Category Archives: Hammers of Sigmar

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Top Three AoS Lists from Pyrhammer 2022

Pyrhammer 2022 took place in Poland on 18th and 19th June. It involved 40 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

1st Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Bossy Pants and Clever Clog)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant – kaptur (525)*
General
– Command Trait: Old and Gnarly
– Artefact: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant – Broda (525)*
Artefact: Amulet of Destiny (Universal Artefact)

Battleline
1 x Mancrusher Gargants (170)

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1940 / 2000
Wounds: 100
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons walk again! With Kragnos leading the charge – the 3d6 charge 12″ aura to be precise. Gatebreakers, if you haven’t been keeping up, are the really hitty ones. A ‘little’ Mancrusher fills out the points. If you’ve not played Sons before, they can be surprisingly whiffy – something Kragnos is most definitely not. And now, with the new GHB, they don’t even give up monster points – so I can see them doing even better than usual for quite some time…

Advertisements
2nd Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Scions of the Storm)
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Knight-Draconis (300)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Scintillating Trail
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
Lord-Castellant (155)*

Battleline
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)*
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)*
Drakerider’s Lance
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)*
Drakerider’s Lance

Units
20 x Skinks (150)*
Meteoric Javelins Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Allies
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Steadfast March

Total: 1965 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 150 / 400
Wounds: 111
Drops: 1

Danny: Many of you will be aware that Dragons just lost their hero-phase move, and many of you will not be happy with it. But it was necessary to slow the roll of lists like this that could pretty much end the game inside of one battle round after their hero-phase move, double shoot from the Knight Draconis, almost guaranteed turn 1 charge and then murder from there. Hilariously, this one also allies in 20 skinks for a fast, cheap objective grabber. So there’s that!

Advertisements
3rd place, Slaves to Darkness

Allegiance: Beasts of Chaos
Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain
– Triumphs: brak

Leaders
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Lore of Dark Storms: Sundering Blades
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)**
Artefact: Horn of the Tempest
– Lore of Dark Storms: Hailstorm
Great Bray-Shaman (100)**
Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Tendrils of Atrophy

Battleline
9 x Dragon Ogors (375)*
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 6x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 2
6 x Dragon Ogors (250)*
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 3x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Dragon Ogors (250)**
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 3x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 1

Other
1 x Mindstealer Sphiranx (95)**
Allies
Ghorgon (155)*
Ghorgon (155)**
Ghorgon (155)
Ghorgon (155)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 95 / 400
Wounds: 196
Drops: 4

Danny: Beasts of Chaos are just on a complete rampage after their Tome Celestial, and it’s not even just the one list they have! Dragon Ogors are definitely up there though, with a choice of three weapon loadouts for flexibility – this list has doubled down on the 2″, rend 1 flavour – re-rolling 1s to hit thanks to the Shaggoth heroes. Four Ghorgons that, from now on no longer give up points provide even more punch – for 155 they’re 14 wounds (albeit on a 5+) of fast ‘fishing for 6s to wound for d3 mws’ pain. Scary.

Advertisements
14th Place, Blades of Khorne

Allegiance: Blades of Khorne
Slaughterhost: Reapers of Vengeance
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Axe
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
Bloodthirster of Unfettered Fury (295)*
General
– Command Trait: Mage Eater
– Artefact: Skullshard Mantle
Skarbrand (380)
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)
Artefact: Harvester of Skulls
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)**
Bloodsecrator (125)*

Battleline
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes

Units
5 x Wrathmongers (145)**

Terrain
Skull Altar

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1955 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 114
Drops: 6

Danny: Khorne are now officially the worst Chaos faction, so 3-2 is definitely an achievement. That said, ‘worst’ is relative – three Boomthirsters and Skarbrand will still absolutely ruin your day unless you can either screen them out, trade very efficiently up against them or just snipe them from range. Did you know that Bloodthirsters of Insensate Rage do 4 mortals to EVERYTHING IN AN 8″ RADIUS if they roll a 6 to wound? It’s swingy given they only have 5 attacks but…you can see why the blood flows freely when they roll hot.

Final Tournament Placings

For the full tournament details visit: Tabletop.to

Top Three AoS Lists from Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation took place in England, UK on 11th and 12th June. It involved 30 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Scions of the Storm)
– Grand Strategy: Pillars of Belief
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Lord-Relictor (145)*
General
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Artefact: Mirrorshield
– Prayer: Translocation
Lord-Commander Bastian Carthalos (300)*

Battleline
5 x Liberators (115)*
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Shield
– 1x Grandweapons
5 x Vindictors (130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*

Units
6 x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*
Reinforced x 1
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)*
Drakerider’s Warblade
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Thunderbolt Volley

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 92
Drops: 1

Danny: Longstrikes go brrr. Dragons go raaawr. Relictor flings them around and Bastion is a distraction carnifex that’s also a beat-stick. It’s been done before and it will be very interesting to see if lists like this still function in the forthcoming GHB meta. I kinda hope not, just for a change!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ironjawz
Warclan: Ironsunz
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Orruk Megaboss (140)**
Artefact: Destroyer
Orruk Warchanter (115)* Fixing beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)* Get em beat
Orruk Weirdnob Shaman (90)**
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Lore of the Weird: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork
Megaboss on Maw-Krusha (480)**
Boss Choppa and Rip-roof Fist
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
5 x Orruk Ardboys (85)*
1x Gorkamorka Glyph Bearers- 1x Drummer- 2x Shields- champ
5 x Orruk Ardboys (85)*
1x Gorkamorka Glyph Bearers- 1x Drummer- 2x Shields- champ
10 x Orruk Brutes (320)***
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ w/ boss klaw and brute smasha
2x Gore Choppas
– Reinforced x 1

Units
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)***
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)**
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas- champ

Endless Spells & Invocations
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 138
Drops: 7

Danny: The tried and tested core of 2 Warchanters, a murder-cabbage, and loads of feral hogs (with an added Megaboss on foot and a nice big blob of killy battleline Brutes) make for a great early pressure list. A cheeky emerald lifeswarm makes an unusual appearance but it’s a great endless spell, so why the hell not? Another list archetype that in light of the forthcoming battleline rules will likely want to put way more points into battleline blobs (and Brutes stonks definitely go up due to their ability to steal objectives of n number of 1 wound infantry).

Advertisements

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Bloab Rotspawned (300)**
Lore of Malignance: Rancid Visitations
– Lore of Malignance: Magnificent Buboes
Festus the Leechlord (150)**
Lore of Malignance: Gift of Disease
– Lore of Malignance: Cloying Quagmire
Lord of Afflictions (210)**
General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)**

Battleline
20 x Plaguebearers (300)**
Reinforced x 1
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

Additional Enhancements
Spell

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 137
Drops: 8

Danny: Nurgle, but they’re tried to avoid spam, bless ’em, by running the full gamut of battleline options and two giant walking filth piles. The usual Drowned Men sub-faction allows for pre-game movement to accelerate the hurt and pressure they can pile on. Blightking stonks – given they’re supremely tanky infantry models – are about to go WAY up.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
Lodge: Greyfyrd
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (360)*
General
– Command Trait: Blood of the Berzerker
– Artefact: Master Rune of Unbreakable Resolve
– Magmadroth Trait: Coal-heart Ancient
Auric Runemaster (125)*
Artefact: Volatile Brazier
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal
Auric Flamekeeper (90)*
Auric Runeson (80)*
Ancestral War-axe
– Artefact: Axe of Grimnir
Battlesmith (150)*
Artefact: Nulsidian Icon

Battleline
10 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)**
Broadaxes
– Reinforced x 1
15 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (480)**
Poleaxes
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Fyresteel Handaxes (170)**
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Fyresteel Handaxes (170)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
Runic Fyrewall (55)

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact – Warlord
Artefact – Greyfyrd (non-mounted hero only)
Artefact – Greyfyrd (non-mounted hero only)

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 127
Drops: 9

Danny: Good to see Fyreslayers continue to find their bare, sooty, blood-stained feet, with a list here mixing up bezerkers with go-wide Vulkites. Hoo boy is THIS kinda list about to get a lot scarier with the new 1/2″ double rank rule. The single ‘Droth will always be a great option, and the suite of Fyreslayer heroes throw out a panoply of buffs that keep the swathes of battleline very much alive, and frenziedly kicking (and chopping)!

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)

PlayerFactionSubfactionResult
Pete BrizioStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar5/0/0
Matt MuscottIronjawIronsunz4/0/1
Matt Croughton Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4/0/1
Russell TaylorSeraphonThunder Lizard 4/0/1
Joshua Raine FyreslayersGreyfyrd 4/0/1
Seb DuckBeasts of Chaos Gavespawn3/1/1
Tom Marshall Daughters of Khaine Hagg Nar3/0/2
James ColeStormcast Eternals Hallowed Knights 3/0/2
Pete OxfordLegion of the First Prince3/0/2
Waynr GummerSoulblight Gravelords Vyrkos Dynasty3/0/2

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from the Bay Area Open

The Bay Area Open took place in California, USA on 28th and 29th May. It involved 47 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Stormkeep)
– Grand Strategy: Pillars of Belief
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Vandus Hammerhand (205)*
Lord-Relictor (145)**
General
– Command Trait: High Priest
– Artefact: Mirrorshield
– Prayer: Translocation
Runelord (100)*
Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Battleline
5 x Vindictors (130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*
5 x Vindictors (130)*

Units
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)**
Drakerider’s Warblade
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)**
Drakerider’s Warblade
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)**
Drakerider’s Warblade

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Call for Aid

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 114
Drops: 2

Danny: What a weekend it’s been for Stormcast. After taking 1st and 2nd at Misty Mountains, they also took down the Bay Area Open with a slightly different if not hard to parse list.

Three squads of dragons form the super fast, potentially damage-spiking core that, depending on the matchup can pin most of an army in their own deployment, or if the enemy is pesky and sneaky, the big lizzies can just screen out objectives while the rest catches up. The fact they have warblades instead of the lances gives them that flexibility to remain more reliable if they GET charged. An ever reliable MSU bunch of Vindictors form the rear-guard – and with mortals on 6s, 20 of them are no joke – are backed up by a cheap runelord ally for a cheap source of healing. Simple but obviously very effective one-two punch of a list.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Sons of Behemat
Army Type: Breaker Tribe
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumph: Inspired

LEADERS
Kragnos (720)
Gatebreaker (525)*
General
– Command Traits: Louder than Word
– Artefacts of Power: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker (525)*
Artefacts of Power: Amulet of Destiny

BATTLELINE
Mancrusher Gargant (170)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Bosses of the Stomp

TOTAL POINTS: 1940/2000

Danny: The Sons of Behemat seem to need Kragnos to really punch through the gatekeeper armies these days, and this looks to be the new meta list – 2 gate-breakers for killin’, and a smaller fella for…fitting into the remaining points. I mean, it’s not clever but it is big. Say what you will about their rules design, they’re clearly doing the business even while giving out bonus points for being on priority targets and you better have a plan for this new flavour of them if you don’t want to be caught unawares.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Thunder Lizard
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Slann Starmaster (265)*
Artefact: Fusil of Conflaguration
– Spell: Celestial Apotheosis
Engine of the Gods (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Prime Warbeast
– Artefact: Cloak of Feathers
– Mount Trait: Beastmaster
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Skink Priest (80)*
Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal
Celestant-Prime, Hammer of Sigmar (325)
Allies

Battleline
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
5 x Saurus Guard (115)**
Stegadon (265)**
Weapon: Skystreak Bow
Stegadon (265)**
Weapon: Skystreak Bow

Behemoths
Bastiladon with Solar Engine (250)

Endless Spells & Invocations
The Burning Head (20)

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 325 / 400
Wounds: 91
Drops: 10

Danny: Coming in at 3rd, having dropped only one game, are the plucky, scaly, bitey lizards. Their Great Plan is a riff on the Celestant-Prime list – a great ally for them due to his ability to either contribute to their overwhelming ranged MW output, OR to hide in the sky and drop down at some point, guarantee a charge (because, y’know, he’s the boss) and put the hurt on something sticky – the kind of targeted missile that Seraphon are otherwise missing. To its credit, it also takes a normal stegadon, who are cool but not actually that great, and it’s at least a nod to the intended theme of the army!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Ossiarch Bonereapers
Legion: Petrifex Elite
– Mortal Realm: Shyish
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Arkhan the Black, Mortarch of Sacrament (360)
Katakros, Mortarch of the Necropolis (450)
– General

Battleline
30 x Mortek Guard (420)*
Nadirite Blade and Shield
– Reinforced x 2
20 x Mortek Guard (280)*
Nadirite Blade and Shield
– Reinforced x 1
5 x Kavalos Deathriders (190)
Nadirite Blade and Shield

Behemoths
Gothizzar Harvester (215)
Weapon: Soulcrusher Bludgeons

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulsnare Shackles (65)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands


Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 106
Drops: 6

Danny: OBR are not seen as competitive darlings at the moment but those boney bois are the apotheosis of tankiness. Sure they’re a little slow and vulnerable to MW spam (what isn’t?) but much like Nurgle, turns out sitting stubbornly on objectives and scoring points is kinda a big deal.

Arkhan and Katakros are key pieces here, both providing some great warscroll spells, a bevy of buffs and no dearth of debuffs – such as +1 attack, giving out -1 to hit to enemies and healing/bringing back the horrifically survivable 30 and 20 blob of Mortek Guard. I mean, the combined scrolls of Arkhan and Katakros are enough to make you not even want to bother attacking in the first place – and if you do manage to kill any, the Harvester is bringing them back on a 4+ anyway!

It’s a lot to remember and so requires skill to position and sequence correctly – and it’s awesome to see it still getting the job done.

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)

Top Three AoS Lists from Battle in the Misty Mountains AoS GT

The Battle in the Misty Mountains took place in Tennessee, USA on 28th and 29th May. It involved 29 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Army Faction: Stormcast Eternals
Army Type: Stormkeep
– Army Subfaction: Hammers of Sigmar
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired
– Holy Commands: Thunderbolt Volley, Call for Aid

LEADER
Bastian Carthalos (300)**
Lord-Arcanum on Gryph-Charger (195)**
General
– Command Traits: Master of Magic
– Mount Traits: Scintillating Trail
– Spells: Chain Lightning
Lord-Castellant (155)**
Artefacts: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Celestial Blades

BATTLELINE
1 x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)*
Liberators (115)*
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Sigmarite Shield
Liberators (115)*
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Sigmarite Shield
Liberators (115)**
Heavens-wrought Weapon and Sigmarite Shield

OTHER
Aetherwings (65)
1 x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)**

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord

TOTAL POINTS: (2000/2000)

Danny: Turns out double-shooting Longstrikes and Fulminators are still good! Bastian is a tactical beat-stick with his re-deploy options and healing-on-killing stuff which makes him an excellent distraction carnifex, that you really only want to engage with at range – but then you have the reinforced Fulminators running rampant.

Tough target priority against this list. A trio of liberators – who are still excellent objective guardians – fill the battleline requirement in style. It’s not especially clever, but it will body you if you don’t have good screens and some kind of answer to the Longstrikes. Which is asking a lot.

Honestly it would be great to see Fulminators and Longstrikes get some kind of change in the near future just so the other 50 units in the SCE book get more of a look in!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Subfaction: Hallowed Knights
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumph:

Leaders
Gardus Steel Soul (150)*
Knight-Incantor (125)*
Celestial Blades
– Unleash Thy Hatred
Lord-Relictor (145)*
General
– High Priest
– Mirrorshield
– Thunderbolt Volley
– Translocation

Battleline
5x Liberators (115)*
5x Liberators (115)*
5x Liberators (115)*

Other
3x Aetherwings (65)*
4x Dracothian Guard Fulminators (460)*
5x Protectors (225)*
6x Vanguard-Raptors with Longstrike Crossbows (480)*

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands

Points: 1995 / 2000

Danny: More Stormcast, but a tankier flavour with Gardus billowing out a magical dust cloud of 5+ ward from his hero landing (that’s what I like to imagine is happening with his ‘aura’ anyway). Longstrikes, Liberators and Fulminators – the only other difference is the protector squad who are one of the heaviest hitting per point units in the game, but often get left at home because they’re so slow. If only they had some kind of 2+ way of being teleported up the board….

Advertisements

Army Faction: Lumineth Realm-lords
Subfaction: Zaitrec
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumph: Bloodthirsty

LEADERS
Scinari Loreseeker (170)*
Spells: Lambent Light, Overwhelming Heat, Protection of Hysh
Sevireth (345)*
Vanari Lord Regent (155)*
General
– Command Traits: Fast Learner
– Artefacts of Power: Gift of Celennar
– Spells: Overwhelming Heat, Speed of Hysh, Total Eclipse

BATTLELINE
Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Spells: Lambent Light, Overwhelming Heat
Vanari Auralan Wardens (145)*
Spells: Overwhelming Heat, Protection of Hysh
Vanari Auralan Sentinels (510)*
Spells: Overwhelming Heat, Total Eclipse

OTHER
Hurakan Spirit of the Wind (265)*
Hurakan Spirit of the Wind (265)*

TERRAIN
1 x Shrine Luminor (0)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: 2000/2000

Danny: Lumineth seem to be everyone’s ‘love to hate’ army, but at the highest level they’re not setting the world on fire. On the face of it they definitely have the tools – well, they have every single possible tool – and this list packs them all in, sometimes twice. You’ve got the Scoreseeker (who controls an objective he’s on until you kill him – no matter how many bodies you have) for early grabbing and battle tactic denial. Severith and TWO OTHER flying foxes offer an eye-watering set of interference, chip damage and utility that you basically can’t kill in melee. You’ve got your standard Warden and Sentinel blobs for MW output and surprising tankiness, and the underrated Lord Regent for aggro-ing a key threat and buying the infantry time to gank it. Brutal, and my heart goes out to whomever had to ‘play’ against this!

Advertisements

Army Faction: Kharadron Overlords
Subfaction: Barak-Zilfin
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumph: Large-calibre Augmentation

LEADERS
Arkanaut Admiral (125)***
Artefacts of Power: Staff of Ocular Optimisation
Aether-Khemist (90)***
General
– Command Traits: Collector
– Artefacts of Power: Spell in a Bottle
Endrinmaster with Dirigible Suit (180)***
Artefacts of Power: Phosphorite Bomblets
– Bonding: Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur

BATTLELINE
Arkanaut Company (100)**
Volley Pistol
Arkanaut Company (100)**
Volley Pistol
Arkanaut Frigate (250)**
– Heavy Sky Cannon

BEHEMOTH
Arkanaut Ironclad (490)*
Great Sky Cannon
– Great Endrinworks: Zonbarcorp ‘Dealbreaker’ Battle Ram
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*

OTHER
Grundstok Gunhauler (155)***
Drill Cannon
– Great Endrinworks: Zonbarcorp ‘Debtsettler’ Spar Torpedo

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
1 x Warp Lightning Vortex (90)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Alpha-Beast Pack
**Hunters of the Heartlands
***Warlord

TOTAL POINTS: 1980/2000

Danny: KO simply don’t play 3rd edition well – and it doesn’t help them that a few important rules – such as how the garrison rule applies to boats and objective scoring, etc – still haven’t been adequately FAQd, and so TOs apparently often rule inconsistently on them. But of course they still have some insanely good movement and very nasty shooting – the warp lightning vortex is a once per game spell in a bottle that’s a stable of comp KO lists for how much damage it can do, shutting down movement and pinning stuff while they fire away. The other usual suspects are joined by a Krondspine, which we’re seeing prop up a few armies recently who don’t have access to objective bullies, and it makes sense. It offers a durable, good rend melee threat that KO just do not have, so until they get a new book – why not make the most of the tools available? A clever list and congrats for the 3 wins in a hostile meta for the floaty dwarves.

Final Tournament Placings (Top 10)