Category Archives: The Scarlet Doom

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Top Three AoS Lists from Justice Series 2 Dayer

The Justice Series 2 Dayer took place in England, UK on 11th and 12th June. It involved 18 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Army Faction: Maggotkin of Nurgles
Army Subfaction: Befouling Host
– Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain

LEADER
Great Unclean One (495)*
General
– Command Traits: Nurgling Infestation
– Doomsday Bell and Plague Flail
– Artefacts: The Witherstave
– Spells: Flaming Weapon
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
Artefacts: Arcane Tome
– Spells: Magnificent Buboes
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
Plague Priest (85)**
Prayers: Heal
Horticulous Slimux (225)***

BATTLELINE
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)**
Beasts of Nurgle (110)***
Beasts of Nurgle (110)***

OTHER
Nurglings (105)***

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Command Entourage
**Battle Regiment
***Battle Regiment

TOTAL POINTS: (1990/2000)

Danny: Nurgle nurgs as Nurgles does. That is to say, a giant slab of quivering filth – aka Great Unclean One – seems to be seeing more and more play recently. What he lacks in speed (and hygiene) he more than makes up for in tankiness and utility – in this list, with the Witherstave and flaming weapon he’s definitely specced towards sheer pain.

A standard smattering of buff Lords and then Beasts of Nurg spam make this effectively an MSU anvil list with one huge, waddling hammer. Nurgle aint going nowhere fast – metaphorically and figuratively.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Daughters of Khaine
Temple: Zainthar Kai
– Mortal Realm: Ulgu
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Hag Queen on Cauldron of Blood (270)*
General
– Command Trait: Zealous Orator
– Artefact: Crown of Woe
– Prayer: Catechism of Murder
Morathi-Khaine (340)*
The Shadow Queen (340)*

Battleline
10 x Blood Stalkers (360)*
Reinforced x 1
5 x Blood Sisters (140)*
5 x Blood Sisters (140)*

Behemoth
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)
Allies

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 1 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 71
Drops: 2

Danny: I was wondering when nu-DoK would show up! Despite everyone hating on stab-sneks, this is one of the first splashes the new and improved book has really made. Zainthar Kai make sneks battleline and fight on death, and the Hag Queen on Cauldron is rocking the already iconic combo of ‘rally on a 4+’ and Crown of Woe which shuts down inspiring presence and rally in a 9″ aura, extendable to 14″ once the model itself kills something. It’s a bit of a shame in terms of internal balance that these two picks seem so pushed – you’d be kinda mad not to take Zealous Orator I think.

It does however go kinda light on sneks in favour of what I think we can now legit call a meta-terror, the Krondspine, which is basically another Morathi. So, three Morathis in a list give the normally fragile Daughters a lot of staying power to go along with the killing blows.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Celestial Hurricanum with Celestial Battlemage (280)*
Artefact: Patrician’s Helm
– Lore of Eagles: Aura of Glory
Runelord (100)*
General
– Command Trait: Hawk-eyed
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Sorceress (95)*
City Role: General’s Adjutant
– Lore of Eagles: Strike of Eagles

Battleline
30 x Irondrakes (510)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Longbeards (105)*
Ancestral Weapons & Shields
– City Role: Honoured Retinue (Must be 5-20 models)
15 x Freeguild Outriders (330)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Dreadspears (90)*

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*
Allies

Endless Spells & Invocations
Soulscream Bridge (70)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 101
Drops: 1

Danny: Cities, with added Krondspine, and 30 Irondrakes for loooooads of rend 1 decent shooting. And Freeguild Outriders for less good but much faster shooting. Cities lists like this are kind of interesting in that they never look that great on the surface – but between cost efficient battleline, massed firepower and a good pilot, they can clearly still perform. Until their new book finally gives the faction some actual limitations to have to work around.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Scarlet Doom
– Mortal Realm: Shyish
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Lady Olynder, Mortarch of Grief (340)*
Lore of the Underworlds: Seal of Shyish
Kurdoss Valentian, the Craven King (210)*
Krulghast Cruciator (150)*
General
– Command Trait: Ruler of the Spirit Hosts
– Artefact: Lightshard of the Harvest Moon

Battleline
20 x Bladegheist Revenants (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Bladegheist Revenants (350)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
5 x Hexwraiths (160)*
6 x Spirit Hosts (250)*
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1985 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 98
Drops: 1

Danny: Nu-spooks as Scarlet Doom, aka the ones who do loads of mortals when they charge you, are starting to creep up the tournament rankings as the sub-faction of choice. They’ve also gone for the one drop battle regiment to, I would imagine (albeit as a non-Nighthaunt expert) force the opponent to go first, setting up a turn 1 flurry of big charges, hoping to proc loads of charge mortals and pin everything in place thanks to their charge debuffs. There’s a lot of subtle synergy between heroes too, and I can see this being a really tough list to actually play the game against – kudos and Kurdoss!

Final Tournament Placings

For the full tournament details visit: https://tabletop.to/justice-series-2-dayer-june

Top Three AoS Lists from the Sunshine Coast Open

Sunshine Coast Open took place in England, UK on 11th and 12th June. It involved 74 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Seraphon
Constellation: Dracothion’s Tail
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Prized Sorcery
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slann Starmaster (265)*
General
– Command Trait: Ancient Knowledge
– Artefact: Godbeast Pendant
– Ancient Knowledge 2nd Spell: Mystical Unforging
– Spell: Stellar Tempest
Engine of the Gods (265)*
Mount Trait: Starborne
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Saurus Astrolith Bearer (150)*

Battleline
20 x Skinks (150)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Reinforced x 1
10 x Skinks (75)*
Boltspitters Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
5 x Saurus Guard (115)*

Units
2 x Salamander Hunting Pack (280)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Chameleon Skinks (230)*
Reinforced x 1

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)*
Allies

Endless Spells & Invocations
Chronomantic Cogs (45)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 87
Drops: 1

Incarnate bonded to slaan

Declan: To say Seraphon have done well in AoS3 is an understatement of the year. Chris has not taken Thunder Lizard, but has gone for magic. In order to compensate for the slightly reduction in survivability there’s an Incarnate! I don’t know how many of these we’ll see but they are nigh on impossible to kill in one turn (there are a few ‘instant kill’ abilities that can do it). It’ll be interesting how many Incarnate’s we’ll see given their high price point.

If I do play one soon I’ll be able to add some additional comments!! Well done to Chris – Seraphon may be the best army out there (or perhaps second), but to take them to a 5-0 still requires a high level of skill.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Nighthaunt
Procession: Scarlet Doom
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Krulghast Cruciator (150)*
General
– Command Trait: Cloaked in Shadow
Guardian of Souls (150)*
Lore of the Underworlds: Seal of Shyish
Spirit Torment (115)*
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Underworlds: Shademist

Battleline
30 x Bladegheist Revenants (525)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
10 x Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
6 x Spirit Hosts (250)*
Reinforced x 1

Units
4 x Myrmourn Banshees (105)*

Behemoths
Black Coach (335)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 3 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 100
Drops: 1

Matt rocks up undefeated with what must be the new Nighthaunt… how do I know – he’s got the Black Coach and is taking Nighthaunt! From one player in the UK with the Coach to three in one list at the Champions event this weekend, things have certainly changed for the ghostly bois!

No crossbow lads for Matt despite GW trying to flog them; but he has gone Bladegheists instead – and loads of them. They must be good to have gone 4-1-0 and the debuffs to opponents will be helping to keep them alive.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Idoneth Deepkin
Enclave: Ionrach
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: None

Leaders
Lotann, Warden of the Soul Ledgers (115)*
Akhelian Thrallmaster (110)**
Akhelian King (250)*
General
– Bladed Polearm
– Command Trait: Unstoppable Fury
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Voidchill Darkness
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Battleline
3 x Akhelian Morrsarr Guard (195)*
3 x Akhelian Morrsarr Guard (195)*
20 x Namarti Reavers (340)*
Reinforced x 1
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)**
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)**
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)**
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)**
3 x Akhelian Ishlaen Guard (195)*

Faction Terrain
Gloomtide Shipwreck

Total Points: 2,000

Declan Hazel has taken another of the new army releases, and like my recent comments there are reavers and thralls… lots of them! The reavers are the shooty ones, and although they have shorter range than the LRL Sentinels, they do move — and quick! — so expect them to grab some objectives whilst shooting you off the board.

It’s good to see different armies emerging since the release of the new book, but I would much prefer to see better internal balance (like Seraphon), than the famine & feast of the last two IDK books. Great work by Hazel!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Gloomspite Gitz
Option: Glogg’s Megamob
– Mortal Realm: Ghur
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Dankhold Troggboss – Trev (240)*
General
– Command Trait: Shepard of Idiotic Destruction
– Artefact: Aetherquartz-studded Hide
Fungoid Cave-Shaman – Freddie the Fungoid (95)**
Lore of the Moonclans: The Hand of Gork
Madcap Shaman – Madcap Max (80)**
Artefact: Moonface Mommet
– Lore of the Moonclans: Itchy Nuisance
Breaka-Boss on Mirebrute Troggoth – Mr Marvin Brute (180)*
Allies

Battleline
6 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)***
Reinforced x 1
6 x Rockgut Troggoths (290)***
Reinforced x 1
3 x Fellwater Troggoths (155)***
3 x Fellwater Troggoths (155)**

Units
5 x Spider Riders (100)*
3 x Rippa’s Snarlfangs (70)*
1 x Marshcrawla Sloggoth – Drummer Dave (150)*

Behemoths
Aleguzzler Gargant – Gary (165)*

Endless Spells & Invocations
The Burning Head – Steve the Swamp Trogg (20)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Warlord
***Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 1990 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 330 / 400
Wounds: 141
Drops: 8

Declan – Peter has clearly listened to my comments about his last secret pick and gone down the list somewhat. And I’m surprised he only had to get to 10th to get a Gitz list. Dominic managed the holy grail of 2 draws… a result that’s probably rarer than a straight 5-0; and all with Troggs. As Stuart Hodges (Trogg) will tell us – Troggs are the best and Dominic has proven this with a Trogg list whose only allies are the Marshcrawler and MireBrute. This means it’s all Troggs, all the time.

To cement my opinion of Dominic being a genius amongst Troggs, he’s also got an Aleguzzler, Rippas & Spider Riders. Remember the Aleguzzler falls over on any double to charge (welcome back to AoS1… which everyone thought dead!) and Spider Riders with poison arrows in the fluff — but none anywhere near the army. I think the lads leave them at home to prevent friendly fire. Great list, and a frankly superb result. Well done Dominic — and more of these please Peter!

Final Tournament Placings

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 12th June 2022)

On Reddit Warhammer 40k has the Meta Mondays posted by the brilliant u/JCMS85 on r/WarhammerCompetitive. So why can’t we have one for AoS? Well we can….

Here are the stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 6th June and Sunday 12th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 10 Grand Tournaments last week, however only 9 had data available to analyse. Valleycon 2022 was a 26 player tournament but no lists were available at the time of publishing these stats.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

US Open San Diego – California/USA
74 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
3rdCities of SigmarLiving City5-0-0
4thBonesplitterzDrakkfoot4-0-1
5thBlades of KhorneReapers of Vengeance4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec4-0-1
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
8thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn4-0-1
10thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
San Diego Open

Atlantic City Open – New Jersey/USA
73 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndSoulblight GravelordsLegion of Blood5-0-0
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thIdoneth DeepkinNautilar4-0-1
5thSkaventide4-0-1
6thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron4-0-1
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar4-0-1
8thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
9thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
10thLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
Atlantic City Open

GT de CAT – Catalunya/Spain
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonThunder Lizard5-0-0
2ndSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
3rdLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
4thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
5thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
6thNighthauntReikenor’s Condemned3-0-2
7thSylvaneth3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineKhailebron3-0-2
9thDisciples of TzeentchHosts Duplicitous3-0-2
10thKharadon OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-0-2
GT de CAT

Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation – England/UK
30 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
2ndIronjawzIronsunz4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard4-0-1
5thFyreslayersGreyfyrd3-1-1
6thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
7thDaughters of KhaineHagg Nar3-0-2
8thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights3-0-2
9thLegion of the First Prince3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
Mawtribes Massacre: Annihilation

Sunshine Coast Open – England/UK
27 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSeraphonDracothion’s Tail5-0-0
2ndNighthauntScarlet Doom4-1-0
3rdIdoneth DeepkinIonrach4-0-1
4thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-1-1
5thSons of BehematTaker Tribe3-1-1
6thNighthauntEmerald Host3-0-2
7thLumineth Realm-LordsAlumnia3-0-2
8thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-0-2
9thBeasts of ChaosGavespawn3-0-2
10thGloomspite GitzGlogg’s Megamob3-0-2
Sunshine Coast Open

Wargames for Warriors – Utah/USA
22 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stLegion of the First Prince4-0-1
2ndDaughters of KhaineKhelt Nar4-0-1
3rdNighthauntEmerald Host4-0-1
4thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty4-0-1
5thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
6thSlaves to DarknessRavagers3-0-2
7thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
8thMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host3-0-2
9thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
10thSoulblight GravelordsKastelai Dynasty3-0-2
Wargames for Warriors

Justice Series – England/UK
18 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleBefouling Host5-0-0
2ndDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai4-0-1
3rdCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye4-0-1
4thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
6thSoulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty3-0-2
7thSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
8thDaughters of KhaineZainthar Kai3-0-2
9thKruleboyzBig Yellers3-0-2
10thStormcast EternalsTempest Lords2-0-3
Justice Series

Game Knight AoS GT – Ontario/Canada
12 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann5-0-0
2ndSons of BehematBreaker Tribe3-0-2
3rdOgor MawtribesBoulderhead3-0-2
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar3-0-2
5thMaggotkin of NurgleMunificent Wanderers3-0-2
6thBonesplitterzIcebone3-0-0
7thLegion of the First Prince2-0-3
8thLumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec2-0-3
9thOssiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite2-0-3
10thBlades of KhorneBaleful Lords2-0-3
Game Knight AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos54.5%5619.6%213
Order51.0%11941.6%622
Death46.6%4816.8%17
Destruction46.1%5622.0%05

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Seraphon66.2%132.27%31
Legion of the First Prince65.0%81.40%00
Maggotkin of Nurgle58.6%213.67%20
Idoneth Deepkin58.5%111.92%10
Soulblight Gravelords57.7%132.27%10
Cities of Sigmar57.0%101.75%20
Daughters of Khaine56.4%142.45%01
Lumineth Realm-Lords52.1%101.75%00
Ironjawz50.8%132.27%00
Sons of Behemat48.5%142.45%01
Ogor Mawtribes47.2%111.92%00
Nighthaunt46.7%213.67%02
Stormcast Eternals45.0%437.52%03
Kruleboyz44.3%111.92%01
Sylvaneth40.0%50.87%01
Hedonites of Slaanesh38.3%61.05%00
Skaventide37.9%71.22%00
Fyreslayers34.4%91.57%01
Ossiarch Bonereapers31.1%111.92%01
Gloomspite Gitz30.0%61.05%01

Despite Nighthaunt and Daughters of Khaine being released now for a couple of weeks, we still see Seraphon, Legion of the First Prince and Maggotkin of Nurgle topping the win rates. On top of that Seraphon managed to grab three 5-0 results this week.

As a rough guide factions should have win rates of between 45-55% to ensure the game is roughly balance (true balance being impossible). The above shows that 7 factions have exceeded this band (including the new Daughters of Khaine) with Seraphon and Legion of the First Prince have exceeded the 60% win rate barrier. There are also seven factions below this ideal range, including one of the new battletomes for 3rd Edition (Fyreslayers). While Stormcast Eternals have a win rate of 45% we have to bear in mind that this is the most popular faction and is often the ones new players use when first playing Age of Sigmar, so the range of skill of the players inside this faction will vary widely, while many of the other faction will have a dedicated fan base or have tournament players looking for a faction that provides them the best chance at good results.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

The below stat show the results for those subfactions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionSubfactionWin RateArmies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
SeraphonThunder Lizard67.3%1121
Maggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men65.5%1110
Legion of the First Prince65.0%800
Lumineth Realm-LordsZaitrec60.9%500
Idoneth DeepkinNautilar58.6%600
Cities of SigmarLiving City58.3%620
NighthauntScarlet Doom54.3%700
Daughters of KhaineZainthar Kai54.3%700
Soulblight GravelordsVyrkos Dynasty53.3%600
Sons of BehematBreaker Tribe53.1%1000
Stormcast EternalsAstral Templars50.0%600
Stormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar49.1%2301
IronjawzBloodtoofs44.2%900
KruleboyzBig Yellers43.4%801
Hedonites of SlaaneshLurid Haze42.0%500
NighthauntEmerald Host41.5%1302
FyreslayersGreyfyrd38.6%700
Skaventide37.9%700
Stormcast EternalsHallowed Knights35.6%901
Ossiarch BonereapersPetrifex Elite32.3%1001
Gloomspite Gitz24.0%501

The faction stats are pretty much replicated above with Lumineth Realm-Lords/Zaitrec joining the +60% club this week. Meanwhile despite Anthony Trentanelli’s heroics with Skaven recently (claiming two GT’s and going 4-1 this week) they still sit below 45% with a miserable 37.9% win rate. Will their new battletome and the Generals Handbook see a change in this though? A new tome can’t come soon enough for Gloomspite Gitz and Ossiarch Bonereapers….

Top Three AoS Lists from the Quest of Champions – Heat 3

Quest of Champions took place in Nottingham, UK on 4th and 5th June. It involved 34 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Idiots with Flags)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Luther Kraken Botherer (525)*
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant

Threeshanks (525)*
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant
– General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon

Dirk Bumscrounger (525)*
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant
– Artefact: Vial of Manticore Venom (Universal Artefact)

Behemoths
Krondspine Incarnate of Ghur (400)
Allies

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Total: 1975 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 400 / 400
Wounds: 105
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons of Behemat looked at the priority target list and said ‘hold my giant flagon of mead’. Then they allied in a near-unkillable Krondspine and brought the three most souped up, lethal big bois they could and took down another event. It’s not that SoB NEED a Krondspine to be competitive, but that thing certainly is cropping up in a fair old lists these days. There’s debate to be had whether a weird narrative-based model has much business in matched play but, it’s here – and it’s here to stay. I’d love to see the formation of this list in action – remember the K-spine gives out an aura of +1 to hit (which the literally and figuratively swingy Gatebreakers love) and prevents stuff from falling back, which COULD be a savage play for armies that don’t particularly want to stand toe to toe with a metric fuck-tonne of angry gargant. Either way, congrats to Dan for the big win while putting more or less as much of a twist on comp SoB as is possible at the moment.

Advertisements

Allegiance: Big Waaagh!
Grand Strategy: Dominating Presence
– Triumphs: Indomitable

Leaders
Orruk Megaboss (140)
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of the Weird: Da Great Big Green Hand of Gork
Orruk Warchanter (115)
Warbeat: Fixin’ Beat
Orruk Warchanter (115)
Warbeat: Get ‘Em Beat
Breaka-Boss on Mirebrute Troggoth (180)
Artefact: Mork’s Eye Pebble
– Mount Trait: Fast ‘Un
Swampcalla Shaman with Pot-grot (105)
Lore of the Swamp: Nasty Hex
Wurrgog Prophet (150)
Artefact: Glowin’ Tattooz
– Lore of the Savage Beast: Gorkamorka’s War Cry

Battleline
15 x Orruk Ardboys (255)*
Reinforced x 2
10 x Orruk Ardboys (170)*
Reinforced x 1
5 x Orruk Brutes (160)
Jagged Gore-hackas

Units
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)*
Jagged Gore-hackas
3 x Orruk Gore-gruntas (170)
Jagged Gore-hackas
6 x Man-skewer Boltboyz (240)
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord
***Warlord

Total: 1970 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 151
Drops: 12

Danny: Big Waagh may not have taken down many GTs recently but it’s still proving relevant thanks to its combined toolkit. And this go-wide, non-monster list deviates some from the usual scope of what does well – dismounting the Megaboss from the murder cabbage keeps points down and avoids giving up double points now they’re on priority targets. The rest of the HQ selection is the standard double Warchanter, guided missile-Mirebrute and Ol’ Explodin’ Head himself, the Wurrgog. 15 and 10 ‘Ardboyz makes for what is always a surprisingly effective tarpit with 5 brutes for hitty-battleline, and the list is rounded out by mobile Hogs and 6 boltboys to bring ranged MW potential. Fun, mean, green – and effective!

Advertisements

Allegiance: Cities of Sigmar
City: Tempest’s Eye
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Anointed on Flamespyre Phoenix (290)
Anointed on Flamespyre Phoenix (290)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Lore of Eagles: Aura of Glory

Battleline
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1
20 x Phoenix Guard (350)*
Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 104
Drops: 2

Danny: Here’s how this list works. For some reason, 175 points of Phoenix Guard gets you 10 wounds on a 4 up ward and 2, 2″ attacks at 3/3/-1/1 each. That’s already one of the best battleline units in the game and this list packs 80 of them. The frosting on top of this stabby cake is two Anointed on Flamespyre Phoenixs – they’re not especially killy in melee but do 5 mortals (on top bracket) just for flying over a unit (with their 16″ move), also have a 4+ ward, and come back to life fully healed on a 4-6 after you kill it. Oh and it has a 12″ aura of re-roll wounds for Phoenix Guard command ability. Let that sink in – an entire army on a 4+ ward, two flying monster heroes who do FIVE mws for flying over you and have a 50/50 chance of needing to be fully killed twice, each.

Advertisements

Army Faction: Nighthaunt
Army Subfaction: The Scarlet Doom
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

LEADER
Dreadblade Harrow (145)**
Lady Olynder (340)**
Spells: Shademist, Seal of Shyish
Spirit Torment (115)**
General
– Command Traits: Cloaked in Shadow
Kurdoss Valentian (210)**
Cairn Wraith (115)**
Artefacts: Reaper of Sorrows

BATTLELINE
Grimghast Reapers (320)*
Reinforced x1
Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
Bladegheist Revenants (175)*
Bladegheist Revenants (175)**
Spirit Hosts (125)**

OTHER
Chainghasts (95)

CORE BATTALIONS:
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Warlord – additional spell

TOTAL POINTS: (1990/2000)

Danny: New Nighthaunt alert! In a weird way it’s always slightly reassuring when new books place in the 10-3 mark – it kinda implies they’re not immediately too strong and are going to take a little figuring out, but can also be relevant and compete. the new book has some excellent sub factions, and this list leans heavily into Scarlet Doom which allows Bladegheist Revenants to do mortals on a 5+ per MODEL on the charge – nice, considering the new book’s various debuffs ON the charge, including -1 to hit – which combined with their being unrendable and having a targeted 5 up ward can make them frighteningly difficult to chew through. Kurdoss and Olynder both made out like spoopy bandits in the new book too, with the former becoming a beat-stick at a competitive price and Olynder packing all sorts of utility and great spells. There are a LOT of rules to cover with New-haunt, but that gives you the overview – big blobs of ghosts swarming you, stealing objectives and being really annoying to whittle down while a suite of heroes float around offering targeted support. A high skill floor, but great to see them haunting competitions more effectively than ever.

Final Tournament Placings