Category Archives: Befouling Host

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 10th July 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 4th July and Sunday 10th July 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

Once again, another quiet week, with only 3 Grand Tournaments.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

South Coast Series July – England/UK
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-0-1
3rdSylvanethHeartwood4-0-1
4thSylvanethGnarlroot4-0-1
5thSeraphonFangs of Sotek4-0-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinFuethan4-0-1
7thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
8thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot3-1-1
9thNighthaunt Emerald Host3-0-2
10thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
South Coast Series July

Summer on the Coast AoS GT – Washington/USA
37 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
3rdBlades of KhorneGoretide4-0-1
4thHedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze4-0-1
5thSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen4-0-1
6thNighthaunt Scarlet Doom4-0-1
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
9thSylvanethHeartwood3-0-2
10thSylvanethGnarlroot3-0-2
Summer on the Coast AoS GT

Kingdom of Skrappa Spill – England/UK
28 PlayersGenerals Handbook: Pitched Battles 2022-23 Season 1

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stCities of SigmarHallowheart5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarHammerhal4-0-1
4thSkaven4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of Nurgle3-1-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
7thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
9thNighthaunt 3-0-2
Kingdom of Skrappa Spill

Grand Alliance Stats

These stats reflect the last four weeks of GT’s that we’re aware of at Woehammer.

303 players (-182) took part in 12 GT’s (-4) over the last four weeks.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos56.4%6220.46%520
Order51.0%14949.17%421
Death43.8%5016.50%16
Destruction43.8%4213.86%03

Chaos continue to lead the way in the win rates, dropping only slightly from 56.7% last week to 56.4% this week. While Order pick up the most number of armies represented and most 4+. Chaos steal the crown this week for most 5-0’s.

Advertisements

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Slaves to Darkness72.2%61.98%11
Beasts of Chaos63.1%134.29%20
Nighthaunt61.3%175.61%10
Blades of Khorne60.0%51.65%00
Sylvaneth58.5%134.29%00
Cities of Sigmar57.1%175.61%11
Seraphon56.3%247.92%21
Kharadron Overlords55.0%61.98%11
Big Waaagh!54.0%51.65%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle53.8%216.93%12
Bonesplitterz51.5%72.31%00
Lumineth Realm-Lords50.0%123.96%00
Daughters of Khaine50.0%175.61%01
Sons of Behemat50.0%82.64%00
Idoneth Deepkin47.8%185.94%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%214.33%01
Skaven46.7%61.98%10
Legion of the First Prince46.7%61.98%01
Stormcast Eternals45.6%268.58%03
Ogor Mawtribes44.8%61.98%01
Fyreslayers43.0%165.28%01
Flesh-eater Courts40.0%51.65%00
Soulblight Gravelords37.8%185.94%02
Gloomspite Gitz33.3%61.98%00
Ironjawz32.8%72.31%02
Ossiarch Bonereapers27.0%103.30%02

Slaves to Darkness and Blades of Khorne continue their run of good form in experienced hands. While the new battletomes of Nighthaunt and Sylvaneth can also be seen in the +55% area. Daughters of Khaine are smack in the middle with a perfect 50% win rate. While Skaven are beginning to climb.

Advertisements

Subfactions

All factions listed below have been represented at tournaments by at least 5 players.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men69.1%113.63%10
NighthauntScarlet Doom67.6%72.31%00
Beasts of ChaosNone61.4%72.31%10
Cities of SigmarLiving City57.1%72.31%00
SeraphonThunder Lizard55.7%216.93%21
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.4%61.98%00
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights52.9%72.31%00
FyreslayersLofnir51.7%61.98%00
NighthauntEmerald Host48.3%61.98%00
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec48.1%113.63%00
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai47.1%72.31%01
Legion of the First Prince46.7%61.98%01
Skaven46.7%61.98%10
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty43.3%61.98%00
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar42.3%154.95%03
Soulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty38.6%72.31%01
FyreslayersGreyfyrd35.2%92.97%01
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite27.5%82.64%01

Drowned Men continue to lead the way with a win rate of 69.1% despite Maggotkin overall only having a win rate of 53.8%. Nighthaunt and Scarlet Doom find themselves near the top now as predicted by Danny some weeks ago. Meanwhile at the bottom of the table Ossiarch Bonereapers/Petrifex Elite are the only subfaction below 30% win rate.

Interestingly Fyreslayers have Lofnir (6 PLayers) with a win rate of 51.7% and the more popular Greyfyrd (9 Players) at 35.2%, are people playing the wrong subfaction?

Next Week

I’ll have graphs. Because nothing says stats like some graphs…..

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 3rd July 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 27th June and Sunday 3rd July 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

Once again, another quiet week, with only 3 Grand Tournaments. Two of these were run using the new GHB, while the other was just a little event called the World tSports Champions…..

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

From the Ashes – Scotland/UK
22 PlayersGenerals Handbook: Pitched Battles 2022-23 Season 1

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSkaven5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-0-1
3rdIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann4-0-1
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
6thDaughters of Khaine Zainthar Kai3-0-2
7thSylvanethHeartwood3-0-2
8thBeasts of Chaos3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe2-1-2
From the Ashes 2022

World tSports Champions – England/UK
16 PlayersGenerals Handbook 2021-22

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stNighthauntGrieving Legion5-0-0
2ndIdoneth DeepkinIonrach3-0-2
3rdBeasts of ChaosAllherd4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinFuethan3-0-2
5thSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen4-0-1
6thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
7thCities of SigmarHallowheart2-0-3
8thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot2-0-3
9thLegion of the First Prince 1-0-4
10thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar2-0-3
World tSports Champions

Coliseum of Sigmar Carnage GT – Florida/USA
9 PlayersGenerals Handbook: Pitched Battles 2022-23 Season 1

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec3-0-1
2ndNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
3rdStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-1-1
4thLegion of the First Prince3-1-1
5thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar2-0-3
6thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar2-0-3
7thSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen0-0-2
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe2-0-3
9thDaughters of Khaine Zainthar Kai0-0-4
Coliseum of Sigmar Carnage GT

Grand Alliance Stats

As promised last week, I’ve changed the stats to reflect the last four weeks of GT’s that we’re aware of at Woehammer. Also if you read all the way to the end of the article I have a little surprise for you!

485 players took part in 16 GT’s over the last four weeks.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos56.7%9419.38%627
Order50.7%21844.95%834
Death45.8%8216.91%211
Destruction45.0%9118.76%08

Chaos continue to lead the way in the win rates. While Order pick up the most number of armies represented, most 5-0’s and most 4+. When you compare army share to the number of battletomes each Grand Alliance possess you can see that Order are overrepresented, while Chaos are vastly under represented:

Grand AllianceBattletomesBattletome %Actual Rep %
Order937.50%44.95%
Chaos729.17%19.38%
Death416.67%16.91%
Destruction416.67%18.76%

What can we take away from this? Perhaps that Order factions are more appealing than Chaos? New players gravitate towards Order? The Chaos range needs updated miniatures? Or all of the above?

Advertisements

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Beasts of Chaos67.1%142.89%20
Legion of the First Prince 61.5%132.68%00
Slaves to Darkness61.1%61.24%01
Seraphon59.7%306.19%52
Blades of Khorne56.7%61.24%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle56.6%357.22%32
Bonesplitterz55.4%102.06%00
Cities of Sigmar54.2%244.95%21
Daughters of Khaine52.8%224.54%02
Nighthaunt52.2%326.60%12
Idoneth Deepkin51.8%234.74%10
Flesh-eater Courts51.7%61.24%00
Lumineth Realm-Lords51.5%214.33%00
Kharadron Overlords51.4%71.44%01
Sylvaneth49.1%112.27%01
Sons of Behemat48.5%214.33%01
Soulblight Gravelords47.1%285.77%11
Stormcast Eternals47.1%6012.37%04
Ogor Mawtribes47.1%282.89%01
Ironjawz44.7%163.30%01
Kruleboyz44.3%112.27%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh44.3%71.44%00
Skaven43.0%91.86%10
Big Waaagh!41.3%81.65%00
Fyreslayers39.5%204.12%02
Gloomspite Gitz30.9%112.27%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers28.2%163.30%02
Factions in Bold are those with 3rd Edition Battletomes published before or during this time period

I’ve highlighted all those faction win rates in red which are outside of the parameters that players have stated would make the game roughly balanced (45-55%).

I’m looking at the bottom of the table as I’m writing this, and its hard not to overlook Fyreslayers, Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers with win rates of less than 40%! Gloomspite Gitz are getting their new book this year, so hopefully we’ll see that improve. Fyreslayers have been mugged by Games Workshop rules writers, and it just shows how awful that book is. I feel for long term Fyreslayers players…

At the top of the table Beasts of Chaos now currently lead the way with a win rate of 67.1%! They’ve gone from trash tier to S tier in the space of 3 months. Slaves to Darkness are a bit of an anomaly at the top there, and this is primarily driven by a few high level players who vastly our performed the faction this month, much like Anthony Trentanelli did a few weeks ago with Skaven. Maggotkin of Nurgle and Seraphon win rates have both dropped, but its too early to tell why, as the new rules for Seraphon only really came into effect last week.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Beasts of ChaosNone70.0%51.03%10
Maggotkin of Nurgle Drowned Men68.0%204.12%20
Legion of the First Prince61.5%132.68%00
NighthauntScarlet Doom60.0%112.27%00
Beasts of ChaosGavespawn60.0%61.24%00
SeraphonThunder Lizard59.6%285.77%42
BonesplitterzDrakkfoot58.3%61.24%00
Cities of SigmarLiving City57.7%132.68%20
Ogor MawtribesBoulderhead56.0%51.03%00
Kharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin53.3%61.24%01
Idoneth DeepkinMor’Phann53.3%61.24%10
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec52.9%153.09%00
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe52.8%153.09%00
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar51.3%81.65%00
IronjawzIronsunz50.0%61.24%01
Daughters of KhaineHagg Nar50.0%71.44%01
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%61.24%00
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai49.2%122.47%01
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar48.8%336.80%02
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty48.0%102.06%00
Soulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty45.5%112.27%01
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights44.7%153.09%01
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%81.65%01
Skaven43.0%91.86%10
FyreslayersLofnir42.9%71.44%01
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%51.03%00
IronjawzBloodtoofs41.7%102.06%00
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%132.68%02
Big Waaagh!41.3%81.65%00
Maggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host40.0%71.44%11
FyreslayersGreyfyrd35.8%122.47%01
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite28.8%153.09%02
Gloomspite Gitz25.0%81.65%01
Factions in Bold are those with 3rd Edition Battletomes published before or during this time period

Maggotkin of Nurgle are a bit of a strange faction. While you have one of the meta leading Subfactions inside the tome with Drowned Men (68.0%, at the bottom of the pack you have Befouling Host (40.0%). It’s not an irregularity either as 7 players have played that subfaction and one claimed 5 wins at an event and another 5 losses. This suggests to me that while Drowned Men is a simple list to play, Befouling Host is completely the opposite and requires good memory and skill from the pilot.

After almost a year of publication now, both Stormcast and Orruk Warclan battletomes are beginning to show a little lag behind the other updated factions (apart from Fyreslayers of course). As the first of the Battletomes perhaps this has played into their stats slightly as the rules writers learn from their mistakes (apart from Fyreslayers of course) when writing the newer tomes.

Scarlet Doom shows that its the faction of choice for a reason in the new Nighthaunt battletome (60.0%) however, its still early days for this battletome and the other factions could be more complicated to pick up and play. However 60.0% win rate for any subfaction is too high and so they may need a future nerf at some point.

Going forwards as the weeks go on, I’ll be keeping an eye out for Grinin’ Blades beginning to get some more play with their updated allegiance abilities after not being placed at all due to all the Kruleboyz players choosing Big Yellers – this will change. I expect to see them nearing the 50% mark and above. Likewise with Skaven, I expect them to begin climbing the rankings as their new rules come into effect.

THE SUPRISE

I said I had a surprise, and here it is!

Woehammer will be doing a player ranking system for the new General’s Handbook based on the Elo system used by Chess.

Who gets ranked?

Everyone who takes part in a two day event using the General’s Handbook: Pitched Battles Season 1 2022-23. Each week I’ll update the scores of the players as they happen and post them in a separate rankings post which will be published every Saturday.

All players will begin with a rating of 1,000 at the beginning of the season, player ratings will be carried over into season 2 and beyond in the future.

I’ve included the current rankings below (there’s only been two GT’s using the new Handbook) which includes everyone at present. However, I will limit this to the top 20 as more players are ranked. The full downloadable player rankings will be available on the site to download next weekend.

PlayerCountryRegionRating
John BScotlandEurope1,049.4
David JackScotlandEurope1,031.2
Leigh MartinScotlandEurope1,030.3
Zachary ShinnUSANorth America1,029.7
Nathan WatsonScotlandEurope1,029.4
Jonathon RobertsUSANorth America1,020.0
Daniel GomezUSANorth America1,019.2
Cara NewbyScotlandEurope1,010.6
Richard McQuarrieScotlandEurope1,010.3
Karl RohrUSANorth America1,010.0
Alastair MaxwellScotlandEurope1,010.0
Reece FraserScotlandEurope1,010.0
Jamie McHughScotlandEurope1,010.0
Ryan PothecaryScotlandEurope1,010.0
Ian (Yes, just Ian)ScotlandEurope1,009.7
Aaron Burns LeesScotlandEurope1,009.4
Allan GeorgeScotlandEurope1,000.3
Douglas KlemUSANorth America1,000.0
Frank KellyScotlandEurope999.1
Scott SempleScotlandEurope999.1
Alasdair RobertsonScotlandEurope990.0
Michael SmithUSANorth America989.4
James HobsonScotlandEurope988.3
Michael PetersonUSANorth America980.3
Lewis MitchellScotlandEurope971.2
Grant FraserScotlandEurope968.9
Andrew DowlingUSANorth America961.7
AoS Player Rankings on 3rd July 2022

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 26th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 20th June and Sunday 26th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There were only 2 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! But both have 32 players with a nice mix of factions.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Giga-Con: Age of Sigmar Teams Event – Georgia/USA
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphon Thunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndBeasts of Chaos4-1-0
3rdBeasts of Chaos4-0-1
4thOgor MawtribesBoulderhead4-0-1
5thLumineth Realm-Lords Zaitrec4-0-1
6thHedonites of Slaanesh Godseekers Host4-0-1
7thCities of SigmarLiving City 4-0-1
8thNighthaunt Scarlet Doom4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-1-1
10thBig Waaagh!3-1-1
Giga-Con: Age of Sigmar Teams Event

Ironweld Open GT – Massachusetts/USA
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard 5-0-0
2ndSeraphon Thunder Lizard 4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard 4-0-1
5thBonesplitterz Drakkfoot 3-1-1
6thLumineth Realm-Lords Zaitrec 3-1-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai 3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights 3-0-2
10thSoulblight Gravelords Vyrkos Dynasty 3-0-2
Ironweld Open GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

64 players took part in 2 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos55.6%914.1%04
Order53.7%3046.9%26
Death50.0%1015.6%01
Death39.3%1523.4%01

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon 80.0%57.9%20
Lumineth Realm-Lords 60.0%57.9%00
Soulblight Gravelords 40.0%57.9%00

With very few tournaments this week there’s not enough data to draw reliable win rates from.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Next week, I’ll have built up four weeks worth of data and at this point I will transition the stats over four weeks rather than a single week. This will helpfully give us more reliable data. At some point I’ll go backwards as well to the start of AoS 3.

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from the Bugeater AoS GT

Bugeater AoS GT took place in Nebraska, USA on 4th and 5th June. It involved 19 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Army Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Bloab Rotspawned (300)
Spells: Gifts of Disease
Rotigus (495)
Spells: Favoured Poxes
Horticulous Slimux (225)*
Sloppity Bilepiper (130)*
General
– Command Trait: Nurgling Infestation
– Artefact: The Witherstave

BATTLELINE
Beast of Nurgle (110)*
Beast of Nurgle (110)*
Beast of Nurgle (110)*
Beast of Nurgle (110)*

OTHER
Plague Drones (200)**
Plague Drones (200)**

TERRAIN
Feculent Gnarlmaw (0)
Feculent Gnarlmaw (0)

CORE BATTALIONS:
* Battle Regiment
** Hunters of the Heartlands

TOTAL POINTS: (1990/2000)

Peter: A bit different to your usual Nurgle lists, but no less deadly! This list relies on building up Contagion Points so that you can summon in units onto the battlefield – in this case, that’s likely to be even more Beasts of Nurgle! Mainly because Horticulous will allow you to set up a third Gnarlmaw, as well as give all those cute Beasts of Nurgle re-rolls on their charges and +1 to hit rolls on their attacks. Sloppity can then give them +1 on their wound rolls to boot!

Advertisements

Army Faction: Disciples of Tzeentch
Army Subfaction: Hosts Arcanum
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery

LEADER
Kairos Fateweaver (435)*
Spells: Bolt of Tzeentch
Changecaster (135)*
General
– Command Traits: Spell Hunters
– Staff of Change and Arcane Tome
– Spells: Tzeentch’s Firestorm
The Blue Scribes (135)*
Spells: Fold Reality
Be’lakor (360)**
Ogroid Thaumaturge (165)**
Artefacts: The Fanged Circlet
– Spells: Arcane Suggestion

BATTLELINE
Kairic Acolytes (115)*
Cursed Blade and Arcanite Shield
Kairic Acolytes (115)*
Cursed Blade and Arcanite Shield
Kairic Acolytes (115)**
Cursed Blade and Arcanite Shield
Horrors of Tzeentch (Pink) (250)**
Split and Split Again

ENDLESS SPELL
Chronomantic Cogs (45)
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Tome of Eyes (55)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1995/2000)

Peter: Lots of magic to contend with here. Starting with Big Bird who can cast and unbind 3 spells as well as knowing any spells of friendly wizards within 18″, which includes the Changecasters Pink Fire of Tzeentch which can cause D6 mortals on a single enemy model within 18″, this combined with the Changecasters Tzeentch’s Firestorm (fishing D3 mortals on 6’s with 9 dice!) – means between them, they’re a good monster killer (a good anything-killer really). Then you’ve got the Umbral Spellportal to extend the range of all these mortal wound dealing spells by another 18″. Chronomantic Cogs will potentially add +3 spells across those casters. While they’re sniping away with those mortals you’ll find summoned units popping up everywhere.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Gloomspite Gitz
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line

LEADER
Kragnos (720)
Dankhold Troggboss (240)*
General
– Command Traits: Alpha Trogg
– Artefacts: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Levitate

BATTLELINE
1 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)*
Rockgut Troggoths (145)*
1 x Fellwater Troggoths (310)*
Rockgut Troggoths (145)*

OTHER
Marshcrawla Sloggoth (150)*

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (2000/2000)

Peter: Troggs, your time is coming (if the cover of the GHB 2022 is anything to go by). This list is fairly simple but effective. Kragnos will do much of the heavy lifting but the Troggs are no slouches when it comes to combat especially when combined with the Marshcrawla Sloggoth who gives them +1 to their hits, Kragnos who’ll give them a charge buff and the Dankhold who’ll allow them to re-roll 1’s to hit.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Blades of Khorne
Army Subfaction: Reapers of Vengeance
– Grand Strategy: Beastmaster
– Triumph: Inspired

LEADER
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)**
Skarbrand (380)
Slaughterpriest (110)*
Prayer: Blood Sacrifice
Bloodsecrator (125)*
General
– Command Trait: The Mage Eater
– Artefact: Skullshard Mantle
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)*
Bloodthirster of Unfettered Fury (295)*
Artefact: The Crimson Crown

UNITS
1 x Razorgors (55)*
1 x Mindstealer Sphiranx (95)***
Allies
1 x Mindstealer Sphiranx (95)***
Allies
1 x Mindstealer Sphiranx (95)***
Allies
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Warlord
**Vanguard
***Hunters of the Heartlands

ADDITIONAL ENHANCEMENTS
Artefact

TOTAL POINTS: (1980/2000)

Peter: You’ll find the Bloodthirsters, Skarbrand and Daemon Prince running around trying to blend stuff while the rest of the army will essentially play back up and claim objectives. The Mindstealers are an interesting inclusion as they’ll subtract 2 from enemy bravery meaning the opponent should really suffer in the battleshock phase.

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Fall of the Old World VII

Fall of the Old World VII took place in the UK on April 30th and May 1st. It involved 31 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Allegiance: Skaventide
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
Arch-Warlock (175)**
Artefact: Vigordust Injector
– Lore of Warplock Galvanism: More-more-more Warp Power!
Grey Seer (140)**
Lore of Ruin: Skitterleap
Lord Screech Verminking (330)
Verminlord Deceiver (345)**
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Gnawbomb
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Units
20x Clanrats (130)**
Spears
20x Clanrats (130)*
Spears
10x Stormvermin (110)*
Halberds
6x Stormfiends (630)*

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Points: 1990/2000
Wounds: 121
Reinforced Units: 1/4
Allies: 0/400
Drops: 8

Peter: Skaven seem to be having a resurgence of late. This list, much like Anthony Trentanelli’s at the Motor City GT and the Slambo GT, relies on the Stormfiends to destroy anything they come up against. They have so many shooting attacks, and they’re super swingy. But! John has added an Arch-Warlock with More-more-more Warp Power which will allow him to re-roll all misses on those Stormfiends if he gets the spell off.

On top of that you have a teleporting giant-assassin-rat sneaking up on your lines and killing anything they can, and while all that is going on the Clanrats and Stormvermin are quietly going about their business claiming objectives.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
Great Unclean One (495)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Bile Blade & Doomsday Bell
– Artefact: The Witherstave
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
The Glottkin (700)**
Lore of Malignance: Rancid Visitations

Units
1x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
3x Plague Drones (200)*
20x Plaguebearers (300)**
Reinforced: Once
10x Plaguebearers (150)**

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Points: 1955/2000
Wounds: 121
Reinforced Units: 1/4
Allies: 0/400
Drops: 2

Peter: A fairly eclectic Nurgle list that aims to out drop you and get the decision on who takes the first turn. Those plaguebearers are going to be hard to shift from any objectives with the disgustingly resilient rules and the Glottkin and GUO pack a punch in combat and love to cast spells which give you a tonne of mortal wounds.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Living City
– Grand Strategy: Mighty Beachhead
-Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Freeguild General on Griffon (290)*
General
– Lance
– Command Trait: Forest Strider
– Artefact: Spear of the Hunt
– Mount Trait: Soaring Guardian
Freeguild General (100)*
Doralia ven Denst (115)*

Battleline
10x Freeguild Guard (85)*
Swords and Shields
10x Freeguild Handgunners (105)*
10x Freeguild Handgunners (105)*

Units
4 x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)*
Reinforced x 1
4x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Celestial Hurricanum (230)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1950/2000
Reinforced Units: 2/4
Allies: 0/400
Wounds: 112
Drops: 1

Peter: A single drop Cities list, which loves to chip wounds off you with its shooting and then tear whatever is left to shreds with charging Fulminators.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Icebone
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast Glowy Green Tusks Maniak Weirdnob (100)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Lore of the Savage Beast Glowy Green Tusks Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*

Battleline
5 × Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas

Units
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)*
Reinforced x 1

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulscream Bridge (70)
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1950 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1/4
Allies: 0/400
Wounds: 121
Drops: 1

Peter: A nice fast, Orruk army that’s likely to outdrop you and claim objectives early. Chadnos, who’ll give all those units buffs to their charges and will do the Lions share of the fighting. Then, Wurrgog. Oh how we’ll miss Wurrgog once he’s been nerfed by GW….

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)

Top Three AoS Lists from Vault Wars 2022

Vault Wars took place in Missouri, USA on 14th and 15th May. It involved 39 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Vault Wars differs in that each player takes two lists with so 250 points being changed between the lists. The idea being that each player can choose the list yet think most suits their opponent. For the purpose these top three we will only look at their first lists.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Tom Lyons

Tom won all five games over the weekend. Along the way they beat Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 1, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 2, Idoneth Deepkin/Dhom-Hain in round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 4 and Lumineth Realm-Lords/Syar in Round 5.

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Reikenor’s Condemned
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Dreadblade Harrow (100)**
General
– Command Trait: Ruler of the Spirit Hosts
– Artefact: Pendant of the Fell Wind
Guardian of Souls with Nightmare Lantern (135)**
Artefact: Corpse Candle
– Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist
Guardian of Souls with Nightmare Lantern (135)
Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist
Krulghast Cruciator (120)***
Artefact: Midnight Tome – Reaping Scythe
Reikenor the Grimhailer (145)***
Lore of the Underworlds: Soul Cage
Spirit Torment (115)***

Battleline
30 x Chainrasp Horde (285)*
Reinforced x 2
20 x Chainrasp Horde (190)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Chainrasp Horde (95)

Units
2 x Chainghasts (75)**
10 x Dreadscythe Harridans (160)*
4 x Myrmourn Banshees (75)
2 x Chainghasts (75)***

Behemoths
Black Coach (200)

Endless Spells & Invocations
Mortalis Terminexus (85)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord
***Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact
Artefact

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 127
Drops: 14

Danny: What have these Nighthaunt players got to prove, with all this big wins on the eve of the new book! Reikenor’s Condemned is an interesting sub-faction that requires a wide variety of units – the tl;dr is that it offers re-roll hits to Chainrasps and Stalkers, can bring even more models back, and gives Stalkers +6″ movement. So it’s a tight list of requirements but offers a lot of utility. With 5 heroes and a Black Coach there’s an awful lot of overlapping synergy going on in general – but a key piece is the Cruciator who buffs the death ward of 6 to a 5 if he inflicts a wound on anything – with 12″ range, 4 attacks 3/3/-2/1 that’s not usually TOO hard. Beware folks – all of this has just got much, much better…

Advertisements

2nd Place – Justin Newman

Justin managed four wins over the two days and lost a fifth. Along the way they beat Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 1, Hedonites of Slaanesh/Lurid Haze in round 2, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Blood in round 3, then lost against 1st placed Tom in round 4 before beating Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 5.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Horticulous Slimux (225)**
Sloppity Bilepiper, Herald of Nurgle (130)**
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)*

Battleline
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1965 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 117
Drops: 2

Danny: Maggotkin with Befouling Host is emerging as the premier alternative to Drowned Men – Gnarlmaws are pretty darn sweet and offer lots of synergy (and contagion points!) now, so the ability to take 2 offers flexibility. This list is a semi-creative take on the Beast of Nurgle spam list – with two of the funniest characters in the game (who also happen to offer a tonne of buffs and synergy) – Sloppity and Horticulous – and Daemonspew for a nice single-model hammer. Beasts are basically a nightmare to pin down – they can run retreat/charge, put disease points on units they retreat from, and do d3 mortals on a 2+ when they make a charge. You can probably see how the list functions now.

Advertisements

3rd Place – Bryce Wickline

Bryce finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 1, Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in round 2, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Blessed Sons in round 3, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Blood in round 4. This was followed by a loss to Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 5.

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Idiots with Flags)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant (525)*
General
– Command Trait: Louder than Words
– Artefact: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant (525)*
Artefact: Amulet of Destiny (Universal Artefact)

Battleline
1 x Mancrusher Gargants (170)

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1940 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 100
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons are in an interesting place – they’re still great, but in certain matchups the Priority points they give up handicap more than perhaps is fair. Still, 2 Gate-breakers (the hardest hitting ones) with a 3d6 charge next to big ol’ Chadnos, and a more ‘throwaway’ (it’s all relative with Sons…) Mancrusher offers a nice hierarchy of pain, and kinda gives each warscroll a more dedicated role than the usual 4 big’uns. Sons aren’t going anywhere despite having a big crosshair painting on their enormous butts!

Advertisements

Wildcard – Brendan Melnick

Brendan won three games and lost two, ending his weekend in a very respectful 11th. Along the way he beat Bonesplitterz/Icebone in round 1, then lost against 3rd placed Bryce in round 2. This was followed by wins against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 3 Legion of the First Prince in round 4. In the last round he lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling.

Allegiance: Sylvaneth
Glade: Gnarlroot
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Warsong Revenant (275)*
General
– Command Trait: Nurtured by Magic
– Artefact: Chalice of Nectar
– Deepwood Spell: Throne of Vines
Treelord Ancient (280)*
Deepwood Spell: Treesong
Branchwraith (95)*
Deepwood Spell: Regrowth

Battleline
20 x Dryads (190)*
Reinforced x 1
5 x Tree-Revenants (80)*
5 x Tree-Revenants (80)*

Units
3 x Kurnoth Hunters with Kurnoth Greatswords (225)*
6 x Kurnoth Hunters with Kurnoth Scythes (430)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Treelord (180)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Chronomantic Cogs (45)
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Spiteswarm Hive (40)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 111
Drops: 1

Danny: Gotta love those plucky murder-trees juicing the old…so very old… book for all its worth. This version revolves (as does any competitive build now) around the Warsong Bomb – that’s what all the endless spells are for essentially, to add cast attempts and extend range for fully loading up on the Warsong’s scroll spell. It also brings two Treelord (and ancient and normal) for save stacking, synergy, and durable monsters, and rounds it off with a killer tree blob – 6 sycthes (great value, good rend) and 3 swords (can spike mortals on 6s to wound) offering play into both hordes and tankier, high save stuff. Doesn’t look like 3-2 is going to be the best this kind of list can do for long – but congrats for the result on hard-mode in the meantime!

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Mancunian Carnage

Mancunian Carnage took place in Manchester, UK at Element Games on 21st and 22nd. These events are organised by the fantastic Alex “Ghost Arm”. It involved 81 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Carnage is a great event as it tries to level the playing field between the lower tier factions and the higher. For example giving factions like Gloomspite Gitz and Skaven an additional 250 points for their army lists. Points are also awarded. For your painting standard and your sportsmanship which all get added to your overall score for the event.

You can also catch up on some of the games from this event by subscripting to The Hobby Room on twitch who were streaming the games live.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Gabe Huddlestone

Gabe won all five games over the weekend. Along the way they beat Nighthaunt/Emerald Host in round 1, Flesh-eater Courts/Gristlegore in round 2, Idoneth Deepkin/Ionrach in round 3, Idoneth Deepkin/Mor’Phann in round 4 and Blades of Khorne/Reapers of Vengeance in Round 5.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
Rotigus (495)
Spells: Fleshy Abundance
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)
Morbidex Twiceborn (320)**
Lord of Afflictions (210)**
General
– Command Traits: Overpowering Stench
– Artefacts of Power: The Splithorn Helm
Sloppity Bilepiper (130)**
Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Favoured Poxes

BATTLELINE
Plaguebearers (300)*
Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
Beasts of Nurgle (110)*

CORE BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Command Entourage

Peter: Lots of big Monsters in here. The reinforced plague bearers will be a nightmare to try and shift from any objectives they go near as they’ll be getting buffed by the Sloppity Bilepiper to stop any units that charge them from piling in any closer too! Add to that units like Daemonspew who hits fairly hard but will allow Gabe to issue a command with this unit each turn without using a command point. Morbidex who can round heal half of all wounds that have been allocated to him in a turn and Rotigus a named Great Unclean One. What makes him different to a regular GUO is his spell Deluge of Nurgle:

Which, by the way, he can re-roll his casting dice for if he fails to cast it the first time around!

Advertisements

2nd Place – Freddie Leggett

Freddie also finished the weekend with five wins. Along the way they beat Ironjawz/Ironsunz in round 1, Cities of Sigmar/Living City in round 2, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 3, Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 4 and Cities of Sigmar/Hammerhal in round 5.

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Hallowheart
– Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Battlemage (115)*
Hallowheart 2nd Spell: Warding Brand
– City Role: General’s Adjutant
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Lore of Whitefire: Ignite Weapons
Luminark of Hysh with White Battlemage (275)*
Hallowheart 2nd Spell: Sear Wounds
– Universal Spell Lore: Ghost-mist
Black Ark Fleetmaster (70)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Hallowheart 2nd Spell: Ignite Weapons
– Lore of Whitefire: Warding Brand

Battleline
1 x Scourgerunner Chariots (80)*
1 x Scourgerunner Chariots (80)*
1 x Scourgerunner Chariots (80)*

Units
6 x Demigryph Knights (350)**
Lance and Sword
– City Role: Honoured Retinue (Must be 5-20 models)
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Vanguard-Palladors (430)**
Boltstorm Pistols and Starstrike Javelins
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Protectors (450)**
Reinforced x 1

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulscream Bridge (70)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 123
Drops: 4

Peter: A nice magic heavy list here, with a lot of fast units to grab the objectives early doors. The magic users are there to buff the rest of the army rather than cause massive damage to the enemy. With Ignite Weapons adding +1 to the wound rolls of a unit. Warding Brand allows units to dish mortal wounds back for every wound they suffer on a 4+, while Sear Wounds will heal up to D6 wounds back on a unit.

Advertisements

3rd Place – Russ Veal

Russ managed to claim four victories over the course of the event at the cost of a single loss. Through the weekend Russ beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 1, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 2, Nighthaunt/Emerald Host in round 3. He then lost to 1st place Gabe in round 4 before going on to beating Gloomspite Gitz/Glogg’s Megamob in round 5.

Allegiance: Idoneth Deepkin
Enclave: Mor’Phann
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Lotann, Warden of the Soul Ledgers (115)*
Eidolon of Mathlann, Aspect of the Sea (325)*
Lore of the Deeps: Steed of Tides
Isharann Soulrender (120)*
General
– Command Trait: Teachings of the Turscoll
– Artefact: Rune of the Surging Gloomtide

Units
20 x Namarti Thralls (260)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)*
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)*
1 x Akhelian Allopexes (165)*
Razorshell Harpoon
1 x Akhelian Allopexes (165)*
Razorshell Harpoon
Akhelian Leviadon (500)*
Mount Trait: Ancient
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 94
Drops: 1

Peter: This army is surprisingly tanky. Being Mor’Phann the Soulrender will be able to add 3 models back to a Namarti unit when using their Lurelight ability and with 40 of these boys on the board an opponent must have gotten really board of killing Namarti! This obviously makes them prime units to take and hold the objectives while the rest of the army zips around making fish food of things.

Advertisements

Wildcard – Calvin Smith

Calvin won four games and lost one. Along the way he beat Soulblight Gravelords/Kastelai Dynasty in round 1, Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 2, Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in round 3, Slaves to Darkness/Hosts of the Everchosen in round 4. In the last round he lost to Gabe and his Maggotkin of Nurgle list.

Allegiance: Khorne
Slaughterhost: Reapers of Vengeance
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

LEADERS
Bloodsecrator (125)*
Skarr Bloodwrath (105)***
Slaughterpriest (110)*
Prayer: Bronzed Flesh
Skarbrand (380)***
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)*
Artefact: A’rgath the King of Blades
Bloodthirster of Unfettered Fury (295)
General
– Command Trait: Mage Eater – Artefact: Skullshard Mantle

UNITS
10 x Blood Warriors (190)**
Goreaxe & Gorefist – 1 x Goreglaives
10 x Blood Warriors (190)**
Goreaxe & Gorefist – 1 x Goreglaives
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)***
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)***
5 x Wrathmongers (145)**
10 x Bloodreavers (80)***
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)*
Meatripper Axes

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
Hexgorger Skulls (60)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands
***Battle Regiment

ADDITIONAL ENHANCEMENTS
Artefact

TOTAL: 2250/2000
WOUNDS: 153
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 0/4
DROPS: 9

Peter: Calvin was so, so close to going 5-0 with Blades of Khorne! As Danny would say ‘thats a helluva flex!’.

You’ve a Bloodsecrator who will add 1 to the attacks of friendly Khorne units nearby. While Skarr Bloodwrath can allow Wrathmongers to pile in and fight before they die. You can guarantee they’ll have been placed in the middle of the many many troops available to Calvin. Then you’ve got essentially three bloodthirsters who can blend most things in combat.

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from Trouble at Mill

Leodis Games – Trouble at Mill took place in Farsley, UK on 14th and 15th May. This was a 1500 point tournament as opposed to the usual 2,000. It involved 14 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Jake Helm

Jake won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 1, Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 2, Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 3, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned men in Round 5.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Army Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Great Unclean One
(495)
– General
– Command Traits: Nurgling Infestation
– Doomsday Bell and Plague Flail
– Spells: Fleshy Abundance

Spoilpox Scrivener (120)**
– Artefacts: Tome of a Thousand Poxes
– Spells: Gift of Disease

BATTLELINE
1 x Plaguebearers
(300)*
Plaguebearers (150)*
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**

TERRAIN
Feculent Gnarlmaw
(0)
Feculent Gnarlmaw (0)

OTHER
Nurglings
(105)*

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Vanguard

TOTAL POINTS: (1500/2000)

Danny: So it’s looking like Nurgle are pretty good huh? Although props to Jake for avoiding flies and running with the adorable Beasts of Nurgle pack instead. Spoilpox also doesn’t see a huge amount of play as he’s more a buff piece for plaguebearers – but why wouldn’t you want to run a hero whose main attack is called ‘disgusting sneeze’? Again, high pressure, high wound, highly durable that plays the objective super well. Will the forthcoming books have tools to dethrone the multiple rampant nurgle lists? Time will shortly tell!

Advertisements

2nd Place – Simon Burdett

Simon managed four wins over the two days losing only against 1st placed Jake in round 5. Along the way they beat Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in round 1, Gloomspite Gitz in round 2, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 3 and Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 4.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable


LEADERS
Lord of Afflictions
(210)
– General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm

Great Unclean One (495)**
– Plague Flail & Doomsday Bell
– Lore of Virulence: Stream of Corruption

UNITS
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords
(220)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*
3 x Nurglings (105)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Pusgoyle Blightlords – Single (110)*

BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1500 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 89
Drops: 5

Danny: Nurgle good-stuff – some flies, some beasts, nurglings, and a big stinker in Drowned Men for setting up a winning position turn 1. While we’re repeatedly doing Nurgle – allow me to speculate – new Nighthaunt may be able to outswarm and re-position from Nurgle pinning/control plays – could definitely be a counter to their recent dominance! Not long to wait and find out.

Advertisements

3rd Place – Michael Bywood

Michael also finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 1, then lose to Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 2. In round 3 he beat Kruleboyz/Big Yellers, followed by Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in round 4 and Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 5.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realm-lords
– Great Nation: Ymetrica
– Grand Strategy: Sever the Head
– Triumphs: Indomitable


LEADERS
Alarith Stonemage
 (130)**
– General
– Command Trait: Almighty Blow
– Artefact: Mountain’s Gift
– Lore of the High Peaks: Entomb


BATTLELINE
5 x Alarith Stoneguard
 (120)**
– Diamondpick Hammers
5 x Alarith Stoneguard (120)**
– Diamondpick Hammers

UNITS
Alarith Spirit of the Mountain (355)*
Alarith Spirit of the Mountain (355)*
Alarith Spirit of the Mountain (355)*

ENDLESS SPELLS
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Alpha-Beast Pack
**Vanguard

Total: 1495 / 1500
Reinforced Units: 0 / 3
Allies: 0 / 300
Wounds: 61
Drops: 6

Danny: Lumineth are the army everyone loves to hate – but they’re not actually showing up on podiums that much these days, often because if you can tank their initial Sentinel hell-fire, you can usually outscore and whittle them down. But sometimes, someone decides to flex and run no Sentinels, no foxes, no wardens, and go full rock’n’roll with 3 mountain cows and supporting Stoneguard/mages for full on synergy and literal hammers everywhere. Big congrats for going 4-1 with a list I’ve never seen before – but it makes sense, those hammer-cows can be a nightmare to shift and with access to rend 2, plus one nasty ranged attack each, when they hit, you really feel it.

Advertisements

Wildcard – George Elton

George won three games and lost two, ending his weekend in a very respectful 4th. Along the way he lost to 2nd placed Michael and his Nurgle in round1, then lost to 1st place Jake and his Nurgle in round 2. After that being sick of fighting Nurgle no doubt, he went on to beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Blessed Sons in round 3, Flesh-eater Courts/Blisterskin in round 4 and Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 5.

Army Faction: Fyreslayers
– Subfaction: Greyfyrd
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumph: Inspired x2

LEADERS
Auric Runefather
(125)**
– General
– Command Traits: Fury of the Fyreslayers
– Artefacts of Power: Axe of Grimnir

Battlesmith (150)**
Auric Runesmiter (135)**
– Forge Key
– Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Flaming Weapon
– Prayers: Prayer Of Ash


BATTLELINE
Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields
(160)
– Fyresteel War-pick and Bladed Slingshield
Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)*
– Berzerker Broadaxe
Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)*
– Berzerker Broadaxe
Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields (160)*
– Fyresteel War-pick and Bladed Slingshield

OTHER
Grimwrath Berzerker
(105)
– Artefacts of Power: Draught of Magmalt Ale

CORE BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Command Entourage

TOTAL POINTS: 1475/2000

Danny: Fyreslayers are still one of the new-book-underdogs, but in past weeks we’ve seen them encroaching on the podium – which hopefully suggests it’s just a tricky book with a higher skill floor than we imagined. This list trades the usual massive blobs of Hearthguard for more of the ‘smaller’ bezerkers to get more bodies on the board, and pops an interesting tech piece and a 3rd flavour of bezerker into the mix, in the form of a Grimwrath with Draught of Magmalt ale. Grimwraths pick an Oath (each one gives a variety of buffs) at the start of the game, which allows for a bit of reactivity – and Magmalt Ale is a once per game ‘double attacks’ suggesting George was using this little dwarf-that-could as a guided missile. Nice play!

Final Tournament Placings