Tag Archives: Sydney GT

Top Three AoS Lists from The Sydney GT

The Sydney GT saw 83 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament. This event was held in Sydney, Australia and took place on the 22nd and 23rd April.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Joel Graham – Idoneth Deepkin

Joel won all five games over the weekend beating Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 1, Gloomspite Gitz in Round 2, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in Round 4 and Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 5.

Allegiance: Idoneth Deepkin
– Enclave: Nautilar
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

LEADERS
Miesha – Isharann Tidecaster
(150)*
– Artefact: Rune of the Surging Gloomtide
– Lore of the Deeps: Steed of Tides

Rocko – Akhelian Thrallmaster (110)*
Jimmy – Akhelian King (250)*
– General
– Bladed Polearm
– Command Trait: Unstoppable Fury
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Voidchill Darkness
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon


UNITS
6 x Akhelian Morrsarr Guard
(390)**
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)
20 x Namarti Reavers (340)**
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)*
Burt the turt – Akhelian Leviadon (500)**
– Mount Trait: Reverberating Carapace

CORE BATTALIONS
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands
Artefact

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 97
Drops: 8

Advertisements

2nd Tyler MacDonald – Maggotkin of Nurgle

Tyler also managed to go unbeaten throughout the weekend. Beating Cities of Sigmar/Misthavn in round 1, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 2, Lumineth Realm-Lords/Syar in round 3, Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 4 and Soulblight Gravelords/Vyrkos Dynasty in round 5.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Orghotts Daemonspew
 (300)**
Lord of Afflictions (210)**
– General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm

Bloab Rotspawned (300)
– Lore of Malignance: Rancid Visitations

Battleline
4 x Pusgoyle Blightlords
 (440)*
– Reinforced x 1
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)**

Units
1 x Pusgoyle Blightlords – Single
 (110)**
10 x Gors (75)**
– Gor-Blades & Beastshields
10 x Gors (75)**
– Gor-Blades & Beastshields

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1950 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 126
Drops: 4

Advertisements

3rd Dave Kerr – Stormcast Eternals

Dave managed four wins over the weekend but lost his other. Along the way he beat Beasts of Chaos/Gavespawn in round 1, lost against Blades of Khorne/Reapers of Vengeance in round 2, then lost against Idoneth Deepkin/Nautilar in round 3, before going on to beat Ogor Mawtribes/Bloodgullet in round 4 and Cities of Sigmar/Living City in round 5.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
– Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Stormkeep)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Lord-Relictor 
(145)*
– General
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Prayer: Translocation

Knight-Draconis (300)*
– Artefact: Luckstone
– Mount Trait: Celestial Instincts


Battleline
5 x Vindictors 
(130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*

Units
6 x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows
 (480)*
– Reinforced x 1
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)*
– Drakerider’s Warblade
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Thunderbolt Volley

Total: 1995 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 95
Drops: 1

Advertisements

Wildcard: Shaun Ratcliffe – Slaves to Darkness

Shaun finished 14th and claimed four victories over the course of the weekend. His path over the weekend saw him beat Cities of Sigmar/Hallowheart in round 1, lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in round 2, then went on to beat Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 3, Cities of Sigmar/Living City in round 4 and Beasts of Chaos in round 5.

Allegiance: Slaves to Darkness
– Damned Legion: Despoilers
– Mortal Realm: Ulgu
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADERS
Archaon the Everchosen
(860)*
– Aura of Chaos: Nurgle
– Spell: Call to Glory

Chaos Sorcerer Lord (135)*
– Artefact: Diabolic Mantle
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle
– Spell: Mask of Darkness

Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
– General
– Command Trait: Paragon of Ruin
– Sword
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle

Chaos Lord (120)*
– Reaperblade & Daemonbound Steel
– Artefact: Arcane Tome
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle
– Spell: Binding Damnation


UNITS
30 x Chaos Marauders
(270)*
– Axes & Shields
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle

– Reinforced: Twice
10 x Chaos Marauders (90)*
– Axes & Shields
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle

10 x Chaos Marauders (90)
– Axes & Shields
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle


BEHEMOTHS
Chaos Warshrine
(215)
– Mark of Chaos: Nurgle
– Prayer1: Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

CORE BATTALIONS
*Warlord

ADDITIONAL ENHANCEMENTS
Artefact

TOTAL: 1990/2000
WOUNDS: 102
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 2/4
DROPS: 8

Final Tournament Placings (Top 20)

….you didn’t really expect me to post all 83 did you?