Category Archives: Ogor Mawtribes

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Top Three AoS Lists from Game Knight AoS GT

Peter: Today we’re doing something a little different with out top three. I invited members of our Discord chat to take part and we had a few victims, I mean volunteers. First up is fellow Chump member Kieron Bailey.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Game Knight GT was held in Ontario, Canada on the 11th and 12th June, nestled snuggly between the Great Lakes of Huron and Erie and the great cities of Detroit and Toronto. It was a 12 person event with two undefeated armies, but only one 5-0.

Army Faction: Idoneth Deepkin
Subfaction: Mor’phann

LEADERS
Isharann Soulrender (120)
General
– Command Traits: Teachings of the Túrscoll
Isharann Soulscryer (150)
Artefacts of Power: Rune of the Surging Gloomtide
– Prayers: Curse
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur
Lotann (115)

BATTLELINE
1x Namarti Reavers (340)
2x Namarti Thralls (390)
Namarti Reavers (170)
Namarti Thralls (130)
Namarti Reavers (170)

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)

TERRAIN
1 x Gloomtide Shipwreck (0)
1 x Gloomtide Shipwreck (0)

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Kieron: That 5-0 belongs to Jordan Duncan of Season of War fame (not to be confused with *Seasons* of War, the new Sylvaneth sub-sub faction). The early games with the new Idoneth book on his channel featured a range of options from the new book, going to a pure Mor’phann list earned his first clean sweep with the new book. Along the way, Jordan amassed quite a trophy cabinet, defeating Kragnos twice, Sons of Behemat, a full dragon list and Legion best pals, Be’lakor and Kairos.

Jordan left his sharks and turtles in the ocean for this one, leaning heavily into Namarti with 20 Reavers, a frankly terrifying 30 Thralls, a pair of 10 Reavers and then 10 Thralls to round off the troops.

While the sharks and turtles may have been left at home, a Krondspire Incarnate joined the raiding party. The army was led by a trifecta of buffing characters with an Ishrann Soulrender, an Ishrann Soulscryer and Lotann, with these three leaders bringing the army together.

The Soulrender uses his Lurelight ability in the battleshock phase to bring D3 models back to those big units of Thralls or Reavers, but with an additional 3 on top because the army is Mor’phann. The Soulrender also has the Teachings of Turscroll as their artefact, allowing the order of the tides to be reversed, crucially meaning that the whole IDK army gets to fight first in turn 2 instead of having to wait until turn 3 for that honour. This gives Jordan the option to step on the gas early on if he wants to.

But how do those 50 Namarti get across the board – with the help of the Soulscryer, of course. The Soulscryer can drop in (or should that be surface?) anywhere outside of 9″ of an enemy unit and he can take two friends/units with them. They can also casually toss out a second Gloomtide Shipwreck down with the Rune of Surging, giving a second potential garrison for the smaller units of Reavers to pepper the enemy with, while giving any Deepkin unit a 5+ ward if they are wholly within 6″.

The third leader of the raiding party is Lotann, doing solid work adding +1 to wound in melee and allowing a ritual to be taken, probably either the 5+ ward on Namarti to still have that protection further away from the shipwrecks or +1 to run and charge, probably depending on whether the tides are reversed or not.

Other aspects of the list to take note of is the Thralls Warscroll ability to do +1 damage on each of their attacks when the enemy has a wound characteristic of 3 or more…which was everything Jordan faced from round 3 onwards! In addition, possibly in place of a Smash King or another unit, we have an Incarnate. Apart from being an incredibly tough monster that can go toe-to-toe with Kragnos (and probably did for at least a turn!), it keeps Jordan as a one-drop, controlling when a potentially devastating double turn can take place. The Krondspire Incarnate also prevents enemies from retreating too, so there’s no escaping the relentless advance of the Idoneth High Tide.

All in all, a great showing for Jordan and his list.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Breaker Tribe
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Kragnos (720)
Gatebreaker (525)*
General
– Command Traits: Monstrously Tough
– Artefacts: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker (525)*
Artefacts: Amulet of Destiny

BATTLELINE
Mancrusher Gargant (170)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: (1940/2000)

Kieron: Next up is Patrick Allen’s Sons of Behemat list and while Jordan was busy manoeuvring around close to a hundred IDK, Patrick was moving his four models around: Kragnos, two Gatebreakers and a Mancrusher in a Breaker Tribe force. He went 3-2 overall, with his only losses coming to Zach’s third place Ogor Mawtribes in round 1 and then Jordan’s Deepkin round 4. Spare a thought for James Henderson and his OBR who, after facing Jordan in the first round, ran into Patrick’s Sons the game two!

With both Gatebreakers being pretty (and appropriately) destructive anyway, Patrick seems to have leant into survivability with his big boys, with the general being Monstrously Tough to take him up to 40 wounds and also taking the Enchanted Portcullis for a 6+ ward, making him closer to 45-50 wounds. His fellow Gatebreaker also has a ward save, in the form of the Amulet of Destiny. While the premium 5+ ward Amulets were taken off the shelves several months back, a 6+ ward is nothing to be sniffed at on a model with so many wounds, making the second Gatebreaker have an effective 40 wounds for an opponent to have to chew through. While Kragnos has a lot fewer wounds, he also has a much better armour save along with a 6+ ward and protection against enemy spells. With these three together, there are well over 100 wounds to try and get through with Kragnos and the Gatebreakers counting for 30 (at full wounds) and 20 models on an objective meaning that you can’t just sneak one away from them.

Finally, the Mancrusher is running around being by far the least threatening unit Patrick had (and the easiest to kill) while still being dangerous in its own right. You can’t really focus on the Mancrusher as then there’s no way you will have enough damage output to attempt to at least severely wound one of the big three. If you don’t as The End of Empires has justifiably drawn your attention, then the Mancrusher can be grabbing objectives and bashing battleline.

While Sons are nowhere near as common as they used to be, Patrick showing that they can still take down podiums at least.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Boulderhead
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
Artefact: Brand of the Svard
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Icebrow Hunter (125)*
General
– Command Trait: Lord of Beasts
Firebelly (125)*
Lore of the Sun-Eater: Billowing Ash
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Old Granitetooth
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 70
Drops: 5

Kieron: As mentioned above, Zach Ahrens came in third with an interesting tweak to a Beastclaw Raiders list that, while taking some Mawtribes units, allows the list to squeeze in two Frostlords on Stonetooths along with Kragnos for some mortal wound on the charge insanity. Zach went 3-2 also, beating Patrick in round one, but losing to Mike’s Bonesplitters (see below) in round two with the second loss coming to Jordan in the final round.

Starting with the general, Zach went with an Icebrow Hunter with the Boulderhead compulsory Command Trait Lord of Beasts, but more importantly, allowing Zach to take Frost Sabres as really cheap battleline. He also featured a Firebelly with Billowing Ash, a really cool model that, while tricky to get off, creates an aura of -1 to hit within 12″ of him. By keeping the cost down on these units, Zach could pour all of those points into the big three threats of this list, Kragnos and two Frostlords.

Each of Kragnos and the Frostlords are decent threats on their own (easily scoring bonus points for being monsters too) but it is when they synergise together that the magic happens. On the charge, Ogors roll a dice for each inch of charge they roll on the dice, with a 6+ causing a mortal wound. If you’re a monster, and the Frostlords are, this improves to a 4+. The Granitetooth Frostlord adds 1 to charge rolls (while also taking the Arcane Tome to get their spears up to damage 4) and Frostlords have a command ability where you can re-roll the charge for other Beastclaw Raiders units, in this case, both Frostlords. Then add Kragnos into the mix and you can roll 3D6 for those charges to decide how many dice you roll for mortal wounds. In addition, the general’s mount trait is Metalcruncher, which does an additional D6 mortal wounds if the enemy unit has an armour save of 4+ or better and then he could stomp on top of that too. Combined, you’d probably expect 18MWs in the charge phase with the two Frostlords combined, but the general on his own could do as many as 28MWs! With Kragnos himself doing up to 36 MWs against monsters, it’s no surprise that Zach was able to defeat Patrick’s Sons of Behemat army and Jordan Siler’s Dragon list.

All in all, a really well thought-out list that allows the most powerful units available to work together well.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Icebone
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Glowy Green Tusks
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Power of the Were-boar
Maniak Weirdnob (100)*
Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Glowy Green Tusks
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Power of the Were-boar
Savage Big Boss (65)*
General
– Command Trait: Great Hunter
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
10 x Savage Boarboys (280)***
Stikkas
– Reinforced x 1
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)**
Stikkas

Units
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)***
Reinforced x 1
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)***
Reinforced x 1
4 x Savage Big Stabbas (160)
Reinforced x 1
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)*
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)**

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Spell
Artefact

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 189
Drops: 14

Kieron: The fourth list we’re looking at today is Mike Simeon’s Bonesplitters list, which also went undefeated, but Mike sadly couldn’t make the second day. It’s a shame as you may have seen Mike on Bulldog Hammer’s battle reports and he recently defeated Jordan’s Sylvaneth on Season of War using the exact same list he took to this tournament.

Not many Bonesplitters armies are out there at the moment, with them making up less than 1% of AoS 3.2 meta according to the excellent Honest Wargamer stats from Ziggy and Rob, but with a very healthy win rate of 56%, albeit from a very small sample size.

The list revolves around putting too many wounds on the table with 189 wounds to get through BEFORE the 6+ ward the whole army has that can be increased to a 4+ ward whole army once per battle for the whole phase. You’ll need to be able to do over 200 damage to table this army.

It will also be coming at you quite fast with 40 pigs coming high speed at you, with the option for half of the Bonesplitters units to make a pre-game move of 8″, thanks to the general’s Great Hunter ability that increases the standard pre-game move from 5″. The bigger units of boarboys (of both types) both have Hunters of the Heartlands so that All-out Attack can go off, increasing the number of hits they get in order to maximise the Icebone sub-faction ability to do mortal wounds on 6s to wound. The stabbas can also do work, with the larger unit doing 12 attacks that hit and wound on 3s with -2 rend and 2 damage, which is no joke. That can be increased by Power of the Were-boar to give an extra attack and increase run and charge. The other support spells can increase the rend on all the boarboy tusks and making an enemy fight last via Gorkamorka’s War Cry that is inscribed in the Arcane Tome of the Savage Ork Boss that is carrying it (though probably more pictures than words!).

The Savage Ork Bosses also have a neat trick in that after fighting, they can nominate another unit to fight before the enemy…which could be another Savage Ork Boss! Combined with the fight last from Gorkamorka’s War Cry, all four Bosses could fight and two units of boarboys before the enemy gets to attack back.

The best has been left until last and that is, of course, the Wurrgog Prophet, often the only Bonesplitters representative in a Big Waaagh, who can decide not to cast spells, but go full on Paddington Bear and do a ‘hard stare’ at the enemy. Essentially, you choose an enemy unit within 12″ and, on a 3+ you do D3 mortal wounds. At this stage you could stop, but where’s the fun in that! Instead, you can roll the dice again and do D3 mortal wounds on a 3+ BUT D6 mortal wounds to yourself on a 1-2. You can keep doing this until one of the following is true: the enemy unit is dead; you decide to stop; the Wurrgog blows his head up with the staring! To help with the third one, you usually see the prophet with Glowin’ Tattooz to increase his ward save to 4+, giving you an effective 14 wounds to try and do infinite mortals wounds to an enemy!

And that’s the list. Very different, with lots of fun combos to pull off and, with mounted battleline being what seems to be the Holy Grail of list creation going into the new GHB, could be a sneaky contender to be one of the winners of the new book. Great trailblazing, Mike!

Final Tournament Placings

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from the Smash & Bash GT

Smash & Bash GT took place in Texas, USA on 4th and 5th June. It involved 40 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Army Faction: Seraphon
Army Type: Coalesced
– Army Subfaction: Thunder Lizard
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Bobby the Engine of the Gods (265)**
General
– Command Traits: Prime Warbeast
– Artefacts: Incandescent Rectrices
– Mount Traits: Beastmaster
– Prayers: Curse
Lord Kroak (430)***
Spells: Stellar Tempest
Saurus Astrolith Bearer (150)***
Artefacts: Fusil of Conflagration
Celestant-Prime (325)***

BATTLELINE
Saurus Guard (115) **
Skinks (75)**
Boltspitter, Celestite Dagger and Star-buckler
Skinks (75)**
Boltspitter, Celestite Dagger and Star-buckler

BEHEMOTH
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)*
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)*
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)*

TERRAIN
Realmshaper Engine (0)

ENDLESS SPELL
Horrorghast (65)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Alpha-Beast Pack
** Battle Regiment
***Command Entourage

TOTAL POINTS: (1995/2000)

Declan: Well, I may have been away for a bit whilst real life, and a short holiday interfered but it’s good to see that Seraphon haven’t taken a break from winning tournaments! I don’t know if this is a homage to AOS England’s Ark of Sotek list, but regardless it is a good list. The Bastiladons are not quite as killy as the beam versions, but they are still as survivable against most armies, and with them acting together the battle tactics get a lot of additional points – for minimal risk. They are also not on the Priority target list!

So if they are the unkillable units, what kills? Well Kroak obviously – he can dish out a load of damage via his spells and the Saurus Guard can keep him alive – if you’re going to kill them concentrate everything you have… or alternatively ignore him and hope he can’t kill your army in 5 turns — unfortunately if he rolls well he can.

I’m impressed at the double win against Bonereapers in the last 2 games though – lots of difficult to kill models on both sides… I can only assume Thomas go to the objectives first – the Battle Regiment would have helped with this. Well done to Thomas on that mythical 5-0!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Mortal Realm: Aqshy
– Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Baba Bugman’s Haulercanum
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Hawk-eyed
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Eagles: Strike of Eagles
Aetheric Navigator (95)*

Battleline
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
10 x Ironbreakers (115)**

Units
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)** PRIORITY TARGET
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Arkanaut Ironclad (490)*
Main Gun: Great Volley Cannon

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 110
Drops: 3

Randal is a member of our Discord chat, he kindly shared a picture of his army before the event.

Declan: Randall has taken the Stormcast list (really – just ignore the Cities of Sigmar keyword lies!) with his 4 dragons. They technically give away additional points when they die… but not much in the game is killing them. He has then gone with a surprising addition of Kharadron Overlords although the Ironclad is another difficult model to destroy… just remember it’s not a monster — weird!

Finally, he’s rounded it off with Pistoliers which may not be great individually, but if you have 15 of them that’s a lot of shots coming at you. It’s an army where target priority is difficult especially given it’s incredible speed. A more than respectable 4-1 and a great example of the power move known as the ‘submarine’. (Losing game 1, then winning the next 4!!)

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Bloodgullet
– Grand Strategy: Vendetta
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Nilgurok, the epicurean of the eight points, bane of Behemat, the feast day fiend, magma muncha, fish flayer, gobbler of ghosts and ghiests, the boil bashing bastard, mushroom muncher, snake snacker, boat basher, the sorrow of Storms, the pillager of the Pompus, bone breaking bully, the Skarbrand Smasher, the breaker of the Fatemaker, the brutalist of the brutal, savagest of the savage, Cruelst of the cruel, the Kroaker of Kroak, Allariels Annihilation, 13 time rat eating champion, the crab claw cracker, veteran maneater, Grand overtyrant of the Stones eye, and Gammod, spawn of Akuma (430)**
Frostlord on Stonehorn
General
– Command Trait: Nice Drop of the Red Stuff!
– Artefact: Splatter-cleaver
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Slaughtermaster (140)**
Artefact: Shrunken Priest Head
– Bloodgullet 2nd Spell: Blood Feast
– Lore of Gutmagic: Ribcracker
Butcher (135)**
Tenderiser
– Bloodgullet 2nd Spell: Molten Entrails
– Lore of Gutmagic: Greasy Deluge

Battleline
6 x Ogor Gluttons (250)**
Pairs of Clubs or Blades
6 x Ogor Gluttons (250)*
Pairs of Clubs or Blades
Stonehorn Beastriders (320)*
Weapon: Blood Vulture

Units
8 x Ironguts (470)*
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 119
Drops: 7

Declan: Gluttons keep popping up in USA winning lists, but they never seem to get off the ground in the UK meta… so I don’t really know how they work. I think this list is reasonably clear though… it charges, does mortal wounds, and then does loads of damage.

Losing only to Big Waaagh, Jacob hasn’t worried about a slightly higher drop, has gone full narrative on his Frostlord’s name and will fill the board with this list. The Gluttons are not bad as a unit and if they’re holding an objective can’t be ignored – or dealt with by a weak unit. You’ll need to shoot them, or charge and strike first – but as his opponent you’ll probably want to kill the Stonehorns first – target saturation at it’s best!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Kruleboyz
Warclan: Big Yellers
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Gobsprakk, The Mouth of Mork (280)
Lore of the Swamp: Choking Mist
Killaboss with Stab-grot (110)*
Artefact: Mork’s Eye Pebble
– Boss Hacka and Skareshield
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105)*
Lore of the Swamp: Choking Mist
Sneedrek Chuckkem’ on Copey the Sludgeraker Beast (Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast) (315)*
General
– Command Trait: Egomaniak
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Smelly ‘Un
– Lore of the Swamp: Sneaky Miasma

Battleline
20 x Gutrippaz (360)**
Reinforced x 1
– Wicked Stikkaz
20 x Gutrippaz (360)**
Reinforced x 1
– Wicked Stikkaz
9 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (360)**
Reinforced x 2

Units
10 x Hobgrot Slittaz (80)*

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 148
Drops: 8

Declan: Peter does like his Kruleboyz lists, so it’s no surprise to see this picked. What is a surprise is the 40 Gutrippaz and Killa-Boss on foot. The Gutrippaz are not bad… but just a little too expensive. They can still hurt if they strike first, whilst the Killa-Boss on foot is a cheap way to get Mork’s Eye Pebble. This is a great addition to the list with so many shooting armies in the game. 5+ ward means a significant increase in survivability… if only for one turn.

Games Workshop & Wahapedia

But against shooting armies, the 1 turn of surviving is often all you need before the 40 Gutrippaz start making a mess. Gobsprakk ensures that enemy wizards feel some threat if a spell is dispelled and whilst he won’t beat a MawKrusha he is a cheap and quick way to grab a poorly defended objective. Hopefully there will be a points reduction for Kruleboyz in the new GHB and the ‘horde’ changes will help them.

Well done to James for a very respectable 4-1.

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from the New Zealand Masters

The New Zealand Masters took place in… New Zealand on 28th and 29th May. It involved 31 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
– Artefact: Armour of the Pact
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Sword
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
The Blue Scribes (135)*
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command

Battleline
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*
10 x Plaguebearers (150)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Umbral Spellportal (70)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 95
Drops: 3

Danny: Legion are taking a lot of 1st places in recent weeks – sure they have a high skill floor and ceiling, but once you crack the code it looks like the First Prince has a super broad suite of tools at his disposal.

By now you know what Be’lakor does – let’s think about why he’s so good in the current meta. Partly it’s the ability to shut down a high scoring, beat-stick monster or giant scary unit like Blightlord blobs, or Kroak. The summoning is just excellent for scoring potential and allows tremendous flexibility and peace of mind when sending existing units to score near threats. There’s not much unusual about this list – Kairos for guaranteed magic funs, a Bloodthirster for skull hunting and the other usual chaos best hit. Aos Stats Centre has Legion as the best performing army in the game right now, and it’s not hard to see why!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Bloodgullet
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
General
– Command Trait: Nice Drop of the Red Stuff!
– Artefact: Splatter-cleaver
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Huskard on Stonehorn (340)*
Blood Vulture

Battleline
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Gargant Hackers
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Gargant Hackers
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Gargant Hackers

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 79
Drops: 3

Danny: For a while longer, we’re still in the Season of Beasts, and guess what – Kragnos, two giant mammoths and a bunch of jack-of-most-trades-for-a-bargain-price Mournfangs are still showing up, charging around with 3D6 and rolling equal to charge roll for mortals on a 4+. It’s a simple game plan. It leans into the season and scores high on battle tactics. It’s frankly not hard to play which leaves the pilot more mental room for reading the board and opponent. It takes practice to beat a list like this as the shock factor of that much gristle and fur being in your face turn 1 can be overwhelming.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Warclan: Bloodtoofs
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)*
General
– Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Command Trait: Hulking Brute
– Artefact: Destroyer
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat

Battleline
6 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (340)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (340)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (340)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
– Reinforced x 1
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
– Jagged Gore-hackas

Units
3 x Rippa’s Snarlfangs (70)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 141
Drops: 1

Danny: The classic ‘woops all feral hogs’ list has fallen from favour due to… I wouldn’t call it power creep as I think 3e books have been wonderfully balanced on the whole… but certainly tools have appeared to deal with this kind of pressure list. Especially since with their big old b….ases, hogs in such numbers can actually be quite hard to manoeuvre around the board. Still, feels nostalgic to see it back on the podium! It does however make you realise how much Orruks are suffering from new book syndrome – Big Waagh is doing well but mono-Ironjaws really only have this build to fall back on.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Kruleboyz
Warclan: Big Yellers
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast (315)**
General
– Command Trait: Egomaniak
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105)*
Lore of the Swamp: Sneaky Miasma
Killaboss on Corpse-Rippa Vulcha (240)*
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Swamp: Nasty Hex

Battleline
10 x Gutrippaz (180)**
10 x Gutrippaz (180)**
6 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)*
Reinforced x 1
6 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)*
Reinforced x 1
3 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (120)*
3 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (120)*

Units
10 x Hobgrot Slittaz (80)**

Artillery
Beast-skewer Killbow (130)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1950 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 125
Drops: 2

Danny: Speaking of first book syndrome, it’s always nice to see Kruleboyz eking out some wins, especially when they bring Big Bird (the un-named version) for a fast moving, decently killy utility piece that can issue two of the same command ability – probably AoD – and prevent the 2x 10 Gutrippaz on show here from losing more than 1 model to battleshock.

18 Boltboyz do what Kruleboyz do best (which isn’t being kunnin’ apparently) – pumping out egregious numbers of MWs on 5+, which will never go out of style. They probably clustered around the Sludegraker for the extra damage, possibly often walking up for only 12″ but double the shots – with the hobgrotz interacting with Egomaniak to keep the Sludgey safe from harm with a 10 wound bodyguard unit. Interesting to see a single Killbow, which are tremendously swingy on their own but can do mad spike damage – here’s hoping it rolled a few hot damage rolls!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)

Top Three AoS Lists from the Slambo GT

Slambo GT took place in Texas, USA on 21st and 22nd May. It involved 91 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Anthony Trentanelli

Anthony followed up his Motor City GT GrandSlam with yet another, winning all five games over the weekend with his Skaven list for the second time. Along the way he beat Beasts of Chaos/Gavespawn in round 1, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 2, Idoneth Deepkin/Dhom-Hain in round 3, Nighthaunt/Emerald Host in round 4 and LVO winner Gavin Grigar and his Daughters of Khaine/Hagg Nar list in Round 5.

Allegiance: Skaventide
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Thanquol on Boneripper (405)*
General
– 4 Warpfire Projectors
– Lore of Ruin: Skitterleap
Arch-Warlock (175)*
Artefact: Vigordust Injector
– Lore of Warpvolt Galvanism: More-more-more Warp Power!
Arch-Warlock (175)*
Lore of Warpvolt Galvanism: More-more-more Warp Power!

Battleline
9 x Stormfiends (945)*
3x Windlaunchers
– 3x Ratling Cannons
– 3x Doomflayer Gauntlets
– Reinforced x 2
5 x Skryre Acolytes (65)*
5 x Skryre Acolytes (65)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulscream Bridge (70)
Warp Lightning Vortex (90)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 89
Drops: 1

Peter: Anthony is a big name on the American tournament circuit. He loves to call out big opponent’s before events in a Boxing bout style.

He comes off the back of another 5-0 with Skaven at the Motor City GT as well. To do it once could be viewed as lucky, but twice really shows his skill!

Danny: Two in a row with a list as swingy as double reinforced stormfiends is a helluva flex, Thanquol is the scourge of any kind of large unit. With so few bodies he must just systematically table opponents because the objective play is virtually non existent.

Honestly i can’t see the full rerolls surviving the new book, it’s probably the most oppressive shooting in the entire game.

Peter: I’d just like to add that Anthony beat Las Vegas Open winner Gavin Grigar in the final round. Who himself is a bit of a tourny legend for getting to the podium with Gloomspite Gitz.

Advertisements

2nd Place – Zach Kennedy

Zach also managed five wins over the two days with possibly the worst book of 3rd edition. Along the way they beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 1, Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 2, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 3 and Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 5.

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
Lodge: Greyfyrd
– Mortal Realm: Aqshy
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (360)
General
– Command Trait: Blood of the Berzerker
– Artefact: Master Rune of Unbreakable Resolve
– Magmadroth Trait: Coal-heart Ancient
Auric Runesmiter (135)*
Runic Iron
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
– Prayer: Ember Storm
Battlesmith (150)*
Artefact: Nulsidian Icon
Auric Runemaster (125)*
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Universal Spell Lore: Levitate
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Battleline
15 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (480)**
Poleaxes
– Reinforced x 2
30 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields (480)**
Reinforced x 2
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Fyresteel Handaxes (170)**

Endless Spells & Invocations
Runic Fyrewall (55)

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Prayer

Total: 1955 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 145
Drops: 7

Peter: And it’s Fyreslayers! I think their new book is really starting to find it’s groove now, especially with players who have stuck with it. Admittedly it probably requires a high skill level, but this just goes to show that you’re still able to do well with them. This is regarded as possibly the worst of the new books as well.

Dave: What they really need to compete is trousers.

Peter: Ha! And sensible hair. Where do you stand on the Snake ladies then?

Dave: Tail probably, stop them wrapping you up so easily.

Peter: Brilliant

Danny: ahahahah. So they went with two magmadroths and lots of vulkites, very interesting. I found vulkites surprisingly tanky when I fought them and Hearthguard surprisingly non-lethal, so going wider for board control and relying on the Magmadroths for overlapping charges up rend shots is really clever.

Peter: This Fyreslayer list also beat two Maggotkin lists including a Dreaded Drowned Men fly list.

Danny: Very nice. It’s maybe because they’re tanky – and iirc they have a way to turn off wards?

Advertisements

3rd Place – Randal Brasher

Randal finished the weekend with one draw and four wins. His path saw him beat Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 1, Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 2. In round 3 he drew against Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty, then beat Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 4 and Seraphon/ Thunder Lizard in round 5.

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Mortal Realm: Aqshy
– Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Hawk-eyed
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Eagles: Strike of Eagles
Aetheric Navigator (95)*

Battleline
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
5 x Freeguild Pistoliers (105)*
10 x Ironbreakers (115)**

Units
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)** Priority Target
– Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Arkanaut Ironclad (490)*
Main Gun: Great Volley Cannon

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 110
Drops: 3

Peter: So Randall went the weekend with four wins and one loss with a list that’s made up of 30% Kharadron and 34% SCE. A very fast moving army aimed at board control early on.

Dave: Poor Cities units, there are some good or even great ones but most never see play in favour of stuff from other books. Especially SCE.

Peter: True, it’s not as bad as some like Living City where we can see Dragon spam amounting to over 1.2k of points in a list.

Dave: Imagine what they’d have been like without the pre-nerf.

Danny: so…much…shooting…

Peter: Each Pistolier unit having 10 shots at 4/3/-1/1

Danny: The 4 dragons bog you down while everything else takes pot shots. Well, Ironclad is more tactical missiles rather than pot shots. Hurricanum can ruin your day too, really oppressive list.

Dave: Lots of pew pew noises!

Danny: Ha! What did it lose to?

Peter: It didn’t lose, it drew in the third round against SBGL/Kastelai list with Blood Knights and a Vamp Lord on Zombie Dragon.

Advertisements

Wildcard – Jacob Mathias

Jacob won four games and lost one, ending his weekend in a very respectful 8th. Along the way he lost to Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in the first round. He then beat Beasts of Chaos/Gavespawn in round 2, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Night in round 3, Stormcast Eternals/Astral Templars in round 4 and Blades of Khorne/Reapers of Vengeance in the last round.

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Bloodgullet
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)*
General
– Command Trait: Nice Drop of the Red Stuff!
– Artefact: Splatter-cleaver
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Butcher (135)*
Tenderiser
– Bloodgullet 2nd Spell: Molten Entrails
– Universal Spell Lore: Levitate
Butcher (135)*
Tenderiser
– Bloodgullet 2nd Spell: Ribcracker
– Lore of Gutmagic: Greasy Deluge
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)

Battleline
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Culling Clubs or Prey Hackers with Iron Fists
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Culling Clubs or Prey Hackers with Iron Fists
2 x Mournfang Pack (160)*
Culling Clubs or Prey Hackers with Iron Fists

Units
20 x Gnoblars (100)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 101
Drops: 2

Peter: I mean, Gnoblars…..

Danny: Gnoblars!

Peter: Four wins and a loss with that list is pretty insane.

Danny: Yuup!

Peter: It beat a Maggotkin/Drowned Men list in the first round with All the flies plus Bel’akor. I’m assuming the Gnoblars gum things up and the mournfang/stonehorn pounce on them?

Danny: Mournfangs are objective grabbers and chaff clearers really. The man is a hero for taking gnoblars, but at 5 points per wound they’re actually good value chaff and Mournfangs, at 10 points a wound and their damage potential – shooting chip damage, damage 2 tusks on the charge, 2 damage weapons_ are really solid picks, even if the bigger buffalos are more eye-catching.

Butchers are seeing repeated play as good utility pieces (like Warchanters, can buff damage AND cast a spell) and Kragnos ties it all together. Smart list and shows there’s life in the old frost-bitten tusk-dog

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)

Top Three AoS Lists from Skybert Turneringen

Skybert Turneringen took place in Norway on 14th and 15th May. It involved 12 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Thomas Nyland

Thomas won four out of the five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Ossiarch Bonereaper/Mortis Praetorians in round 1, Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 2, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 3, Ogor Mawtribes/Bouldehead in round 4 before losing against Stormcast Eternals/Celestial Vindicators in Round 5.

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Taker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
Bundo Whalebiter (490)
Gatebreaker (525)*
Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
Kraken-Eater (490)*
General
– Command Traits: Very Acquisitive
– Artefacts of Power: Glowy Lantern, Krakenskin Sandals
Warstomper (470)*

CORE BATTALIONS
*Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: 1975/2000

Advertisements

2nd Place – Kristoffer Mallberg

Kristoffer also managed four wins over the two days. Beating Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 1, losing against Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 2. He then recovered from his loss to go on and beat Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 3, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 4, and Cities of Sigmar/Living City in the final round.

Allegiance: Beasts of Chaos
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)*
General
– Command Trait: Adamantine Scales
– Lore of Dark Storms: Sundering Blades
Great Bray-Shaman (100)*
Artefact: The Knowing Eye
– Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Vicious Stranglethorns
Great Bray-Shaman (100)*
Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Wild Rampage
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Allies

Battleline
9 x Dragon Ogors (375)**
9x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Ungors (70)*
Mauls & Half-Shields
10 x Ungors (70)
Mauls & Half-Shields

Units
6 x Tzaangor Enlightened on Disc of Beasts of Chaos (360)**
Reinforced x 1
10 x Bestigors (135)
10 x Bestigors (135)
10 x Bestigors (135)

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 360 / 400
Wounds: 153
Drops: 11

Advertisements

3rd Place – Dagfinn Caspersen

Dagfinn, like the others in the top three, finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 1, then Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 2. He lost against Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 3 before going on to beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 and then beat 1st placed Thomas in round 5.

Army Faction: Stormcast Eternals
Army Type: Scions of the Storm
Subfaction: Celestial Vindicators
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Lord-Imperatant (175)*
General
– Command Traits: Shock and Awe
– Artefacts of Power: Mirrorshield

BATTLELINE
Liberators (115)*
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Sigmarite Shield
Vindictors (130)*
Vindictors (130)*

OTHER
Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*
Annihilators with Meteoric Grandhammers (480)**
Annihilators with Meteoric Grandhammers (240)**
Annihilators with Meteoric Grandhammers (240)**

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

TOTAL POINTS: 1990/2000

Advertisements

4th Place – Anders Tjelle Bjornstade

Anders won three games and lost two. Along the way he beat Stormcast Eternals/Knights Excelsior in round 1, then beat 2nd placed Kristoffer Mallberg in round 2, 3rd placed Dagfinn in round 3, before losing against 1sr placed Thomas in round 4 and Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 5.

Army Faction: Ogor Mawtribes
Subfaction: Boulderhead
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
Artefacts of Power: Brand of the Svard
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)*
Huskard on Thundertusk (335)**
Blood Vulture
– Artefacts of Power: Amulet of Destiny
– Prayers: Guidance
Icebrow Hunter (125)**
General
– Command Traits: Lord of Beasts
Slaughtermaster (140)**
Spells: Ribcracker
Huskard on Thundertusk (335)**
Blood Vulture
– Prayers: Heal

BATTLELINE
Frost Sabres (55)*
Frost Sabres (55)*
Frost Sabres (55)**

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Battle Regiment
– **Warlord

TOTAL POINTS: 1960/2000

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from G.A.W

The G.A.W took place in Georgia, us on 23rd and 24th April. It involved 47 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Brandon Voss

Brandon won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 1, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 2, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 3, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in Round 5.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
Bloab Rotspawned
(300)*
– Spells: Gift of Disease
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
– General
– Command Traits: Overpowering Stench
– Artefacts of Power: The Splithorn Helm

Lord of Afflictions (210)*

BATTLELINE
Pusgoyle Blightlords
(440)*
– Reinforced: Once
Putrid Blightkings (250)*
Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*
Putrid Blightkings (250)*

OTHER
Nurglings (105)*

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Danny: Nurgle as Drowned Men are on a tear and it’s not hard to see why. Amazing pre-game move gives incredibly durable board control. Blighkings and flies tank most threats in the game – and the Pusgoyles are mobile enough to reach out and tag the stuff they don’t want going places.

There are a few small variations on the theme – it’s a deep book where it’s hard to screw up a list- such as the cute and fluffy inclusion of everyone bar none’s favourite cavorting critters in the game, Nurglings.

Some variation of this list is the one to beat these days – it’ll be super interesting to see whether the forthcoming floaty Nighthaunt swarms who they can’t pin down easily, or the sheer glass cannons of DoK can hang – but for now, weirdly fast, high pressure Nurgle is the meta to plan for.

Advertisements

2nd Place – Dalton Kahle

Dalton managed four wins over the two days. Beating Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 1, losing against Daughters of Khaine/Khelt Nar in round 2. Then going on to beat Legion of the First Prince in round 3, Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 4 and Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in the final round.

Army Faction: Disciples of Tzeentch
– Army Subfaction: Hosts Arcanum
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery

LEADER
Kairos Fateweaver
(435)*
– Spells: Bolt of Tzeentch
Changecaster (135)*
– Staff of Change and Arcane Tome
– Artefacts: The Fanged Circlet
– Spells: Unchecked Mutation

Lord of Change (420)**
– Staff of Tzeentch and Baleful Sword
– Spells: Tzeentch’s Firestorm

The Blue Scribes (135)**
– Spells: Treason of Tzeentch
Magister (125)**
– General
– Command Traits: Spell Hunters
– Spells: Arcane Suggestion


BATTLELINE
Kairic Acolytes
(115)*
– Cursed Blade and Arcanite Shield
Kairic Acolytes (115)*
– Cursed Blade and Arcanite Shield
Horrors of Tzeentch (Pink) (250)**
Kairic Acolytes (115)**
– Cursed Blade and Arcanite Shield

ENDLESS SPELL
Chronomantic Cogs (45)
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Prismatic Palisade (40)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS (2000/2000)

Danny: Interesting to see mono-Tzeentch representing again after their friendship with Archaon was forcibly ended. Tzeentch still have great tools – and it’s good to see this list including their kairic mortals instead of defaulting to horror spam.

Gestalt Sorcery puts Acolytes on a 4/3/-1 shooting attack with 18” range, which is not nothing, and enables them to chip stuff down while the rest of the list’s brutal wizardry turns your dice rolls to crap, your toys into spawn, and the Blue Scribes turn your spells into their spells.

Advertisements

3rd Place – Tommy Miklos

Tommy also finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 1, Legion of the First Prince in round 2, Daughters of Khaine/Khelt Nar in round 3. He then lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 before beating Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 5.

Army Faction: Ogor Mawtribes
– Army Subfaction: Boulderhead
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Frostlord on Stonehorn
(430)
– Artefacts: Alvagr Rune-tokens
– Mount Traits: Metalcruncher

Huskard on Stonehorn (340)
– Blood Vulture
– Artefacts: Brand of the Svard
– Mount Traits: Frosthoof Bull

Icebrow Hunter (125)*
– General
– Command Traits: Lord of Beasts

Butcher (135)*
– Tenderiser
– Spells: Molten Entrails

Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)*
– Mount Traits: Black Clatterhorn

BATTLELINE
Stonehorn Beastriders
(320)
– Blood Vulture
Frost Sabres (55)*
Frost Sabres (55)*

ENDLESS SPELL
Emerald Lifeswarm
(60)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Warlord

TOTAL POINTS (1950/2000)

Danny: Mawtribes don’t have too many competitive options left outside of their big angry cows and a few smaller tech pieces – for now – but it takes GUTS (fittingly) to stay pure and avoid Big Krag for their 3d6 charge based mortals.

Impressive to go 4-1 at the best of time – and interesting to see a lone Butcher as a little tech piece in there – he’s the Ogor version of a Wurrgog, capable of spiking MWs like crazy and Molten Entrails is a nice little +1 damage spell to throw on the big cow you REALLY need to chomp with that turn. Underestimate at your own risk!

Advertisements

Wildcard – Michael Schlegelmilch

Michael also won four games and lost one, ending the weekend in 7th. Along the way he beat Cities of Sigmar/Living City in round 1, then beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Blessed Sons in round 2, Flesh-eater Courts/Gristlegore in round 3 and Beasts of Chaos/Gavespawn in round 4. He then lost in round 5 to 3rd placed Tommy Miklos and his Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead list.

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
– Lodge: Greyfyrd
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
 Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Auric Runefather 
(125)
– General
– Command Trait: Spirit of Grimnir
– Artefact: Axe of Grimnir

Battlesmith (150)**
– Artefact: Nulsidian Icon
Auric Runemaster (125)**
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Universal Spell Lore: Ghost-mist
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Auric Runeson (80)**
– Ancestral War-axe
– Artefact: Draught of Magmalt Ale


Battleline
15 x Hearthguard Berzerkers 
(480)*
– Broadaxes
– Reinforced x 2

15 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (480)*
– Poleaxes
– Reinforced x 2

10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields (160)**

Units
2 x Stormdrake Guard
 (340)*
– Drakerider’s Warblade
– Allies


Endless Spells & Invocations
Zharrgron Flame-spitter (55)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 340 / 400
Wounds: 120
Drops: 8

Danny: The new Fyreslayers book is clearly an improvement on their old, but on first glance it’s not given them as competitive a spike as other newer books. Still, they’re now a reliably tanky army with quite a few shenanigans.

This list is a fairly standard core – with 2 huge blobs of heavy hitting Hearthguard (giving one blob a different weapon option allows a little versatility as Poleaxes are much better into things with good saves thanks to their MW potential).

The Nulsidian icon is a clutch artifact which will catch a lot of people unawares, as it can shut down your spellcasting for an entire turn.

The somewhat inevitable ‘twist’ to this list is 2 Stormdrake Guard – if you don’t know what they do by now, I kinda envy the cave you’re living in – it’s a shame FS don’t have enough threat projection in their own book to avoid leaning on them but hey, all’s fair in love and tournaments!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)