Tag Archives: Warpstone Wars GT

Top Three AoS Lists from Warpstone Wars GT

The Warpstone Wars GT took place in Coraopolis, USA on 23rd and 24th April. It involved 25 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Bill Souza – Lumineth Realm-Lords

Bill won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Hedonites of Slaanesh/Lurid Invaders Host in round 1, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Droning Guard in round 2, Seraphon/Thunder Lizard in round 3, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Night in round 4 and Cities of Sigmar/Living City in Round 5.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realm-lords
– Great Nation: Zaitrec
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Sevireth, Lord of the Seventh Wind
(345)*
Scinari Loreseeker (170)*
– Extra Spell: Lambent Light
– Lore of Hysh: Protection of Hysh

Vanari Lord Regent (155)*
– General
– Command Trait: Fast Learner
– Artefact: Gift of Celennar
– Extra Spell: Total Eclipse
– Lore of Hysh: Speed of Hysh


Battleline
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens
(145)*
– Lore of Hysh: Lambent Light
10 x Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
– Lore of Hysh: Protection of Hysh
30 x Vanari Auralan Sentinels (510)*
– Lore of Hysh: Total Eclipse
– Reinforced x 2

Units
1 x Hurakan Spirit of the Wind
(265)*
1 x Hurakan Spirit of the Wind (265)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 92
Drops: 1

Advertisements

2nd Thomas Guan – Seraphon

Thomas managed four wins and a loss over the two days. Beating Stormcast Eternals/Astral Templars in round 1, Skaventide in round 2, losing against 1st placed Bill and his Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec in round 3, then going on to beat Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in round 4, and Daughters of Khaine/Hagg Nar in the final round.

Army Faction: Seraphon
– Army Type: Coalesced
– Army Subfaction: Thunder Lizard
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Engine of the Gods
(265)*
– Artefacts: Incandescent Rectrices
– Prayers: Curse

Skink Priest (80)*
– Prayers: Curse
Skink Priest (80)*
– Prayers: Curse
Slann Starmaster (265)**
– General
– Command Traits: Arcane Might
– Artefacts: Fusil of Conflagration
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur

Skink Starpriest (130)**
– Spells: Hand of Glory
Stegadon with Skink Chief (305)**
– Skystreak Bow
– Beastmaster
– Artefacts: Cloak of Feathers


BATTLELINE
2 x Skinks
(225)***
– Boltspitter, Celestite Dagger and Star-buckler
Saurus Knights (110)***
– Celestite Warspear and Powerful Jaws
Saurus Knights (110)***
– Celestite Warspear and Powerful Jaws

BEHEMOTH
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur
(400)

TERRAIN
Realmshaper Engine (0)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Command Entourage
**Command Entourage
***Hunters of the Heartlands

TOTAL POINTS: (1970/2000)

Advertisements

3rd Emma Mangels – Maggotkin of Nurgle

Emma also won four games and losing a fifth. Along the way they beat Idoneth Deepkin/Dhom-Hain in round 1, lost against Maggotkin of Nurgle/Droning Guard in round 2, then beat Cities of Sigmar/Tempest’s Eye in round 3, Idoneth Deepkin/Mor’phann in round 4 and Stormcast Eternals/Astral Templars in round 5.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Subfaction: Droning Guard
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

LEADERS
Bloab Rotspawned
(300)***
– Lore of Malignance: Magnificent Buboes
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)**
Lord of Afflictions (210)**
– General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm

Festus the Leechlord (150)**
– Lore of Malignance: Gift of Disease
Harbinger of Decay (140)***
– Artefact: Rustfang

UNITS
5 x Putrid Blightkings
(250)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*
3 x Plague Drones (200)***
3 x Plague Drones (200)***

CORE BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Command Entourage – Magnificent
***Battle Regiment

ADDITIONAL ENHANCEMENTS
Artefact

TOTAL: 2000/2000
WOUNDS: 118
ALLIES: 0/400
REINFORCED UNITS: 0/4
DROPS: 6

Advertisements

Wildcard: Brad College – Gloomspite Gitz

I’m a sucker for a Gloomspite list….

Brad finished 13th and claimed three victories over the two days. His path saw him lose against Cities of Sigmar/Living City in round 1, beat Ogor Mawtribes/Underguts in round 2 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Droning Guard in round 3 before going on to lose against Stormcast Eternals/Astral Templars in round 4 and Sons of Behemat/Breaker Tribe in round 5.

Army Faction: Gloomspite Gitz
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Dankhold Troggboss
(240)**
– General
– Command Traits: Loonskin
– Artefacts: Glowy Howzit

Madcap Shamans (80)**
Spells: The Hand of Gork

BATTLELINE
2 x Fellwater Troggoths
(465)*
2 x Fellwater Troggoths (465)*
Fellwater Troggoths (155)**
Rockgut Troggoths (145)**
Rockgut Troggoths (145)**
Rockgut Troggoths (145)**

TERRAIN
Bad Moon Loonshrine (0)

OTHER
Marshcrawla Sloggoth
(150)**

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1990/2000)

Final Tournament Placings