Tag Archives: Aos Tournament

Getting Started in Age of Sigmar

After Declan’s great article on getting started with Warmaster, we decided to perhaps turn this into a little series. So today I bring you getting started in Age of Sigmar!

For those who don’t know, Age of Sigmar is a fantasy game which is commonly played on a 60″ x 44″ board, with points values of 2,000 points bring the most common sized games. It is the replacement of Warhammer Fantasy and is designed to be a much simpler rule set to its predecessor.

Games Workshop has produced a number of videos explaining how to play Age of Sigmar.

1. Introduction

2. Overview

3. Warscrolls

4. Hero Phase

5. Movement Phase

6. Shooting Phase

7. Charge Phase

8. Combat Phase

9. Battleshock Phase

If you’re interested in getting into Age of Sigmar. I can’t suggest you start anywhere else but these excellent collection of videos.

— Peter

Top Three AoS Lists from Golden Sprue AoS GT 2022 (New York, US) 15/16th January 2022

This event saw a total of 26 players take part in five games over two days.

Most Selected Faction/Subfaction

The appeal of playing with Dragons is obviously very strong at the moment, with seven of the twenty-six payers choosing to select the Hammers of Sigmar for the tournament. The winning list was also from this faction.

Win Rate

While the Hammers of Sigmar were the most selected faction/subfaction at the event and held the honour of a list in first and second place at the tournament, they were only middle of the table when it came to their win rate. Perhaps a sign that the popular list could be hard to use well?

Advertisements

The Top Three Lists

These were the top three lists from Golden Sprue.

Corey Begley – Stormcast Eternals

Corey won all five games with 169 battle points.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
– Subfaction: Hammers of Sigmar
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Aventis Firestrike Magister of Hammerhal (310)*
– Spell: Thundershock
Lord-Relictor 
(General)(145)*
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Prayer: Translocation

Knight-Judicator with Gryph-Hounds
(205)*
– Artefact: Arcane Tome
– Spell: Celestial Blades


Battleline
———-
2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
15x Judicators with Skybolt Bows
 (600)*
– Reinforced: Twice

5x Liberators (115)*
– Heavens-wrought Weapon and Shield
– 1x Grandweapons


Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment*

Total Points: 1950 pts

Advertisements

Thomas Zhennan Guan – Stormcast Eternals

Thomas managed four wins from five and 153 battle points.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
– Subfaction: Hammers of Sigmar
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Lord-Relictor (General) (145)**
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Artefact: Mirrorshield
– Prayers: Translocation


Battleline
———-
4x Dracothian Guard Tempestors (440)*
– Reinforced: Once

2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
2x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)*
2x Dracothian Guard Concussors (220)**
2x Dracothian Guard Concussors (220)**

Units
———-
6x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*
– Reinforced: Once


Core Battalions
———-
*Redemption Brotherhood
**Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1965 pts

Advertisements

Tyler Bushey – Ironjawz

James came third and also managed four wins from five with 147 points.

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Subfaction: Bloodtoofs
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (General)(480)*
– Command Trait: Mega Bossy
– Boss Choppa and Rip-Tooth Fist
– Artefact: Armour of Gork

Megaboss on Maw-Krusha 
(480)*
– Boss Choppa and Rip-Tooth Fist
– Artefact: Destroyer
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un

Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Killa Beat

Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat

Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat


Battleline
———-
3x Gore-Gruntas (170)*
– Jagged Gore-Hackas

3x Gore-Gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-Hackas

3x Gore-Gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-Hackas

3x Gore-Gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-Hackas


Core Battalions
———-
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total Points: 1985 pts

Advertisements

Wildcard! Justin Hagelin – Gloomspite Gitz

Justin came in 13th out of 26th with a two drop squig heavy Gloomspite Gitz army that our Declan would be proud of, Especially as it includes Kragnos! This must have been a lot of fun to play.

Allegiance: Gloomspite Gitz
Subfaction: Jaws of Mork
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*
Loonboss on Giant Cave Squig 
(General)(110)*
– Moon-cutta
– Command Trait: Envoy of the Overbounder
– Artefact: Syari Screamersquig


Battleline
———-
10x Squig Hoppers (180)*
10x Squig Hoppers (180)*
10x Squig Hoppers (180)

Units
———-
10x Boingrot Bounderz (210)*
– Reinforced: Once

10x Boingrot Bounderz (210)*
– Reinforced: Once

10x Boingrot Bounderz (210)*
– Reinforced: Once


Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment

Total Points: 2000 pts

The Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Atomic Age of Sigmar (Texas, US) 8th January 2022

These were the top three lists from Atomic Age of Sigmar held on 8th January 2022.

Bryan Lofton – Ossiarch Bonereapers

Bryan won all of his games gaining 39 battle points.

Allegiance: Ossiarch Bonereapers
– Subfaction: Petrifex Elite
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumph: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
———-
Arkhan the Black (360)
Katakros 
(450)*
Mortisan Soulmason 
(General)(140)*
– Command Trait: Mighty Archaossian
– Artefact: Godbone Armour
– Spell: Empower Nadirite Weapons


Battleline
———-
10 x Mortek Guard (140)*
10 x Mortek Guard (140)*
5x Kavalos Deathriders
 (190)**
5x Kavalos Deathriders (190)**

Units
———-
2x Morghast Harbringers (185)*
3x Necropolis Stalkers 
(180)**

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment*
Hunters of the Heartlands**

Total Points: 1975 pts

Gavin Grigar – Ogor Mawtribes

Gavin also managed three wins from three and 38 battle points.

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
– Mawtribe: Underguts
Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain
Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
———-
Hrothgorn (General) (170)*
Tyrant (150)*
– Artefact: Gruesome Trophy Rack
– Big Name: Fateseeker

Butcher (135)**
– Artefact: Gnoblar Blast Keg
Spell: Blubbergut Stench
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*

Battleline
———-
2x Frost Sabres (55)**
2x Frost Sabres (55)**
2x Frost Sabres (55)**

Units
———-
3x Hrothgorn’s Mantrapers (0)**
20x Gnoblars (100)**

Artillery
———-
Ironblaster (130)**
Ironblaster (130)
Ironblaster (130)
Ironblaster (130)

Core Battalions
———-
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1960 pts

James West – Maggotkin of Nurgle

James came third and managed two wins and a draw while gaining 36 battle points.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Blessed Sons
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
———-
The Glottkin (700)
– Spell: Rancid Visitations

Bloab Respawned
 (General)(300)
– Spell: Magnificent Buboes

Battleline
———-
10x Putrid Bightkings (500)*
– Reinforced: Once

5x Putrid Blightkings (250)*
5x Putrid Blightkings (250)*

Core Battalions
———-
*Hunters of the Heartlands

Total Points: 2000 pts

Woehammer Facebook Group

Did you know that Woehammer have a Facebook group? Why not head over there and post some pictures of your miniatures, we’ll include them in monthly hobby summary alongside our own.

Model Showcase – Kruleboyz Gutrippas

So I’ve completed my first unit in prep for the battle of the skies in Northampton on 26th March.

I’ve gone for an off-green skin tone to try and represent an unhealthy living for these greenskins from living in boggy marshes and swamps.

Skin

  1. Undercoat Mechanicus Standard Grey
  2. Wash with Carroburg Crimson
  3. Drybrush Fenris Grey
  4. Glaze over highlights with Moot Green.

Shields

  1. Base coat with Mechanicus Standard Grey (the whole model was based in this colour).
  2. Paint with Yriel Yellow
  3. Wash with watered down Fire dragon Bright
  4. Recess shade with Agrax Earthshade
  5. Wash the lower half of the shield with Agrax Earthshade.
  6. Wash the last quarter with Nuln Oil (watered down).
  7. Highlight extreme edges with Flash Gitz Yellow.

Next up I’m going to start painting three Boltboyz and the Swampcalla.

Top Three AoS Lists from General’s War #46 (Warsaw, PL) 19th December 2021

These were the top three lists from General’s War #46 held on 19th December 2021.

Piotr Kurkowski – Lumineth Realmlords

Piotr won the event with threw wins from three and 79 points. Beating an off-meta Nagash Soulblight Gravelords army in the first round, a Nagash Petrifex Ossiarch Bonereapers list in the second round and a Sons of Behemat list in the final round with four mega-gargants.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realmlords
– Great Nation: Syar
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Sevireth, Lord of the Seventh Wind (345)*
Vanari Lord Regent 
(155)*
– General
– Command Trait: Goading Arrogance  
– Artefact: The Perfect Blade  
– Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
Scinari Cathallar 
(145)*
– Lore of Hysh: Total Eclipse

Battleline
———-
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
– Lore of Hysh: Speed of Hysh
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens
 (145)*
 Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
30 x Vanari Auralan Sentinels
 (450)*
– Lore of Hysh: Protection of Hysh
– Reinforced x 2

Units
———-
1 x Hurakan Spirit of the Wind (265)*
1 x Hurakan Spirit of the Wind 
(265)*

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment*

Total Points: 1985 pts

NB: – With the recent points update from Battlescroll: Gods & Heroes this list would now cost 2,085 points due to the +20 points for the Sentinels and is no longer a valid list for Age of Sigmar

Tomasz Litman – Ironjawz

Tomasz also managed three wins from three beating a Stormcast list with Vindictors and two units of reinforced longstrike crossbows in the first round, an off-meta Slaves to Darkness list in round two and a Soulblight Gravelords Grave Guard army in round three.

Allegiance: Ironjaws
– Warclan: Bloodtoofs
Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)**
– General
– Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Command Trait: Mega Bossy
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny (Universal Artefact)

Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)*
– Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Artefact: Destroyer
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un

Orruk Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
Orruk Weirdnob Shaman (90)**
Lore of the Weird: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork

Battleline
———-
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (150)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas
(150)***
– Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas
(150)***
– Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas
(150)***
– Jagged Gore-hackas

Core Battalions
———-
*Warlord
**Command Entourage – Magnificent
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Total Points: 1995 pts

NB: – With the recent points update from Battlescroll: Gods & Heroes this list would now cost 2,075 points due to the +20 points for the Gore-Gruntas and is no longer a valid list for Age of Sigmar

Robert Rajkowski – Soulblight Gravelords

Robert also managed three wins from three, facing off against a Tree-Revenant Sylvaneth list in the first round with Alarielle, a Kruleboyz Gutrippas spam list in round two and another Tree-Revenant Sylvaneth List with Alarielle in the last round.

Allegiance: Soulblight Gravelords
Lineage: Avengorii Dynasty
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
———-
Big Drogg Fort-Kicka (525)*
– Allies
Necromancer
 (125)*
– General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Deathmages: Decrepify
Vampire Lord 
(140)*
– Universal Spell Lore: Levitate

Battleline
———-
60 x Deadwalker Zombies (345)*
– Reinforced x 2
40 x Deadwalker Zombies 
(230)*
– Reinforced x 1

Units
———-
Zombie Dragon (295)*
– Cursed Mutation: Urges of Atrocity
Zombie Dragon (295)*

Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1955 pts

Top Three Lists from the Everwinter Grand Tournament (Boston, US) 11/12th December 2021

These were the top three lists from the Everwinter Grand Tournament held on 11/12th December 2021.

Sam Gould – Seraphon

Sam won the event with five from five wins and 163 points.

Allegiance: Seraphon
– Constellation: Koatl’s Claw
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs: IBloodthirsty

Leaders
———-
Celestant-Prime (325 pts)++
– Allies
Slann Starmaster (General) (265 pts)+
– Command Trait: Arcane Might
– Spell: Stellar Tempest
Engine of the Gods (265 pts)+
– Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Saurus Scar-Veteran on Carnosaur (215 pts)++
– War Spear
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
Skink Priest (80 pts)++
– Prayer: Heal

Battleline
———-
Saurus Knights (220 pts)++
– Reinforced: Once
Saurus Knights (110 pts)++
Skinks (75 pts)+
Skinks (75 pts)++
Saurus Guard (115 pts)++

Units
———-
Chameleon Skinks (115 pts)+

Core Battalions
———-
Warlord+
Warlord++

Total Points: 1990 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Roger Barker – Big Waaagh!

Roger managed four from five wins with 169 points.

Allegiance: Big Waaagh!
Grand Strategy: Waaagh!
Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
———-
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105 pts)++
– Spell: Nasty Hex
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105 pts)+++
Spell: Nasty Hex
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (General)(480 pts)+++
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny
– Command Trait: Hulking Brute
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Orruk Warchanter (115 pts)+++
– Artefact: Arcane Tome
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
– Spell: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork

Battleline
———-
Orruk Ardboyz (85 pts)++
Orruk Ardboyz (85 pts)++
Orruk Ardboyz (255 pts)+
– Reinforced: Twice
Shootas (140 pts)++
– Ally

Units
———-
Man-Skewer Boltboyz (240 pts)+++
– Reinforced: Once
Man-Skewer Boltboyz (240 pts)++
– Reinforced: Once
Orruk Gore-Gruntas (150 pts)+

Core Battalions
———-
Hunters of the Heartlands+
Battle Regiment++
Warlord+++

Total Points: 2000 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Jiwan Noah Singh – Ironjaws

Jiwan also managed four wins from five and 150 points.

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Subfaction: Bloodtoofs
Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain
Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
———-
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480 pts)+++
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny
Mount Trait: Mean ‘Un
Orruk Warchanter
(115 pts)+++
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115 pts)+++
– Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Orruk Weirdnob Shaman (90 pts)+
– Spell: Bash ‘Em Ladz
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (General)(480 pts)+
– Command Trait: Touched by the Waaagh!
– Artefact: Arcane Tome
Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Spell: Foot of Gork
Fungoid Cave-Shaman (95 pts)+
– Ally

Battleline
———-
Orruk Gore-Gruntas (150 pts)+
Orruk Gore-Gruntas (150 pts)+
Orruk Gore-Gruntas (150 pts)++
Orruk Gore-Gruntas (150 pts)++

Core Battalions
———-
Warlord+
Hunters of the Heartlands++
Command Entourage – Magnificent+++

Total Points: 1975 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Top Three Lists from Leicester GT 4/5th December 2021

These were the top three lists from the Leceister AOS GT held on 4/5th December 2021.

Mike Stewart – Seraphon

Mike won the event with five from five wins and 90 points.

Allegiance: Seraphon
– Subfaction: Thunder Lizard
– Army Type: Coalesced
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Engine of the Gods (265 pts)+
– Artefact: Fusil of Conflagration
– Prayer: Curse
Slann Starmaster (General) (265 pts)+
– Command Trait: Arcane Might
– Spell: Stellar Tempest
Skink Priest (80 pts)+
– Prayer: Heal
Skink Priest (80 pts)++
– Prayer: Heal

Battleline
———-
Skinks (150 pts)+
– Reinforced: Once
Skinks (75 pts)++
Skinks (75 pts)++

Units
———-
Salamander Hunting Pack (240 pts)+
– Reinforced: Once
Salamander Hunting Pack (240 pts)+
– Reinforced: Once

Behemoth
———-
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (235 pts)+
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (235 pts)++

Endless Spells & Invocations
———-
Emerald Lifeswarm (60 pts)

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment+
Battle Regiment++

Total Points: 2000 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Philipp Kartaev – Legion of the First Prince

Philipp also managed five from five wins with 67 points.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
———-
Be’lakor (360 pts)+
– Spell: The Master’s Command
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (General) (210 pts)+
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
The Contorted Epitome (255 pts)+
– Artefact: Fourfold Blade
– Spell: The Master’s Command

Battleline
———-
Horrors of Tzeentch (Pink) (215 pts)+
Horrors of Tzeentch (Pink) (215 pts)+
Horrors of Tzeentch (Pink) (215 pts)+
Horrors of Tzeentch (Pink) (430 pts)+
– Reinforced: Once

Endless Spells & Invocations
———-
Soulscream Bridge (70 pts)

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment+

Total Points: 1970 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Matthew Godin – Ossiarch Bonereapers

Allegiance: Ossiarch Bonereapers
Subfaction: Petrifex Elite
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
———-
Nagash (General) (970 pts)+
– Spell: Arcane Command
Liege-Kavalos (185 pts)+
– Artefact: Godbone Armour

Battleline
———-
Kavalos Deathriders (190 pts)+
Mortek Guard (280 pts)+
– Reinforced: Once
Mortek Guard (280 pts)+
– Reinforced: Once

Endless Spells & Invocations
———-
Umbral Spellportal (70 pts)

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment+

Total Points: 1975 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Top Three Lists from Northern Invasion 27th November 2021

These were the top three lists from Northern Invasion held on 27th November 2021.

Liam Watt – Lumineth Realmlords

Liam won the event with five wins from five and 120 tournament points.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realm Lords
Subfaction: Iliatha
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs: Inspired
Leaders
———-
Scinari Cathallar (General) (145 pts)+
– Command Trait: Warmaster
– Artefact: Simulacra Amulet
– Spell: Total Eclipse
Archmage Teclis and Celennar, Spirit of Hysh (740)+

Battleline
———-
Vanari Auralan Wardens (145 pts)+
– Spell: Speed of Hysh
Vanari Auralan Wardens (145 pts)+
– Spell: Lambent Light
Vanari Auralan Sentinels (450 pts)+
– Spell: Total Eclipse
– Reinforced: Twice
Vanari Auralan Sentinels (300 pts)+
– Spell: Lambent Light
– Reinforced: Once

Endless Spells & Invocations
———-
Umbral Spellportal (70 pts)

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment+

Total Points: 1995 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Adam Turner – Sons of Behemat

Adam came second with four wins from five and 100 points.

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Subfaction:
Army Type: Taker Tribe
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
———-
Kraken-Eater (General) (490 pts)*
– Command Trait: Extremely Intimidating
Kraken-Eater (490 pts)**
– Artefact: Vial of Manticore Venom
Gatebreaker (525 pts)*
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny
Warstomper (470 pts)**
– Artefact: Arcane Tome
– Spell: Flaming Weapon

Core Battalions
———-
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent
**Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Total Points: 1975 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Leigh Martin – Daughters of Khaine

Leigh also managed four wins from three and claimed 100 points.

Allegiance: Daughters of Khaine
Subfaction: Khailebron
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
———-
Bloodwrack Medusa (General) (120 pts)+
– Command Trait: Mistress of Illusion
– Artefact: Whisperdeath
– Spell: Mirror Dance
Bloodwrack Medusa (120 pts)+
-Spell: The Withering

Battleline
———-
Blood Stalkers (510 pts)++
– Reinforced: Twice
Blood Stalkers (340 pts)++
– Reinforced: Once
Blood Stalkers (170 pts)+
Blood Stalkers (170 pts)+
Blood Stalkers (170 pts)+
Blood Stalkers (170 pts)+

Units
———-
Khinerai Heartrenders (95 pts)+
Khainite Shadowstalkers (120 pts)++

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment+
Hunters of the Heartlands++

Total Points: 1985 pts
Made with AoS App List Cleaner

Solo Wargaming for your Favourite Games

I’m in the process of creating a series of Wargaming Aids which allow players to play their favourite games in a single player format against an AI controlled enemy army. To find out more on this click here.

For as little as £1 a month (the price of a chocolate bar) you can help support me in this endeavour and receive cool perks as a thank you, such as access to our Discord Server as well as downloadable copies of the gaming aids which you can print out and use at home.

Why not pop over to Patreon and sign up and help me in this project? Money raised will go towards making these as physical products.

BoBo Day 2

Last night’s round three in pictures.