Tag Archives: Age of sigmar Tournament

Top Three AoS Lists from Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT

The Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT took place in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA on 23rd and 24th April. It involved 38 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Corey won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 2, Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 3, Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in Round 5.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADERS
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)*
General
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
– Artefact: Armour of the Pact
The Changeling (170)*
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Sword
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne

UNITS
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
Umbral Spellportal (70)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL: 1985/2000
WOUNDS: 85
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 0/4
DROPS: 3

Advertisements

Alex managed four wins and a loss over the two days. Beating Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 1, then losing against Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 2, then beating Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 3, Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 4, and Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in the final round.

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Taker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master

LEADER
Warstomper (470)*
Artefacts: Arcane Tome
Gatebreaker (525)*
Kraken-Eater (490)**
General
– Command Traits: Extremely Intimidating
– Artefacts: Jaws of the Mogalodon
Kraken-Eater (490)**
Artefacts: Krakenskin Sandals

CORE BATTALIONS
*Bosses of the Stomp
**Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: (1975/2000)

Advertisements

Pat also won four games and lost a fifth. Along the way they beat Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 1, Idoneth Deepkin/Dhom-Hain in round 2, Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 3. He then lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 before beating Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 5.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realm-lords
Great Nation: Syar
Mortal Realm: Hysh
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADERS
Archmage Teclis and Celennar, Spirit of Hysh (740)*
Scinari Cathallar (145)*
General
– Command Trait: Goading Arrogance
– Artefact: The Perfect Blade
– Lore of Hysh: Total Eclipse

UNITS
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Lore of Hysh: Protection of Hysh
20 x Vanari Auralan Sentinels (340)*
Lore of Hysh: Speed of Hysh
10 x Vanari Auralan Sentinels (170)*
Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Rune of Petrification (75)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL: 1975/2000
WOUNDS: 81
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 1/4
DROPS: 1

Advertisements

Walter finished 7th and claimed four victories over the two days. His path saw him lose against Daughters of Khaine/Hagg Nar in round 1, then going on to beat Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in round 2, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 3, Stormcast Eternals/Tempest Lords in round 4 and Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 5.

Army Faction: Orruk Warclans
Army Type: Kruleboyz
Army Subfaction: Big Yellers
Grand Strategy: Sever the Head
Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADER
Breaka-boss on Mirebrute Troggoth (180)
Gobsprakk (280)
Spells: Sneaky Miasma
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast (315)*
General
– Command Traits: Egomaniak
– Artefacts: Mork’s Eye Pebble
– Mount Traits: Tough ’Un
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grot (105)*
Spells: Choking Mist

BATTLELINE
1 x Gutrippaz (360)*
Wicked Stikka
1 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)*
Man-skewer Boltboyz (120)*

ARTILLERY
Beast-skewer Killbow (130)*

OTHER
Hobgrot Slittaz (80)*
Marshcrawla Sloggoth (150)*

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1960/2000)

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from BWG: Forgehammer GT

The Forgehammer GT saw 25 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament. Based in Phoenix ville US, this tournament took place on the 9th & 10th April.

1st Lincoln Tidwell – Maggotkin of Nurgle

Lincoln won all five games. Along the way he beat Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 1, then Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 2, another Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec list in round 3, Sylvaneth/Harvestbloom in round 4 and Bonesplitterz/Icebone in round 5.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Army Subfaction: Drowned Men
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
General
– Command Traits: Overpowering Stench
– Artefacts: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Rancid Visitations
Festus the Leechlord (150)*
Spells: Rancid Visitations
Be’lakor (360)*

BATTLELINE
4 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (440)*
4 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (440)*
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*

ENDLESS SPELL
Umbral Spellportal (70)

OTHER
Beasts of Nurgle (110)*

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (2000/2000)

Advertisements

2nd Jiwan Noah Singh – Ironjawz

Jiwan won four game and lost one. Winning against Beasts of Chaos/Hallherd in round 1, Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 2. He then lost against fourth placed Andrew Weinman and his Bonesplitterz/Icebone list in round 3, before once again winning against Sylvaneth/Winterleaf in round 4 and Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 5.


Allegiance: Ironjawz
Warclan: Bloodtoofs
Grand Strategy: Waaagh!
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)**
General
– Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Command Trait: Hulking Brute
– Mount Trait: Mean ‘Un
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)
Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Artefact: Destroyer
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Orruk Warchanter (115)
Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)
Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Orruk Weirdnob Shaman (90)
Lore of the Weird: Bash ‘Em Ladz

Battleline
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)**
Jagged Gore-hackas

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Total: 1960 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 114
Drops: 9

Advertisements

3rd Brian Sayman – Ironjawz

Like Jiwan, Brian managed to win four games over the weekend. Beating Sylvaneth/Winterleaf in round 1, Idoneth Deepkin/Ionrach in round 2. He then lost against Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar round 3 before going on to beat Cities of Sigmar/Phoenicium in round 4 and Blades of Khorne/Reapers of Vengeance in round 5.

Army Faction: Orruk Warclans
Army Type: Ironjawz
Army Subfaction: Bloodtoofs
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Kragnos (720)
Megaboss on Maw-krusha (480)*
General
– Command Traits: Hulking Brute
– Boss Choppa and Rip-toof Fist
– Artefacts: Destroyer
– Mount Traits: Mean ’Un
Orruk Warchanter (115)*

BATTLELINE
Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hacka
Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hacka
Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hacka
Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hacka

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1995/2000)

Advertisements

Wildcard: Michael Vagenos – Fyreslayers

Michael who finished fourth over the weekend, also managed four wins and a single loss. Beating Sylvaneth/Harvestbloom in round 1 and losing against Bonesplitterz/Icebone in round 2. He then went on to win against Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 3, Lumineth Realm-Lord/Zaitrec in round 4 and Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 5.

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
Lodge: Greyfyrd
Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
Triumphs:

Leaders
Auric Runemaster (125)*
General
– Command Trait: Master Priest
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Auric Runefather (125)*
Auric Runeson (80)*
Ancestral War-axe
– Artefact: The Daemon Slayer
Auric Runeson (80)*
Ancestral War-axe
– Artefact: Axe of Grimnir
Battlesmith (150)*
Artefact: Nulsidian Icon
Grimwrath Berzerker (105)*
Artefact: Draught of Magmalt Ale

Battleline
5 x Auric Hearthguard (125)*
5 x Auric Hearthguard (125)*
5 x Auric Hearthguard (125)*

Units
10 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)
Broadaxes
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)
Broadaxes
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)
Broadaxes
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
Hunters of the Heartlands
***Warlord

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 123
Drops: 8

Final Tournament Placings

The Big Bristol Brawl

On 13th August, Bristol Independent Gaming will be holding a 24 player one day event for Age of Sigmar.

Held in a large venue, the club has a large group of players who are welcoming to those who want to experience their first tournament or those who are tournament veterans.

Tickets are on sale now for £20, just email halejonathon@gmail.com for further information.

CHADNOS!

Man-Skewer Boltboyz

Three more models completes for the tournament army. Like the rest these are mainly base coats and washed with very little highlighting apart from any exposed skin or any yellow.

I’ve still got another 15 of these lads to paint!

Meanwhile I’m also nearly done with the Beast-Skewer

So You Want to be a Winner?

Yesterday the AoS Coach interviewed Las Vegas Open Winner Gavin Grigar on his path to victory.

A great video for anyone who wants some tips on improving their tournament performances.

Top Three AoS Lists from Coliseum of Sigmar (Florida,US) 8th January 2022

This event saw a total of 20 players take part in three games.

Most Selected Faction/Subfaction

The Hammers of Sigmar are still one of the most popular armies at tournaments around the globe.

Win Rate

With the other tournaments we’ve seen though, the Hammers of Sigmar are still not at the highest win rate suggesting that the army can be hard to master.

Advertisements

The Top Three Lists

These were the top three lists from Coliseum of Sigmar.

Anthony Mongelli – Seraphon

Anthony won all three games and beat Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in Round 1, Legion of the First Prince in Round 2 and another Legion of the First Prince in Round 3.

Allegiance: Seraphon
– Coalesced: Thunder Lizards
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Lord Kroak (430)*
Saurus Astrolith Bearer 
(150)*
Saurus Scar-Veteran on Carnosaur
(General)(215)*
– Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny

Saurus Scar-Veteran on Carnosaur(215)*
– Beastmaster
– Fusil of Conflagration

Skink Starpriest (130)*
– Hand of Glory


Battleline
———-
5x Saurus Knights (110)*
5x Saurus Knights (110)*
30x Skinks
 (225)*
– Reinforced: Twice


Behemoth
———-
Bastiladon (250)*
– Solar Engine


Other
———-
Salamanders Hunting Pack (140)*

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment*

Total Points: 1975 pts

Advertisements

Zachary Welch – Fyreslayers

Zachary also won all three games and beat Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 1, another Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 2 and Cities of Sigmar/Tempest’s Eye in Round 3.

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
– Subfaction: Greyfyrd
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Auric Runesmiter on Magmadroth (275)*
– Artefact: Salamander Cloak
– Mount Trait: Coal-heart Ancient
– Prayers: Ember Storm

Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (General)(285)**
– Command Trait: Battle-Scarred Veteran
– Artefact: Helm of Obsidia

Battlesmith (125)**
Artefact: The Nulsidian Icon

Battleline
———-
5x Heathguard Berzerkers (250)*
5x Heathguard Berzerkers (250)*
5x Heathguard Berzerkers (250)**

Artillery
———-
Celestar Ballista (140)*
Celestar Ballista (140)**

Units
———-
5x Auric Heathguard (250)**

Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1965 pts

Advertisements

Zachary Shinn – Legion of the First Prince

Zachary won two games and beat Kharadron Overlords/Barak Zilfin in Round 1, lost against the first placed list of Anthony Mongelli’s Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in Round 2 and beat Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 3.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Bloothirsty

Leaders
———-
Be’lakor (360)
– Spell: The Master’s Command

Kairos Fateweaver 
(435)
– Spell: the Master’s Command

Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (General)(280)*
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura

Artefact: Armour of the Pact
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince(210)*
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne


Battleline
———-
5x Flesh Hounds (105)*
5x Flesh Hounds (105)*
5x Flesh Hounds (105)*

Units
———-
6x Furies (190)*

Endless Spells
———-
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1965 pts

Advertisements

The Final Tournament Placings

What is Age of Sigmar?

After Declan’s great article on getting started with Warmaster, we decided to perhaps turn this into a little series. So today I bring you getting started in Age of Sigmar!

Warhammer: Age of Sigmar is a skirmish tabletop game for two or more players where you command several armies from a huge range that goes from Humans, Dwarves, High Elves, Undead Vampires, Orcs, Beastman and lots of races. This book provides you with all the rules you need to play, and guides you through collecting and painting your own army of Citadel miniatures.


It has been given a rating of 6.7 on BoardGameGeek from 600+ ratings.

Games Workshop has produced a number of videos explaining how to play Age of Sigmar.

1. Introduction

2. Overview

3. Warscrolls

4. Hero Phase

5. Movement Phase

6. Shooting Phase

7. Charge Phase

8. Combat Phase

9. Battleshock Phase

As this is a Games Workshop game, there are tonnes of support and websites out there dedicated to the Age of Sigmar. Some of my favourites include:

Warscroll Builder (Allowing you to make lists quickly)
The Honest Wargamer Scorecard
Cheatsheet

— Peter

Top Three AoS Lists from Golden Sprue AoS GT 2022 (New York, US) 15/16th January 2022

This event saw a total of 26 players take part in five games over two days.

Most Selected Faction/Subfaction

The appeal of playing with Dragons is obviously very strong at the moment, with seven of the twenty-six payers choosing to select the Hammers of Sigmar for the tournament. The winning list was also from this faction.

Win Rate

While the Hammers of Sigmar were the most selected faction/subfaction at the event and held the honour of a list in first and second place at the tournament, they were only middle of the table when it came to their win rate. Perhaps a sign that the popular list could be hard to use well?

Advertisements

The Top Three Lists

These were the top three lists from Golden Sprue.

Corey Begley – Stormcast Eternals

Corey won all five games with 169 battle points.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
– Subfaction: Hammers of Sigmar
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Aventis Firestrike Magister of Hammerhal (310)*
– Spell: Thundershock
Lord-Relictor 
(General)(145)*
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Prayer: Translocation

Knight-Judicator with Gryph-Hounds
(205)*
– Artefact: Arcane Tome
– Spell: Celestial Blades


Battleline
———-
2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
15x Judicators with Skybolt Bows
 (600)*
– Reinforced: Twice

5x Liberators (115)*
– Heavens-wrought Weapon and Shield
– 1x Grandweapons


Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment*

Total Points: 1950 pts

Advertisements

Thomas Zhennan Guan – Stormcast Eternals

Thomas managed four wins from five and 153 battle points.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
– Subfaction: Hammers of Sigmar
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Lord-Relictor (General) (145)**
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Artefact: Mirrorshield
– Prayers: Translocation


Battleline
———-
4x Dracothian Guard Tempestors (440)*
– Reinforced: Once

2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
2x Dracothian Guard Concussors (220)**
2x Dracothian Guard Concussors (220)**

Units
———-
6x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*
– Reinforced: Once


Core Battalions
———-
*Redemption Brotherhood
**Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1965 pts

Advertisements

Tyler Bushey – Ironjawz

James came third and also managed four wins from five with 147 points.

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Subfaction: Bloodtoofs
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (General)(480)*
– Command Trait: Mega Bossy
– Boss Choppa and Rip-Tooth Fist
– Artefact: Armour of Gork

Megaboss on Maw-Krusha 
(480)*
– Boss Choppa and Rip-Tooth Fist
– Artefact: Destroyer
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un

Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Killa Beat

Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat

Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat


Battleline
———-
3x Gore-Gruntas (170)*
– Jagged Gore-Hackas

3x Gore-Gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-Hackas

3x Gore-Gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-Hackas

3x Gore-Gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-Hackas


Core Battalions
———-
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total Points: 1985 pts

Advertisements

Wildcard! Justin Hagelin – Gloomspite Gitz

Justin came in 13th out of 26th with a two drop squig heavy Gloomspite Gitz army that our Declan would be proud of, Especially as it includes Kragnos! This must have been a lot of fun to play.

Allegiance: Gloomspite Gitz
Subfaction: Jaws of Mork
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*
Loonboss on Giant Cave Squig 
(General)(110)*
– Moon-cutta
– Command Trait: Envoy of the Overbounder
– Artefact: Syari Screamersquig


Battleline
———-
10x Squig Hoppers (180)*
10x Squig Hoppers (180)*
10x Squig Hoppers (180)

Units
———-
10x Boingrot Bounderz (210)*
– Reinforced: Once

10x Boingrot Bounderz (210)*
– Reinforced: Once

10x Boingrot Bounderz (210)*
– Reinforced: Once


Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment

Total Points: 2000 pts

The Final Tournament Placings