Category Archives: Ymetrica

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 10th July 2022)

Advertisements

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 4th July and Sunday 10th July 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

Once again, another quiet week, with only 3 Grand Tournaments.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

South Coast Series July – England/UK
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-0-1
3rdSylvanethHeartwood4-0-1
4thSylvanethGnarlroot4-0-1
5thSeraphonFangs of Sotek4-0-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinFuethan4-0-1
7thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
8thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot3-1-1
9thNighthaunt Emerald Host3-0-2
10thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
South Coast Series July

Summer on the Coast AoS GT – Washington/USA
37 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
3rdBlades of KhorneGoretide4-0-1
4thHedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze4-0-1
5thSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen4-0-1
6thNighthaunt Scarlet Doom4-0-1
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
9thSylvanethHeartwood3-0-2
10thSylvanethGnarlroot3-0-2
Summer on the Coast AoS GT

Kingdom of Skrappa Spill – England/UK
28 PlayersGenerals Handbook: Pitched Battles 2022-23 Season 1

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stCities of SigmarHallowheart5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarHammerhal4-0-1
4thSkaven4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of Nurgle3-1-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
7thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
9thNighthaunt 3-0-2
Kingdom of Skrappa Spill

Grand Alliance Stats

These stats reflect the last four weeks of GT’s that we’re aware of at Woehammer.

303 players (-182) took part in 12 GT’s (-4) over the last four weeks.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos56.4%6220.46%520
Order51.0%14949.17%421
Death43.8%5016.50%16
Destruction43.8%4213.86%03

Chaos continue to lead the way in the win rates, dropping only slightly from 56.7% last week to 56.4% this week. While Order pick up the most number of armies represented and most 4+. Chaos steal the crown this week for most 5-0’s.

Advertisements

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Slaves to Darkness72.2%61.98%11
Beasts of Chaos63.1%134.29%20
Nighthaunt61.3%175.61%10
Blades of Khorne60.0%51.65%00
Sylvaneth58.5%134.29%00
Cities of Sigmar57.1%175.61%11
Seraphon56.3%247.92%21
Kharadron Overlords55.0%61.98%11
Big Waaagh!54.0%51.65%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle53.8%216.93%12
Bonesplitterz51.5%72.31%00
Lumineth Realm-Lords50.0%123.96%00
Daughters of Khaine50.0%175.61%01
Sons of Behemat50.0%82.64%00
Idoneth Deepkin47.8%185.94%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%214.33%01
Skaven46.7%61.98%10
Legion of the First Prince46.7%61.98%01
Stormcast Eternals45.6%268.58%03
Ogor Mawtribes44.8%61.98%01
Fyreslayers43.0%165.28%01
Flesh-eater Courts40.0%51.65%00
Soulblight Gravelords37.8%185.94%02
Gloomspite Gitz33.3%61.98%00
Ironjawz32.8%72.31%02
Ossiarch Bonereapers27.0%103.30%02

Slaves to Darkness and Blades of Khorne continue their run of good form in experienced hands. While the new battletomes of Nighthaunt and Sylvaneth can also be seen in the +55% area. Daughters of Khaine are smack in the middle with a perfect 50% win rate. While Skaven are beginning to climb.

Advertisements

Subfactions

All factions listed below have been represented at tournaments by at least 5 players.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men69.1%113.63%10
NighthauntScarlet Doom67.6%72.31%00
Beasts of ChaosNone61.4%72.31%10
Cities of SigmarLiving City57.1%72.31%00
SeraphonThunder Lizard55.7%216.93%21
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.4%61.98%00
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights52.9%72.31%00
FyreslayersLofnir51.7%61.98%00
NighthauntEmerald Host48.3%61.98%00
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec48.1%113.63%00
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai47.1%72.31%01
Legion of the First Prince46.7%61.98%01
Skaven46.7%61.98%10
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty43.3%61.98%00
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar42.3%154.95%03
Soulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty38.6%72.31%01
FyreslayersGreyfyrd35.2%92.97%01
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite27.5%82.64%01

Drowned Men continue to lead the way with a win rate of 69.1% despite Maggotkin overall only having a win rate of 53.8%. Nighthaunt and Scarlet Doom find themselves near the top now as predicted by Danny some weeks ago. Meanwhile at the bottom of the table Ossiarch Bonereapers/Petrifex Elite are the only subfaction below 30% win rate.

Interestingly Fyreslayers have Lofnir (6 PLayers) with a win rate of 51.7% and the more popular Greyfyrd (9 Players) at 35.2%, are people playing the wrong subfaction?

Next Week

I’ll have graphs. Because nothing says stats like some graphs…..

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 3rd July 2022)

Advertisements

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 27th June and Sunday 3rd July 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

Once again, another quiet week, with only 3 Grand Tournaments. Two of these were run using the new GHB, while the other was just a little event called the World tSports Champions…..

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

From the Ashes – Scotland/UK
22 PlayersGenerals Handbook: Pitched Battles 2022-23 Season 1

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSkaven5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-0-1
3rdIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann4-0-1
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
6thDaughters of Khaine Zainthar Kai3-0-2
7thSylvanethHeartwood3-0-2
8thBeasts of Chaos3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe2-1-2
From the Ashes 2022

World tSports Champions – England/UK
16 PlayersGenerals Handbook 2021-22

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stNighthauntGrieving Legion5-0-0
2ndIdoneth DeepkinIonrach3-0-2
3rdBeasts of ChaosAllherd4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinFuethan3-0-2
5thSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen4-0-1
6thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
7thCities of SigmarHallowheart2-0-3
8thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot2-0-3
9thLegion of the First Prince 1-0-4
10thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar2-0-3
World tSports Champions

Coliseum of Sigmar Carnage GT – Florida/USA
9 PlayersGenerals Handbook: Pitched Battles 2022-23 Season 1

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec3-0-1
2ndNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
3rdStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-1-1
4thLegion of the First Prince3-1-1
5thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar2-0-3
6thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar2-0-3
7thSlaves to DarknessHost of the Everchosen0-0-2
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe2-0-3
9thDaughters of Khaine Zainthar Kai0-0-4
Coliseum of Sigmar Carnage GT

Grand Alliance Stats

As promised last week, I’ve changed the stats to reflect the last four weeks of GT’s that we’re aware of at Woehammer. Also if you read all the way to the end of the article I have a little surprise for you!

485 players took part in 16 GT’s over the last four weeks.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos56.7%9419.38%627
Order50.7%21844.95%834
Death45.8%8216.91%211
Destruction45.0%9118.76%08

Chaos continue to lead the way in the win rates. While Order pick up the most number of armies represented, most 5-0’s and most 4+. When you compare army share to the number of battletomes each Grand Alliance possess you can see that Order are overrepresented, while Chaos are vastly under represented:

Grand AllianceBattletomesBattletome %Actual Rep %
Order937.50%44.95%
Chaos729.17%19.38%
Death416.67%16.91%
Destruction416.67%18.76%

What can we take away from this? Perhaps that Order factions are more appealing than Chaos? New players gravitate towards Order? The Chaos range needs updated miniatures? Or all of the above?

Advertisements

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Beasts of Chaos67.1%142.89%20
Legion of the First Prince 61.5%132.68%00
Slaves to Darkness61.1%61.24%01
Seraphon59.7%306.19%52
Blades of Khorne56.7%61.24%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle56.6%357.22%32
Bonesplitterz55.4%102.06%00
Cities of Sigmar54.2%244.95%21
Daughters of Khaine52.8%224.54%02
Nighthaunt52.2%326.60%12
Idoneth Deepkin51.8%234.74%10
Flesh-eater Courts51.7%61.24%00
Lumineth Realm-Lords51.5%214.33%00
Kharadron Overlords51.4%71.44%01
Sylvaneth49.1%112.27%01
Sons of Behemat48.5%214.33%01
Soulblight Gravelords47.1%285.77%11
Stormcast Eternals47.1%6012.37%04
Ogor Mawtribes47.1%282.89%01
Ironjawz44.7%163.30%01
Kruleboyz44.3%112.27%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh44.3%71.44%00
Skaven43.0%91.86%10
Big Waaagh!41.3%81.65%00
Fyreslayers39.5%204.12%02
Gloomspite Gitz30.9%112.27%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers28.2%163.30%02
Factions in Bold are those with 3rd Edition Battletomes published before or during this time period

I’ve highlighted all those faction win rates in red which are outside of the parameters that players have stated would make the game roughly balanced (45-55%).

I’m looking at the bottom of the table as I’m writing this, and its hard not to overlook Fyreslayers, Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers with win rates of less than 40%! Gloomspite Gitz are getting their new book this year, so hopefully we’ll see that improve. Fyreslayers have been mugged by Games Workshop rules writers, and it just shows how awful that book is. I feel for long term Fyreslayers players…

At the top of the table Beasts of Chaos now currently lead the way with a win rate of 67.1%! They’ve gone from trash tier to S tier in the space of 3 months. Slaves to Darkness are a bit of an anomaly at the top there, and this is primarily driven by a few high level players who vastly our performed the faction this month, much like Anthony Trentanelli did a few weeks ago with Skaven. Maggotkin of Nurgle and Seraphon win rates have both dropped, but its too early to tell why, as the new rules for Seraphon only really came into effect last week.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Beasts of ChaosNone70.0%51.03%10
Maggotkin of Nurgle Drowned Men68.0%204.12%20
Legion of the First Prince61.5%132.68%00
NighthauntScarlet Doom60.0%112.27%00
Beasts of ChaosGavespawn60.0%61.24%00
SeraphonThunder Lizard59.6%285.77%42
BonesplitterzDrakkfoot58.3%61.24%00
Cities of SigmarLiving City57.7%132.68%20
Ogor MawtribesBoulderhead56.0%51.03%00
Kharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin53.3%61.24%01
Idoneth DeepkinMor’Phann53.3%61.24%10
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec52.9%153.09%00
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe52.8%153.09%00
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar51.3%81.65%00
IronjawzIronsunz50.0%61.24%01
Daughters of KhaineHagg Nar50.0%71.44%01
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%61.24%00
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai49.2%122.47%01
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar48.8%336.80%02
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty48.0%102.06%00
Soulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty45.5%112.27%01
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights44.7%153.09%01
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%81.65%01
Skaven43.0%91.86%10
FyreslayersLofnir42.9%71.44%01
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%51.03%00
IronjawzBloodtoofs41.7%102.06%00
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%132.68%02
Big Waaagh!41.3%81.65%00
Maggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host40.0%71.44%11
FyreslayersGreyfyrd35.8%122.47%01
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite28.8%153.09%02
Gloomspite Gitz25.0%81.65%01
Factions in Bold are those with 3rd Edition Battletomes published before or during this time period

Maggotkin of Nurgle are a bit of a strange faction. While you have one of the meta leading Subfactions inside the tome with Drowned Men (68.0%, at the bottom of the pack you have Befouling Host (40.0%). It’s not an irregularity either as 7 players have played that subfaction and one claimed 5 wins at an event and another 5 losses. This suggests to me that while Drowned Men is a simple list to play, Befouling Host is completely the opposite and requires good memory and skill from the pilot.

After almost a year of publication now, both Stormcast and Orruk Warclan battletomes are beginning to show a little lag behind the other updated factions (apart from Fyreslayers of course). As the first of the Battletomes perhaps this has played into their stats slightly as the rules writers learn from their mistakes (apart from Fyreslayers of course) when writing the newer tomes.

Scarlet Doom shows that its the faction of choice for a reason in the new Nighthaunt battletome (60.0%) however, its still early days for this battletome and the other factions could be more complicated to pick up and play. However 60.0% win rate for any subfaction is too high and so they may need a future nerf at some point.

Going forwards as the weeks go on, I’ll be keeping an eye out for Grinin’ Blades beginning to get some more play with their updated allegiance abilities after not being placed at all due to all the Kruleboyz players choosing Big Yellers – this will change. I expect to see them nearing the 50% mark and above. Likewise with Skaven, I expect them to begin climbing the rankings as their new rules come into effect.

THE SUPRISE

I said I had a surprise, and here it is!

Woehammer will be doing a player ranking system for the new General’s Handbook based on the Elo system used by Chess.

Who gets ranked?

Everyone who takes part in a two day event using the General’s Handbook: Pitched Battles Season 1 2022-23. Each week I’ll update the scores of the players as they happen and post them in a separate rankings post which will be published every Saturday.

All players will begin with a rating of 1,000 at the beginning of the season, player ratings will be carried over into season 2 and beyond in the future.

I’ve included the current rankings below (there’s only been two GT’s using the new Handbook) which includes everyone at present. However, I will limit this to the top 20 as more players are ranked. The full downloadable player rankings will be available on the site to download next weekend.

PlayerCountryRegionRating
John BScotlandEurope1,049.4
David JackScotlandEurope1,031.2
Leigh MartinScotlandEurope1,030.3
Zachary ShinnUSANorth America1,029.7
Nathan WatsonScotlandEurope1,029.4
Jonathon RobertsUSANorth America1,020.0
Daniel GomezUSANorth America1,019.2
Cara NewbyScotlandEurope1,010.6
Richard McQuarrieScotlandEurope1,010.3
Karl RohrUSANorth America1,010.0
Alastair MaxwellScotlandEurope1,010.0
Reece FraserScotlandEurope1,010.0
Jamie McHughScotlandEurope1,010.0
Ryan PothecaryScotlandEurope1,010.0
Ian (Yes, just Ian)ScotlandEurope1,009.7
Aaron Burns LeesScotlandEurope1,009.4
Allan GeorgeScotlandEurope1,000.3
Douglas KlemUSANorth America1,000.0
Frank KellyScotlandEurope999.1
Scott SempleScotlandEurope999.1
Alasdair RobertsonScotlandEurope990.0
Michael SmithUSANorth America989.4
James HobsonScotlandEurope988.3
Michael PetersonUSANorth America980.3
Lewis MitchellScotlandEurope971.2
Grant FraserScotlandEurope968.9
Andrew DowlingUSANorth America961.7
AoS Player Rankings on 3rd July 2022

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 26th June 2022)

Advertisements

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 20th June and Sunday 26th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There were only 2 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! But both have 32 players with a nice mix of factions.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Giga-Con: Age of Sigmar Teams Event – Georgia/USA
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphon Thunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndBeasts of Chaos4-1-0
3rdBeasts of Chaos4-0-1
4thOgor MawtribesBoulderhead4-0-1
5thLumineth Realm-Lords Zaitrec4-0-1
6thHedonites of Slaanesh Godseekers Host4-0-1
7thCities of SigmarLiving City 4-0-1
8thNighthaunt Scarlet Doom4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-1-1
10thBig Waaagh!3-1-1
Giga-Con: Age of Sigmar Teams Event

Ironweld Open GT – Massachusetts/USA
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard 5-0-0
2ndSeraphon Thunder Lizard 4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard 4-0-1
5thBonesplitterz Drakkfoot 3-1-1
6thLumineth Realm-Lords Zaitrec 3-1-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai 3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights 3-0-2
10thSoulblight Gravelords Vyrkos Dynasty 3-0-2
Ironweld Open GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

64 players took part in 2 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos55.6%914.1%04
Order53.7%3046.9%26
Death50.0%1015.6%01
Death39.3%1523.4%01

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon 80.0%57.9%20
Lumineth Realm-Lords 60.0%57.9%00
Soulblight Gravelords 40.0%57.9%00

With very few tournaments this week there’s not enough data to draw reliable win rates from.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Next week, I’ll have built up four weeks worth of data and at this point I will transition the stats over four weeks rather than a single week. This will helpfully give us more reliable data. At some point I’ll go backwards as well to the start of AoS 3.

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Advertisements

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

Advertisements

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from Trouble at Mill

Advertisements

Leodis Games – Trouble at Mill took place in Farsley, UK on 14th and 15th May. This was a 1500 point tournament as opposed to the usual 2,000. It involved 14 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

1st Place – Jake Helm

Jake won all five games over the weekend. Along the way he beat Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 1, Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 2, Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 3, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 4 and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned men in Round 5.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Army Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADER
Great Unclean One
(495)
– General
– Command Traits: Nurgling Infestation
– Doomsday Bell and Plague Flail
– Spells: Fleshy Abundance

Spoilpox Scrivener (120)**
– Artefacts: Tome of a Thousand Poxes
– Spells: Gift of Disease

BATTLELINE
1 x Plaguebearers
(300)*
Plaguebearers (150)*
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**

TERRAIN
Feculent Gnarlmaw
(0)
Feculent Gnarlmaw (0)

OTHER
Nurglings
(105)*

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Vanguard

TOTAL POINTS: (1500/2000)

Danny: So it’s looking like Nurgle are pretty good huh? Although props to Jake for avoiding flies and running with the adorable Beasts of Nurgle pack instead. Spoilpox also doesn’t see a huge amount of play as he’s more a buff piece for plaguebearers – but why wouldn’t you want to run a hero whose main attack is called ‘disgusting sneeze’? Again, high pressure, high wound, highly durable that plays the objective super well. Will the forthcoming books have tools to dethrone the multiple rampant nurgle lists? Time will shortly tell!

Advertisements

2nd Place – Simon Burdett

Simon managed four wins over the two days losing only against 1st placed Jake in round 5. Along the way they beat Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in round 1, Gloomspite Gitz in round 2, Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 3 and Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 4.

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
– Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Indomitable


LEADERS
Lord of Afflictions
(210)
– General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm

Great Unclean One (495)**
– Plague Flail & Doomsday Bell
– Lore of Virulence: Stream of Corruption

UNITS
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords
(220)*
5 x Putrid Blightkings (250)*
3 x Nurglings (105)**
1 x Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
1 x Pusgoyle Blightlords – Single (110)*

BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Battle Regiment

Total: 1500 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 89
Drops: 5

Danny: Nurgle good-stuff – some flies, some beasts, nurglings, and a big stinker in Drowned Men for setting up a winning position turn 1. While we’re repeatedly doing Nurgle – allow me to speculate – new Nighthaunt may be able to outswarm and re-position from Nurgle pinning/control plays – could definitely be a counter to their recent dominance! Not long to wait and find out.

Advertisements

3rd Place – Michael Bywood

Michael also finished the weekend with one loss and four wins. His path saw him beat Fyreslayers/Greyfyrd in round 1, then lose to Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 2. In round 3 he beat Kruleboyz/Big Yellers, followed by Stormcast Eternals/Hallowed Knights in round 4 and Stormcast Eternals/Hammers of Sigmar in round 5.

Allegiance: Lumineth Realm-lords
– Great Nation: Ymetrica
– Grand Strategy: Sever the Head
– Triumphs: Indomitable


LEADERS
Alarith Stonemage
 (130)**
– General
– Command Trait: Almighty Blow
– Artefact: Mountain’s Gift
– Lore of the High Peaks: Entomb


BATTLELINE
5 x Alarith Stoneguard
 (120)**
– Diamondpick Hammers
5 x Alarith Stoneguard (120)**
– Diamondpick Hammers

UNITS
Alarith Spirit of the Mountain (355)*
Alarith Spirit of the Mountain (355)*
Alarith Spirit of the Mountain (355)*

ENDLESS SPELLS
Emerald Lifeswarm (60)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Alpha-Beast Pack
**Vanguard

Total: 1495 / 1500
Reinforced Units: 0 / 3
Allies: 0 / 300
Wounds: 61
Drops: 6

Danny: Lumineth are the army everyone loves to hate – but they’re not actually showing up on podiums that much these days, often because if you can tank their initial Sentinel hell-fire, you can usually outscore and whittle them down. But sometimes, someone decides to flex and run no Sentinels, no foxes, no wardens, and go full rock’n’roll with 3 mountain cows and supporting Stoneguard/mages for full on synergy and literal hammers everywhere. Big congrats for going 4-1 with a list I’ve never seen before – but it makes sense, those hammer-cows can be a nightmare to shift and with access to rend 2, plus one nasty ranged attack each, when they hit, you really feel it.

Advertisements

Wildcard – George Elton

George won three games and lost two, ending his weekend in a very respectful 4th. Along the way he lost to 2nd placed Michael and his Nurgle in round1, then lost to 1st place Jake and his Nurgle in round 2. After that being sick of fighting Nurgle no doubt, he went on to beat Maggotkin of Nurgle/Blessed Sons in round 3, Flesh-eater Courts/Blisterskin in round 4 and Disciples of Tzeentch/Hosts Duplicitous in round 5.

Army Faction: Fyreslayers
– Subfaction: Greyfyrd
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumph: Inspired x2

LEADERS
Auric Runefather
(125)**
– General
– Command Traits: Fury of the Fyreslayers
– Artefacts of Power: Axe of Grimnir

Battlesmith (150)**
Auric Runesmiter (135)**
– Forge Key
– Artefacts of Power: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Flaming Weapon
– Prayers: Prayer Of Ash


BATTLELINE
Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields
(160)
– Fyresteel War-pick and Bladed Slingshield
Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)*
– Berzerker Broadaxe
Hearthguard Berzerkers (320)*
– Berzerker Broadaxe
Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields (160)*
– Fyresteel War-pick and Bladed Slingshield

OTHER
Grimwrath Berzerker
(105)
– Artefacts of Power: Draught of Magmalt Ale

CORE BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Command Entourage

TOTAL POINTS: 1475/2000

Danny: Fyreslayers are still one of the new-book-underdogs, but in past weeks we’ve seen them encroaching on the podium – which hopefully suggests it’s just a tricky book with a higher skill floor than we imagined. This list trades the usual massive blobs of Hearthguard for more of the ‘smaller’ bezerkers to get more bodies on the board, and pops an interesting tech piece and a 3rd flavour of bezerker into the mix, in the form of a Grimwrath with Draught of Magmalt ale. Grimwraths pick an Oath (each one gives a variety of buffs) at the start of the game, which allows for a bit of reactivity – and Magmalt Ale is a once per game ‘double attacks’ suggesting George was using this little dwarf-that-could as a guided missile. Nice play!

Final Tournament Placings