Top Three AoS Lists from Dazmaul Wargaming 2022 – 19/20th March 2022

Dazmaul Wargaming 2022 was a five game event that took place in Daventry, England on 19th and 20th March. It saw 26 players fight it out to be crowned champion.

Advertisements

1st Declan Waters – Big Waaagh

Our very own Declan gets to feature in a top three after winning all five games beating Seraphon/Fangs of Sotek in Round 1, 2nd placed Baz Norman Jr and his Daughters of Khaine/Khailebron list in Round 2, Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Night in Round 3, Idoneth Deepkin/Fuethan in Round 4 and 3rd placed Tom Wainwright and his Slaves to Darkness/Hosts of the Everchosen list in the last round.

Allegiance: Big Waaagh
Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)*
– General
– Boss Choppa and Rip-tooth fist
– Command Trait: Touched by the Waaagh!
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Lore of the Weird: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork
Wurrgog Prophet (150)*
– Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)*
– Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat

Battleline
10 x Orruk Brutes (320)**
– Jagged Gore-hackas
– 2x Gore Choppas
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Orruk Brutes (320)**
– Jagged Gore-hackas
– 2x Gore Choppas
– Reinforced x 1
5 x Orruk Ardboys (85)***
– 1x Gorkamorka Banner Bearers
5 x Orruk Ardboys (85)***
– 1x Gorkamorka Banner Bearers

Units
4 x Ironskull’s Boyz (80)***
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)**
– Jagged Gore-hackas
2 x Savage Big Stabbas (80)*

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands
***Ironjawz Fist

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 148
Drops: 11

Advertisements

2nd Baz Norman Jr – Daughters of Khaine

Baz managed an impressive four wins and one loss, losing against 1st placed Declan and his Big Waaagh list in Round 2. He beat Cities of Sigmar/Living City in Round 1, Daughters of Kahine/Hagg Nar in Round 3, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in Round 4 and Ironjawz/Bloodtoofs in Round 5.

Army Faction: Daughters of Khaine
Subfaction: Khailebron
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumph: Inspired

Leaders
Morathi-Khaine(660)*
The Shadow Queen (660)*
Melusai Ironscale (115)*
– General
– Command Traits: Mistress of Illusion
– Artefacts of Power: Whisperdeath

Battleline
15 x Blood Stalkers (540)*
– Reinforced: Twice

10x Blood Sisters (280)*
– Reinforced: Once

5 x Blood Sisters (140)*

Other
9x Khainite Shadowstalkers (120)*
9 x Khainite Shadowstalkers (120)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total Points: 1975/2000

Advertisements

3rd Tom Wainwright – Slaves to Darkness

Tom also managed to get four wins with a single loss during their weekend, losing to Declan in Round 5. Beating Soulblight Gravelords/Legion of Blood in Round 1, Ogor Mawtribes/Bloodgullet in Round 2, Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men in Round 3, and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Befouling Host in Round 4.

Allegiance: Hosts of the Everchosen
– Subfaction: Sixth Circle
Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADERS
Archaon (860)*
– General
– Spell: Mask of Darness

Chaos Sorcerer Lord (135)*
– Mark of Chaos: Tzeentch

– Artefact: Arcane Tome
– Spell: Mask of Darkness
Chaos Lord (120)*
– Mark of Chaos: Tzeentch

BATTLELINE
3x Varanguard (280)*
3x Varanguard (280)*
8x Iron Golems (75)*
5x Chaos Knights (170)*

UNITS
1x Chaos Spawn (55)*

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1975 / 2000

Tournament Placings

PlayerFactionSubfactionWDL
Declan WatersBig Waaagh!None500
Baz Norman JrDaughters of KhaineKhailebron401
Tom WainwrightHosts of the EverchosenSixth Circle401
Matthew BellLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec401
Alex IrelandMaggokin of NurgleBefouling Host401
Daniel TadmanDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar302
Tom LawlerMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men302
Paul BurrowSeraphonFangs of Sotek302
Mark PooleIronjawzBloodtoofs302
Toby ThomasOgor MawtribesBloodgullet302
James LinfordBeasts of ChaosNone302
Kelvin MakepeaceSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Night302
Paul HeathOgor MawtribesBoulderhead212
Johnny PoyserIdoneth DeepkinFuethan203
Andrew CookStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar203
Cal EverittKruleboyzBig Yellers203
Marc PotterStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar203
Alex HamiltonCities of SigmarLiving City203
Jack HunterOssirach BonereapersPetrifex Elite203
Tom CareSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Night203
Barney CopperCities of SigmarHammerhal203
Jonathon BarlowSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood113
Steve HampshireSeraphonDracothion’s Tail104
Dan SmartOgor MawtribesBloodgullet104
Neil BowdenStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar104
Daz MaulSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood005

One thought on “Top Three AoS Lists from Dazmaul Wargaming 2022 – 19/20th March 2022”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s