons go raaawr. Relictor flings them around and Bastion is a distraction carnifex that’s also a beat-stick. It’s been done before and it will be very interesting to see if lists like this still function in the forthcoming GHB meta. I kinda hope not, just for a change!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Warclan: Ironsunz
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Orruk Megaboss (140)**
Artefact: Destroyer
Orruk Warchanter (115)* Fixing beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)* Get em beat
Orruk Weirdnob Shaman (90)**
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Lore of the Weird: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)**
Boss Choppa and Rip-roof Fist
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
5 x Orruk Ardboys (85)*
1x Gorkamorka Glyph Bearers- 1x Drummer- 2x Shields- champ
5 x Orruk Ardboys (85)*
1x Gorkamorka Glyph Bearers- 1x Drummer- 2x Shields- champ
10 x Orruk Brutes (320)***
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ w/ boss klaw and brute smasha
2x Gore Choppas
– Reinforced x 1

Units
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)***
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)**
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ

Endless Spells & Invocations
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 138
Drops: 7

Danny: The tried and tested core of 2 Warchanters, a murder-cabbage, and loads of feral hogs (with an added Megaboss on foot and a nice big blob of killy battleline Brutes) make for a great early pressure list. A cheeky emerald lifeswarm makes an unusual appearance but it’s a great endless spell, so why the hell not? Another list archetype that in light of the forthcoming battleline rules will likely want to put way more points into battleline blobs (and Brutes stonks definitely go up due to their ability to steal objectives of n number of 1 wound infantry).

Advertisements

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Bloab Rotspawned (300)**
Lore of Malignance: Rancid Visitations
– Lore of Malignance: Magnificent Buboes
Festus the Leechlord (150)**
Lore of Malignance: Gift of Disease
– Lore of Malignance: Cloying Quagmire
Lord of Afflictions (210)**
General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)**

Battleline
20 x Plaguebearers (300)**
Reinforced x 1
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Spell

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 137
Drops: 8

Danny: Nurgle, but they’re tried to avoid spam, bless ’em, by running the full gamut of battleline options and two giant walking filth piles. The usual Drowned Men sub-faction allows for pre-game movement to accelerate the hurt and pressure they can pile on. Blightking stonks – given they’re supremely tanky infantry models – are about to go WAY up.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
Lodge: Greyfyrd
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (360)*
General
– Command Trait: Blood of the Berzerker
– Artefact: Master Rune of Unbreakable Resolve
– Magmadroth Trait: Coal-heart Ancient
Auric Runemaster (125)*
Artefact: Volatile Brazier
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal
Auric Flamekeeper (90)*
Auric Runeson (80)*
Ancestral War-axe
– Artefact: Axe of Grimnir
Battlesmith (150)*
Artefact: Nulsidian Icon

Battleline
10 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)**
Broadaxes
– Reinforced x 1
15 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (480)**
Poleaxes
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Fyresteel Handaxes (170)**
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Fyresteel Handaxes (170)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Runic Fyrewall (55)

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact – Warlord
Artefact – Greyfyrd (non-mounted hero only)
Artefact – Greyfyrd (non-mounted hero only)

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 127
Drops: 9

Danny: Good to see Fyreslayers continue to find their bare, sooty, blood-stained feet, with a list here mixing up bezerkers with go-wide Vulkites. Hoo boy is THIS kinda list about to get a lot scarier with the new 1/2″ double rank rule. The single ‘Droth will always be a great option, and the suite of Fyreslayer heroes throw out a panoply of buffs that keep the swathes of battleline very much alive, and frenziedly kicking (and chopping)!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)

PlayerFactionSubfactionResult
Pete BrizioStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar5/0/0
Matt MuscottIronjawIronsunz4/0/1
Matt Croughton Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4/0/1
Russell TaylorSeraphonThunder Lizard 4/0/1
Joshua Raine FyreslayersGreyfyrd 4/0/1
Seb DuckBeasts of Chaos Gavespawn3/1/1
Tom Marshall Daughters of Khaine Hagg Nar3/0/2
James ColeStormcast Eternals Hallowed Knights 3/0/2
Pete OxfordLegion of the First Prince3/0/2
Waynr GummerSoulblight Gravelords Vyrkos Dynasty3/0/2

Top Three AoS Lists from the San Diego Open

San Diego Open took place in California, USA on 11th and 12th June. It involved 74 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slann Starmaster (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Arcane Might
– Spell: Celestial Equilibrium
Engine of the Gods (265)*
Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Skink Starpriest (130)*
Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Guidance
Terradon Chief (80)***
Artefact: Fusil of Conflaguration

Battleline
30 x Skinks (225)**
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Skinks (75)**
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
10 x Skinks (75)***
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers

Units
6 x Terradon Riders (210)***
Sunleech Bolas
– Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250) *PRIORITY TARGET*
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)**
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)***

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment
***Battle Regiment

Total: 1985 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 130
Drops: 6

Danny: Sometimes a Seraphon list comes along that makes me do a little ‘whoop’ because it has something new to talk about! This list has the usual core HQ, but goes off piste by taking 6 Terradons! These super fast moving (16″) ‘tiny dragons’ pop up here and there because they can drop a once per game d3 mw bomb (aka ‘rocks’) over a unit they move over on a 4+. So a unit of 6 can zoom over something important and do an average of 6 mws. It even packs the Terradon Chief who makes the Terradons do their MWs on a 2+ instead of a 4+. That changes the maths to (checks calculations…) a boat load! 2 cheap-as-chips Ark Bastiladons form a durable objective grabbing core while the rest does what Seraphon do. But props for an unusual list that no doubt caught a few people off-guard on the way to 5-0.

Advertisements

List name: Definitely not Gavin’s 2022 LVO list

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Living City
– Mortal Realm: Ghyran
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Doralia ven Denst (115)*
Sorceress (95)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Leaves: Ironoak Skin
Freeguild General (100)*
City Role: General’s Adjutant

Battleline
30 x Freeguild Crossbowmen (315)*
– Reinforced x 2
See it is different! He took crossbows.
10 x Freeguild Handgunners (105)*
10 x Dreadspears (90)*
City Role: Honoured Retinue (Must be 5-20 models)

Units
4 x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)**
Reinforced x 1
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)**
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1960 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 125
Drops: 3

Danny: It’s hard to write about Cities lists, mainly because they have so many damn options. As you might guess from the list name, this one has been tried and tested and revolves around the great Living City trait of shooting units being able to move after shooting, which makes them all surprisingly fast and agile, and no doubt leads to many shenanigans and gnashing of teeth and whiffing of charges. Doralia also makes a cameo for wizard sniping, there’s a Sorceress for very cheap magic support, and a few other little tricks. Oh yeah, and 4 Fulminators and 4 Stormdrake Guard. Just a little kicker there. Just imagining playing this list gives me more of a headache than trying to remember what all the random cities units do!

Advertisements

Army Faction: Cities of Sigmar
Army Type: Living City
– Grand Strategy: Mighty Beachhead
– Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
Spells: Lifesurge
Celestant-Prime (325)**
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)**
General
– Command Traits: Master of Magic
– Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Ironoak Skin

BATTLELINE
Longbeards (105)*
Ancestral Weapon and Gromril Shield
Longbeards (105)*
Ancestral Weapon and Gromril Shield
Longbeards (105)**
Ancestral Weapon and Gromril Shield

BEHEMOTH
Celestial Hurricanum (230)*
Celestial Hurricanum (230)**

OTHER
Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)**
Khinerai Heartrenders (95)**

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Danny: pops some headache meds Ok, another 5-0 Cities list with a bunch of odd units that synergise in a hundred ways I’m probably missing. At a glance, it’s a really smart list already – a sneaky unit of Khinerai who can now drop out of reserves, fire then move 6″ make for some very cheeky objective grabbers, while the Fulminators and Celestant Prime offer pure, fast moving hammers who wouldn’t have a huge amount of trouble taking down a gargant by themselves. Then there’s the artillery – 3 Celestial Hurricanums – who on top bracket roll 3 dice each and do d3 mortals on a 2+ and give out a 10″ +1 hit aura each – that’s a lot of CP saved with careful positioning over the course of a game. The Longbeards are a tanky battleline choice at a budget cost of 105 too. Is it thematic though? Is it fuck, dwarves would be well sus of all that human magic flying over their heads!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Drakkfoot
– Grand Strategy: Get Dem Bones!
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Savage Big Boss (65)**
General
– Command Trait: Great Hunter
Wurrgog Prophet (150)**
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry
Wurrgog Prophet (150)**
Artefact: Mork’s Boney Bitz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry

Battleline
10 x Savage Orruk Morboys (155)*
10 x Savage Orruk Morboys (155)*
10 x Savage Orruks (165)*
Chompas

Units
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)**
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)

Endless Spells & Invocations
The Burning Head (20)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 192
Drops: 20

Danny: Big. Stabbas. Lots. And Lots. Of. Big. Stabbas. I don’t normally applaud spam lists but going 4-1 at a major with Savage Orruks right now – no Big Chadnos in sight! – is definitely a feat. Props to the double Wurrgog too for what assuredly would be a series of hilarious staring contests and heart-stopping dice rolls (for this list’s opponents).

It’s clever, but it is hilarious. And bloody successful!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Warscroll Review – Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast

Before I begin, I wanted to clarify that when I discuss anything that involves a dice roll then I will refer to the average dice roll. For example, an average run roll being 3-4″ (average of 3.5 on one die).

This does mean that depending on how lucky your dice rolls are you can achieve more or less than the amount specified. But to keep it simple and for comparison purposes we will always refer to the average.

Basic Info

Grand AllianceDestruction
BattletomeOrruk Warclans
SubfactionKruleboyz
Cost315 Points

Army Role

This cha appears in almost every tournament army, sometimes twice! With a high damage output that rivals the Breaka-Boss and buffs which compliment the Kruleboyz Venom-encrusted Weapons it’s hard to ignore. Yes, he’s expensive but the ability to give nearby units the ability to add 1 to the damage of their Venom-encrusted Weapons is huge. For example a unit of 10 Gutrippaz on average causes 3.5 mortal wounds, put them near a Sludgeraker and this increases to 7! That’s just a unit of 10…

He’s fairly squishy, so you’ll want to protect him with screens and the like. A common practice is to give him the artefact Mork’s Eye Pebble, which gives him and all units within 12″ a 5+ ward save in a single phase. That’s great for making a combat swing in your favour. He’s often made a General too as he’s the easiest to protect, plus when he does make it into combat he can hit hard.

He’s good against Alpha strike armies as you can give him the Smelly ‘Un mount trait, meaning your opponent will be -1 to hit him in combat when they charge.

Another reason to make him your General is that he will be surrounded by your troops so they benefit from the afore mentioned Sludgeraker poison, additionally because they’ll all be close by you can call the Kruleboyz Waagh meaning your General and two units close by can fight one after the other without the enemy interrupting you.

Personally, I think he’s the first choice for the General before any of the other Kruleboyz options. Yes he’s expensive, but the benefits outweigh this cost.

Combinations

SourceAbilityDescription
Kruleboyz Allegiance Abilities SkulbugzWhen an enemy unit is picked to fight, roll a dice if it is within 3″ of any friendly SKULBUGZ units. Add 2 to the roll if that enemy unit is within 3″ of any friendly SKULBUGZ MONSTERS. On a roll of 6+, subtract 1 from hit rolls for attacks made by that enemy unit in that phase.
Kruleboyz Allegiance Abilities Grinin’ BladesDuring the first battle round, friendly GRINNIN’ BLADES units are not visible to enemy models that are more than 12″ away from them.
Kruleboyz Command Trait Egomaniak If this general is within 3″ of another friendly unit, roll a dice before you allocate a wound or mortal wound to this general or instead of making a ward roll for this general. On a 4+, pick 1 other friendly unit within 3″ of this general. That wound is allocated to that unit instead and cannot be negated.
Kruleboyz Command TraitSupa SneakyIf this general is on the battlefield at the start of the first battle round, before determining who has the first turn, you can pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ unit and set it up again anywhere on the battlefield that is more than 9″ from all enemy units.
Kruleboyz Command TraitSlippery SkumbagThis general can retreat and charge in the same turn.
Mount TraitTough ’UnMONSTER only. Unless this model has a number of wounds allocated to it that exceeds half its Wounds characteristic, use the top row on its damage table, regardless of how many wounds it has suffered.
Mount Trait Fast ’UnOnce per battle, in your hero phase, this model can make a normal move.
Mount TraitMean ‘UnMONSTER only. When you carry out the Stomp monstrous rampage with this model, the enemy unit you pick suffers D6 mortal wounds on a 2+ instead of D3.
Mount TraitLoud ‘UnMONSTER only. When you carry out the Roar monstrous rampage with this model, pick all enemy units within 3″ of this model instead of 1.
Mount TraitWeird ‘UnThis model has a ward of 4+ against mortal wounds caused by spells and the abilities of endless spells.
Mount Trait Smelly ‘UnSubtract 1 from hit rolls for attacks made with melee weapons that target this model if it has not made a charge move in the same turn.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsVenom-encrusted WeaponsIf the unmodified hit roll for an attack made by a KRULEBOYZ ORRUK model is 6, that attack causes a number of mortal wounds to the target equal to the weapon’s Damage characteristic and the attack sequence ends (do not make a wound roll or save roll). This ability has no effect on attacks made by a mount unless noted otherwise.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsKruleboyz Waaagh!Once per battle, in the combat phase, when you pick a friendly KRULEBOYZ general to fight, you can say that they are calling a Kruleboyz Waaagh!. If you do so, pick up to 2 other friendly KRULEBOYZ units wholly within 18” of that general and that have not yet fought in that combat phase. That general and the units you picked can fight one after the other in the order of your choice.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsDirty TricksAfter the players have received their starting command points but before the start of the first turn, you can pick 1 of the following Dirty Tricks to employ during the battle: Noisy Racket: On the eve of battle, you make sure the enemy receives no respite as your war drums and rattle-skulls ring out into the night. Subtract 1 from wound rolls for attacks made by enemy units in the first battle round. Lethal Surprise: Your scouts have laid cunningly disguised pitfall traps out in no man’s land. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, you can pick 1 different terrain feature or different objective that is not wholly within enemy territory and secretly note it down. The first time any enemy unit finishes a move within 1″ of that terrain feature or objective, roll a dice. On a 2+, that unit suffers D6 mortal wounds. Disappearin’ Act: You have sent out your grots to lure a band of enemy warriors into the swamp mists until they become utterly lost. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, you can pick 1 different enemy unit on the battlefield that has not been reinforced. Then, roll a dice for each unit you picked. If the roll is greater than that unit’s Wounds characteristic, your opponent must remove that unit from the battlefield and set it up as a reserve unit. At the end of your opponent’s first movement phase, they must set up that unit on the battlefield wholly within their territory and more than 9″ away from all enemy units. This Dirty Trick cannot be picked if the battleplan has the ‘No Reserves’ rule (for example Tooth and Nail). Covered in Mud: After some ‘hard finkin’, you command a group of warriors to slather themselves in muck and sneak up on the unwitting enemy. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, pick 1 friendly unit that is not a HERO or MONSTER. While that unit is in cover, it is not visible to enemy units.
KillabossAll Part of Da PlanIf a friendly KRULEBOYZ unit fails a battleshock test within 3″ of any friendly units with this ability, only 1 model from that unit will flee.
Murknob with Belcha-bannaPower of KragnosWhen a friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK unit wholly within 12″ of this unit is affected by a spell or the abilities of an endless spell, you can roll a dice. On a 5+, ignore the effect of that spell or the effects of that endless spell’s abilities on that unit.
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grotPoisons and ElixirsAt the start of your hero phase, if this unit is more than 3″ from all enemy units, instead of attempting to dispel an endless spell or cast any spells with this unit in that phase, you can say that it is brewing either a poison or an elixir. If you do so, pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK unit wholly within 12″ of this unit, more than 3″ from all enemy units and that has at least 1 model within 3″ of this unit to be given that poison or elixir. A unit that has been given a poison or elixir cannot be given another poison or elixir in the same hero phase. If that unit is given a poison, until your next hero phase, when you use the Venom-encrusted Weapons battle trait for that unit, mortal wounds are caused on an unmodified hit roll of 5+ instead of 6. If that unit is given an elixir, add 1 to save rolls for attacks that target that unit until your next hero phase.
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grot / Gobsprakk, the Mouth of MorkSummon Boggy MistSummon Boggy Mist is a spell that has a casting value of 7. If successfully cast, until your next hero phase, add 1 to charge rolls for friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK units on the battlefield and subtract 1 from charge rolls for other units on the battlefield.
Gobsprakk, the Mouth of MorkMouth of MorkIf this unit issues the Redeploy command to a KRULEBOYZ unit, you can re-roll the dice that determines the distance the unit that receives the command can move. If this unit issues the Unleash Hell command to a KRULEBOYZ unit, you do not have to subtract 1 from the hit rolls for the attacks made by the unit that receives the command.
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast Swampboss Skumdrekk Sludgeraker VenomAdd 1 to the number of mortal wounds caused by the Venom-encrusted Weapons battle trait if the unmodified hit roll was 6 and the attacking unit is wholly within 12″ of any friendly units with this ability.
Kragnos, the End of EmpiresThe End of EmpiresIf a friendly DESTRUCTION unit is wholly within 12″ of this unit, you can attempt a charge with that unit if it is within 18″ of an enemy unit instead of 12″. In addition, when making a charge roll for a friendly DESTRUCTION unit wholly within 12″ of this unit, roll 3D6 instead of 2D6.
Rogue IdolLivin’ IdolAdd 1 to casting rolls for friendly ORRUK WIZARDS while they are within 6″ of any friendly models with this ability. In addition, add 1 to the Bravery characteristic of friendly ORRUK units while they are wholly within 18″ of any friendly models with this ability.
Kruleboyz WizardSneaky MiasmaSneaky Miasma is a spell that has a casting value of 6 and a range of 18″. If successfully cast, pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ MONSTER within range and visible to the caster. That MONSTER can make a normal move.

Missile Attacks

This unit has no missile attacks.

Melee Attacks

This model has weapon profiles for the boss and for his mount, and while only Kruleboyz Orruks benefit from the Venom-encrusted Weapons, the Warscroll specifies that this also applies to the Sludgerakers Noisome Bite and Grasping Talons as well.

AttackAv Threat RangeAv # of AttacksAv # of HitsAv # of WoundsDamage Output (Pre-save)
Chain-linked Grappling Hook15″32.01.33.9
Grasping Talons15″51.7 +2mw1.1 +2mw2.2 +2mw
Noisome Bite15″10.60.52.5
Thrashing Tail15″21.31.12.2
Based on average dice rolls

Looking at the damage after saves:

SaveChain-linked Grappling Hook Grasping TalonsNoisome BiteThrashing Tail
3.92.2 +2mw2.52.2
6+3.92.2 +2mw2.52.2
5+3.21.8 +2mw2.12.2
4+2.61.5 +2mw1.71.8
3+2.01.1 +2mw1.31.5
Amount of damage after saves based on average dice rolls

The chance of this units charge connecting:

DistanceChance
11″97%
12″92%
13″83%
14″72%
15″58%
16″42%
17″28%
18″17%
19″8%
20″3%
Chance of making a charge (including movement)

Resilience

With 14 wounds and a 4+ save this model is surprisingly tough. It’ll need at least 28 damage from zero rend weapons allocated to it BEFORE any saves on order to have a chance of destroying this in a single turn.

Final Results

CategoryAmount
Movement8″
Missile Damage Output
Melee Damage Output10.8 +2mw (20″ Threat)
Combinations23
Total Wounds14 (22.5pts per wound)
Resilience28 Hits (Pre-Save)
Cost315 Points (315pts per Model)
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast

Top Three AoS Lists from the Smash & Bash GT

Smash & Bash GT took place in Texas, USA on 4th and 5th June. It involved 40 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Army Faction: Seraphon
Army Type: Coalesced
– Army Subfaction: Thunder Lizard
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Bobby the Engine of the Gods (265)**
General
– Command Traits: Prime Warbeast
– Artefacts: Incandescent Rectrices
– Mount Traits: Beastmaster
– Prayers: Curse
Lord Kroak (430)***
Spells: Stellar Tempest
Saurus Astrolith Bearer (150)***
Artefacts: Fusil of Conflagration
Celestant-Prime (325)***

BATTLELINE
Saurus Guard (115) **
Skinks (75)**
Boltspitter, Celestite Dagger and Star-buckler
Skinks (75)**
Boltspitter, Celestite Dagger and Star-buckler

BEHEMOTH
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)*
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)*
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)*

TERRAIN
Realmshaper Engine (0)

ENDLESS SPELL
Horrorghast (65)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Alpha-Beast Pack
** Battle Regiment
***Command Entourage

TOTAL POINTS: (1995/2000)

Declan: Well, I may have been away for a bit whilst real life, and a short holiday interfered but it’s good to see that Seraphon haven’t taken a break from winning tournaments! I don’t know if this is a homage to AOS England’s Ark of Sotek list, but regardless it is a good list. The Bastiladons are not quite as killy as the beam versions, but they are still as survivable against most armies, and with them acting together the battle tactics get a lot of additional points – for minimal risk. They are also not on the Priority target list!

So if they are the unkillable units, what kills? Well Kroak obviously – he can dish out a load of damage via his spells and the Saurus Guard can keep him alive – if you’re going to kill them concentrate everything you have… or alternatively ignore him and hope he can’t kill your army in 5 turns — unfortunately if he rolls well he can.

I’m impressed at the double win against Bonereapers in the last 2 games though – lots of difficult to kill models on both sides… I can only assume Thomas go to the objectives first – the Battle Regiment would have helped with this. Well done to Thomas on that mythical 5-0!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Mortal Realm: Aqshy
– Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Baba Bugman’s Haulercanum
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Hawk-eyed
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Eagles: Strike of Eagles
Aetheric Navigator (95)*

Battleline
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
10 x Ironbreakers (115)**

Units
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)** PRIORITY TARGET
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Arkanaut Ironclad (490)*
Main Gun: Great Volley Cannon

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 110
Drops: 3

Randal is a member of our Discord chat, he kindly shared a picture of his army before the event.

Declan: Randall has taken the Stormcast list (really – just ignore the Cities of Sigmar keyword lies!) with his 4 dragons. They technically give away additional points when they die… but not much in the game is killing them. He has then gone with a surprising addition of Kharadron Overlords although the Ironclad is another difficult model to destroy… just remember it’s not a monster — weird!

Finally, he’s rounded it off with Pistoliers which may not be great individually, but if you have 15 of them that’s a lot of shots coming at you. It’s an army where target priority is difficult especially given it’s incredible speed. A more than respectable 4-1 and a great example of the power move known as the ‘submarine’. (Losing game 1, then winning the next 4!!)

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Bloodgullet
– Grand Strategy: Vendetta
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Nilgurok, the epicurean of the eight points, bane of Behemat, the feast day fiend, magma muncha, fish flayer, gobbler of ghosts and ghiests, the boil bashing bastard, mushroom muncher, snake snacker, boat basher, the sorrow of Storms, the pillager of the Pompus, bone breaking bully, the Skarbrand Smasher, the breaker of the Fatemaker, the brutalist of the brutal, savagest of the savage, Cruelst of the cruel, the Kroaker of Kroak, Allariels Annihilation, 13 time rat eating champion, the crab claw cracker, veteran maneater, Grand overtyrant of the Stones eye, and Gammod, spawn of Akuma (430)**
Frostlord on Stonehorn
General
– Command Trait: Nice Drop of the Red Stuff!
– Artefact: Splatter-cleaver
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Slaughtermaster (140)**
Artefact: Shrunken Priest Head
– Bloodgullet 2nd Spell: Blood Feast
– Lore of Gutmagic: Ribcracker
Butcher (135)**
Tenderiser
– Bloodgullet 2nd Spell: Molten Entrails
– Lore of Gutmagic: Greasy Deluge

Battleline
6 x Ogor Gluttons (250)**
Pairs of Clubs or Blades
6 x Ogor Gluttons (250)*
Pairs of Clubs or Blades
Stonehorn Beastriders (320)*
Weapon: Blood Vulture

Units
8 x Ironguts (470)*
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 119
Drops: 7

Declan: Gluttons keep popping up in USA winning lists, but they never seem to get off the ground in the UK meta… so I don’t really know how they work. I think this list is reasonably clear though… it charges, does mortal wounds, and then does loads of damage.

Losing only to Big Waaagh, Jacob hasn’t worried about a slightly higher drop, has gone full narrative on his Frostlord’s name and will fill the board with this list. The Gluttons are not bad as a unit and if they’re holding an objective can’t be ignored – or dealt with by a weak unit. You’ll need to shoot them, or charge and strike first – but as his opponent you’ll probably want to kill the Stonehorns first – target saturation at it’s best!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Kruleboyz
Warclan: Big Yellers
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Gobsprakk, The Mouth of Mork (280)
Lore of the Swamp: Choking Mist
Killaboss with Stab-grot (110)*
Artefact: Mork’s Eye Pebble
– Boss Hacka and Skareshield
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105)*
Lore of the Swamp: Choking Mist
Sneedrek Chuckkem’ on Copey the Sludgeraker Beast (Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast) (315)*
General
– Command Trait: Egomaniak
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Smelly ‘Un
– Lore of the Swamp: Sneaky Miasma

Battleline
20 x Gutrippaz (360)**
Reinforced x 1
– Wicked Stikkaz
20 x Gutrippaz (360)**
Reinforced x 1
– Wicked Stikkaz
9 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (360)**
Reinforced x 2

Units
10 x Hobgrot Slittaz (80)*

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 148
Drops: 8

Declan: Peter does like his Kruleboyz lists, so it’s no surprise to see this picked. What is a surprise is the 40 Gutrippaz and Killa-Boss on foot. The Gutrippaz are not bad… but just a little too expensive. They can still hurt if they strike first, whilst the Killa-Boss on foot is a cheap way to get Mork’s Eye Pebble. This is a great addition to the list with so many shooting armies in the game. 5+ ward means a significant increase in survivability… if only for one turn.

Games Workshop & Wahapedia

But against shooting armies, the 1 turn of surviving is often all you need before the 40 Gutrippaz start making a mess. Gobsprakk ensures that enemy wizards feel some threat if a spell is dispelled and whilst he won’t beat a MawKrusha he is a cheap and quick way to grab a poorly defended objective. Hopefully there will be a points reduction for Kruleboyz in the new GHB and the ‘horde’ changes will help them.

Well done to James for a very respectable 4-1.

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from the New Zealand Masters

The New Zealand Masters took place in… New Zealand on 28th and 29th May. It involved 31 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
– Artefact: Armour of the Pact
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Sword
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
The Blue Scribes (135)*
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command

Battleline
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*
10 x Plaguebearers (150)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Umbral Spellportal (70)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 95
Drops: 3

Danny: Legion are taking a lot of 1st places in recent weeks – sure they have a high skill floor and ceiling, but once you crack the code it looks like the First Prince has a super broad suite of tools at his disposal.

By now you know what Be’lakor does – let’s think about why he’s so good in the current meta. Partly it’s the ability to shut down a high scoring, beat-stick monster or giant scary unit like Blightlord blobs, or Kroak. The summoning is just excellent for scoring potential and allows tremendous flexibility and peace of mind when sending existing units to score near threats. There’s not much unusual about this list – Kairos for guaranteed magic funs, a Bloodthirster for skull hunting and the other usual chaos best hit. Aos Stats Centre has Legion as the best performing army in the game right now, and it’s not hard to see why!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Bloodgullet
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
General
– Command Trait: Nice Drop of the Red Stuff!
– Artefact: Splatter-cleaver
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Huskard on Stonehorn (340)*
Blood Vulture

Battleline
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Gargant Hackers
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Gargant Hackers
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Gargant Hackers

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 79
Drops: 3

Danny: For a while longer, we’re still in the Season of Beasts, and guess what – Kragnos, two giant mammoths and a bunch of jack-of-most-trades-for-a-bargain-price Mournfangs are still showing up, charging around with 3D6 and rolling equal to charge roll for mortals on a 4+. It’s a simple game plan. It leans into the season and scores high on battle tactics. It’s frankly not hard to play which leaves the pilot more mental room for reading the board and opponent. It takes practice to beat a list like this as the shock factor of that much gristle and fur being in your face turn 1 can be overwhelming.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Warclan: Bloodtoofs
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)*
General
– Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Command Trait: Hulking Brute
– Artefact: Destroyer
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat

Battleline
6 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (340)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (340)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (340)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
– Reinforced x 1
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
– Jagged Gore-hackas

Units
3 x Rippa’s Snarlfangs (70)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 141
Drops: 1

Danny: The classic ‘woops all feral hogs’ list has fallen from favour due to… I wouldn’t call it power creep as I think 3e books have been wonderfully balanced on the whole… but certainly tools have appeared to deal with this kind of pressure list. Especially since with their big old b….ases, hogs in such numbers can actually be quite hard to manoeuvre around the board. Still, feels nostalgic to see it back on the podium! It does however make you realise how much Orruks are suffering from new book syndrome – Big Waagh is doing well but mono-Ironjaws really only have this build to fall back on.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Kruleboyz
Warclan: Big Yellers
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast (315)**
General
– Command Trait: Egomaniak
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105)*
Lore of the Swamp: Sneaky Miasma
Killaboss on Corpse-Rippa Vulcha (240)*
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Swamp: Nasty Hex

Battleline
10 x Gutrippaz (180)**
10 x Gutrippaz (180)**
6 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)*
Reinforced x 1
6 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)*
Reinforced x 1
3 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (120)*
3 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (120)*

Units
10 x Hobgrot Slittaz (80)**

Artillery
Beast-skewer Killbow (130)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1950 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 125
Drops: 2

Danny: Speaking of first book syndrome, it’s always nice to see Kruleboyz eking out some wins, especially when they bring Big Bird (the un-named version) for a fast moving, decently killy utility piece that can issue two of the same command ability – probably AoD – and prevent the 2x 10 Gutrippaz on show here from losing more than 1 model to battleshock.

18 Boltboyz do what Kruleboyz do best (which isn’t being kunnin’ apparently) – pumping out egregious numbers of MWs on 5+, which will never go out of style. They probably clustered around the Sludegraker for the extra damage, possibly often walking up for only 12″ but double the shots – with the hobgrotz interacting with Egomaniak to keep the Sludgey safe from harm with a 10 wound bodyguard unit. Interesting to see a single Killbow, which are tremendously swingy on their own but can do mad spike damage – here’s hoping it rolled a few hot damage rolls!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)