Top Three AoS Lists for the Salt Lake Open 2023 – AoS Championships

This is the top three AoS lists for the Salt Lake Open 2023 – AoS Championships that took place in the US on the 19th and 20th of August. It involved 34 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5-game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three AoS Lists, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

If you like what we’re doing, why not join our Patreon and help keep it going?

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists

Army Faction: Lumineth Realm-lords
– Army Subfaction: Zaitrec
– Grand Strategy: Spellcasting Savant
– Triumphs: Indomitable


LEADER
1 x Scinari Cathallar (120)*
– Spells: Total Eclipse, Hoarfrost
1 x Scinari Enlightener (170)*
– General
– Command Traits: Loremaster
– Artefacts: Rune of Senthoi
– Spells: Hoarfrost, Merciless Blizzard, Speed of Hysh, Protection of Hysh
1 x The Light of Eltharion (230)**
1 x Ellania and Ellathor (190)**

– Spells: Etheral Blessings, Overwhelming Heat
1 x Sevireth (270)**


BATTLELINE
10 x Vanari Bladelords (120)
– Bladelord Seneschal
10 x Vanari Bladelords (120)
– Bladelord Seneschal
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (150)**
– High Warden
– Spells: Total Eclipse, Solar Flare
5 x Vanari Dawnriders (120)
– Steedmaster
– Standard Bearer
– Spells: Overwhelming Heat, Speed of Hysh

ENDLESS SPELL

1 x Ravenak’s Gnashing Jaws (70)
1 x Hyshian Twinstones (30)
1 x Suffocating Gravetide (30)


TERRAIN

1 x Shrine Luminor (0)

OTHER

5 x Vanari Dawnriders (120)
– Steedmaster
– Standard Bearer
– Spells: Overwhelming Heat, Speed of Hysh


CORE BATTALIONS:

*Andtorian Acolytes
**Warlord


TOTAL POINTS: (1980/2000)


Army Faction: Gloomspite Gitz
– Subfaction: Jaws of Mork
– Grand Strategy: Protect da Shrine!
– Triumph: Indomitable


LEADERS
Fungoid Cave-Shaman (110)*
– General
– Command Traits: Loon-touched
– Artefacts of Power: Staff of Sneaky Stealin’
– Spells: The Hand of Gork
Madcap Shaman (70)*
– Spells: Itchy Nuisance
Grinkrak the Great (220)**
Squigboss (110)***

– Aspects of the Champion (Archived): Tunnel Master (Archived)


BATTLELINE

Boingrot Bounderz (300)**
Boingrot Bounderz (150)**

– Bounder Boss
Moonclan Stabbas (120)**
– Bad Moon Icon Bearer
– Gong Basher
– 3 Barbed Nets
– Pokin’ Spear
Squig Herd (280)***
Squig Herd (280)***


BEHEMOTH
Skitterstrand Arachnarok (180)***


OTHER
Gobbapalooza (170)
– Spells: Squig Lure
Grinkrak’s Looncourt (220)


TERRAIN
1 x Bad Moon Loonshrine (0)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Andtorian Acolytes
**Vanguard
***Wizard-finders of Andtor


TOTAL POINTS: 1990/2000

Advertisements

Army Faction: Soulblight Gravelords
– Army Type: Vyrkos
– Grand Strategy: Lust for Domination
– Triumphs: Indomitable

LEADER
1 x Necromancer (100)*
– Spells: Waste Away
1 x Vampire Lord on Zombie Dragon (460)*
– Deathlance
– Spells: Vile Transference
1 x Cado Ezechiar (140)*
– Spells: Spirit Gale
1 x Vampire Lord (140)**
– General
– Command Traits: Master of Magic
– Spells: Hoarfrost
1 x Radukar the Beast (290)**
– Artefacts: Ulfenkarni Phylactery

BATTLELINE
10 x Deathrattle Skeletons (100)*
10 x Deathrattle Skeletons (100)*
40 x Deadwalker Zombies (240)**

ENDLESS SPELL
1 x Malevolent Maelstrom (30)

OTHER
20 x Grave Guard (300)*
– 2 x Standard Bearer
– 2 x Hornblower
– Great Wight Blade
1 x Corpse Cart (80)**
– Corpse Lash
– Unholy Lodestone

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1980/2000)

Danny Wadeson: So you got the memo that Soulblight (and Vyrkos in particular) are good now right? You may also have heard ‘something something zombie spam’ – but every so often, a trailblazer, a trend-setter, a maverick comes along and says ‘fnah’ to zombie, and ‘hurrah!’ to Deathrattle. Well, two by 10 of them as cheap MSU who can still be annoyingly hard to put down if you under-commit, and he does still have 40 zombs, which is a gentleman’s amount really.

He’s spent the other points on the usual stuff but he has slammed Cado in there, who is still underrated as a versatile hero on a teeny-tiny base. Otherwise, standard stuff of the ‘also 20 graveguard’ variety as they combo so well with Radukar’s ability to give something +1 attack after he’s charged.

And it only lost to Zaitrec LRL of all things! Either way, a pretty balanced Vyrkos list here that proves a) you don’t have to take a gazillion zombies to do well and b) that, actually, SBGL are totally fine and don’t need any more nerfs, at all! If LRL can beat them, nerf them again I reckon!


Advertisements

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Army Subfaction: Droning Guard
– Grand Strategy: Tend the Garden
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty


LEADER
1 x Orghotts Daemonspew (320)*
1 x Lord of Afflictions (230)*

– General
– Command Traits: Overpowering Stench
– Dolorous Tocsin
– Artefacts: The Splithorn Helm
1 x Poxbringer (130)*
– Spells: Fleshy Abundance

BATTLELINE
3 x Plague Drones (200)*

– Plaguebringer
– Icon Bearer
– Bell Toller
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (240)*
3 x Plague Drones (200)*

– Plaguebringer
– Icon Bearer
– Bell Toller
3 x Plague Drones (200)*
– Plaguebringer
– Icon Bearer
– Bell Toller
20 x Plaguebearers (130)*

TERRAIN
1 x Feculent Gnarlmaw (0)

OTHER
3 x Nurglings (100)
1 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (Single) (120)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (2000/2000)

Advertisements

Final Tournament Placings

01 Jarod Brown – rage babies – rage babies
Lumineth Realm-Lords 526 / 523 / 518 / 525 / 526

02 Russ Tanner – Gitz & Gutz – Gitz & Gutz
Gloomspite Gitz: Jaws of Mork 524 / 15 / 525 / 527 / 527

03 Aaron Dayley – Gitz & Gutz – Gitz & Gutz
Soulblight Gravelords: Vyrkos Dynasty 522 / 523 / 522 / 9 / 525

04 Zac Boyd – War Room Gladiators – War Room Gladiators
Maggotkin of Nurgle 522 / 9 / 516 / 525 / 523

05 Will Reeves – Heroes and Horrors – Heroes and Horrors
Kharadron Overlords: Barak-Zon 523 / 13 / 526 / 373 / 523

06 Patrick Hudson – Grudgebearers – Grudgebearers
Slaves to Darkness 514 / 523 / 365 / 526 / 6

07 Ryan Burwell – Gitz & Gutz – Gitz & Gutz
Slaves to Darkness 360 / 515 / 11 / 524 / 513

08 Nate Josie
Soulblight Gravelords: Legion of Night 524 / 15 / 519 / 115 / 516

09 Sean Paul Sigmarsson – Everchosen – Everchosen
Blades of Khorne: Bloodlords 522 / 15 / 520 / 523 / 15

10 Kyle Zmurchyk – Grudgebearers – Grudgebearers
Hedonites of Slaanesh 12 / 21 / 519 / 517 / 525

11 Dustin Chesmer – Gitz & Gutz – Gitz & Gutz
Lumineth Realm-Lords: Zaitrec5 20 / 525 / 22 / 521 / 3

12 Gabriel Rivera – NWO – NWO
Daughters of Khaine 524 / 521 / 14 / 7 / 524

13 Jesse Fox
Hosts of Slaanesh: Pretenders Host 10 / 518 / 15 / 519 / 526

14 Cody Case – Body Builders – Body Builders
Ossiarch Bonereapers 519 / 519 / 510 / 6 / 9

15 Zachary Powell – Wasatch Warband – Wasatch Warband
Blades of Khorne: Reapers of Vengeance 8 / 512 / 5 / 523 / 512

16 Brayden Shaw
Stormcast Eternals 12 / 517 / 14 / 523 / 368

17 Benjamin Osguthorpe
Sylvaneth: Gnarlroot 6 / 518 / 523 / 367 / 15

18Cole Parker – Body Builders – Body BuildersBlades of Khorne: Goretide 518 / 514 / 115 / 13 / 21

19 Andrew Butler – NWO – NWO
Blades of Khorne: Bloodlords527 / 11 / 519 / 9 / 110

20 Jeremy Ott – NWO – NWO
Stormcast Eternals 516 / 14 / 514 / 113 / 0

21 Preston Hunter – Gitz & Gutz – Gitz & Gutz
Soulblight Gravelords: Legion of Blood14 / 12 / 521 / 528 / 9

22 Jeremy Shaw
Stormcast Eternals 520 / 15 / 6 / 15 / 525

23 John Tanner – Gitz & Gutz – Gitz & Gutz
Sylvaneth 12 / 12 / 17 / 519 / 520

24 Ian McAleese – War Room Gladiators – War Room Gladiators
Kharadron Overlords: Barak-Zon 526 / 523 / 14 / 3 / 12

25 Chandler Esplin – NWO – NWO
Idoneth Deepkin 12 / 15 / 524 / 0 / 522

26 Ted Seabolt – rage babies – rage babies
Gloomspite Gitz: Jaws of Mork 4 / 520 / 4 / 521 / 6

27 Ryan Kenney – NWO – NWO
Ossiarch Bonereapers 114 / 12 / 15 / 7 / 525

28 Cory Patten
Seraphon 14 / 521 / 16 / 17 / 16

29 Connor Davidson – Everchosen – Everchosen
Daughters of Khaine 15 / 524 / 15 / 8 / 16

30 Jeremy Johansen – Crimson Shadows – Crimson Shadows
Blades of Khorne: Skullfiend Tribe 14 / 7 / 518 / 11 / 14

31 Michael Dennis – NWO – NWO
Sylvaneth: Heartwood 14 / 524 / 8 / 7 / 9

32 Hunter Olsen – Sword and fortress – Sword and fortress
Blades of Khorne 6 / 12 / 12 / 9 / 9

33 Matt Gage – Grimnir’s Glory – Grimnir’s Glory
Fyreslayers 7 / 12

34 Johnathan Prose – Everchosen – Everchosen
Skaven 3 / 3

Leave a Reply