Inside the Lists: Daughters of Khaine

Our latest Age of Sigmar stats paint a clear picture that the Daughters of Khaine are the strongest faction in the meta right now.

The numbers are brutal, a 62% win rate with 68% of their players achieving positive results at GTs. 45% of their players are getting 4-1 or better. On top of this they have the second strongest undefeated conversion rates in the game after Hedonites of Slaanesh.

But we’re going to dig a little deeper into the data to see what else we can spot.

Surface-Level Numbers

As of 3rd May 2026, Daughters sit at:

  • 232 GT games played
  • 62% overall win rate
  • Average player elo: 487.4

That places the at the top of the pile. However when we compare their raw win rate to their Elo-adjusted performance we start to get an idea of the driving force behind the results.

Despite having a 62% win rate, their Elo-adjusted win rate falls to 51%, a massive drop.

This suggests that the faction is being played by strong tournament players and a lot of the success we’re seeing is being driven by these players.

But that doesn’t explain everything, because even after accounting for player skill, the faction still converts extremely well into strong finishes.

The Player Base

Daughters of Khaine, currently have the strongest player pool in Age of Sigmar, with 41% of its player sitting above 500 Elo and only 5% of its players being first-time GT attendees.

That’s an unusually mature player base, especially compared to factions like Skaven (35% first-time attendees), Sons of Behemat (30%) and Seraphon (29%).

Skill Gradient

Skill BandWin Rate
200-400 Elo49%
500-700 Elo73%

49% for 200-400 Elo seems average, however, this is the highest win rate of all the factions at that skill bracket. This heavily suggests that the Battletome is overtuned. We would expect an average win rate in this band to fall between 35-40%, yet Daughters are posting much higher.

What Are Players Taking?

Battle Formations

FormationAverage EloWin RateElo Revised Win Rate
Coven of Blood (124 Games)436.161%58%
Coven Zealots* (5 Games)593.080%46%
Fervent Ritualists (68 Games)569.868%43%
Frenzied Devotees* (5 Games)359.060%68%
Coven Zealots and Frenzied Devotees do not have enough data to draw any meaningful conclusions

We can see from the above table that majority of elite players are picking Fervent Ritualists as their battle formation rather than Coven of Blood

Most Common Warscrolls

WarscrollWin RateLists UsedGames PlayedOccurences Per List
Blood Sisters63.6%77.5%1761.84
Morathi-Khaine59.4%65.6%1491.00
The Shadow Queen59.4%65.6%1491.00
Khinerai Lifetakers66.2%48.9%1111.25
Khainite Shadowstalkers61.9%46.3%1051.05
Blood Hags67.0%45.4%1031.15
Khinerai Heartrenders58.5%44.1%871.00
Shrine of Dark Tribute64.4%38.3%871.00
Slaughter Queen on Cauldron of Blood64.7%38.3%851.00
Slaughter Queen68.4%34.8%791.00

Best Performing Warscrolls

WarscrollWin RateLists UsedGames PlayedOccurences Per List
Krethusa the Croneseer77.3%14.5%331.00
Hag Queen on Cauldron of Blood74.3%15.4%351.00
Slaughter Queen68.4%34.8%791.00
Blood Hags67.0%45.4%1031.15
Khinerai Lifetakers66.2%48.9%1111.25
Sisters of Slaughter65.6%33.9%771.14
Slaughter Queen on Cauldron of Blood64.7%37.4%851.00
Shrine of Dark Tribute64.4%38.3%871.00
Blood Stalkers63.8%30.4%691.23
Blood Sisters63.6%77.5%1761.84

Battleplans: A Potential Weakness

Daughters of Khaine perform really well on:

  • Creeping Corruption (90.9% Win Rate)
  • Passing Seasons (86.4% Win Rate)
  • Noxious Nexus (72.7%

But they appear to struggle on:

  • Surge of Slaughter (45%)
  • The Liferoots (12.5%)

If a TO wanted to try and counter the affects of strong Daughters performances, we would suggest using Surge of Slaughter and The Liferoots in place of Creeping Corruption and Passing Seasons.

Liked it? Take a second to support Peter Holland on Patreon!
Become a patron at Patreon!

Leave a Reply