Category Archives: Cities of Sigmar

Age of Sigmar: 4th Edition Stats (September Battlescroll) – 1st November 2026

We’ve updated the method of calculating the Elo ratings into our Age of Sigmar stats.

All of the results in this article are taken from Best Coast Pairings, , Ecksen, ChampionshipHub, Milarki, Mini Headquarters, Tabletop Herald and Longshanks. They include GT (Two day events) or GT+ (6 or more rounds) only.

New Stats Site

Going forwards we’ll be releasing the stats as close to Monday as we can for everyone and you can view all the stats for free on our new stats page for Age of Sigmar.

You’ll be able to view the win rates, popularity stats for each faction this battlescroll.

For those of you who are Patreons, you’ll be able to download the data for each battlescroll in 4th edition from the site. View player lists and player profiles as well as warscroll stats and comparisons.

As always, if you’re struggling to read a chart, you should be able to right click and then either view or download the image.

SOURCES
Best Coast Pairings
Tabletop Herald
Milarki
Championshub.app
MiniHeadQuarters
Ecksen
Longshanks

GT Win Rates

We’ve now passed more than 1,000 player entries on the September Battlescroll data and the meta is now starting to form.

As always, these are global stats from various sources around the internet.

Slaves have seen their win rate climb up to 52.5% now, while Idoneth have slipped out of the top 5 and Daughters remain the faction to beat.

WoElo Adjusted Win Rates

Observed Win Rates versus Expected Win Rates

This chart shows what we expected the players who were using the faction to achieve as a win rate (based on their and their opponents WoElo ratings) and compared to what their actual win rate was.

Kharadron are outperforming their expected results by 7.3 percentage points and 71.4% of their tournament players walk away with over 50% win rates at GTs.

Battle Formation Win Rates

Remorseless Conquerors for Ossiarch Bonereapers have a win rate of 60.1% compared to the factions 50.9%, it’ll be worth watching to see if this continues.

Faction Popularity (Broken Down by Player Elo Rating)

Ogors have overtaken Sylvaneth, Slaves and Stormcast as the most popular faction.

This should show the difference in the ratings of players across the factions. Some attract more higher rated players and others have larger numbers of players in the lower brackets.

Distribution of 700+ WoElo Players

I saw on Reddit last week that some of the readers were accusing the 700+ WoElo players of meta-chasing based on this chart. I think this is unfair. We have to remember that there are only 17 players who are rated thar highly and have played in this battlescroll. Also the above shows the percentage of players in that faction, so Hedonites having 9.5% is only two players out of their player base.

I would also like to point out that Hedonites are one of the poorer performing factions based on win rates at present.

There is no meta chasing from 700+ rated players. They don’t need to, they’ll beat you with any faction.

Elite and Rookie Players by Faction

The Fabien Chart

% of Players with a Positive GT Result

Consecutive Wins

Weirdly, Kharadron still have no 5-0, so they are really struggling in the later stages of events.

Woehammer Database

To download out Age of Sigmar stats database, click on the button below.

For those of you who are counted among our legendary Patreons, you can view the full stats on our new interface.

You can become a Patreon of Woehammer for as little as £2 a month!

Age of Sigmar: 4th Edition Stats (September Battlescroll) – 25th October 2026

We’ve updated the method of calculating the Elo ratings into our Age of Sigmar stats.

All of the results in this article are taken from Best Coast Pairings, , Ecksen, ChampionshipHub, Milarki, Mini Headquarters, Tabletop Herald and Longshanks. They include GT (Two day events) or GT+ (6 or more rounds) only.

New Stats Site

Going forwards we’ll be releasing the stats as close to Monday as we can for everyone and you can view all the stats for free on our new stats page for Age of Sigmar.

You’ll be able to view the win rates, popularity stats for each faction this battlescroll.

For those of you who are Patreons, you’ll be able to download the data for each battlescroll in 4th edition from the site. View player lists and player profiles as well as warscroll stats and comparisons.

As always, if you’re struggling to read a chart, you should be able to right click and then either view or download the image.

SOURCES
Best Coast Pairings
Tabletop Herald
Milarki
Championshub.app
MiniHeadQuarters
Ecksen
Longshanks

GT Win Rates

We’ve now passed more than 1,000 player entries on the September Battlescroll data and the meta is now starting to form.

As always, these are global stats from various sources around the internet.

Daughters of Khaine are now at the top of the raw win rate chart with 58.1% overtaking Helsmiths and Idoneth.

But the top six are only separated by 2.7 percentage points which is a lot tighter than we saw a few weeks ago.

Soulblight have made a bit of a recovery and are now safely in the healthy zone. But Gloomspite Gitz have fallen, going from 49.5% to 42.4%.

The last two are still Flesh-eaters and Sons who are both sitting below 40%.

WoElo Adjusted Win Rates

Kharadron Overlords lead our adjusted rankings at 56.8% followed closely by Idoneth and Sylvaneth.

Daughters of Khaine, despite leading the raw win rate chart have an adjusted rate of 53.2% showing just how strong their player base currently is.

Although both Sons and Flesh-eaters improve under this model, it’s not enough to drag them into the heathy band… or anywhere near it.

Observed Win Rates versus Expected Win Rates

This chart shows what we expected the players who were using the faction to achieve as a win rate (based on their and their opponents WoElo ratings) and compared to what their actual win rate was.

Battle Formation Win Rates

Ironjawz Brawl has a 52.7% win rate even though Ironjawz as a faction site at 47.8%. While Warpcog sit at 36.5% compared to the faction’s 45.0%.

Faction Popularity (Broken Down by Player Elo Rating)

Ogors have overtaken Sylvaneth, Slaves and Stormcast as the most popular faction.

This should show the difference in the ratings of players across the factions. Some attract more higher rated players and others have larger numbers of players in the lower brackets.

Hedonites have 83% of their player base made up of below 400 WoElo players.

Distribution of 700+ WoElo Players

Elite and Rookie Players by Faction

The Fabien Chart

Daughters of Khaine now have the highest portion of 4+ wins as a faction and just 10% of their players finishing events with one or zero wins.

Flesh-eaters as a contrast have 43% of their players finish with one win or less and Sons 45% of their players with one or less.

% of Players with a Positive GT Result

Even though KO players only have 23% of their players going 4 wins or better, but they have consistently strong results.

Consecutive Wins

Weirdly, Kharadron still have no 5-0, so they are really struggling in the later stages of events.

Past Battlescroll Win Rates

Woehammer Database

To download out Age of Sigmar stats database, click on the button below.

For those of you who are counted among our legendary Patreons, you can view the full stats on our new interface.

You can become a Patreon of Woehammer for as little as £2 a month!

Age of Sigmar: 4th Edition Stats (September Battlescroll) – 18th October 2026

We’ve updated the method of calculating the Elo ratings into our Age of Sigmar stats.

All of the results in this article are taken from Best Coast Pairings, , Ecksen, ChampionshipHub, Milarki, Mini Headquarters, Tabletop Herald and Longshanks. They include GT (Two day events) or GT+ (6 or more rounds) only.

New Stats Site

Going forwards we’ll be releasing the stats as close to Monday as we can for everyone and you can view all the stats for free on our new stats page for Age of Sigmar.

You’ll be able to view the win rates, popularity stats for each faction this battlescroll.

For those of you who are Patreons, you’ll be able to download the data for each battlescroll in 4th edition from the site. View player lists and player profiles as well as warscroll stats and comparisons.

As always, if you’re struggling to read a chart, you should be able to right click and then either view or download the image.

SOURCES
Best Coast Pairings
Tabletop Herald
Milarki
Championshub.app
MiniHeadQuarters
Ecksen
Longshanks

GT Win Rates

As always, these are global stats from various sources around the internet.

Sylvaneth are taking the headlines this week, climbing from 52.8% last week to 58.0% this week.

Soulblight have moved further into the healthy band from 45.6% last week to 51.5% this week and Nighthaunt are joining them following a 42.5% last week to 47.2% this week.

But at the other end of the table, Kruleboyz and Gloomspite Gitz have both fallen further into the red.

Observed Win Rates versus Expected Win Rates

This chart shows what we expected the players who were using the faction to achieve as a win rate (based on their and their opponents WoElo ratings) and compared to what their actual win rate was.

The largest positive gap is with Sylvaneth this week as and last weeks leaders of Kharadron Overlords have had their advantage narrowed a bit from +8.1pp to +5.2pp.

Hedonites, Flesh-eaters, Kruleboyz and Sons are all suffering beyond what we expected from their player ratings.

Battle Formation Win Rates

Faction Popularity (Broken Down by Player Elo Rating)

Sylvaneth’s stronger player profile representation has increased massively and this could go a long way to explain a lot of the win rate improvement we’re seeing.

This should show the difference in the ratings of players across the factions. Some attract more higher rated players and others have larger numbers of players in the lower brackets.

Elite and Rookie Players by Faction

The Fabien Chart

Last week only 13% of Sylvaneth runs ended with a 4+ wins, that’s improved massively this week to 24%.

% of Players with a Positive GT Result

Nighthaun’t recovery has been dramatic with a climb from 25% last week to 38.9% this week. Meanwhile both Skaven and Gitz have dopped from 50.0% and 55.0% respectively.

Consecutive Wins

This still shows Helsmiths performing well in undefeated runs with 10% of their players achieving 5-0 wins. Sylvaneth have continued with 5% of their players ging 5-0 but their other results have improved massively.

Battleplan Popularity

Past Battlescroll Win Rates

Woehammer Database

To download out Age of Sigmar stats database, click on the button below.

For those of you who are counted among our legendary Patreons, you can view the full stats on our new interface.

You can become a Patreon of Woehammer for as little as £2 a month!

Top Three AoS Lists for the Trash Panda GT II

This is the top three AoS lists for the Trash Panda GT II that took place in the US between the 10th and 11th of October 2026. It saw 24 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5-game tournament.

Before we jump into the Top Three AoS Lists, I want to invite everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

If you like what we’re doing, why not join our Patreon and help keep it going?

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists

Helsmiths of Hashut
Castigation Battery
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Lore of Infernal Power
Prayer Lore – Prayers of the Scorched Sect
Manifestation Lore – Krondspine Incarnate
Battle Tactic Cards: Burning for Vengeance, Blazing Onslaught


General’s Regiment
Urak Taar, the First Daemonsmith (340)

• General
Dominator Engine with Immolation Cannons (160)
• Bullfather’s Scorn – (10) Points
Hobgrotz Vandalz (70)
Infernal Cohort with Hashutite Spears (90)
Tormentor Bombard (130)


Regiment 1
Daemonsmith (80)
Bull Centaurs (380)

• Reinforced
Dominator Engine with Bane Maces (140)
Hobgrotz Vandalz (70)


Regiment 2
Ashen Elder (120)

• Servile Automaton
• Horn of the Bullfather
Deathshrieker Rocket Battery (140)
Deathshrieker Rocket Battery (140)
Dominator Engine with Bane Maces (140)

Cities of Sigmar
Zealous Hordes
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Spells of the Collegiate Arcane
Prayer Lore – Scriptures of Sigmar
Manifestation Lore – Aetherwrought Machineries
Battle Tactic Cards: Burning for Vengeance, Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Tahlia Vedra, Lioness of the Parch (340)

• General
Freeguild Cavalier-Marshal (140)

• The Last Blade of Embergard – (10) Points
• Stentorian General
Freeguild Cavaliers (370)

• Reinforced
• Twin-Tailed Comet of Honour – (10) Points
Freeguild Cavaliers (360)

• Reinforced
Freeguild Command Corps Adjutants (200)
Freeguild Command Corps Auxiliaries (0)
Freeguild Command Corps Whisperblade (0)


Regiment 1
Alchemite Warforger (140)
Freeguild Gallants (110)
Freeguild Steelhelms (110)
Freeguild Steelhelms (110)


Regiment 2
Jorvan Kreel, Heir of the Kraken (120)

Blades of Khorne
Khornate Legion
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 5
Prayer Lore – Blood Blesssings of Khorne
Manifestation Lore – Judgements of Khorne
Battle Tactics Cards: Flanking Firestorm and Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Slaughterpriest (120)

• General
Scourge of Aqshy: Blood Warriors (380)

• Reinforced
Scourge of Aqshy: Blood Warriors (380)

• Reinforced

Regiment 1
Karanak (110)
Flesh Hounds (100)
Flesh Hounds (100)


Regiment 2

Bloodmaster, Herald of Khorne (120)
Bloodletters (320)

• Reinforced
• Brass Flesh


Regiment 3
Bloodstoker (100)

• Frenzied Taskmaster


Regiments of Renown
Godmarked Ascendant (240)

Daemon Prince
• Trophy Rack
• Ar’gath, The King of Blades


Faction Terrain
Skull Altar

Ossiarch Bonereapers
Remorseless Conquerors
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 2
Wounds: 134
Spell Lore – Lore of Ossian Sorcery
Manifestation Lore – Horrors of the Necropolis
Battle Tactic Cards: Legend of the Parch, Blazing Onslaught


General’s Regiment
Katakros, Mortarch of the Necropolis (450)

• General
Mortisan Soulreaper (110)
Mortek Crawler (250)
Mortek Guard (100)
Necropolis Stalkers (240)

• Reinforced


Regiment 1
Mortisan Boneshaper (140)

• Banner of Old Ossia
• Immaculate Defender
Immortis Guard (300)

• Reinforced
• Perpetually Empowered Weapons (10)
Immortis Guard (300)

• Reinforced
Mortek Guard (100)


Faction Terrain
Bone-tithe Nexus

Final Tournament Placings

Other September Battlescroll Events

DateEventPlayers1st2nd3rdWC
10 Oct 26Trash Panda II24HoHCoSBoKOBR
10 Oct 26GT Huertano Individual IV20IDKHoHKOSYL
10 Oct 26Bendigo’s Bush Bash Bonanza ’2637IJZSKAKOLRL
3 Oct 26Amulet D20 GT 202620IDKSBGLDoKOM
3 Oct 26Sydney Grand Tournament 2026119DoKDoKStDMoN
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Age of Sigmar: 4th Edition Stats (September Battlescroll) – 11th October 2026

We’ve updated the method of calculating the Elo ratings into our Age of Sigmar stats.

All of the results in this article are taken from Best Coast Pairings, , Ecksen, ChampionshipHub, Milarki, Mini Headquarters, Tabletop Herald and Longshanks. They include GT (Two day events) or GT+ (6 or more rounds) only.

For patrons, you’ll be able to download and play with the database as well (which includes all the lists and stats for all the factions).

As always, if you’re struggling to read a chart, you should be able to right click and then either view or download the image.

SOURCES
Best Coast Pairings
Tabletop Herald
Milarki
Championshub.app
MiniHeadQuarters
Ecksen
Longshanks

GT Win Rates

As always, these are global stats from various sources around the internet.

This week saw us add another 152 player results to the database for the September 2026 Battlescroll. The biggest mover this week was Kharadron Overlords who climbed from 53.4% last week to 58.8% this week, which puts them ahead of last weeks leader Idoneth Deepkin, just.

Daughters remain as one of the strongest factions at 57.3% though they have slipped down from 59.9%. Helsmiths have also seen a rise from 54.6% to 58.3%.

Tzeentch have had the largest drop, falling from 55.1% to 49.5% while Fyreslayers dropped from 49.0% to 43.6%.

At the bottom, Flesh-eaters improved from 33.3% to 37.1% and Nighthaunt climbed from 38.8% to 42.5% but they both are still below the 45% mark and they keep Slaanesh and the new Sons of Behemat company.

But KO’s quick rise and Tzeentch’s sudden drop show how volatile the early win rates are in a battlescroll.

Observed Win Rates versus Expected Win Rates

This chart shows what we expected the players who were using the faction to achieve as a win rate (based on their and their opponents WoElo ratings) and compared to what their actual win rate was.

Idoneth are still the strongest performer when compared to the expectation of their players, achieving 58.7% against an expected of 49.3%. Even though their win rate fell slightly this week, the gap between expected and observed win rates actually increased.

Kharadron are up there as well, with their players achieving 8.2 percentage points higher than expected.

Perhaps more interesting in Daughters who last week were performing 7.7 percentage points above expectation but have fallen back down to just 0.7 this week. So even taking into account their win rate of 57.3%, their expected performance rose to 56.6%. This means the results are what we would expect for the calibre of players currently using Daughters.

Flesh-eaters are still a huge underperformer at -12.4 percentage points, followed by Slaanesh (-10.0) and Sons (-8.4). There are some factions that have improved with Kruleboyz going from -9.8 last week to -4.8 this week, and Nighthaunt climbing to -3.9 from 5.8.

So Kharadron and Idoneth both have strong win rates and are seemingly allowing players to outperform against what we would expect.

Faction Popularity (Broken Down by Player Elo Rating)

Slaves are still the most popular faction and have added another 35 player runs, but Sylvaneth has from faster this week adding 64 player results. Why? We don’t know for certain yet.

This should show the difference in the ratings of players across the factions. Some attract more higher rated players and others have larger numbers of players in the lower brackets.

When looking at both Kharadron and Idoneth, they’re both over the 55% win rate mark but their player mix is very different. With Idoneth having a substantial amount of 500+ rated players.

Elite and Rookie Players by Faction

Idoneth lead the way with 29% of their players rated 500 or more. This gives them one of the most experienced player populations in AoS right now and helps provide some explanation to their 58.7% win rate.

Kharadron are quite different. Even though they have the higher win rate at 58.8%, only 6% of their entries comes from players rated 500+. This does suggest that Kharadron are not just driven by top players.

The Fabien Chart

Helsmiths jump out here with 39% o their tournament runs ending in 4 or more wins. Kharadron are also continuing their showing with 25% of their results ending in 4+ wins. This is slightly higher than Idoneth who sit on 21% hitting 4+, so Kharadron are producing a higher portion of strong finishes.

% of Players with a Positive GT Result

Kharadron, Idoneth and Helsmiths are almost in a league of their own here at over 60% of their players acheiving positive results.

Tzeentch fell this week though from 71.4% to 52.6%.

Consecutive Wins

Battleplan Popularity

Past Battlescroll Win Rates

Woehammer Database

To download out Age of Sigmar stats database, click on the button below.

For those of you who are counted among our legendary Patreons, you can view the full stats on our new interface.

You can become a Patreon of Woehammer for as little as £2 a month!

Introducing WoElo v2

Since the beginning of time, competitive players have always looked at faction win rates to give them an idea of which armies are performing well (or badly).

A faction with 55% is doing well, and a faction with 45% is struggling. Anything between those two figures will be considered balanced.

Win rates are always going to be the first figure we look at when judging a faction. But we need to look further than just win rates (which I’ve harped on about in the past on a few occasions).

How Much of the Win Rate Comes From the Players?

Right now Hedonites have a win rate of around 57%

From the Woehammer database as at 1st September 2026

But the players that have taken Slaanesh are coming to the table with a higher WoElo than their opponents. So even before taking their faction choices into account we would expect Hedonites players to win 54.7% of the time anyway.

This hopefully shows why I’m a little uncomfortable by just relying on the win rate as an indication of faction strength.

WoElo v2

The origin of WoElo was based on player matchups, and this was the case up until May last year when Aida (our stats bae) made the decision to withdraw from the Age of Sigmar community. If you know her, wish her well, it was her birthday recently!

But with Aida leaving it meant we didn’t have our dedicated stats scraper anymore and I was back to doing things by hand (I.e. going into every event and copying them down on excel).

Recently I got myself a new laptop and instead of doing things on my phone like I usually do, I was able to write my own scrapers. So I’m back in a position where I have player v player data.

So now, before a game takes place, WoElo gives us an estimate of how we would expect those two players to perform based on their previous results. This also gives us a player strength baseline for each faction.

Now we can ask:

How often would we expect these players to win?

Which then also lets us ask:

Did the faction perform better or worse than that expectation?

And this is where it becomes more interesting.

Hedonites players slightly outperformed their expected results.

Does Player Strength Affect Faction Win Rates?

This is what I really wanted to get to.

It’s easy to say that strong players gravitate towards particular armies, and it’s something we always hear when talking about the armies in AoS.

But can we see it?

Faction popularity for 500+ rated players

There are some interesting things in there. Cities of Sigmar are the most popular choice amongst this group, accounting for 9.1% of the players, followed by Disciples of Tzeentch and Sylvaneth at 6.3%.

Hedonites, despite the strong win rate, are only eighth at 4.7%. When I say Hedonites players were expected to win 54.7% of their games, I’m not saying that Slaanesh is full of elite players. WoElo looks at the players involved in each match. Based on their ratings before those games, the Slaanesh players were expected to win 54.7% against the opponents they were paired into.

We can answer who are the stronger players choosing? We can see they don’t really care that much at over 500+ Elo. Yes Cities is perhaps high, but otherwise there doesn’t seem to be much of a pattern in where those players are heading. Our meta leaders Fyreslayers are ranked 19th on this list.

I tested it by limiting the match data where the player and their opponent were close in WoElo, within 75 points of each other.

Does Player Strength Matter?

This is the bit of the article I’ve been looking forward to getting to. I tested the WoElo system by looking at the difference between two players before each game and whether the higher-rated player won.

The bigger the difference, the more reliable WoElo becomes.

WoElo DifferenceMatchesCorrectly PredictedAccuracy
0-2598653854.6%
26-5082348859.3%
51-7574147964.6%
76-10061644271.8%
101-12557241071.7%
126-15037029379.2%
151-17533526579.1%
176-20025221786.1%
201-22517315388.4%
226-25012610583.3%
Over 25034231993.3%

Does WoElo Work?

If I’m going to use WoElo to estimate how the players should perform in their games, then WoElo should tell us who is iikely to win a game.

So I took the difference in WoElo between the two players before each game and checked how often the higher rated playeractually won.

When two players have a difference in their WoElo of 25 or less, the higher rated player wins 54.6% of the time, not much better than tossing a coin, which is what I was hoping to see when the WoElo thinks the two players areevenly matched.

As the difference increases the results get more predictable. At 51-75 points the higher rated player wins 64.6% of games. At 126-150 they win 79.2% and when we get to over 250 points difference, the higher rated player wins 93.3% of their games.

It’s not saying that the higher rated player will always win, and I wouldn’t expect them to, as armies, matchups, battleplans and the decisions made during a game all matter.

This means I can use the ratings difference to work our what we expect to happen before the game is played.

Knowing the higher rated player wins more often is useful but not enough for what I want to do with WoElo. I want to use WoElo to work out an expected win rate before the game. So if WoElo says a player had a 60% chance of winning, I want to know whether the players in that position actually do win 60% of the time. Otherwise saying that Hedonires expected to win 54.7% of their games wouldn’t mean much.

So I grouped players by their probabilty to win the games and compare what WoElo expected to happened with what actually happened.

I was hoping to see:

Players given a 55% chance win roughly 55% of the time.
Players given a 65% chance win roughly 65% of the time.
Players given a 75% chance win roughly 75% of the time.

It isn’t perfect but if the observed win rate follows the expected then I can be more confident that WoElo will give us a useful measure of how likely that player was to win.

WoElo PredictedMean PredictionActual Result
0-10%8.4%0.0%
10-20%16.0%6.9%
20-30%25.7%17.2%
30-40%35.4%29.0%
40-50%45.4%40.3%
50-60%54.4%59.1%
60-70%64.6%71.0%
70-80%74.3%82.8%
80-90%84.0%93.1%
90-100%91.6%100.0%

It isn’t perfect but the pattern is there. As the WoElo predicted chance of winning grows, the actual results increases with it. The results are slightly more extreme than WoElo predicted and the higher rated player tends to win more often than expected.

WoElo is conservative when estimating the difference between the two players, which is useful but it still shows that the result follows what the expected predicted.

Using it with the Factions

Looking at the September results we have so far Idoneth is a good example with the players having an expected result of 52.2% but an actual win rate of 61.4%. While Hedonites had an expected of 52.9% but an actual of 43.3%.

But this doesn’t mean the difference is entirely caused by the faction. WoElo controls for player strength, not the other aspects of the game such as matchups, battlepland or army builds.

What this means

We shouldn’t stop looking at win rates. They’re the easiest way to get a quick picture of the meta. But I think we need to be careful about what we take away from them. A faction winning 55% of its games doesn’t always mean the faction itself is responsible for all of that 55%. Who’s playing them matters.

WoElo should give us a way to separate this. It’s not perfect and I don’t think a perfect version exists. But it it can tell us based on the players they faced, how well should the factions have performed? Then, did it do better or worse than that?

Age of Sigmar: 4th Edition Stats (September Battlescroll) – 4th October 2026

We’ve updated the method of calculating the Elo ratings into our Age of Sigmar stats, this includes an attempt to reflect both the tournament strength and the faction strength.

All of the results in this article are taken from Best Coast Pairings, , Ecksen, ChampionshipHub, Milarki, Mini Headquarters, Tabletop Herald and Longshanks. They include GT (Two day events) or GT+ (6 or more rounds) only.

For patrons, you’ll be able to download and play with the database as well (which includes all the lists and stats for all the factions).

As always, if you’re struggling to read a chart, you should be able to right click and then either view or download the image.

SOURCES
Best Coast Pairings
Tabletop Herald
Milarki
Championshub.app
MiniHeadQuarters
Ecksen
Longshanks

GT Win Rates

As always, these are global stats from various sources around the internet.

It’s early days for the September Battlescroll, with just 427 player runs in the data so far. But we are starting to see some interesting results. Idoneth are out in front with a win rate of 61.4%, followed by Daughters with 59.9%, Nurgle (56.6%), Ogors (55.4%) and Tzeentch (55.1%) all above the 55% mark.

At the other end we have Flesh-eater Courts at 33.3%, Sons (38.4%) and Nighthaunt at 38.8% all below 40%. There are large confidence intervals tied to these results though. Idoneth for example have only 44 players, meaning they have a confidence interval stretching from 46.6% all the way to 74.3%. I wouldn’t call anything broken just yet. We’ll get more of an idea where the Fations are heading in another couple of weeks.

Observed Win Rates versus Expected Win Rates

Win rates won’t tell us who are playing the factions though. Using WoElo, we can estimate how likely each player was to win each of their games based on their rating and that of their opponents. We then calculate an expected win rate for each faction based on the players using it and the opponents they actually faced.

There are some big results here already. Idoneth have a win rate (observed) of 61.4%, but their players would only have been expected to win 52.2% of their games. This gives them an overperformance compared to what we expected at +9.2 percentage points. Daughters, Ogors, Nurgle and Kharadron are all the same, with results over what we would have expected their players to achieve.

At the bottom Flesh-eaters jump straight out as a potential problem. Their players were expeected to win 46.8% of their games, but they only managed 33.3%.

It doesn’t prove that Idoneth are too strong, or Flesh-eaters to weak, but it does tell us that what we’re seeing may not be down to player strength alone.

Faction Popularity (Broken Down by Player Elo Rating)

Slaves to Darkness are so far the most popular faction overall with 167 games, followed by Stormcast Eternals on 149 and Sylvaneth on 130. But when we split them up into their WoElo ratings, we get more information.

Hedonites for example, have a win rate 43.1%. But those two players that are rated 700 or above had a win rate of 57.1%. This has been dragged down by those 400 or below. But even so, those 700+ rated players were still expected to win 83.6% of their games. the five players who were rated below 400 were expected to win 43.2% of their games, but achieved a win rate of 38.6%.

Going back to Slaanesh players, 29% of their games have been played by players rated at 700 or above. But, because the majority of their players are rated less than 400 their player mix could be making their results seem worse than they actually are.

It’s also worth looking at Idoneth again here as well, as their player mix doesn’t scream that they being carried by stronger players, and none of their players have been rated over 600 in these results, and 56% of their players are rated below 400.

But, these are small samples so far and should be taken with a lot of caution.

Elite and Rookie Players by Faction

Kruleboyz stand out with 50% of their results coming from 500+ WoElo rated players and none from first time tournament attendees.

The meta leaders Idoneth have 33% of their players recorded as first time attendees, this is beginning to make Idoneth look increasingly dangerous.

But as always, the samples are small and “First Tournament” just means first tournament recorded in our data, rather than necessarily that players first event they’ve played.

The Fabien Chart

This tells us a little more about players tournament experience, as it groups each factions tournament results by their final record.

Daughters having 37% finishing 4 or more wins seems a very high conversion rate and backs up their 59.9% win rate from the first chart. Ogors are also strong with 30% of their players reaching four or more wins.

Idoneth had none of their players finish with less than two wins, which when we take into account that 33% of their players hadn’t recorded a GT result with our data before, is an impressive result.

% of Players with a Positive GT Result

Consecutive Wins

This probably needs the most explaining. Instead of looking at a player’s final tournament result, we look at how many games they managed to win in a row from the start of an event before they lost. So a plyer showing in the 4 win section managed to win the first four games of their GT before losing in the 5th round.

Idoneth are here again with 11% of their players reaching the full 5-0 and another 11% reaching 4 wins before losing.

Past Battlescroll Win Rates

Woehammer Database

To download out Age of Sigmar stats database, click on the button below.

For those of you who are counted among our legendary Patreons, you can view the full stats on our new interface.

You can become a Patreon of Woehammer for as little as £2 a month!

Top Three AoS Lists for the London Grand Tournament 2026

This is the top three AoS lists for the London Grand Tournament that took place in the UK between the 26th and 27th of September 2026. It saw 56 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5-game tournament.

Before we jump into the Top Three AoS Lists, I want to invite everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

If you like what we’re doing, why not join our Patreon and help keep it going?

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists

Disciples of Tzeentch
Mutants and Mad Things
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Lore of Change
Manifestation Lore – Manifestations of Tzeentch
Battle Tactic Cards: Burning for Vengeance, Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Lord of Change (380)

• General
• Silver Summoner
• Cloaked in Wyrdflame
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch (140)

• Vision of Arcane Sacrifice – (20) Points
Flamers of Tzeentch (130)
Flamers of Tzeentch (130)
Screamers of Tzeentch (80)


Regiment 1
Curseling, Eye of Tzeentch (170)
Chaos Spawn of Tzeentch (60)
Tzaangor Enlightened (400)

• Reinforced


Regiment 2
The Changeling (140)
Blue Horrors and Brimstone Horrors (240)

• Reinforced
Burning Chariot of Tzeentch (120)


Faction Terrain
Argent Shard

Cities of Sigmar
Swift Reinforcements
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 4
Spell Lore – Spells of the Collegiate Arcane
Prayer Lore – Scriptures of Sigmar
Manifestation Lore – Aetherwrought Machineries
Battle Tactic Cards: Blazing Onslaught, Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Freeguild Cavalier-Marshal (120)

• General
• The Last Blade of Embergard
• Beloved Leader
Freeguild Cavaliers (300)

• Reinforced
Freeguild Cavaliers (300)

• Reinforced
Freeguild Fusiliers (240)
• Reinforced


Regiment 1
Alchemite Warforger (130)

Regiment 2
Black Ark Fleetmaster (90)
War Hydra (170)
War Hydra (170)
War Hydra (170)


Regiment 3
Mallus Forgepriest (130)
Freeguild Steelhelms (90)
Freeguild Steelhelms (90)


Faction Terrain
Dawners Triumph

Soulblight Gravelords
Bacchanal of Blood
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Wounds: 156
Spell Lore – Lore of Undeath
Manifestation Lore – Manifestations of the Grave

Battle Tactic Cards: Siege of Ashes, Burning for Vengeance


General’s Regiment
Vengorian Lord (Scourge of Aqshy) (310)

• General
• Shard of Night
• Immortal Ego
Barrow Guard (260)

• Reinforced
• The Never-Dead (10)
Barrow Guard (260)

• Reinforced
Askurgan Trueblades (140)
Askurgan Trueblades (140)


Regiment 1
Lauka Vai, Mother of Nightmares (200)
Fell Bats (80)
Vargheists (120)
Deathrattle Skeletons (90)


Regiment 2
Necromancer (110)
Vargheists (120)
Fell Bats (80)
Wight King (80)


Faction Terrain
Cursed Sepulchre

Maggotkin of Nurgle
Tallyband of Nurgle
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Lore of Malignance
Prayer Lore – Lore of Virulence
Manifestation Lore – Primal Energy (10 Points)
Battle Tactic Cards: Blazing Onslaught, Legend of the Parch


General’s Regiment
Rotigus (420)

• General
Plaguebearers (130)


Regiment 1
Festus the Leechlord (290)
Pusgoyle Blightlords (190)
Pusgoyle Blightlords (190)


Regiment 2
Great Unclean One (380)

• Overpowering Stench
• The Witherstave
Pusgoyle Blightlords (390)

• Reinforced
• Snuggling Sickness – (10) Points


Faction Terrain
Feculent Gnarlmaw

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists for the Welsh Open 2026

This is the top three AoS lists for the Welsh Open 2026 that took place in the UK between the 26th and 27th of September 2026. It saw 38 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5-game tournament.

Before we jump into the Top Three AoS Lists, I want to invite everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

If you like what we’re doing, why not join our Patreon and help keep it going?

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists

Daughters of Khaine
Coven of Blood
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Lore of Shadows
Prayer Lore – Prayers of the Khainite Cult
Manifestation Lore – Manifestations of Khaine
Battle Tactic Cards: Siege of Ashes, Burning for Vengeance


General’s Regiment
Morathi-Khaine (750)

• General
Blood Sisters (320)

• Reinforced
Khinerai Lifetakers (220)

• Reinforced
The Shadow Queen (0)


Regiment 1
Slaughter Queen (130)

• Loyal Unto Death
• Witchbrew
Sisters of Slaughter (110)


Regiment 2
Scourge of Aqshy: Melusai Ironscale (140)
Khinerai Heartrenders (100)
Khinerai Heartrenders (100)
Khinerai Lifetakers (110)


Faction Terrain
Shrine of Dark Tribute (20 Points)

Disciples of Tzeentch
Malevolent Schemers
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Lore of Fate
Manifestation Lore – Manifestations of Tzeentch
Battle Tactics Cards: Burning for Vengeance and Flanking Firestorm


General’s Regiment
Lord of Change (390)

• General
• Fate Slicer
Blue Horrors and Brimstone Horrors (240)

• Reinforced
Chaos Spawn of Tzeentch (60)
Fatemaster (150)
Tzaangors (340)

• Reinforced


Regiment 1
Curseling, Eye of Tzeentch (170)
Chaos Spawn of Tzeentch (60)
Kairic Acolytes (90)


Regiment 2
Fateskimmer, Herald of Tzeentch on Burning Chariot (140)

• Silver Summoner
Burning Chariot of Tzeentch (140)

• Vision of Arcane Sacrifice
Scourge of Aqshy: Screamers of Tzeentch (110)
Scourge of Aqshy: Screamers of Tzeentch (110)


Faction Terrain
Argent Shard

Cities of Sigmar
Swift Reinforcements
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 2
Spell Lore – Spells of the Collegiate Arcane
Prayer Lore – Scriptures of Sigmar
Manifestation Lore – Twilit Sorceries
Battle Tactics Cards: Blazing Onslaught and Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Cannonade Cogfort (530)

• General
• Emergency Bellows
Freeguild Steelhelms (180)

• Reinforced
• The Living City Cross (10)
Fusil-Major on Ogor Warhulk (160)

• Beloved Leader
Gate Gargants (320)
Gate Gargants (320)

Regiment 1
Sorceress (130)

• Bones of Saint Ignifus
War Hydra (170)
War Hydra (170)


Faction Terrain
Dawners Triumph

Ogor Mawtribes
Maw-Cult Fanatics
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 2
Wounds: 161
Spell Lore – Lore of Gut Magic
Prayer Lore – Lore of the Everwinter
Manifestation Lore – Aetherwrought Machineries

Battle Tactic Cards: Blazing Onslaught, Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Huskard on Stonehorn (300)
• General
• The Crusherguts
• Horn Toss (10)
Gluttons (400)

• Reinforced
Maulbeast Cavalry (280)
Gluttons (400)

• Reinforced


Regiment 1
Butcher (170)

• A Choice Cut
Gluttons (200)
Gorger Mawpack (240)


Faction Terrain
Mawpit

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists for the II GT AoS Guarhammar (Second Warhammer AoS GT)

This is the top three AoS lists for the II GT AoS Guarhammar  that took place in Spain between the 26th and 27th of September 2026. It saw 24 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5-game tournament.

Before we jump into the Top Three AoS Lists, I want to invite everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

If you like what we’re doing, why not join our Patreon and help keep it going?

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists

Cities of Sigmar
Stalwart Guardians
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 2
Spell Lore – Spells of the Collegiate Arcane
Prayer Lore – Scriptures of Sigmar
Manifestation Lore – Krondspine Incarnate
Battle Tactic Cards: Blazing Onslaught, Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Tahlia Vedra, Lioness of the Parch (340)

• General
Freeguild Cavalier-Marshal (120)

• The Last Blade of Embergard
• Grizzled Drillmaster
Freeguild Cavaliers (310)

• Reinforced
• The Living City Cross – (10) Points
Freeguild Cavaliers (300)

• Reinforced
Gate Gargants (320)


Regiment 1
Alchemite Warforger (130)
Freeguild Fusiliers (240)

• Reinforced
Freeguild Steelhelms (90)
Wildercorps Hunters (120)

Cities of Sigmar
Zealous Hordes
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 3
Spell Lore – Spells of the Collegiate Arcane
Prayer Lore – Scriptures of Sigmar
Manifestation Lore – Primal Energy (10 Points)
Battle Tactic Cards: Burning for Vengeance, Siege of Ashes


General’s Regiment
Cannonade Cogfort (530)

• General
• Emergency Bellows
Freeguild Cavalier-Marshal (120)

• The Last Blade of Embergard
• Cosmopolitan Leader
Freeguild Cavaliers (310)

• Reinforced
• Twin-Tailed Comet of Honour – (10) Points
Freeguild Cavaliers (300)

• Reinforced


Regiment 1
Fusil-Major on Ogor Warhulk (160)
Freeguild Grenadiers (140)
Wildercorps Hunters (120)


Regiment 2
Alchemite Warforger (130)
Freeguild Steelhelms (90)
Freeguild Steelhelms (90)


Faction Terrain
Dawners Triumph

Helsmiths of Hashut
Taar’s Grand Forgehost
Army of Renown
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 4
Spell Lore – Taar’s Grand Forgehost Spell Lore
Prayer Lore – Taar’s Grand Forgehost Prayer Lore
Manifestation Lore – Forbidden Power (20 Points)
Battle Tactic Cards: Blazing Onslaught, Burning for Vengeance


General’s Regiment
Urak Taar, the First Daemonsmith (340)

• General
Infernal Cohort with Hashutite Blades (90)
Tormentor Bombard (130)


Regiment 1
Ashen Elder (120)
Dominator Engine with Immolation Cannons (160)
Infernal Cohort with Hashutite Spears (90)
Infernal Cohort with Hashutite Spears (90)


Regiment 2
Ashen Elder (120)
Dominator Engine with Bane Maces (150)
Infernal Cohort with Hashutite Spears (90)
Infernal Cohort with Hashutite Spears (90)


Regiment 3
Daemonsmith (80)

• Ruthless Overseer
• Talisman of Obsidian
Deathshrieker Rocket Battery (140)
Deathshrieker Rocket Battery (140)
Deathshrieker Rocket Battery (140)

Ogor Mawtribes
Maw-Cult Fanatics
General’s Handbook 2026-27
Drops: 2
Battle Tactic Cards: Burning for Vengeance, Blazing Onslaught


General’s Regiment
Tyrant (150)

• General
• Trophy Rack
• Leave Not a Morsel
Gluttons (400)

• Reinforced
Gluttons (400)

• Reinforced
Gluttons (200)
Ironguts (400)

• Reinforced


Regiment 1
Grell Firefist (150)
Gorger Mawpack (240)

Final Tournament Placings