Category Archives: Bonesplitterz

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Top Three AoS Lists from Game Knight AoS GT

Peter: Today we’re doing something a little different with out top three. I invited members of our Discord chat to take part and we had a few victims, I mean volunteers. First up is fellow Chump member Kieron Bailey.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Game Knight GT was held in Ontario, Canada on the 11th and 12th June, nestled snuggly between the Great Lakes of Huron and Erie and the great cities of Detroit and Toronto. It was a 12 person event with two undefeated armies, but only one 5-0.

Army Faction: Idoneth Deepkin
Subfaction: Mor’phann

LEADERS
Isharann Soulrender (120)
General
– Command Traits: Teachings of the Túrscoll
Isharann Soulscryer (150)
Artefacts of Power: Rune of the Surging Gloomtide
– Prayers: Curse
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur
Lotann (115)

BATTLELINE
1x Namarti Reavers (340)
2x Namarti Thralls (390)
Namarti Reavers (170)
Namarti Thralls (130)
Namarti Reavers (170)

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)

TERRAIN
1 x Gloomtide Shipwreck (0)
1 x Gloomtide Shipwreck (0)

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Kieron: That 5-0 belongs to Jordan Duncan of Season of War fame (not to be confused with *Seasons* of War, the new Sylvaneth sub-sub faction). The early games with the new Idoneth book on his channel featured a range of options from the new book, going to a pure Mor’phann list earned his first clean sweep with the new book. Along the way, Jordan amassed quite a trophy cabinet, defeating Kragnos twice, Sons of Behemat, a full dragon list and Legion best pals, Be’lakor and Kairos.

Jordan left his sharks and turtles in the ocean for this one, leaning heavily into Namarti with 20 Reavers, a frankly terrifying 30 Thralls, a pair of 10 Reavers and then 10 Thralls to round off the troops.

While the sharks and turtles may have been left at home, a Krondspire Incarnate joined the raiding party. The army was led by a trifecta of buffing characters with an Ishrann Soulrender, an Ishrann Soulscryer and Lotann, with these three leaders bringing the army together.

The Soulrender uses his Lurelight ability in the battleshock phase to bring D3 models back to those big units of Thralls or Reavers, but with an additional 3 on top because the army is Mor’phann. The Soulrender also has the Teachings of Turscroll as their artefact, allowing the order of the tides to be reversed, crucially meaning that the whole IDK army gets to fight first in turn 2 instead of having to wait until turn 3 for that honour. This gives Jordan the option to step on the gas early on if he wants to.

But how do those 50 Namarti get across the board – with the help of the Soulscryer, of course. The Soulscryer can drop in (or should that be surface?) anywhere outside of 9″ of an enemy unit and he can take two friends/units with them. They can also casually toss out a second Gloomtide Shipwreck down with the Rune of Surging, giving a second potential garrison for the smaller units of Reavers to pepper the enemy with, while giving any Deepkin unit a 5+ ward if they are wholly within 6″.

The third leader of the raiding party is Lotann, doing solid work adding +1 to wound in melee and allowing a ritual to be taken, probably either the 5+ ward on Namarti to still have that protection further away from the shipwrecks or +1 to run and charge, probably depending on whether the tides are reversed or not.

Other aspects of the list to take note of is the Thralls Warscroll ability to do +1 damage on each of their attacks when the enemy has a wound characteristic of 3 or more…which was everything Jordan faced from round 3 onwards! In addition, possibly in place of a Smash King or another unit, we have an Incarnate. Apart from being an incredibly tough monster that can go toe-to-toe with Kragnos (and probably did for at least a turn!), it keeps Jordan as a one-drop, controlling when a potentially devastating double turn can take place. The Krondspire Incarnate also prevents enemies from retreating too, so there’s no escaping the relentless advance of the Idoneth High Tide.

All in all, a great showing for Jordan and his list.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Breaker Tribe
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Kragnos (720)
Gatebreaker (525)*
General
– Command Traits: Monstrously Tough
– Artefacts: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker (525)*
Artefacts: Amulet of Destiny

BATTLELINE
Mancrusher Gargant (170)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: (1940/2000)

Kieron: Next up is Patrick Allen’s Sons of Behemat list and while Jordan was busy manoeuvring around close to a hundred IDK, Patrick was moving his four models around: Kragnos, two Gatebreakers and a Mancrusher in a Breaker Tribe force. He went 3-2 overall, with his only losses coming to Zach’s third place Ogor Mawtribes in round 1 and then Jordan’s Deepkin round 4. Spare a thought for James Henderson and his OBR who, after facing Jordan in the first round, ran into Patrick’s Sons the game two!

With both Gatebreakers being pretty (and appropriately) destructive anyway, Patrick seems to have leant into survivability with his big boys, with the general being Monstrously Tough to take him up to 40 wounds and also taking the Enchanted Portcullis for a 6+ ward, making him closer to 45-50 wounds. His fellow Gatebreaker also has a ward save, in the form of the Amulet of Destiny. While the premium 5+ ward Amulets were taken off the shelves several months back, a 6+ ward is nothing to be sniffed at on a model with so many wounds, making the second Gatebreaker have an effective 40 wounds for an opponent to have to chew through. While Kragnos has a lot fewer wounds, he also has a much better armour save along with a 6+ ward and protection against enemy spells. With these three together, there are well over 100 wounds to try and get through with Kragnos and the Gatebreakers counting for 30 (at full wounds) and 20 models on an objective meaning that you can’t just sneak one away from them.

Finally, the Mancrusher is running around being by far the least threatening unit Patrick had (and the easiest to kill) while still being dangerous in its own right. You can’t really focus on the Mancrusher as then there’s no way you will have enough damage output to attempt to at least severely wound one of the big three. If you don’t as The End of Empires has justifiably drawn your attention, then the Mancrusher can be grabbing objectives and bashing battleline.

While Sons are nowhere near as common as they used to be, Patrick showing that they can still take down podiums at least.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ogor Mawtribes
Mawtribe: Boulderhead
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)
Artefact: Brand of the Svard
– Mount Trait: Metalcruncher
Icebrow Hunter (125)*
General
– Command Trait: Lord of Beasts
Firebelly (125)*
Lore of the Sun-Eater: Billowing Ash
Frostlord on Stonehorn (430)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Old Granitetooth
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**
2 x Frost Sabres (55)**

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 70
Drops: 5

Kieron: As mentioned above, Zach Ahrens came in third with an interesting tweak to a Beastclaw Raiders list that, while taking some Mawtribes units, allows the list to squeeze in two Frostlords on Stonetooths along with Kragnos for some mortal wound on the charge insanity. Zach went 3-2 also, beating Patrick in round one, but losing to Mike’s Bonesplitters (see below) in round two with the second loss coming to Jordan in the final round.

Starting with the general, Zach went with an Icebrow Hunter with the Boulderhead compulsory Command Trait Lord of Beasts, but more importantly, allowing Zach to take Frost Sabres as really cheap battleline. He also featured a Firebelly with Billowing Ash, a really cool model that, while tricky to get off, creates an aura of -1 to hit within 12″ of him. By keeping the cost down on these units, Zach could pour all of those points into the big three threats of this list, Kragnos and two Frostlords.

Each of Kragnos and the Frostlords are decent threats on their own (easily scoring bonus points for being monsters too) but it is when they synergise together that the magic happens. On the charge, Ogors roll a dice for each inch of charge they roll on the dice, with a 6+ causing a mortal wound. If you’re a monster, and the Frostlords are, this improves to a 4+. The Granitetooth Frostlord adds 1 to charge rolls (while also taking the Arcane Tome to get their spears up to damage 4) and Frostlords have a command ability where you can re-roll the charge for other Beastclaw Raiders units, in this case, both Frostlords. Then add Kragnos into the mix and you can roll 3D6 for those charges to decide how many dice you roll for mortal wounds. In addition, the general’s mount trait is Metalcruncher, which does an additional D6 mortal wounds if the enemy unit has an armour save of 4+ or better and then he could stomp on top of that too. Combined, you’d probably expect 18MWs in the charge phase with the two Frostlords combined, but the general on his own could do as many as 28MWs! With Kragnos himself doing up to 36 MWs against monsters, it’s no surprise that Zach was able to defeat Patrick’s Sons of Behemat army and Jordan Siler’s Dragon list.

All in all, a really well thought-out list that allows the most powerful units available to work together well.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Icebone
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Glowy Green Tusks
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Power of the Were-boar
Maniak Weirdnob (100)*
Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Glowy Green Tusks
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Power of the Were-boar
Savage Big Boss (65)*
General
– Command Trait: Great Hunter
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Savage Big Boss (65)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
10 x Savage Boarboys (280)***
Stikkas
– Reinforced x 1
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)**
Stikkas

Units
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)***
Reinforced x 1
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)***
Reinforced x 1
4 x Savage Big Stabbas (160)
Reinforced x 1
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)*
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)**

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Spell
Artefact

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 189
Drops: 14

Kieron: The fourth list we’re looking at today is Mike Simeon’s Bonesplitters list, which also went undefeated, but Mike sadly couldn’t make the second day. It’s a shame as you may have seen Mike on Bulldog Hammer’s battle reports and he recently defeated Jordan’s Sylvaneth on Season of War using the exact same list he took to this tournament.

Not many Bonesplitters armies are out there at the moment, with them making up less than 1% of AoS 3.2 meta according to the excellent Honest Wargamer stats from Ziggy and Rob, but with a very healthy win rate of 56%, albeit from a very small sample size.

The list revolves around putting too many wounds on the table with 189 wounds to get through BEFORE the 6+ ward the whole army has that can be increased to a 4+ ward whole army once per battle for the whole phase. You’ll need to be able to do over 200 damage to table this army.

It will also be coming at you quite fast with 40 pigs coming high speed at you, with the option for half of the Bonesplitters units to make a pre-game move of 8″, thanks to the general’s Great Hunter ability that increases the standard pre-game move from 5″. The bigger units of boarboys (of both types) both have Hunters of the Heartlands so that All-out Attack can go off, increasing the number of hits they get in order to maximise the Icebone sub-faction ability to do mortal wounds on 6s to wound. The stabbas can also do work, with the larger unit doing 12 attacks that hit and wound on 3s with -2 rend and 2 damage, which is no joke. That can be increased by Power of the Were-boar to give an extra attack and increase run and charge. The other support spells can increase the rend on all the boarboy tusks and making an enemy fight last via Gorkamorka’s War Cry that is inscribed in the Arcane Tome of the Savage Ork Boss that is carrying it (though probably more pictures than words!).

The Savage Ork Bosses also have a neat trick in that after fighting, they can nominate another unit to fight before the enemy…which could be another Savage Ork Boss! Combined with the fight last from Gorkamorka’s War Cry, all four Bosses could fight and two units of boarboys before the enemy gets to attack back.

The best has been left until last and that is, of course, the Wurrgog Prophet, often the only Bonesplitters representative in a Big Waaagh, who can decide not to cast spells, but go full on Paddington Bear and do a ‘hard stare’ at the enemy. Essentially, you choose an enemy unit within 12″ and, on a 3+ you do D3 mortal wounds. At this stage you could stop, but where’s the fun in that! Instead, you can roll the dice again and do D3 mortal wounds on a 3+ BUT D6 mortal wounds to yourself on a 1-2. You can keep doing this until one of the following is true: the enemy unit is dead; you decide to stop; the Wurrgog blows his head up with the staring! To help with the third one, you usually see the prophet with Glowin’ Tattooz to increase his ward save to 4+, giving you an effective 14 wounds to try and do infinite mortals wounds to an enemy!

And that’s the list. Very different, with lots of fun combos to pull off and, with mounted battleline being what seems to be the Holy Grail of list creation going into the new GHB, could be a sneaky contender to be one of the winners of the new book. Great trailblazing, Mike!

Final Tournament Placings

Top Three AoS Lists from the San Diego Open

San Diego Open took place in California, USA on 11th and 12th June. It involved 74 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slann Starmaster (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Arcane Might
– Spell: Celestial Equilibrium
Engine of the Gods (265)*
Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Skink Starpriest (130)*
Spell: Hand of Glory
Skink Priest (80)**
Universal Prayer Scripture: Guidance
Terradon Chief (80)***
Artefact: Fusil of Conflaguration

Battleline
30 x Skinks (225)**
Boltspitters & Moonstone Clubs
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Skinks (75)**
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
10 x Skinks (75)***
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers

Units
6 x Terradon Riders (210)***
Sunleech Bolas
– Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250) *PRIORITY TARGET*
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)**
Bastiladon with Ark of Sotek (165)***

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Battle Regiment
***Battle Regiment

Total: 1985 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 130
Drops: 6

Danny: Sometimes a Seraphon list comes along that makes me do a little ‘whoop’ because it has something new to talk about! This list has the usual core HQ, but goes off piste by taking 6 Terradons! These super fast moving (16″) ‘tiny dragons’ pop up here and there because they can drop a once per game d3 mw bomb (aka ‘rocks’) over a unit they move over on a 4+. So a unit of 6 can zoom over something important and do an average of 6 mws. It even packs the Terradon Chief who makes the Terradons do their MWs on a 2+ instead of a 4+. That changes the maths to (checks calculations…) a boat load! 2 cheap-as-chips Ark Bastiladons form a durable objective grabbing core while the rest does what Seraphon do. But props for an unusual list that no doubt caught a few people off-guard on the way to 5-0.

Advertisements

List name: Definitely not Gavin’s 2022 LVO list

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Living City
– Mortal Realm: Ghyran
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Doralia ven Denst (115)*
Sorceress (95)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Leaves: Ironoak Skin
Freeguild General (100)*
City Role: General’s Adjutant

Battleline
30 x Freeguild Crossbowmen (315)*
– Reinforced x 2
See it is different! He took crossbows.
10 x Freeguild Handgunners (105)*
10 x Dreadspears (90)*
City Role: Honoured Retinue (Must be 5-20 models)

Units
4 x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)**
Reinforced x 1
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)**
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1960 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 125
Drops: 3

Danny: It’s hard to write about Cities lists, mainly because they have so many damn options. As you might guess from the list name, this one has been tried and tested and revolves around the great Living City trait of shooting units being able to move after shooting, which makes them all surprisingly fast and agile, and no doubt leads to many shenanigans and gnashing of teeth and whiffing of charges. Doralia also makes a cameo for wizard sniping, there’s a Sorceress for very cheap magic support, and a few other little tricks. Oh yeah, and 4 Fulminators and 4 Stormdrake Guard. Just a little kicker there. Just imagining playing this list gives me more of a headache than trying to remember what all the random cities units do!

Advertisements

Army Faction: Cities of Sigmar
Army Type: Living City
– Grand Strategy: Mighty Beachhead
– Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
Spells: Lifesurge
Celestant-Prime (325)**
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)**
General
– Command Traits: Master of Magic
– Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Ironoak Skin

BATTLELINE
Longbeards (105)*
Ancestral Weapon and Gromril Shield
Longbeards (105)*
Ancestral Weapon and Gromril Shield
Longbeards (105)**
Ancestral Weapon and Gromril Shield

BEHEMOTH
Celestial Hurricanum (230)*
Celestial Hurricanum (230)**

OTHER
Dracothian Guard Fulminators (230)**
Khinerai Heartrenders (95)**

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: 1985/2000

Danny: pops some headache meds Ok, another 5-0 Cities list with a bunch of odd units that synergise in a hundred ways I’m probably missing. At a glance, it’s a really smart list already – a sneaky unit of Khinerai who can now drop out of reserves, fire then move 6″ make for some very cheeky objective grabbers, while the Fulminators and Celestant Prime offer pure, fast moving hammers who wouldn’t have a huge amount of trouble taking down a gargant by themselves. Then there’s the artillery – 3 Celestial Hurricanums – who on top bracket roll 3 dice each and do d3 mortals on a 2+ and give out a 10″ +1 hit aura each – that’s a lot of CP saved with careful positioning over the course of a game. The Longbeards are a tanky battleline choice at a budget cost of 105 too. Is it thematic though? Is it fuck, dwarves would be well sus of all that human magic flying over their heads!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Drakkfoot
– Grand Strategy: Get Dem Bones!
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Savage Big Boss (65)**
General
– Command Trait: Great Hunter
Wurrgog Prophet (150)**
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry
Wurrgog Prophet (150)**
Artefact: Mork’s Boney Bitz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry

Battleline
10 x Savage Orruk Morboys (155)*
10 x Savage Orruk Morboys (155)*
10 x Savage Orruks (165)*
Chompas

Units
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)**
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)

Endless Spells & Invocations
The Burning Head (20)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 192
Drops: 20

Danny: Big. Stabbas. Lots. And Lots. Of. Big. Stabbas. I don’t normally applaud spam lists but going 4-1 at a major with Savage Orruks right now – no Big Chadnos in sight! – is definitely a feat. Props to the double Wurrgog too for what assuredly would be a series of hilarious staring contests and heart-stopping dice rolls (for this list’s opponents).

It’s clever, but it is hilarious. And bloody successful!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from Fall of the Old World VII

Fall of the Old World VII took place in the UK on April 30th and May 1st. It involved 31 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Allegiance: Skaventide
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
Arch-Warlock (175)**
Artefact: Vigordust Injector
– Lore of Warplock Galvanism: More-more-more Warp Power!
Grey Seer (140)**
Lore of Ruin: Skitterleap
Lord Screech Verminking (330)
Verminlord Deceiver (345)**
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Gnawbomb
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Units
20x Clanrats (130)**
Spears
20x Clanrats (130)*
Spears
10x Stormvermin (110)*
Halberds
6x Stormfiends (630)*

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Points: 1990/2000
Wounds: 121
Reinforced Units: 1/4
Allies: 0/400
Drops: 8

Peter: Skaven seem to be having a resurgence of late. This list, much like Anthony Trentanelli’s at the Motor City GT and the Slambo GT, relies on the Stormfiends to destroy anything they come up against. They have so many shooting attacks, and they’re super swingy. But! John has added an Arch-Warlock with More-more-more Warp Power which will allow him to re-roll all misses on those Stormfiends if he gets the spell off.

On top of that you have a teleporting giant-assassin-rat sneaking up on your lines and killing anything they can, and while all that is going on the Clanrats and Stormvermin are quietly going about their business claiming objectives.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
Great Unclean One (495)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Bile Blade & Doomsday Bell
– Artefact: The Witherstave
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
The Glottkin (700)**
Lore of Malignance: Rancid Visitations

Units
1x Beasts of Nurgle (110)*
3x Plague Drones (200)*
20x Plaguebearers (300)**
Reinforced: Once
10x Plaguebearers (150)**

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Points: 1955/2000
Wounds: 121
Reinforced Units: 1/4
Allies: 0/400
Drops: 2

Peter: A fairly eclectic Nurgle list that aims to out drop you and get the decision on who takes the first turn. Those plaguebearers are going to be hard to shift from any objectives with the disgustingly resilient rules and the Glottkin and GUO pack a punch in combat and love to cast spells which give you a tonne of mortal wounds.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Living City
– Grand Strategy: Mighty Beachhead
-Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Freeguild General on Griffon (290)*
General
– Lance
– Command Trait: Forest Strider
– Artefact: Spear of the Hunt
– Mount Trait: Soaring Guardian
Freeguild General (100)*
Doralia ven Denst (115)*

Battleline
10x Freeguild Guard (85)*
Swords and Shields
10x Freeguild Handgunners (105)*
10x Freeguild Handgunners (105)*

Units
4 x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)*
Reinforced x 1
4x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Celestial Hurricanum (230)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1950/2000
Reinforced Units: 2/4
Allies: 0/400
Wounds: 112
Drops: 1

Peter: A single drop Cities list, which loves to chip wounds off you with its shooting and then tear whatever is left to shreds with charging Fulminators.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Bonesplitterz
Warclan: Icebone
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast Glowy Green Tusks Maniak Weirdnob (100)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Lore of the Savage Beast Glowy Green Tusks Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)*

Battleline
5 × Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas
5 x Savage Boarboys (140)*
Stikkas

Units
10 x Savage Boarboy Maniaks (290)*
Reinforced x 1

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulscream Bridge (70)
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1950 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1/4
Allies: 0/400
Wounds: 121
Drops: 1

Peter: A nice fast, Orruk army that’s likely to outdrop you and claim objectives early. Chadnos, who’ll give all those units buffs to their charges and will do the Lions share of the fighting. Then, Wurrgog. Oh how we’ll miss Wurrgog once he’s been nerfed by GW….

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)

Top Three AoS Lists from Warhammer World Age of Sigmar: Battles in Thondia

Battles in Thondia took place in the home of GW, Nottingham, UK on 14th and 15th May. It involved 47 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Ric Myhill

Ric won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 2, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in round 3, Stormcast Eternals/Tempest Lords in round 4 and Ogor Mawtribes/Boulderhead in Round 5.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)*
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
General
– Axe
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
– Artefact: Armour of the Pact
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
Synessa, The Voice of Slaanesh (260)*

Battleline
10 x Bloodletters (115)*
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Chronomantic Cogs (45)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 75
Drops: 2

Danny: Legion are the Best Hits of Chaos, so it stands to reason they can shift effectively with the Meta. Control is the name of the game, but it’s not exactly like they can’t punish you for over-reaching either.

This particular list leans more into magic than usual (no Bloodthirster for example) – and the lynchpin here is Synessa, who is a fairly kick-ass wizard who knows all the Slaanesh spell lores – even though she only casts 1 herself. I’m guessing the plan here is she tags along with big bird (aka Kairos) – with his 3 casts and multiple ways of manipulating dice to make damn sure what he wants to go off….goes off – because he ALSO knows all the spells of a nearby wizard. And between those Lores, you have a tool for almost every problem. Smart tech piece and clearly went the distance.

Advertisements

2nd Place – Chris Myhill

Chris also managed five wins over the two days. Along the way they beat Idoneth Deepkin/Mor’Phann in round 1, Gloomspite Gitz/Glogg’s Megamob in round 2, Cities of Sigmar/Living City in round 3, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in the final round.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Dracothion’s Tail
Mortal Realm: Ghur
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Slann Starmaster (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Ancient Knowledge
– Artefact: Godbeast Pendant
– Ancient Knowledge 2nd Spell: Mystical Unforging
Spell: Stellar Tempest
Saurus Astrolith Bearer (150)*
Engine of the Gods (265)*
Mount Trait: Starborne
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Battleline
5 x Saurus Guard (115)*
10 x Skinks (75)*
Meteoric Javelins Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
10 x Skinks (75)*
Meteoric Javelins Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers

Units
2 x Salamander Hunting Pack (280)*
Reinforced x 1
2 x Salamander Hunting Pack (280)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*
Allies

Endless Spells & Invocations
Chronomantic Cogs (45)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1950 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 79
Drops: 1

Danny: There’s a part of me at this point that sees NOT playing Thunder Lizards as a flex, but Draco Tail lets you teleport a unit a turn around the board, which obviously isn’t half bad in its own right, especially combined with the summoning (both as an allegiance rule AND on a lucky Engine of Gods roll).

Most of the rest of the list is standard fare – apart from slapping in a Krondspine. It’s not the first time a Seraphon list has done it, and combined with the Salamanders (who cares if they give up VP still, apparently!), that’s a lot of Rend 2 melee threats that the army doesn’t usually have access to. It’s interesting that the Krondspine is increasingly seeming like a truly viable inclusion in high level play – but it’s not in every list, which smacks of an interesting and balanced new unit!

Advertisements

3rd Place – Nicky Martin

Nicky finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Lumineth Realm-Lords/Helon in round 1, then losing to Cities of Sigmar/Hammerhal in round 2. In round 3 he beat Stormcast Eternals/Celestial Vindicators in round 3, followed by Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in round 4 and Stormcast Eternals/Tempest Lords in round 5.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Befouling Host
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
Great Unclean One (495)
General
– Command Traits: Nurgling Infestation
– Doomsday Bell and Plague Flail
– Artefacts of Power: The Witherstave
– Spells: Fleshy Abundance
The Glottkin (700)
Spells: Gift of Disease

BATTLELINE
Plaguebearers (300)*
Plaguebearers (300)*
Plaguebearers (150)*

CORE BATTALIONS
– *Hunters of the Heartlands

TOTAL POINTS: 1945/2000

Danny: Ooh – a NON Drowned Men list. It’s a deep book, so it’s nice to see people trying other stuff out, it’s all good really.

5 units TOTAL makes deployment a very non-stressful set of decisions and there’s something to be said for that. This list clearly relies on gumming up the board with plaguebearers while the Glottkin stands around mid-board daring you to come within 12″ so he can roll for Blightkrieg – which lets him charge you in YOUR movement phase. And you don’t want him doing that. Nasty stuff and nice to see the daemons being represented!

Did I mention how scary Blightkrieg is?

Advertisements

Wildcard – Mikey Gilson

Mikey won four games and lost one, ending his weekend in a very respectful 4th… And with Bonesplitterz! Along the way he beat Stormcast Eternals/Celestial Vindicators in round 1, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Droning Guard in round 2. He then lost to Stormcast Eternals/Tempest Lords in round 3, before going on to beat Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 4 and Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 5.

Army Faction: Orruk Warclans
Army Type: Bonesplitterz
Subfaction: Icebone
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Indomitable

LEADERS
Kragnos (720)*
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
General
– Command Traits: Heroic Stature
– Artefacts of Power: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Spells: Levitate Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*

BATTLELINE
Savage Boarboys (140)*
Chompa
Savage Boarboys (140)*
Chompa
Savage Boarboys (140)*
Chompa

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*

OTHER
Savage Big Stabbas (80)*

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
1 x Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: 1980/2000

Danny: Purists will say a Bonesplitterz list with Kragnos and Krondspine (1080 points) isn’t really Bonesplitterz, and they’re more or less right – but hey, this is still a way to stuff nearly half your list with your lovely near-naked greenskins! And loads of boarboys make sense with Glowy Green Tusks for rend 2 (if you get it off…which is currently one of the biggest weaknesses of Savage Orruks – relying on spells with no real bonuses to cast). The speedy hogs also synergise loads from Kragnos’s 3d6 charge aura, and Big Krag is hardly a slouch himself – crucially in his list he brings objective bullying (counting for loads of models) while everything else attacks key threats. Looks like a TONNE of fun to pilot too, and big congrats to the general for 4th place!

Final Tournament Placings