Category Archives: Companies

All companies that produce rules or minitures for tabeltop wargaming

Product Review – TT Combat Sprays

I recently attended Board Games Expo and TT Combat were there with an impressive stall, and a great offer on spray paints. As I’m always in need of spray and I knew I had a Horus Heresy box set on the way

I had not previously used their spray paints but had heard good things, so picked up some black primer which is always needed. I also wanted to get some red/orange for my Blood Angels and so I checked out their extensive range.

Seriously Red

Helpfully TT Combat have sprayed some MDF models with their spray so I could see the different colours and I went for Seriously Red.

Generic cans, so be careful to check the barcode and top!

Black Primer

As a rattle-can you’ll need to shake it before use and make sure temperature and humidity aren’t going to cause you problems, so after a bit of shaking I got to this!

Horus Heresy with Black Primer

Black is difficult to photograph, but hopefully you can see from above that the paint has gone on very crisply and clear, with no bobbling or variations in the paint. It’s a great primer and I’ll definitely be happy to pick this up in the future.

Seriously Red

Onto the red, I did this over the Black Primer, although this is a primer spray so should be able to go straight over grey plastic as well.

Seriously Red, over Black Primer undercoat

Again, a nice clear colour coverage. The colour does come out with a slightly ‘glossy’ finish, but this doesn’t cause me too many issues as I will going over this with Mephiston Red in order to bring it into line with the ‘standard’ colour scheme and to allow me to correct any errors I make when I start to apply the details.

Overall I’m impressed with both colours and would be happy to buy and use them in the future. At £8.50 each they are well priced within the market as well.

— Declan

Top Three AoS Lists from Battle of the God Kings

Battle of the God Kings took place in Bedfordshire, UK on 25th June. It involved 20 players vying to be crowned champion in a 3 game tournament.

This event was organised by our friends over at Savage Hammer Gaming, and I just want to thank them again for having me on the day, I had an absolute blast. Savage Hammer have a number of events coming up for both AoS and 40k, of you live near Bedfordshire and fancy going to a chilled tournament for a day I’d highly recommend visit their Eventbrite page and booking a ticket!

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

1st Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Maggotkin of Nurgle
Subfaction: Drowned Men
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Bloab Rotspawned (300)
Lore of Malignance: Gift of Disease
Morbidex Twiceborn (320)
Orghotts Daemonspew (300)*
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
General
– Command Trait: Overpowering Stench
– Artefact: The Splithorn Helm
Lord of Afflictions (210)*
Artefact: Rustfang

Battleline
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)**
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)**
2 x Pusgoyle Blightlords (220)**

Core Battalions
*Command Entourage – Magnificent
**Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 103
Drops: 8

Danny: Big Bois and Blightlords! Surely by now we’ve all seen (even if it’s just via this column) the menace that is fly spam, but this list – to its credit – at least tries to dial down the flying filth by filling its boots instead with the unholy trinity of giant demon riders. They all share a similar profile – variations on short range chip damage from range followed by 5, rend 2, damage 3 attacks from their pox maggoth and a variation on a good few rend 1, damage 2 attacks from the rider.

But each brings something more dramatic to the table. Bloab can debuff enemy units within 7″ on a 4+ with -1 to hit, greatly extending him and his hulking mates’ already legendary survivability. Morbidex takes that a step further by healing half his wounds in the battleshock phase – and Orghott gets to spend a free CP. So split them up or run them as a trident of stinking synergy – either way, it will look great on the table, moves away from fly spam – and is still, clearly, murderously effective.

Advertisements
2nd Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Fyreslayers
Lodge: Greyfyrd
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (360)**
General
– Command Trait: Spirit of Grimnir
– Artefact: Master Rune of Unbreakable Resolve
– Magmadroth Trait: Coal-heart Ancient
Auric Runefather on Magmadroth (360)***
Artefact: Axe of Grimnir
Battlesmith (150)**
Artefact: Nulsidian Icon
Auric Runeson (80)***
Ancestral War-axe
Grimwrath Berzerker (105)***
Artefact: Draught of Magmalt Ale
Auric Runemaster (125)**
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Universal Spell Lore: Levitate
– Universal Prayer Scripture: Heal

Battleline
15 x Hearthguard Berzerkers (480)*
Poleaxes
– Reinforced x 2
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields (160)*
10 x Vulkite Berzerkers with Bladed Slingshields (160)*

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands
**Command Entourage – Magnificent
***Command Entourage – Magnificent

Additional Enhancements
Artefact
Artefact

Total: 1980 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 124
Drops: 9

Danny: Great to see Fyreslayers – who GW admitted in the latest FAQ were still underperforming by their standards – win against two of the best armies in the meta right now, proving with a good general, and perhaps a few lucky priority rolls, they can still punch above their…height.

They don’t have a huge amount of options to choose from, but this list has clearly strived for balance with not a token Magmadroth, and not spamming three – but two! That frees up points for one giant blob of poleaxe beserkers, which on average are better against tanky units because of their MW potential, which I imagine helped them in their Nurgle game. Fyreslayers have some truly excellent artifacts that offer loads of utility so the sub-faction that allows them to take extra makes a lot of sense – kudos to Jon for a great result!

Advertisements
3rd place, Slaves to Darkness

Allegiance: Legion of the First Prince
Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

LEADERS
Be’Lakor, the Dark Master (360)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)
General
– Command Trait: Ruinous Aura
– Artefact: Armour of the Pact
Kairos Fateweaver (435)
Lore of Ruinous Sorcery: The Master’s Command
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)
Sword
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne

UNITS
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
10 x Pink Horrors of Tzeentch (250)*
5 x Flesh Hounds (105)*

ENDLESS SPELLS & INVOCATIONS
Umbral Spellportal (70)

CORE BATTALIONS
*Hunters of the Heartlands

TOTAL: 1960/2000
WOUNDS: 80

Danny: Legion just took a heavy hit with the new Battle Scroll so I wonder how many more times in the near future I’ll have to write them up. In the meantime, this list has gone balanced, opting for a greater demon from each flavour apart from Nurgle, who traditionally don’t play offer as much outside of their army rules as the others. And then… lots of pinks! They gum up the board something special and live rent free in the head of almost anyone who has had to try and clear them off an objective. Well done to Ash for also taking Ws against the top two meta armies right now – and interesting it was New-haunt that kept him to a draw, presumably because of their ability to swarm onto objectives the pink usually locked down.

Advertisements
14th Place, Blades of Khorne

Allegiance: Skaventide
Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Bloodthirsty

Leaders
Grizzlick (95) * *
Master Moulder
Artefact: Rabid Crown
Reshnak The Grey (140) * *
Grey Seer
General
– Command Trait: Cunning
– Lore of Ruin: Death Frenzy
Krick the Fleshmoulder (95) * *
Master Moulder
Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Universal Spell Lore: Levitate

Battleline
Stabby Ogors (190) * * *
4 x Rat Ogors
Mutation: Insanely Rabid
– Reinforced x 1
Gnawhide Ogors (190) * * *
4 x Rat Ogors
Mutation: Toughened Sinews
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Giant Rats (40) * * *
6 x Giant Rats (40)
6 x Giant Rats (40)
6 x Giant Rats (40) * *
6 x Giant Rats (40) * *
6 x Giant Rats (40)

Behemoths
Grizzliks Best Horror (240)*
Hell Pit Abomination
Mutation: Toughened Sinews
The Albino Queen (240)*
Hell Pit Abomination
Pitty (240)*
Hell Pit Abomination
The Unloved Creation (240)
Hell Pit Abomination

Endless Spells & Invocations
Warp Lightning Vortex (90)

Core Battalions
*Alpha-Beast Pack
* *Warlord
* * *Hunters of the Heartlands

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 131
Drops: 15

Danny: This list is wild. I’m guessing it’s using the old rules but either way – leaning into off-piste hero hammer, and then just trying to squeeze as many rats of both giant and really giant varieties onto the board is a hilarious and galaxy brain move. Bonus points for naming everything and their being a clear theme running through the list of mad mutant loving rat-lords and their poor old abominations. Sure, it might not be finely tuned and super competitive, but the spirit of both the Horned Rat and Warhammer in general is strong in this one.

Final Tournament Placings

Hobby Update – Horus Heresy Blood Angels

I have always collected Blood Angels, and my only completed army is a Blood Angel one with RTB001 Beakies and so, when Horus Heresy – Age of Darkness – was released I decided I would start a new armour of the little chaps.

Horus Heresy – Games Workshop

I have decided to take the whole Age of Darkness box and assemble and use them as Blood Angels. That’s a whole lot of toys!

Horus Heresy – Age of Darkness – Games Workshop

Unique amongst starter sets because this to Space Marine against Space Marine, the whole box set is a great start to any Horus Heresy Army. Sure, there may be a few too many Tactical marines, but I’ll make it work… plus I have a plan.

Heavy Weapons…

A weapons only box set – Games Workshop

Games Workshop also released some weapon upgrade sets alongside the starter set. The Missile Launchers are from my childhood, so I had to pick up a set of these as well. I’m told that Heavy Weapons are taken in squads in Horus Heresy, and I didn’t want to make too many. So 5 Heavy Bolters and 5 Missile Launchers and splitting the box was a great option!

This would leave me with 30 Tactical Marines, which I’ve assembled in 3 units of 10. And the Terminators with Lightning Claws so my Blood Angel army actually has some close combat ability. 10 of these should mess with anything they get to – as long as they can get across the table!

Test Scheme

I was to make these as easy as possible to paint. I’m just looking for table top standard, and not Golden Deamon, so I needed something quick.

I’ve picked up some sprays, so I’m doing Black, Red, then back to the Citadel colour options – based around Mephiston Red.

Test Model… I know he’s far from Heresy!

A test model, who was quick to do with some highlights on only a few places for speed. I need to do a little work on making the guns look cleaner, but I’m happy with the overall result.

I’ll go into the scheme in more detail when I do a few of the actual models, but it’s spray paints, Nuln Oil, Mephiston Red and Wild Rider Red highlight and then black for the ‘non-red’ bits!

All that remains is for me to paint 40 marines, 10 terminators, 2 praetors, a dreadnought and land-raider! ouch. I’ll be sure to keep you all updated on my progress.

— Declan

AoS Meta Stats (w/e 19th June 2022)

Here are the AoS Meta Stats for all the Grand Tournaments that have taken place between Monday 13th June and Sunday 19th June 2022. These are all the GT’s that I can locate on Tabletop.to or BestCoastPairing, if you know of any others please send me a link and I’ll add them.

There was a total of 3 Grand Tournaments last week, a quiet week! That being said, one of them was the awesome UK tSports Champions, which our very own Declan was invited to take part in. You can read up on his prep here.

Advertisements

Grand Tournaments

Ranked from largest to smallest.

Pyrehammer 2022 – Wielkopolskie/Poland
40 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stSons of BehematBreaker Tribe4-0-1
2ndStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
3rdBeasts of Chaos5-0-0
4thSylvaneth4-0-1
5thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
6thLumineth Realm-LordsSyar3-1-1
7thKharadron OverlordsBarak-Zilfin3-1-1
8thMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsHallowed Knights4-0-1
10thMaggotkin of NurlgeDrowned Men3-1-1
Pyrehammer AoS GT

Rise of the Everchosen – Emilia Romagna/Italy
32 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-1-0
3rdSlaves to DarknessKnights of the Empty Throne4-1-0
4thStormcast EternalsHammers of Sigmar4-0-1
5thFyreslayersLofnir4-0-1
6thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thSons of BehematStomper Tribe3-0-2
9thStormcast EternalsKnights Excelsior3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarLiving City3-0-2
Rise of the Everchosen AoS GT

UK tSports Champions – England/UK
16 Players

PositionFactionSubfactionResult
1stBeasts of ChaosAllherd5-0-0
2ndMaggotkin of NurgleDrowned Men4-0-1
3rdMaggotkin of NurgleDroning Guard3-0-2
4thFyreslayersLofnir3-0-2
5thCities of SigmarTempest’s Eye3-1-1
6thIdoneth DeepkinMor’Phann2-0-3
7thSeraphonThunder Lizard3-0-2
8thNighthauntEmerald Host2-0-3
9thNighthauntScarlet Doom3-0-2
10thCities of SigmarHallowheart3-0-2
UK tSports Champions AoS GT
Advertisements

Grand Alliance Stats

286 players took part in 10 GT’s over the last week.

Grand AllianceWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins4+ Wins
Chaos64.7%1921.59%37
Order49.2%4955.68%05
Destruction43.8%89.09%01
Death34.2%1213.64%00

Faction Stats

The below stat show the results for those factions represented by 5 armies or more only.

FactionWin RateArmies% Share of Armies5-0 Wins0-5 Losses
Maggotkin of Nurgle66.0%1011.36%14
Cities of Sigmar58.6%77.95%00
Stormcast Eternals54.0%1011.36%03
Idoneth Deepkin46.0%55.68%00
Seraphon43.0%1011.36%00
Fyrselayers40.0%77.95%01
Soulblight Gravelords33.3%66.82%00

Maggotkin of Nurgle top the charts this week in a very small data set. With a win rate of 66.0% Followed closely by Cities of Sigmar with a win rate of 58.6%. Seraphon, Fyreslayers and Soulblight Gravelords all struggling to make that magical 45% mark with Soulblight Gravelords being the only faction below 40%.

Advertisements

Subfaction Stats

Only Seraphon/Thunder Lizard and Maggotkin of Nurgle/Drowned Men made the requirement for this table (min 5 armies represented). Thunder Lizard managed a win rate of 43% while Drowned Men achieved 72.5%……

Top Three AoS Lists from Pyrhammer 2022

Pyrhammer 2022 took place in Poland on 18th and 19th June. It involved 40 players vying to be crowned champion in a 5 game tournament.

Before I jump into the Top Three, I wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

1st Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Sons of Behemat
Tribe: Breaker Tribe (Fierce Loathing: Bossy Pants and Clever Clog)
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant – kaptur (525)*
General
– Command Trait: Old and Gnarly
– Artefact: Enchanted Portcullis
Gatebreaker Mega-Gargant – Broda (525)*
Artefact: Amulet of Destiny (Universal Artefact)

Battleline
1 x Mancrusher Gargants (170)

Core Battalions
*Bosses of the Stomp – Magnificent

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1940 / 2000
Wounds: 100
Drops: 4

Danny: Sons walk again! With Kragnos leading the charge – the 3d6 charge 12″ aura to be precise. Gatebreakers, if you haven’t been keeping up, are the really hitty ones. A ‘little’ Mancrusher fills out the points. If you’ve not played Sons before, they can be surprisingly whiffy – something Kragnos is most definitely not. And now, with the new GHB, they don’t even give up monster points – so I can see them doing even better than usual for quite some time…

Advertisements
2nd Place, Maggotkin of Nurgle

Allegiance: Stormcast Eternals
Stormhost: Hammers of Sigmar (Scions of the Storm)
– Grand Strategy: Hold the Line
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Knight-Draconis (300)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
– Mount Trait: Scintillating Trail
– Universal Spell Lore: Flaming Weapon
Lord-Castellant (155)*

Battleline
4 x Stormdrake Guard (680)*
Drakerider’s Lance
– Reinforced x 1
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)*
Drakerider’s Lance
2 x Stormdrake Guard (340)*
Drakerider’s Lance

Units
20 x Skinks (150)*
Meteoric Javelins Celestite Daggers & Star Bucklers
– Allies
– Reinforced x 1

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Holy Command: Steadfast March

Total: 1965 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 2 / 4
Allies: 150 / 400
Wounds: 111
Drops: 1

Danny: Many of you will be aware that Dragons just lost their hero-phase move, and many of you will not be happy with it. But it was necessary to slow the roll of lists like this that could pretty much end the game inside of one battle round after their hero-phase move, double shoot from the Knight Draconis, almost guaranteed turn 1 charge and then murder from there. Hilariously, this one also allies in 20 skinks for a fast, cheap objective grabber. So there’s that!

Advertisements
3rd place, Slaves to Darkness

Allegiance: Beasts of Chaos
Grand Strategy: Predator’s Domain
– Triumphs: brak

Leaders
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)*
General
– Command Trait: Master of Magic
– Lore of Dark Storms: Sundering Blades
Dragon Ogor Shaggoth (155)**
Artefact: Horn of the Tempest
– Lore of Dark Storms: Hailstorm
Great Bray-Shaman (100)**
Lore of the Twisted Wilds: Tendrils of Atrophy

Battleline
9 x Dragon Ogors (375)*
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 6x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 2
6 x Dragon Ogors (250)*
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 3x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 1
6 x Dragon Ogors (250)**
3x Paired Ancient Weapons
– 3x Draconic War glaives
– Reinforced x 1

Other
1 x Mindstealer Sphiranx (95)**
Allies
Ghorgon (155)*
Ghorgon (155)**
Ghorgon (155)
Ghorgon (155)

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment
**Battle Regiment

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 4 / 4
Allies: 95 / 400
Wounds: 196
Drops: 4

Danny: Beasts of Chaos are just on a complete rampage after their Tome Celestial, and it’s not even just the one list they have! Dragon Ogors are definitely up there though, with a choice of three weapon loadouts for flexibility – this list has doubled down on the 2″, rend 1 flavour – re-rolling 1s to hit thanks to the Shaggoth heroes. Four Ghorgons that, from now on no longer give up points provide even more punch – for 155 they’re 14 wounds (albeit on a 5+) of fast ‘fishing for 6s to wound for d3 mws’ pain. Scary.

Advertisements
14th Place, Blades of Khorne

Allegiance: Blades of Khorne
Slaughterhost: Reapers of Vengeance
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Slaves to Darkness Daemon Prince (210)*
Axe
– Mark of Chaos: Khorne
Bloodthirster of Unfettered Fury (295)*
General
– Command Trait: Mage Eater
– Artefact: Skullshard Mantle
Skarbrand (380)
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)
Artefact: Harvester of Skulls
Bloodthirster of Insensate Rage (280)**
Bloodsecrator (125)*

Battleline
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes
10 x Bloodreavers (80)**
Meatripper Axes

Units
5 x Wrathmongers (145)**

Terrain
Skull Altar

Core Battalions
*Warlord
**Battle Regiment

Additional Enhancements
Artefact

Total: 1955 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 0 / 400
Wounds: 114
Drops: 6

Danny: Khorne are now officially the worst Chaos faction, so 3-2 is definitely an achievement. That said, ‘worst’ is relative – three Boomthirsters and Skarbrand will still absolutely ruin your day unless you can either screen them out, trade very efficiently up against them or just snipe them from range. Did you know that Bloodthirsters of Insensate Rage do 4 mortals to EVERYTHING IN AN 8″ RADIUS if they roll a 6 to wound? It’s swingy given they only have 5 attacks but…you can see why the blood flows freely when they roll hot.

Final Tournament Placings

For the full tournament details visit: Tabletop.to

Top Three AoS Lists from UK tSports Champions 2022

The UK tSports Champions 2022 was an inaugural event organised by the wonderful people at Honest Wargamer and TSportsNetwork. It took place in Nottingham, UK on 18th and 19th June. It involved 16 players from around the UK, vying to be crowned the champion of champions in a 5 game tournament.

Tournament Format

The format is a little different to your usual GT, in that players are seeded into groups on day 1, and then play each other person in their group once. Depending on where they finished in their group would determine which ‘final’ route they would be on the next day. (I.e. group winners could finished 1st-4th), runners up in the group would be playing for 5th-8th, and so on).

Our very own Declan is ranked high enough in the UK rankings, and as a result was invited to the event. He chose to play with his Big Waaagh! Which you can read about here.

As a result, I’ve invited Declan to discuss the armies in this article as who better but the man who took part! (Declan – cheers Peter; it was a great event!)

Before I jump into the Top Three, I just wanted to remind everyone of our friendly Discord server, where you can join in the conversation with the Woehammer crew and suggest articles or series for the website.

Also if there’s a one day or two day tournament you’d like us to cover drop us a comment on this post and we’ll have a look at it for you.

The Top Three AoS Lists from the UK tSports Champions 2022

Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions -
 1st Place Beasts of Chaos
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions - 1st Place Beasts of Chaos
Dan’s List, courtesy of Ziggy and TSportsNetwork

Declan – I’ve managed to avoid Dan this tournament season, mostly by virtue of not being good enough to compete with him. He has played a lot of different armies to qualify (see above on the left), but following the White Dwarf Article on Beasts of Chaos he has returned to an army he likes playing… and who can blame him with rend improving throughout the game.

In fact this is where this army excels – The incarnate can’t be killed easily, so can take turns 1-3 and the army takes over turn 3-5. And the army is Tzaangors… lots of them. They are the ‘close combat’ ones, and can dish out huge damage especially with their ability Guided by the Past which allows the whole unit to reroll hits and wounds if an enemy unit has already attacked in combat. So if Dan is in combat with weaker units he can let the enemy fight first, or if he’s charged! Then retreat & rally!

Advertisements
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions - 2nd place Maggotkin of Nurgle
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions
Courtesy of Ziggy & TSports Network

Declan: An army that regular readers of Woehammer will have seen come to the fore from Toby. He qualified with another variety of armies and represented Team England at AoS (as did Dan & Ritchie).

As Dan did he has also brought an Incarnate to survive, add punch, kill monsters and eat Endless Spells. Toby only lost to Dan in the final, and he’s been smashing the tournament scene all season. I was fortunate enough to play him at the start of the season and he (like all the 16 in the final) is a great player and great fun to play against.

The Nurgle are great because they can’t really be debuffed – large number of damage one attacks with minimal rend, but backed up by mortal wounds via disease markers. This is a great army, can do battle tactics in its sleep, and is a great counter to Seraphon Thunder Lizards (because of damage 1) who are at the top of the rankings with Nurgle.

Great result for Toby in his first full season at AoS.

Advertisements
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions -  3rd place Maggotkin of Nurgle
Top Three AoS UK tSport Champions
Courtesy of Ziggy & T Sports Network

Declan: I was fortunate to play Ritchie in a very tight game (only 3 VPs in it), when I grabbed the win. But he qualified top of the group by beating the 2 Seraphon lists in Group 1. This was no easy feat though, and with the pressure on game 2, Ritchie beat Mike Stewart – the number one ranked player in the World! It really does show the importance of not letting an early defeat put you off your game.

Like his fellow top three players, Ritchie is in Team England and qualified for the Top 16 by playing a large variety of armies. He has the same core as Toby with Blightlords, at least one Lord of Affliction and an Incarnate. His optional choices include another monster (Bloab) allowing him to grap additional battle tactic points from making a 3rd unit into a monster, or a second for Savage Spearhead. Making full use of GHB21 and the season of the monsters.

Advertisements
UK tSport Champions 4th place Fyreslayers
Courtesy of Ziggy & T-Sports Network

Declan – Peter has chosen the last of the top qualifiers and Alex did very well with a Magmadroth inspired army, only falling at the Nurgle wall of flesh that was Toby & Ritchie. Fyreslayers are good, survivable and the Magmadroths can dish out damage, take damage and use their runes to do exactly what they need to do, when the need to do it.

Being able to put 3 Magmadroths in Hunters of the Heartland is a great touch in GHB21 and obviously this is not repeatable in GHB22, but the army will definitely have play in the new edition. Fyreslayers are here to stay and I’m sure Alex will have a great season for GHB22 as well.

Declan – A huge thank you to Ziggy for running the event, and Rob for hosting. It was amazing and a great end to an incredible season for me! Top marks, and all games were played at a top level, with all players having fun as well.

Full Tournament Results

Thanks to T-Sports Network for the great graphics. Why not visit them on their Twitch channel and watch some of the games back. There is a small charge to join, but for that you get to see the top players playing competitive Age of Sigmar. It is the end of the season, but there’s lots here to learn that’ll help any player in GHB22.

UK tSport Champions, Round 1 Results
UK tSport Champions, Round 2 Results
UK tSport Champions, Round 3 Results
UK tSport Champions, Group Tables
UK tSport Champions, Semi-finals Results
UK tSport Champions, Finals
UK tSport Champions, Final Standings

Warscroll Review – Swampboss Skumdrekk

Before I begin, I wanted to clarify that when I discuss anything that involves a dice roll then I will refer to the average dice roll. For example, an average run roll being 3-4″ (average of 3.5 on one die).

This does mean that depending on how lucky your dice rolls are you can achieve more or less than the amount specified. But to keep it simple and for comparison purposes we will always refer to the average.

Basic Info

Grand AllianceDestruction
BattletomeOrruk Warclans
SubfactionKruleboyz
Cost320 Points

Army Role

This fella is your Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker who costs an additional 5 points. As a named character you’ll lose the ability to give him command traits or his mount Mount Traits, but gain an added extras of being able to get you an additional triumph during the game. An expert Snatch and Grab ability, 1 extra wound and his Noisome Bite does D3+4 instead of D3+3.

To take Skummdrekk, you’re kind of forced to take a unit of Hobgrot Slittaz (I say forced, but we all know the Hobgrots are the mightiest unit in Age of Sigmar). These Hobgrot units get assigned as the ‘Kountin’ Krew‘. Another friendly unit will be assigned as the ‘Bet‘.

If the ‘Bet‘ is the first unit to be destroyed from your army in the battle you gain an additional Triumph, but this Triumph can only be use on Swampboss Skumdrekk or the Hobgrot Slittaz unit designated as the ‘Kountin’Krew‘.

As you can tell it’s an ok ability, but you’re limited in the reward which is a bit…. nah in my eyes. For the five points expense and at the cost of losing those Command Trait abilities I’d rather take the standard Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast.

Swampboss Skumdrekk has an Expert Snatch and Grab ability which allows him to remove a model with 7 or less wounds if he rolls equal to or more than their wound value on 2D6. This is great as you have a higher chance that with the standard Snatchaboss to remove a hero character on foot, or even wiping a chunk of a unit out through coherency.

Other than that he does everything your Snatchaboss will do, so for that I would look at my Warscroll review on him here.

Combinations

SourceAbilityDescription
Kruleboyz Allegiance Abilities Grinin’ BladesDuring the first battle round, friendly GRINNIN’ BLADES units are not visible to enemy models that are more than 12″ away from them.
Kruleboyz Command Trait Egomaniak If this general is within 3″ of another friendly unit, roll a dice before you allocate a wound or mortal wound to this general or instead of making a ward roll for this general. On a 4+, pick 1 other friendly unit within 3″ of this general. That wound is allocated to that unit instead and cannot be negated.
Kruleboyz Command TraitSupa SneakyIf this general is on the battlefield at the start of the first battle round, before determining who has the first turn, you can pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ unit and set it up again anywhere on the battlefield that is more than 9″ from all enemy units.
Kruleboyz Command TraitSlippery SkumbagThis general can retreat and charge in the same turn.
Mount TraitTough ’UnMONSTER only. Unless this model has a number of wounds allocated to it that exceeds half its Wounds characteristic, use the top row on its damage table, regardless of how many wounds it has suffered.
Mount Trait Fast ’UnOnce per battle, in your hero phase, this model can make a normal move.
Mount TraitMean ‘UnMONSTER only. When you carry out the Stomp monstrous rampage with this model, the enemy unit you pick suffers D6 mortal wounds on a 2+ instead of D3.
Mount TraitLoud ‘UnMONSTER only. When you carry out the Roar monstrous rampage with this model, pick all enemy units within 3″ of this model instead of 1.
Mount TraitWeird ‘UnThis model has a ward of 4+ against mortal wounds caused by spells and the abilities of endless spells.
Mount Trait Smelly ‘UnSubtract 1 from hit rolls for attacks made with melee weapons that target this model if it has not made a charge move in the same turn.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsVenom-encrusted WeaponsIf the unmodified hit roll for an attack made by a KRULEBOYZ ORRUK model is 6, that attack causes a number of mortal wounds to the target equal to the weapon’s Damage characteristic and the attack sequence ends (do not make a wound roll or save roll). This ability has no effect on attacks made by a mount unless noted otherwise.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsKruleboyz Waaagh!Once per battle, in the combat phase, when you pick a friendly KRULEBOYZ general to fight, you can say that they are calling a Kruleboyz Waaagh!. If you do so, pick up to 2 other friendly KRULEBOYZ units wholly within 18” of that general and that have not yet fought in that combat phase. That general and the units you picked can fight one after the other in the order of your choice.
Kruleboyz Battle TraitsDirty TricksAfter the players have received their starting command points but before the start of the first turn, you can pick 1 of the following Dirty Tricks to employ during the battle: Noisy Racket: On the eve of battle, you make sure the enemy receives no respite as your war drums and rattle-skulls ring out into the night. Subtract 1 from wound rolls for attacks made by enemy units in the first battle round. Lethal Surprise: Your scouts have laid cunningly disguised pitfall traps out in no man’s land. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, you can pick 1 different terrain feature or different objective that is not wholly within enemy territory and secretly note it down. The first time any enemy unit finishes a move within 1″ of that terrain feature or objective, roll a dice. On a 2+, that unit suffers D6 mortal wounds. Disappearin’ Act: You have sent out your grots to lure a band of enemy warriors into the swamp mists until they become utterly lost. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, you can pick 1 different enemy unit on the battlefield that has not been reinforced. Then, roll a dice for each unit you picked. If the roll is greater than that unit’s Wounds characteristic, your opponent must remove that unit from the battlefield and set it up as a reserve unit. At the end of your opponent’s first movement phase, they must set up that unit on the battlefield wholly within their territory and more than 9″ away from all enemy units. This Dirty Trick cannot be picked if the battleplan has the ‘No Reserves’ rule (for example Tooth and Nail). Covered in Mud: After some ‘hard finkin’, you command a group of warriors to slather themselves in muck and sneak up on the unwitting enemy. Roll 3 dice. For each 4+, pick 1 friendly unit that is not a HERO or MONSTER. While that unit is in cover, it is not visible to enemy units.
KillabossAll Part of Da PlanIf a friendly KRULEBOYZ unit fails a battleshock test within 3″ of any friendly units with this ability, only 1 model from that unit will flee.
Murknob with Belcha-bannaPower of KragnosWhen a friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK unit wholly within 12″ of this unit is affected by a spell or the abilities of an endless spell, you can roll a dice. On a 5+, ignore the effect of that spell or the effects of that endless spell’s abilities on that unit.
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grotPoisons and ElixirsAt the start of your hero phase, if this unit is more than 3″ from all enemy units, instead of attempting to dispel an endless spell or cast any spells with this unit in that phase, you can say that it is brewing either a poison or an elixir. If you do so, pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK unit wholly within 12″ of this unit, more than 3″ from all enemy units and that has at least 1 model within 3″ of this unit to be given that poison or elixir. A unit that has been given a poison or elixir cannot be given another poison or elixir in the same hero phase. If that unit is given a poison, until your next hero phase, when you use the Venom-encrusted Weapons battle trait for that unit, mortal wounds are caused on an unmodified hit roll of 5+ instead of 6. If that unit is given an elixir, add 1 to save rolls for attacks that target that unit until your next hero phase.
Swampcalla Shaman and Pot-grot / Gobsprakk, the Mouth of MorkSummon Boggy MistSummon Boggy Mist is a spell that has a casting value of 7. If successfully cast, until your next hero phase, add 1 to charge rolls for friendly KRULEBOYZ ORRUK units on the battlefield and subtract 1 from charge rolls for other units on the battlefield.
Gobsprakk, the Mouth of MorkMouth of MorkIf this unit issues the Redeploy command to a KRULEBOYZ unit, you can re-roll the dice that determines the distance the unit that receives the command can move. If this unit issues the Unleash Hell command to a KRULEBOYZ unit, you do not have to subtract 1 from the hit rolls for the attacks made by the unit that receives the command.
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast Swampboss Skumdrekk Sludgeraker VenomAdd 1 to the number of mortal wounds caused by the Venom-encrusted Weapons battle trait if the unmodified hit roll was 6 and the attacking unit is wholly within 12″ of any friendly units with this ability.
Kragnos, the End of EmpiresThe End of EmpiresIf a friendly DESTRUCTION unit is wholly within 12″ of this unit, you can attempt a charge with that unit if it is within 18″ of an enemy unit instead of 12″. In addition, when making a charge roll for a friendly DESTRUCTION unit wholly within 12″ of this unit, roll 3D6 instead of 2D6.
Rogue IdolLivin’ IdolAdd 1 to casting rolls for friendly ORRUK WIZARDS while they are within 6″ of any friendly models with this ability. In addition, add 1 to the Bravery characteristic of friendly ORRUK units while they are wholly within 18″ of any friendly models with this ability.
Kruleboyz WizardSneaky MiasmaSneaky Miasma is a spell that has a casting value of 6 and a range of 18″. If successfully cast, pick 1 friendly KRULEBOYZ MONSTER within range and visible to the caster. That MONSTER can make a normal move.

Missile Attacks

This unit has no missile attacks.

Melee Attacks

This model has weapon profiles for the boss and for his mount, and while only Kruleboyz Orruks benefit from the Venom-encrusted Weapons, the Warscroll specifies that this also applies to the Sludgerakers Noisome Bite and Grasping Talons as well.

AttackAv Threat RangeAv # of AttacksAv # of HitsAv # of WoundsDamage Output (Pre-save)
Chain-linked Grappling Hook15″32.01.33.9
Grasping Talons15″51.7 +2mw1.1 +2mw2.2 +2mw
Noisome Bite15″10.60.52.5
Thrashing Tail15″21.31.12.2
Based on average dice rolls

Looking at the damage after saves:

SaveChain-linked Grappling Hook Grasping TalonsNoisome BiteThrashing Tail
3.92.2 +2mw2.52.2
6+3.92.2 +2mw2.52.2
5+3.21.8 +2mw2.12.2
4+2.61.5 +2mw1.71.8
3+2.01.1 +2mw1.31.5
Amount of damage after saves based on average dice rolls

The chance of this units charge connecting:

DistanceChance
11″97%
12″92%
13″83%
14″72%
15″58%
16″42%
17″28%
18″17%
19″8%
20″3%
Chance of making a charge (including movement)

Resilience

With 15 wounds and a 4+ save this model is surprisingly tough. It’ll need on average 30 damage from zero rend weapons allocated to it BEFORE any saves on order to have a chance of destroying this in a single turn.

Final Results

CategoryAmount
Movement8″
Missile Damage Output
Melee Damage Output10.8 +2mw (20″ Threat)
Combinations22
Total Wounds15 (22.5pts per wound)
Resilience30 Hits (Pre-Save)
Cost320 Points (320pts per Model)
Snatchaboss on Sludgeraker Beast

Tournament Preparation – Battle of the God-Kings

Last weekend I attended the UK Champions event thinking that this would be my last tournament under GHB21. But when a local one day tournament had some drop outs and I have bravely stepped into the breech! So onwards to Savage Hammer! Wayne runs smashing little events for both AoS & 40k including Battle of the Burning Skies.

I gave the Big Waaagh their last outing at Champions UK, so wanted to take a different list for this one. Looking around for inspiration, Peter Atkinson (PlasticCraic) came to the rescue with a superb article on ‘Bad in Name Only‘. Go read the article, but the take-away from this article for me was ‘Use Gloomspite’!

As one of the lowest ranking armies in GHB21 the ladz would definitely need some help and this is where PlasticCraic’s article provided the inspiration. This season I have played Sons of Behemat, Squigs, Kraggy and Warclans. Warclans had their last hurrah, but Sons, Squigs & Kraggy were left wondering whether GHB21 was for them after all.

Why Not All Three?

I therefore wanted to take Kragnos, a mercenary Gargants and some Squigs… but what would the list consist of?

Kraggy

Having used Kragnos in a number of events including his 3 different warscrolls I now like him. Sure he’ll get shot to shreds by mortal wound shooting, but if he can get charges off he can do massive damage to monsters. Sure, he’s still too slow, struggles in Ghur and GHB21, but he is the God of Destruction and for that reason alone he needs an appearance.

Kraggy… complete with Hero-Stone

Bundo Whale-Biter

Whilst I’ve not used Bundo, I have used a vanilla Kraken-Eater in a Sons of Behemat army at Carnage and a one-dayer. I got bored with the army though and my opponents didn’t seem to have lots of fun; so they were dropped. But I do have a Bundo in a cabinet – waiting his chance to swing his club! Added to that he can kick objectives and opt to strike last in order to get re-rolls – a great benefit for Gitz who struggle to kill.

Bundo, getting ready for his day in sun.

Mangler Squig

If you’ve played any games in GHB21, the one thing you’ll know that the one thing better than 2 monsters, is 3 monsters! There’s loads of battle tactics available with loads of bonuses. As Squigs were the order of the day, that meant my general, on a squig. But a really, really big Squig!

Red Squigs go faster!

Nathan Prescott (of The Honest Wargamer fame) has run more Gitz lists this season than is sane and he has a brilliant little trick with the Mangler Squig. So, I’ve given the lad an Arcane Tome, Squig Lure and – critically – Dodgy Character.

Wahapedia & Games Workshop

Re-roll all successful attacks – yes please! Sure people will want to be attacking Kragnos and Bundo and this just encourages it, but it may keep him alive long enough for a combat or two.

Boiiiing!

When you take three expensive monsters, there’s not much left, but with the Mangler Squig I could take Squigs as Battleline… and who wouldn’t do that! Fortunately the points left allowed for 3 Squig units without resorting to Spider Rider battleline if. 2 Squig Herds and Squig Hoppers and I was ready to go.

The Army List

Allegiance: Gloomspite Gitz
– Option: Gloomspite Gitz
– Grand Strategy: Beast Master
– Triumphs:

Leaders
Kragnos, The End of Empires (720)
Bundo Whalebiter (490)
 Allies
Loonboss on Mangler Squigs (290)
 General
 Command Trait: Dodgy Character
 Artefact: Arcane Tome (Universal Artefact)
 Lore of the Moonclans: Squig Lure

Battleline
10 x Squig Hoppers (180)
12 x Squig Herd (160)
12 x Squig Herd (160)

Core Battalions
*Hunters of the Heartlands

Total: 2000 / 2000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 4
Allies: 490 / 400
Wounds: 133
Drops: 6

Lets Get Bouncing!!!

With army list written, books packed and toys taken down from the shelf I’m ready to go. Lets see off GHB21 in style – I’m hoping for 1 win here with a not top tier list!

— Declan

Vanguard: Idoneth Deepkin – Beginner’s 1,000 Point Army

Everybody Do The Wave

Have you heard the call of the Ethersea? Do you steal the souls of sentient creatures to prolong your own life? Do you like to move fast and hit hard while looking fishy and fabulous? Then Idoneth Deepkin is the faction for you!

The obvious place to start collecting an army of watery aelves is the Vanguard: Idoneth Deepkin box, available from Games Workshop or your favorite local game store.

The box is great value. Here’s what you get:

  • 10 Namarti Thralls. The backbone of virtually any Idoneth Deepkin army, these Battleline units hit like a truck but are relatively fragile. The kit has only one weapon option with a few different visual choices.
  • 3 Akhelian Guard. These ultra-fast flying cavalry can be built as either Morsarr Guard (spears) or Ishlaen Guard (swords). I highly recommend building them as Morsarr Guard, as the offense-oriented eels are more widely usable in a variety of different lists.
  • 1 Akhelian Allopex. Think of it as a flying gun platform that can also bite people. Very fast and decent at both shooting and melee. Comes with a choice of harpoon launcher or net launcher. Build your first shark with the harpoon, as the net is more situational.
  • 1 Isharran Soulscryer. The Deepkin’s only Priest character. While he’s nobody’s first choice of hero, “Mister Pointy” still has his uses, especially in the 2022 Matched Play season.
Advertisements

Alternative Starting Points

If you can find it, the old Start Collecting: Idoneth Deepkin box is a little cheaper but still provides good value. You’ll get the same 10 Thralls and 3 Akhelian Guard, but you’ll miss out on the Allopex. In place of the Soulscryer you get the Isharran Soulrender, arguably a much better hero. If you’re starting out with the Soulrender, consider choosing the Mor’phann sub-faction to get the most out of him.

If you can find the 2022 dual-faction box Fury of the Deep, the Idoneth Deepkin half comes with 10 Thralls, 10 Namarti Reavers (mobile ranged battleline) and one Akhelian Thrallmaster (a buffing hero that improves Thralls). This might be a good option if you’re splitting the box with a Fyreslayers player, or if you plan to focus on Namarti and avoid the eels and sharks.

Fyreslayers face the fury of Idoneth Deepkin
Fire, meet water

Your First 1000 Point List

Here’s how to build your first 1000 point Idoneth Deepkin list:

Allegiance: Idoneth Deepkin
– Enclave: Ionrach
– Grand Strategy: The Creeping Gloomtide
– Triumphs: Inspired

Leaders
Isharann Soulscryer (150)*
 Artefact: Dritchleech
 Universal Prayer Scripture: Curse
Isharann Tidecaster (150)*
 General
 Command Trait: Teachings of the Turscoll
 Lore of the Deeps: Counter-current

Battleline
10 x Namarti Thralls (130)*
10 x Namarti Reavers (170)*

Units
1 x Akhelian Allopexes (165)*
 Razorshell Harpoon
3 x Akhelian Morrsarr Guard (195)*

Core Battalions
*Battle Regiment

Total: 960 / 1000
Reinforced Units: 0 / 2
Allies: 0 / 200
Wounds: 50
Drops: 1

This list can do something in every phase of the game. While fragile, it has access to two Isharran rituals (Creeping Mist during Low Tide and Deepsight during High Tide) that can keep you safe from shooting and protect your Namarti, respectively.

We’ve chosen Ionrach for our enclave as it’s a good all-rounder that doesn’t rely on any specific units to be effective. Use it to retreat-and-charge or run-and-charge with your eels or shark whenever you need an extra boost of mobility.

A typical deployment would be to set up defensively behind your Gloomtide Shipwreck and keep the Soulscryer off the board, accompanied by the Reavers, the Allopex or even both. With your one-drop battalion, you’ll usually want to give away first turn to force your opponent to come closer (allowing you to hopefully grab the double turn). Based on your opponent’s army and deployment, decide whether to use Teachings of the Turscoll to reverse the order of the tides to your benefit.

The game plan is to whittle down your opponent with shooting before charging in with your eels, shark and Thralls. Deep-strike the Soulscryer and friends in at an opportune time to grab an objective or harass the opponent’s backline. Use his Curse prayer along with Namarti shooting and melee to hopefully break even the largest enemy unit.

If you want to embody an Idoneth general, start practicing your satisfied smirk

Want more infantry? For an alternative list, lose the Tidecaster and add 10 more Thralls, bringing that block up to 20. You’ll have more bodies and more presence on the board, but you’ll be missing any form of magic.

Looking for something that’s high risk/high reward? Lose the Soulscryer and Tidecaster and add an Akhelian King. You’ll have no magic (unless you give him Arcane Tome and Flaming Weapon, which you absolutely should), no rituals, and you’ll be spending a quarter of your points on one very fragile hero. On the other hand, he’s extremely deadly and he buffs your Akhelian units. While amazing in a larger game, he may not be the best choice when you’re just starting out.

Advertisements

Pricing It Out

So how much will this list cost you?

BoxUSDGBPEURAUD
Vanguard: Idoneth Deepkin$130£80€105$190
Namarti Reavers$55£32.50€42.50$84
Isharran Tidecaster$32£18€23$40
Gloomtide Shipwreck$60£35€45$84
Battletome: Idoneth Deepkin$55£32.50€42.50$84
Total$332£198€258$482
Purchasing from eBay or your local game store can drop these price by 15-20%

Let’s talk about the ur-kraken in the room: The Gloomtide Shipwreck. It’s currently out of stock on Games Workshop’s website and very expensive on eBay. Your best bet is to scour local game stores in search of one.

This is an important model for your army, but you can make do without one if you’ll be playing casually at first. My advice is to use a template or proxy model until you find one or they come back in stock online.

Next Steps

So you’ve played a few games at 1000 points and you want to expand your army. What’s next?

First things first: grab yourself an Akhelian King. The Slap-King, as he’s known, is a fantastic finesse piece which can reliably delete the enemy’s biggest threats and almost guarantee you the This One’s Mine! battle tactic. Just be careful with your positioning and watch out for Unleash Hell and Stomp.

I strongly recommend at least another 10 Namarti Thralls. They may be eye-less but they’re not harmless, as their 2″ reach and surprising damage output can chew through most enemy units.

To support your Thralls and Reavers, you could consider investing in heroes such as the Isharran Soulrender, Lotann or the Akhelian Thrallmaster. The Soulrender is a particularly good choice, as he unlocks the popular Mor’phann enclave.

Waving to his fans

Now we’re getting into the big centerpiece models. The Eidolon of Mathlann is a huge support hero that comes in either Sea (spellcasting) or Storm (combat) flavors. The Eidolon of the Sea is currently your best bet for a reliable spellcaster in the entire faction, and it also brings along a massive bravery buff and an excellent warscroll spell. Definitely a worthwhile investment.

Finally, the Akhelian Leviadon is a hefty model with a hefty points cost (and price tag), but as the faction’s only monster he doesn’t disappoint. The titanic turtle is a shooting, fighting, tanky monster that protects and buffs your Namarti. If you happen to choose the Nautilar enclave, the Leviadon’s attacks become truly terrifying against heavily armored targets.

Good luck harvesting the souls of your enemies! If you have any questions or want to share your ideas for starting an Idoneth army, dive into the comments section below.

Introducing: Your New Agony Aunt

Here at Woehammer, we know that Warhammer fans never complain about anything. But – sometimes it can be healthy to get something off your chest. This is a game of two halves, and one of those halves is always wrong, or too strong – right? But, great sports as we all are, we bottle those feelings up. But feelings ferment (it’s the salt!) and left too long, can turn sour, and blow the bottle of your unconscious into shards of misery that dig deep into your most squishy, inner parts – and no-one wants that.

Least of all your new, resident Agony Aunt, The Slaughter Queen known as ‘Kreelith Tongue-Tearer’. She drove a hard bargain – most of the Woehammer team are still recuperating from the blood-letting – but eventually the Cauldron was full, and she pledged her services to us in perpetuity, or until we all became exsanguinate husks in service of her God-Mother – whichever comes first.

Kreelith Tongue-Taker your new Warhammer Agony Aunt
Kreelith is all ears. And sacrificial daggers.



Now, after such an ordeal, we’re sincerely hoping some of you have some gripes you can send in for Kreelith to help you with, in her infinite, bloodthirsty wisdom. Want to complain about a certain faction? Let it all out (so long as it’s not Daughters of Khaine…). Have a secret shame or confession you need to get off your chest? Let Kreelith rip your heart out – figuratively speaking. Just want to moan about something preventing you from Warhammering as much as you’d like to? Bare all to your new master! Master of comforting understanding, that is.

To submit your woe (Nice, I like what you did there – Peter) to Kreelith and be in with a chance of receiving her blessing/scorn/infinite wisdom in one of her weekly columns, just visit our new channel in our discord and share your agony!