Top Three AoS Lists from Coliseum of Sigmar (Florida,US) 8th January 2022

This event saw a total of 20 players take part in three games.

Most Selected Faction/Subfaction

The Hammers of Sigmar are still one of the most popular armies at tournaments around the globe.

Win Rate

With the other tournaments we’ve seen though, the Hammers of Sigmar are still not at the highest win rate suggesting that the army can be hard to master.

Advertisements

The Top Three Lists

These were the top three lists from Coliseum of Sigmar.

Anthony Mongelli – Seraphon

Anthony won all three games and beat Sylvaneth/Gnarlroot in Round 1, Legion of the First Prince in Round 2 and another Legion of the First Prince in Round 3.

Allegiance: Seraphon
– Coalesced: Thunder Lizards
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
———-
Lord Kroak (430)*
Saurus Astrolith Bearer 
(150)*
Saurus Scar-Veteran on Carnosaur
(General)(215)*
– Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Amulet of Destiny

Saurus Scar-Veteran on Carnosaur(215)*
– Beastmaster
– Fusil of Conflagration

Skink Starpriest (130)*
– Hand of Glory


Battleline
———-
5x Saurus Knights (110)*
5x Saurus Knights (110)*
30x Skinks
 (225)*
– Reinforced: Twice


Behemoth
———-
Bastiladon (250)*
– Solar Engine


Other
———-
Salamanders Hunting Pack (140)*

Core Battalions
———-
Battle Regiment*

Total Points: 1975 pts

Advertisements

Zachary Welch – Fyreslayers

Zachary also won all three games and beat Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 1, another Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 2 and Cities of Sigmar/Tempest’s Eye in Round 3.

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
– Subfaction: Greyfyrd
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
Triumphs:

Leaders
———-
Auric Runesmiter on Magmadroth (275)*
– Artefact: Salamander Cloak
– Mount Trait: Coal-heart Ancient
– Prayers: Ember Storm

Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (General)(285)**
– Command Trait: Battle-Scarred Veteran
– Artefact: Helm of Obsidia

Battlesmith (125)**
Artefact: The Nulsidian Icon

Battleline
———-
5x Heathguard Berzerkers (250)*
5x Heathguard Berzerkers (250)*
5x Heathguard Berzerkers (250)**

Artillery
———-
Celestar Ballista (140)*
Celestar Ballista (140)**

Units
———-
5x Auric Heathguard (250)**

Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1965 pts

Advertisements

Zachary Shinn – Legion of the First Prince

Zachary won two games and beat Kharadron Overlords/Barak Zilfin in Round 1, lost against the first placed list of Anthony Mongelli’s Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in Round 2 and beat Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in Round 3.

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
Triumphs: Bloothirsty

Leaders
———-
Be’lakor (360)
– Spell: The Master’s Command

Kairos Fateweaver 
(435)
– Spell: the Master’s Command

Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (General)(280)*
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura

Artefact: Armour of the Pact
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince(210)*
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne


Battleline
———-
5x Flesh Hounds (105)*
5x Flesh Hounds (105)*
5x Flesh Hounds (105)*

Units
———-
6x Furies (190)*

Endless Spells
———-
Umbral Spellportal (70)
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

Core Battalions
———-
*Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1965 pts

Advertisements

The Final Tournament Placings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s